ARTIVATE INC
Cite this
Plain text ARTIVATE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2023. https://furp.org/org/artivate-inc-522203133. Retrieved 2026-10-24.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ARTIVATE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2023]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/artivate-inc-522203133
MLA “ARTIVATE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2023, https://furp.org/org/artivate-inc-522203133. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2011–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $0 · expenses $268K · assets $0
- EIN
- 52-2203133
- Address
- 2801 UPTON STREET, WASHINGTON, DC 20008
- Website
- WWW.GOARTIVATE.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
ARTIVATE, INC. ENGAGES COMMUUNITIES TO CREATE INTERACTIVE ARTS EXPERIENCES THAT INSPIRE LEARNING. OUR PROGRAMS AND TEACHING ARTISTS OFFER ARTS-BASED LEARNING THAT MOTIVATES AND INVITES PARTICIPATION THROUGH PERFORMANCES, WORKSHOPS AND RESIDENCIES REPRESENTING A WIDE RANGE OF ARTISTIC DISIPILES AND CULTURAL TRADITIONS. WE BRING ACCESS TO THE ARTS TO UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES THROUGHOUT MARYLAND, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, AND NORTHERN VIRGINIA.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James E Modrick (former) | EXEC DIR | 2011-2018 | $58,514 | $277,551 | 1 |
| Claire Schwadron (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2019-2021 | $52,272 | $153,439 | 1 |
| Joan Burns (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2011 | $33,762 | $33,762 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
33 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greg Bruch | PRESIDENT | 2014-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donald Hague | TREASURER/VP | 2017-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randy Chin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Matthews (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Priscilla Peterson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ada Saunders (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marla Zipin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ada Sauders (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Mack (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Stevens (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2017-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erin Neill (former) | SECRETARY | 2017-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ronesha Butler (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stacy Heit (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leslie Grizzard (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Buch (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kimberly Singletary (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Bradham (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Klinger (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Clifford Moy (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeanne Simon (former) | TREASURER, P | 2011-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lamar Davis (former) | SECRETARY | 2012-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stefan Bradham (former) | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Sherry Marshall (former) | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Faheem Moghal (former) | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Stephanie Lee Rizas (former) | SECRETARY | 2011-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alicia Lee (former) | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Marian Fryer (former) | SECRETARY | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tammy Deuster (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carrie Fox (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ashley Garrett (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brock Holmes (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marc Mauer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Woolfolk (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREG BRUCH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD HAGUE | TREASURER/VP | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREG BRUCH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD HAGUE | TREASURER/VP | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $52K · 14 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLAIRE SCHWADRON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $52,272 | $0 | $0 | $52,272 | 1 |
| GREG BRUCH | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY CHIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD HAGUE | TREASURER/VP | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MATTHEWS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRISCILLA PETERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADA SAUNDERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARLA ZIPIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $51K · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLAIRE SCHWADRON | EXEC DIR | 40 | $51,448 | $0 | $0 | $51,448 | 1 |
| GREG BRUCH | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD HAGUE | TREASURER/VP | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MATTHEWS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRISCILLA PETERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY CHIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADA SAUNDERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARLA ZIPIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $50K · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLAIRE SCHWADRON | EXEC DIR | 40 | $49,719 | $0 | $0 | $49,719 | 1 |
| GREG BRUCH | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD HAGUE | VP / TREASUR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MATTHEWS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY CHIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRISCILLA PETERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADA SAUDERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARLA ZIPIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $59K · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES E MODRICK | EXEC DIR | 40 | $58,514 | $0 | $0 | $58,514 | 1 |
| JULIE MACK | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW STEVENS | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD HAGUE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN NEILL | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONESHA BUTLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STACY HEIT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE GRIZZARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG BUCH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY CHIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRISCILLA PETERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY SINGLETARY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $59K · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES E MODRICK | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $58,686 | $0 | $0 | $58,686 | 1 |
