WESTON A PRICE FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text WESTON A PRICE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/weston-a-price-foundation-522193975. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). WESTON A PRICE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/weston-a-price-foundation-522193975
MLA “WESTON A PRICE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/weston-a-price-foundation-522193975. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.5M · expenses $2.7M · assets $3.4M
- EIN
- 52-2193975
- Address
- 2520 N CHAMBLISS ST, ALEXANDRIA, VA 22311-1609
- Website
- WWW.WESTONAPRICE.ORG
- NTEE code
- K05
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- December 1999 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE CORPORATION IS ORGANIZED AND OPERATES FOR CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES, DISSEMINATING NUTRITION RESEARCH, AND PROMOTING EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND ACTIVISM IN THE FIELD OF NUTRITION AND FOOD PRODUCTION.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
8 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pete Kennedy | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | $60,000 | $168,500 | 2 |
| Sally Fallon Morell | PRESIDENT | 2010-2024 | $8,000 | $42,000 | 2 |
| Leslie J Manookian | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2024 | $0 | $20,000 | 1 |
| Tom Cowan | VICE PRESIDE | 2010-2024 | $0 | $920 | 1 |
| Kaayla T Daniel (former) | DIRECTOR & V | 2010-2014 | $20,368 | $35,368 | 2 |
| Sylvia Onusic (former) | SECRETARY | 2016-2018 | $7,020 | $22,360 | 1 |
| Sarah Pope (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2017 | $0 | $15,000 | 1 |
| Kim Schuette (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2013-2018 | $0 | $293 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christine Muldoon | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Valerie Curry Joyner | TREASURER | 2010-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carolyn Biggerstaff (former) | SECRETARY | 2019-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cherie Calvert (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pam Schoenfeld (former) | GOVERNMENT R | 2016-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phil Ridley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Geoffrey C Morell (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Schmidt (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $68K · 5 employees · 500 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETE KENNEDY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $60,000 | $0 | $0 | $60,000 | 2 |
| SALLY FALLON MORELL | PRESIDENT | 20 | $8,000 | $0 | $0 | $8,000 | 2 |
| TOM COWAN | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE MULDOON | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE CURRY JOYNER | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE J MANOOKIAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $58K · 5 employees · 400 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETE KENNEDY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $54,500 | $0 | $0 | $54,500 | 2 |
| SALLY FALLON MORELL | PRESIDENT | 20 | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | $3,000 | 2 |
| TOM COWAN | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE MULDOON | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE CURRY JOYNER | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE J MANOOKIAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $59K · 5 employees · 400 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETE KENNEDY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $54,000 | $0 | $0 | $54,000 | 2 |
| SALLY FALLON MORELL | PRESIDENT | 20 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $5,000 | 2 |
| TOM COWAN | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE MULDOON | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE CURRY JOYNER | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE J MANOOKIAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $14K · 3 employees · 400 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALLY FALLON MORELL | PRESIDENT | 20 | $14,000 | $0 | $0 | $14,000 | 2 |
| TOM COWAN | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN BIGGERSTAFF | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE CURRY JOYNER | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE J MANOOKIAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETE KENNEDY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $1K · 3 employees · 400 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALLY FALLON MORELL | PRESIDENT | 20 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $1,000 | 2 |
| TOM COWAN | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN BIGGERSTAFF | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE CURRY JOYNER | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $2K · 3 employees · 530 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALLY FALLON MORELL | PRESIDENT | 20 | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | $2,000 | 2 |
| TOM COWAN | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN BIGGERSTAFF | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE CURRY JOYNER | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $9K · 3 employees · 530 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYLVIA ONUSIC | SECRETARY | 5 | $7,020 | $0 | $0 | $7,020 | 1 |
| SALLY FALLON MORELL | PRESIDENT | 25 | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | $2,000 | 2 |
