HELPING FRIENDS FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text HELPING FRIENDS FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/helping-friends-foundation-522208726. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HELPING FRIENDS FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/helping-friends-foundation-522208726
MLA “HELPING FRIENDS FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/helping-friends-foundation-522208726. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $267K · expenses $251K · assets $852K
- EIN
- 52-2208726
- Address
- THE HIGHLANDS 950 RIDGEBROOK ROAD, SPARKS, MD 21152-0000
- NTEE code
- B90
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 2000 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO EMPLOYEES OF HUNT VALLEY HOLDINGS, LLC, ITS SUBSIDIARIES AND AFFILIATES, AND SUCH EMPLOYEES' IMMEDIATE FAMILY MEMBERS, (I) WHOSE HOMES AND POSSESSIONS HAVE BEEN SEVERELY DAMAGED OR DESTROYED AS A RESULT OF NATURAL DISASTERS, (II) WHO HAVE SUFFERED SEVERE FINANCIAL HARDSHIP AS THE RESULT OF SIGNIFICANT INJURY, ILLNESS, OR DEATH, AND/OR (III) WHO HAVE SUFFERED SEVERE FINANCIAL HARDSHIP AS A RESULT OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AFFECTING SUCH EMPLOYEE OR HIS OR HER IMMEDIATE FAMILY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary-Anne Lubertine | DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Mccarty | TREASURER | 2020-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Claire Infussi | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Ewing | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melanie Henry | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kam McGavock | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY-ANNE LUBERTINE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM MCCARTY | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAIRE INFUSSI | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Ewing | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Melanie Henry | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kam McGavock | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY-ANNE LUBERTINE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM MCCARTY | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAIRE INFUSSI | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Ewing | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Melanie Henry | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kam McGavock | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY-ANNE LUBERTINE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM MCCARTY | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAIRE INFUSSI | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Ewing | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Melanie Henry | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kam McGavock | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY-ANNE LUBERTINE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM MCCARTY | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAIRE INFUSSI | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Ewing | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Melanie Henry | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kam McGavock | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY-ANNE LUBERTINE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM MCCARTY | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAIRE INFUSSI | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Ewing | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Melanie Henry | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kam McGavock | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY-ANNE LUBERTINE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM MCCARTY | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAIRE INFUSSI | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Ewing | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Melanie Henry | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kam McGavock | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2025 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $267,133 | $250,546 | $851,727 | $804,465 | $234,095 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $224,708 | $261,137 | $835,140 | $787,878 | $224,626 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $197,818 | $294,731 | $871,569 | $824,307 | $197,729 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $208,041 | $252,081 | $968,482 | $921,220 | $207,945 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $229,039 | $263,241 | $1,012,122 | $965,260 | $228,941 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $261,343 | $220,148 | $1,046,324 | $1,036,224 | $261,246 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 6 |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,526 in all, tax years 2016 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LITTLER MENDELSON FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HELPING FRIENDS FOUNDATION” | 2016 | 1 | $1,000 | 2016 | $1,000 | show |
| SOMEONE ELSES CHILD | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HELPING FRIENDS FOUNDATION” | 2020 | 1 | $500 | 2020 | $500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HELPING FRIENDS FOUNDATION” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $26 | 2023 | $11 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAMILY LEARNING SOLUTIONS INC | MD | B90 | $216,382 | $210,303 | Founder & Executive Director | $54,000 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JAMI-UL-JALIL MUSLIM ORGANISATION | MD | B90 | $278,131 | $140,787 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOMECOMING PROJECT | MD | B90 | $303,738 | $346,445 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SILVER CANADY CHARITABLE COLLECTIVE INC | MD | B90 | $313,446 | $226,448 | FOUNDER AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $74,300 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PANHARI TRUST INC | MD | B90 | $311,361 | $301,927 | CO-FOUNDER | $85,968 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BALTIMORE CARES INCORPORATED | MD | B90 | $256,566 | $407,582 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IMMIGRATION OUTREACH SERVICE CENTER INC | MD | B90 | $245,022 | $324,444 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VILLAGE EDU COMPANY | MD | B90 | $298,094 | $168,349 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE BOOK THING OF BALTIMORE INC | MD | B90 | $230,936 | $193,032 | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITAS CLASSICAL CHRISTIAN COOPERATIVE INC | MD | B90 | $247,058 | $165,071 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROBOTICS AND ENGINEERING IN ALLEGANY COUNTY--TOGETHER INC | MD | B90 | $319,284 | $65,259 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPECTRUM CHRISTIAN HOMESCHOOL COMMUNITY | MD | B90 | $227,560 | $198,172 | President & Secretary | $19,008 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YOUTH POPULAR CULTURE INSTITUTE INC | MD | B90 | $247,809 | $236,401 | PRESIDENT | $91,000 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ST MARYS COUNTY ADVANCED LIFE SUPPORT UNIT INC | MD | B90 | $275,885 | $332,801 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UMOJA OF AFRICA FOUNDATION | CO | B90 | $249,408 | $252,134 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| PIAA FOUNDATION | PA | B90 | $327,794 | $11,505 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| INGOLD FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | WI | B90 | $228,338 | $68,117 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| LOVE CHLOE FOUNDATION | KS | B90 | $322,645 | $269,880 | PRESIDENT | $62,005 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| THE GARDINER FOUNDATION | NY | B90 | $227,739 | $232,193 | PRESIDENT | $39,685 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| CRUDSPA FOUNDATION | CO | B90 | $328,920 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| PODIUM FOUNDATION | VA | B90 | $279,368 | $279,766 | Executive Director | $62,320 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| HONEST GAME FOUNDATION | IL | B90 | $285,000 | $267,128 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| ADVANCING COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION | AZ | B90 | $237,639 | $116,392 | Executive Director | $34,069 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| GOABROAD FOUNDATION | CO | B90 | $284,558 | $277,279 | BOARD MEMBER | $1,750 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| BANDS OF WANDO FOUNDATION | SC | B90 | $277,898 | $287,463 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $250,546 spent · pay $0 · grants $237,541 · events $31,782
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $237,541 | $237,541 | - | - | 94.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,785 | - | $11,785 | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES | $1,020 | - | $1,020 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | STATE LICENSES & ANNUAL FEES | $200 | - | $200 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $49,047 | $31,782 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $250,546 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $261,137 spent · pay $0 · grants $249,173 · events $34,750
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $249,173 | $249,173 | - | - | 95.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,451 | - | $11,451 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STATE LICENSES & ANNUAL FEES | $348 | - | $348 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES | $165 | - | $165 | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $34,750 | $34,750 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $261,137 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $294,731 spent · pay $0 · grants $283,284 · events $29,295
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $283,284 | $283,284 | - | - | 96.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,000 | - | $11,000 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | STATE LICENSES & ANNUAL FEES | $348 | - | $348 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES | $99 | - | $99 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $29,295 | $29,295 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $294,731 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $252,081 spent · pay $0 · grants $240,831 · events $23,571
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $240,831 | $240,831 | - | - | 95.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,500 | - | $10,500 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | STATE LICENSES & ANNUAL FEES | $382 | - | $382 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES | $368 | - | $368 | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $23,571 | $23,571 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $252,081 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $263,241 spent · pay $0 · grants $252,529 · events $22,941
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $252,529 | $252,529 | - | - | 95.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,100 | - | $10,100 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | STATE LICENSES & ANNUAL FEES | $431 | - | $431 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES | $181 | - | $181 | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $22,941 | $22,941 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $263,241 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $220,148 spent · pay $0 · grants $209,507 · events $250
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $209,507 | $209,507 | - | - | 95.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,248 | - | $10,248 | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | STATE LICENSES & ANNUAL FEES | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES | $193 | - | $193 | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $250 | $250 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $220,148 | 100% |
Comments