| JULIE MACK | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW STEVENS | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD HAGUE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN NEILL | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY BRADHAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG BUCH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONESHA BUTLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY CHIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE GRIZZARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRISCILLA PETERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY SINGLETARY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $58K · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES E MODRICK | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $58,400 | $0 | $0 | $58,400 | 1 |
| SUSAN KLINGER | PAST PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLIFFORD MOY | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNE SIMON | TREASURER, P | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAMAR DAVIS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEFAN BRADHAM | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| GREG BRUCH | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| JULIE MACK | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY MARSHALL | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| FAHEEM MOGHAL | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $55K · 10 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES E MODRICK | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $55,000 | $0 | $0 | $55,000 | 1 |
| SUSAN KLINGER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLIFFORD MOY | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNE SIMON | TREASURER, P | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE LEE RIZAS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEFAN BRADHAM | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| LAMAR DAVIS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| ALICIA LEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| JULIE MACK | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| SHERRY MARSHALL | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| FAHEEM MOGHAL | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $37K · 11 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES MODRICK | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $37,225 | $0 | $0 | $37,225 | 1 |
| JEANNE SIMON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN KLINGER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEFAN BRADHAM | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE LEE RIZAS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAMAR DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE MACK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY MARSHALL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FAHEEM MOGHAL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLIFFORD MOY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 15 people listed · 2 paid, $43K · 10 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOAN BURNS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $33,762 | $0 | $0 | $33,762 | 1 |
| JAMES MODRICK | INTERIM EXE. DIRECTOR | 40 | $9,726 | $0 | $0 | $9,726 | 1 |
| SHERRY MARSHALL | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEFAN BRADHAM | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN KLINGER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIAN FRYER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMMY DEUSTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE FOX | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY GARRETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROCK HOLMES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARC MAUER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNE SIMON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE WOOLFOLK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE LEE RIZAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLIFFORD MOY | DIREE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $268K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $0 | $267,935 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $431,542 | $304,905 | $302,658 | $267,935 | $184,235 | $247,011 | - | 2 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $425,708 | $365,191 | $182,700 | $141,298 | $270,476 | $152,997 | $52,272 | 14 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $376,613 | $287,499 | $215,851 | $80,781 | $266,296 | $110,151 | $51,448 | 4 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $536,683 | $612,022 | $93,609 | -$8,333 | $164,875 | $358,489 | $49,719 | 6 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $742,450 | $798,425 | $123,067 | $67,006 | $269,390 | $459,699 | $48,149 | 5 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $794,894 | $908,457 | $182,365 | $122,981 | $285,400 | $502,195 | $52,207 | 6 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $994,271 | $1,015,309 | $347,825 | $283,727 | $485,020 | $509,702 | $60,000 | 7 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,002,617 | $884,342 | $353,084 | $304,765 | $493,158 | $509,311 | $55,000 | 10 | 11 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $955,870 | $989,140 | $255,734 | $186,490 | $429,031 | $526,637 | $55,000 | 11 | 10 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,246,679 | $1,203,030 | $256,895 | $219,760 | $551,734 | $694,675 | $43,488 | 10 | 11 |
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $861,238 in all, tax years 2009 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARTS AND HUMANITIES COUNCIL OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY IN | Public charity | Exact | 2014-2022 | 9 | $538,950 | 2022 | $71,400 | show |
| GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2013, 2015, 2017, 2020-2021 | 8 | $144,505 | 2021 | $20,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2013, 2015-2019 | 9 | $84,065 | 2019 | $10,965 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF THE NATIONAL CAPITAL AREA | Public charity | Exact | 2009, 2011-2012 | 3 | $29,550 | 2012 | $7,500 | show |
| HORIZON FOUNDATION OF HOWARD COUNTY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2011 | 1 | $25,979 | 2011 | $25,979 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2015 | 2 | $25,000 | 2015 | $17,500 | show |
| FAMILY LEAGUE OF BALTIMORE CITY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2009 | 1 | $13,189 | 2009 | $13,189 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACTIVATE LA INC | CA | S41 | $0 | $0 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $426,154 | Similar name |
| ACTIVATE 48 INC | AZ | S20 | $889,500 | $189,628 | Director | $0 | Similar name |
| ARTE INC | CT | A23 | $315,881 | $269,784 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $78,461 | Similar name |
| CULTIVATE INC | GA | X21 | $602,840 | $140,683 | DIRECTOR | $39,752 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 4 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIDES FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $400,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022–2022 | ACTIVATE 48 INC |