| TOM COWAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERIE CALVERT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE CURRY JOYNER | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM SCHUETTE | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM SCHOENFELD | GOVERNMENT R | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $12K · 4 employees · 530 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYLVIA ONUSIC | SECRETARY | 5 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| SALLY FALLON MORELL | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOM COWAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERIE CALVERT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE CURRY JOYNER | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM SCHUETTE | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM SCHOENFELD | GOVERNMENT R | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH POPE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $3K · 4 employees · 530 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYLVIA ONUSIC | SECRETARY | 5 | $3,340 | $0 | $0 | $3,340 | 1 |
| SALLY FALLON MORELL | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOM COWAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERIE CALVERT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE CURRY JOYNER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM SCHUETTE | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM SCHOENFELD | GOVERNMENT R | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH POPE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $20K · 4 employees · 530 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LESLIE MANOOKIAN | DIRECTOR | 15 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $20,000 | 1 |
| SALLY FALLON MORELL | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOM COWAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERIE CALVERT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE CURRY JOYNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH POPE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM SCHUETTE | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL RIDLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 8 people listed · 4 paid, $29K · 4 employees · 600 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAAYLA T DANIEL | DIRECTOR & V | 2 | $0 | $0 | $20,368 | $20,368 | 2 |
| SALLY FALLON MORELL | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $7,000 | $7,000 | 2 |
| TOM COWAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $920 | $920 | 1 |
| KIM SCHUETTE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $293 | $293 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY C MORELL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERIE CALVERT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE CURRY JOYNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH POPE | RECORDING SE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 600 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALLY FALLON MORELL | PRESIDENT & | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL SCHMIDT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY MORELL | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM COWAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERIE CALVERT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAAYLA DANIEL | DIRECTOR & V | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VALERIE CURRY JOYNER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH POPE | RECORDING SE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM SCHUETTE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 8 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 600 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALLY FALLON MORELL | PRES & TREAS | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL SCHMIDT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY MORELL | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM COWAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERIE CALVERT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAAYLA DANIEL | DIRECTOR & V | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VALERIE CURRY JOYNER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH POPE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $30K · 3 employees · 560 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAAYLA DANIEL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $15,000 | 2 |
| SARAH POPE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $15,000 | 1 |
| SALLY FALLON MORELL | PRES & TREAS | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL SCHMIDT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY MORELL | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM COWAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERIE CALVERT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE CURRY JOYNER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 7 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 600 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALLY FALLON MORELL | PRES & TREAS | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL SCHMIDT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY MORELL | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM COWAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERIE CALVERT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAAYLA DANIEL | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VALERIE CURRY JOYNER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2015 · 3 grants to organizations · $78K
Listed grants add up to $78,151; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $99,145. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2014 · 2 grants to organizations · $23K
2013 · 1 grant to organizations · $182K
Listed grants add up to $181,738; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $184,536. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,489,960 | $2,704,681 | $3,364,032 | $3,364,032 | $1,340,822 | $699,568 | $68,000 | 5 | 500 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,158,373 | $2,209,028 | $3,578,753 | $3,578,753 | $1,132,900 | $663,226 | $57,500 | 5 | 400 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,159,543 | $1,946,219 | $3,629,408 | $3,629,408 | $1,673,360 | $712,943 | $59,000 | 5 | 400 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,920,294 | $2,260,923 | $3,416,084 | $3,416,084 | $1,908,507 | $596,359 | $14,000 | 3 | 400 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,527,305 | $1,374,740 | $2,756,713 | $2,756,713 | $1,159,717 | $92,962 | $1,000 | 3 | 400 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,158,931 | $1,598,980 | $2,604,148 | $2,604,148 | $3,630,117 | $367,153 | $2,000 | 3 | 530 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,316,538 | $1,416,788 | $69,499 | $44,197 | $426,967 | $836,279 | $9,020 | 3 | 530 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,466,533 | $1,332,291 | $144,447 | $144,447 | $654,700 | $781,107 | $12,000 | 4 | 530 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,214,718 | $1,361,976 | $62,658 | $10,205 | $364,681 | $815,809 | $3,340 | 4 | 530 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,555,781 | $1,707,156 | $157,463 | $157,463 | $479,918 | $1,052,699 | $20,000 | 4 | 530 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,711,816 | $1,422,958 | $308,838 | $308,838 | $442,525 | $1,222,844 | - | 4 | 600 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,748,624 | $1,744,654 | $19,980 | $19,980 | $436,986 | $1,302,264 | - | 3 | 600 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,791,850 | $1,955,338 | $16,010 | $16,010 | $403,064 | $1,366,975 | - | 3 | 600 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,767,770 | $1,670,260 | $179,498 | $179,498 | $590,560 | $1,160,066 | $30,000 | 3 | 560 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,367,851 | $1,441,383 | $81,987 | $81,987 | $305,318 | $1,039,774 | - | 3 | 600 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- FARM TO CONSUMER LEGAL DEFENSE FUND Falls Church, VA · 2 people in common (Pete Kennedy, Sally Fallon Morell)
Funders of this organization
11 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,516,516 in all, tax years 2013 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2024 | 8 | $677,482 | 2024 | $143,958 | show |
| THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $200,000 | 2021 | $200,000 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $150,000 | 2020 | $150,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2024 | 7 | $137,830 | 2024 | $23,950 | show |
| KAUAI ENERGY INSTITUTE | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $115,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $110,000 | 2022 | $110,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013-2014, 2016-2017 | 4 | $91,230 | 2017 | $5,863 | show |
| GREATER MILWAUKEE FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2023 | 2 | $12,229 | 2023 | $6,000 | show |
| T ROWE PRICE PROGRAM FOR CHARITABLE GIVING INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013-2018, 2022 | 7 | $6,900 | 2022 | $5,150 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $5,845 | 2024 | $5,845 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTER FOR PLANT SCIENCE AND HEALTH | VA | K05 | $2,528,495 | $2,380,502 | CHAIRMAN | $30,000 | Same NTEE code K05, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COTTON FOUNDATION | TN | K05 | $1,252,489 | $1,355,117 | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | $528,276 | Same NTEE code K05, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SAM DAY FOUNDATION | OR | K05 | $1,461,840 | $1,201,877 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $79,722 | Same NTEE code K05, revenue within 2x |
| FOOD SOLUTIONS ACTION | DC | K05 | $1,838,388 | $1,303,221 | PRESIDENT & | $0 | Same NTEE code K05, revenue within 2x |
| SOCIALLY RESPONSIBLE AGRICULTURE PROJECT INC | DE | K05 | $2,846,723 | $2,824,328 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $186,153 | Same NTEE code K05, revenue within 2x |
| GYPSY MOTH SLOW THE SPREAD FOUNDATION INC | NC | K05 | $3,476,677 | $3,476,679 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K05, revenue within 2x |
| CHICAGO FOOD POLICY ADVISORY COUNCIL NFP | IL | K05 | $4,949,285 | $4,167,770 | Executive Director | $140,400 | Same NTEE code K05, revenue within 2x |
| PROJECT APIS M | UT | K05 | $2,303,375 | $2,313,715 | EXECUTIVE DI | $168,115 | Same NTEE code K05, revenue within 2x |
| THE BEECHERS FOUNDATION | WA | K05 | $1,825,476 | $1,247,351 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $157,178 | Same NTEE code K05, revenue within 2x |
| GLOBAL FOOD PROTECTION INSTITUTE | MI | K05 | $3,359,095 | $3,226,018 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $289,484 | Same NTEE code K05, revenue within 2x |
| MASSACHUSETTS INDEPENDENT CERTIFICATION INC | MA | K05 | $1,627,127 | $1,590,160 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $110,497 | Same NTEE code K05, revenue within 2x |
| FARM-TO-POWER INC | IA | K05 | $3,750,000 | $3,045,221 | TREASURER | $73,871 | Same NTEE code K05, revenue within 2x |
| GROW FOOD | WA | K05 | $2,886,173 | $2,518,643 | DIRECTOR OF PROGRAMS AND OPERATIONS | $145,221 | Same NTEE code K05, revenue within 2x |
| OKLAHOMA GENETICS INC | OK | K05 | $2,204,800 | $1,527,329 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code K05, revenue within 2x |
| FOOD AND ENVIRONMENT REPORTING NETWORK | NY | K05 | $1,304,394 | $1,503,629 | EDITOR-IN-CHIEF | $148,464 | Same NTEE code K05, revenue within 2x |
| DAIRY SCIENCE INSTITUTE INC | IL | K05 | $4,587,185 | $11,397,962 | President, Chair | $717,658 | Same NTEE code K05, revenue within 2x |
| COMMITTEE ON SUSTAINABILITY ASSESSMENT | PA | K05 | $3,385,938 | $2,964,762 | Chief Executive Officer | $189,422 | Same NTEE code K05, revenue within 2x |
| CCOF FOUNDATION | CA | K05 | $5,342,100 | $5,105,293 | BOARD CHAIR | $284,326 | Same NTEE code K05, revenue within 5x |
| KIMMEL ORCHARD & VINEYARD EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | NE | K05 | $1,168,579 | $1,450,993 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code K05, revenue within 5x |