| HISPANIC FEDERATION INC | DAF sponsor | $112,500 | 4 | 1 | 2014–2024 | ARTE INC |
| YALE UNIVERSITY | DAF sponsor | $22,500 | 2 | 1 | 2020–2023 | ARTE INC |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF NEW HAVEN INC | Private foundation | $6,000 | 2 | 1 | 2014–2019 | ARTE INC |
| ANNIE E CASEY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $5,650 | 4 | 1 | 2010–2013 | ARTE INC |
| WILLIAM CASPAR GRAUSTEIN MEMORIAL FUND | Private foundation | $5,000 | 2 | 1 | 2017–2018 | ARTE INC |
| WILLOW CREEK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | ARTE INC |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $50 | 1 | 1 | 2020–2020 | ARTE INC |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $267,935 spent · pay $0 · grants $267,935 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $267,935 | $267,935 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $267,935 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $304,905 spent · pay $53,756 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ARTIST FEES | $187,584 | $187,584 | - | - | 61.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $47,190 | $37,224 | $8,395 | $1,571 | 15.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $23,750 | - | $23,750 | - | 7.8% | |
| Occupancy | $17,051 | $13,982 | $1,705 | $1,364 | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | LEGAL AND PROFESSIONAL | $6,082 | - | $6,082 | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,456 | - | $5,456 | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $4,645 | $1,380 | $3,219 | $46 | 1.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,631 | $3,653 | $824 | $154 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND INTERNET | $3,240 | $2,268 | $486 | $486 | 1.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $1,935 | $1,527 | $344 | $64 | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $1,793 | $282 | $1,499 | $12 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT AND BANK FEES | $1,286 | - | $1,286 | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $262 | $106 | $156 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $304,905 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $365,191 spent · pay $170,605 · grants $0 · events $107
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $152,636 | $120,399 | $27,169 | $5,068 | 41.8% | |
| Other (as described) | ARTIST PERFORMANCES | $89,383 | $89,383 | - | - | 24.5% |
| Other (as described) | ARTIST EDUCATIONAL WKSHPS | $45,541 | $45,541 | - | - | 12.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $19,825 | - | $19,825 | - | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,736 | $10,046 | $2,267 | $423 | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $11,035 | $11,035 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Office expenses | $10,994 | $4,431 | $5,923 | $640 | 3.0% | |
| Occupancy | $8,569 | $7,027 | $857 | $685 | 2.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,233 | $4,128 | $931 | $174 | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $2,705 | - | $2,705 | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $2,593 | $208 | $2,355 | $30 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | WORKSHOP MATERIALS | $2,145 | $2,145 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: other services | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $544 | $544 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $145 | $145 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $107 | - | $107 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $365,191 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $287,499 spent · pay $162,660 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $145,243 | $114,567 | $25,839 | $4,837 | 50.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $75,956 | $73,083 | $2,873 | - | 26.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,413 | - | $17,413 | - | 6.1% | |
| Occupancy | $17,206 | $14,109 | $1,721 | $1,376 | 6.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,591 | $7,700 | $3,842 | $1,049 | 4.4% | |
| Office expenses | $12,037 | $4,852 | $6,484 | $701 | 4.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,826 | $3,379 | $724 | $723 | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $2,227 | - | $2,227 | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $287,499 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $612,022 spent · pay $200,314 · grants $0 · events $4,939
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $310,160 | $296,915 | $13,245 | - | 50.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $179,207 | $116,412 | $62,062 | $733 | 29.3% | |
| Occupancy | $36,959 | $24,611 | $8,790 | $3,558 | 6.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $26,955 | - | $26,955 | - | 4.4% | |
| Office expenses | $24,373 | $6,657 | $13,360 | $4,356 | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,227 | $9,218 | $5,956 | $53 | 2.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,880 | $4,116 | $1,176 | $588 | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $5,755 | $2,302 | $2,417 | $1,036 | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $3,171 | $3,171 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $2,891 | $2,891 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $850 | - | $850 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PERMITS | $460 | - | $400 | $60 | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $134 | - | $134 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $16,828 | $4,939 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $612,022 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $798,425 spent · pay $269,422 · grants $0 · events $4,939
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $424,463 | $402,369 | $21,494 | $600 | 53.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $189,774 | $133,473 | $53,904 | $2,397 | 23.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $48,149 | $33,864 | $13,677 | $608 | 6.0% | |
| Office expenses | $45,146 | $12,598 | $28,556 | $3,992 | 5.7% | |
| Occupancy | $30,282 | $20,935 | $8,458 | $889 | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,194 | - | $21,194 | - | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,771 | $12,268 | $7,287 | $216 | 2.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $11,728 | $8,256 | $3,320 | $152 | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $3,819 | $3,564 | $255 | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,175 | $1,529 | $618 | $28 | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,500 | $1,057 | $423 | $20 | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $424 | - | $424 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $14,352 | $4,939 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $798,425 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $908,457 spent · pay $277,426 · grants $0 · events $11,153
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $465,122 | $436,477 | $28,345 | $300 | 51.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $206,392 | $130,957 | $70,868 | $4,567 | 22.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $52,207 | $33,092 | $18,064 | $1,051 | 5.7% | |
| Office expenses | $50,283 | $21,940 | $26,027 | $2,316 | 5.5% | |
| Occupancy | $35,566 | $31,606 | $3,520 | $440 | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PARTNER PAYMENTS | $26,520 | $21,520 | $5,000 | - | 2.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $18,827 | $11,984 | $6,443 | $400 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,786 | - | $18,786 | - | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $16,028 | - | $16,028 | - | 1.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,989 | $1,448 | $3,204 | $2,337 | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $3,972 | $3,770 | $202 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,834 | - | $2,834 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | INKIND SUPPLIES | $2,756 | - | - | $2,756 | 0.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,175 | $718 | $848 | $609 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $10,781 | $4,164 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $908,457 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,015,309 spent · pay $274,305 · grants $0 · events $3,934
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $630,756 | $619,753 | $10,969 | $34 | 62.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $191,383 | $112,787 | $74,609 | $3,987 | 18.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,000 | $34,200 | $22,800 | $3,000 | 5.9% | |
| Office expenses | $34,533 | $17,286 | $5,904 | $11,343 | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,922 | $13,403 | $8,882 | $637 | 2.3% | |
| Occupancy | $19,544 | $12,313 | $6,645 | $586 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $18,759 | $18,711 | $47 | $1 | 1.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $14,204 | $1,439 | $12,499 | $266 | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $8,941 | $8,298 | $643 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $3,797 | $150 | $3,647 | - | 0.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,376 | $2,127 | $1,148 | $101 | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $3,278 | $2,065 | $1,115 | $98 | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,848 | - | $1,848 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSE & PERMITS | $1,173 | - | $1,143 | $30 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | WORKER'S COMPENSATION | $480 | - | $480 | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $264 | - | $264 | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $51 | - | $51 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $2,391 | $3,934 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,015,309 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $884,342 spent · pay $251,138 · grants $0 · events $3,920
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $538,433 | $537,594 | $839 | - | 60.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $178,372 | $108,661 | $67,726 | $1,985 | 20.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $55,000 | $23,100 | $26,400 | $5,500 | 6.2% | |
| Occupancy | $24,777 | $13,984 | $9,996 | $797 | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,613 | $1,908 | $21,705 | - | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $21,378 | $3,373 | $18,005 | - | 2.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,766 | $10,030 | $7,166 | $570 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $10,254 | $9,849 | $405 | - | 1.2% |
| Travel | $7,199 | $7,188 | $11 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $1,482 | $836 | $598 | $48 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | WORKER'S COMPENSATION | $1,341 | - | $1,341 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $1,290 | - | $1,290 | - | 0.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,265 | $714 | $510 | $41 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSE & PERMITS | $1,100 | - | $1,100 | - | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $842 | - | $842 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $230 | - | $230 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $3,920 | $3,920 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $884,342 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $989,140 spent · pay $322,484 · grants $0 · events $2,584
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $540,553 | $534,702 | $5,851 | - | 54.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $242,028 | $143,836 | $54,067 | $44,125 | 24.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $55,000 | $23,100 | $26,400 | $5,500 | 5.6% | |
| Occupancy | $29,690 | $16,030 | $8,882 | $4,778 | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $25,456 | $12,770 | $8,889 | $3,797 | 2.6% | |
| Travel | $24,604 | $24,604 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $21,290 | $9,302 | $5,397 | $6,591 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | IT LICENSES | $19,205 | $10,814 | $3,377 | $5,014 | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES AND MATERIALS | $13,595 | $11,861 | $465 | $1,269 | 1.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,525 | - | $8,525 | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,747 | $2,701 | $1,307 | $739 | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $3,524 | $1,120 | $2,075 | $329 | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $923 | $582 | $49 | $292 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $2,584 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $989,140 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $1,203,030 spent · pay $350,223 · grants $0 · events $3,999
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ARTIST FEES | $592,467 | $592,467 | - | - | 49.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $277,333 | $171,924 | $59,711 | $45,698 | 23.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PARTNER PAYMENTS | $109,264 | $109,264 | - | - | 9.1% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $43,488 | $18,265 | $20,874 | $4,349 | 3.6% | |
| Travel | $33,686 | $33,547 | $67 | $72 | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $29,402 | $16,689 | $8,335 | $4,378 | 2.4% | |
| Occupancy | $29,080 | $17,410 | $7,207 | $4,463 | 2.4% | |
| Information technology | $24,857 | $13,700 | $6,819 | $4,338 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES AND MATERIALS | $15,176 | $13,350 | $1,403 | $423 | 1.3% |
| Fees: other services | $13,600 | $8,994 | $4,256 | $350 | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $13,403 | $5,735 | $2,537 | $5,131 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,905 | - | $6,905 | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,809 | $3,157 | $876 | $776 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS & ORGANIZATION | $4,300 | $939 | $2,466 | $895 | 0.4% |
| Insurance | $2,402 | $1,469 | $591 | $342 | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,215 | $2,210 | - | $5 | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $643 | $643 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $3,999 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,203,030 | 100% |
Comments