| NORTHWEST BERRY FOUNDATION | OR | K05 | $653,206 | $587,443 | Executive Dir. | $77,061 | Same NTEE code K05, revenue within 5x |
| INC NUTRITION RESEARCH AND EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | K05 | $602,351 | $490,759 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $146,190 | Same NTEE code K05, revenue within 5x |
| ILLINOIS NUTRIENT RESEARCH AND EDUCATION COUNCIL | IL | K05 | $5,641,941 | $4,580,201 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $127,496 | Same NTEE code K05, revenue within 5x |
| THE UTOPIAN SEED PROJECT INC | NC | K05 | $879,795 | $527,669 | Executive Director | $84,325 | Same NTEE code K05, revenue within 5x |
| THE NON-GMO PROJECT | WA | K05 | $7,061,435 | $6,690,091 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $206,748 | Same NTEE code K05, revenue within 5x |
| ZOOLOGY FOUNDATION AT CROOKED WILLOW FARMS | TX | K05 | $632,445 | $1,274,511 | SANCTUARY MANAGER | $84,648 | Same NTEE code K05, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $2,704,681 spent · pay $306,451 · grants $0 · events $817,282
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $817,282 | $817,282 | - | - | 30.2% | |
| All other expenses | $464,850 | $435,442 | $29,408 | - | 17.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MAGAZINE EXPENSES | $290,301 | $290,301 | - | - | 10.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $261,072 | $206,072 | $55,000 | - | 9.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $187,317 | $179,346 | $7,971 | - | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CAMPAIGN-REAL MILK | $144,175 | $144,175 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIB. TO SIMILAR ORGS | $123,050 | $123,050 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & PUBLICATIONS | $89,497 | $89,497 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $86,067 | $86,067 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Occupancy | $62,105 | - | $62,105 | - | 2.3% | |
| Information technology | $56,912 | $17,734 | $39,178 | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $38,551 | - | $38,551 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $27,296 | $19,926 | $7,370 | - | 1.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,083 | $13,201 | $4,882 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $18,047 | $4,333 | $13,714 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $14,252 | $7,126 | $7,126 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,824 | - | $5,824 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $2,704,681 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $2,209,028 spent · pay $285,723 · grants $0 · events $617,020
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $617,020 | $617,020 | - | - | 27.9% | |
| All other expenses | $437,150 | $400,402 | $26,690 | $10,058 | 19.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MAGAZINE EXPENSES | $254,366 | $254,366 | - | - | 11.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $237,919 | $187,919 | $50,000 | - | 10.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $119,144 | $110,928 | $8,216 | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CAMPAIGN-REAL MILK | $112,508 | $112,508 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIB. TO SIMILAR ORGS | $100,000 | $100,000 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITING | $71,980 | $71,980 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Occupancy | $61,710 | - | $61,710 | - | 2.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $56,195 | $56,195 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $30,598 | $24,172 | $6,426 | - | 1.4% | |
| Information technology | $29,636 | $17,516 | $12,120 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $29,529 | - | $29,529 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $24,007 | $21,417 | $2,590 | - | 1.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,206 | $13,593 | $3,613 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,070 | $2,535 | $2,535 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,990 | - | $4,990 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $2,209,028 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,946,219 spent · pay $322,194 · grants $0 · events $447,195
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $447,195 | $447,195 | - | - | 23.0% | |
| All other expenses | $312,759 | $284,749 | $23,990 | $4,020 | 16.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MAGAZINE EXPENSES | $232,868 | $232,868 | - | - | 12.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $221,602 | $171,602 | $50,000 | - | 11.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIB. TO SIMILAR ORGS | $123,344 | $123,344 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Fees: other services | $109,002 | $100,835 | $8,167 | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & PUBLICATIONS | $80,961 | $80,961 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $76,820 | $76,820 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITING | $63,608 | $63,608 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $59,000 | $59,000 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Occupancy | $58,768 | - | $58,768 | - | 3.0% | |
| Information technology | $51,203 | $18,083 | $33,120 | - | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $34,650 | - | $34,650 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $25,672 | $20,281 | $5,391 | - | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,920 | $12,577 | $3,343 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $15,817 | $13,227 | $2,590 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $10,648 | $5,324 | $5,324 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,382 | - | $6,382 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,946,219 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $2,260,923 spent · pay $266,611 · grants $0 · events $416,025
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONTRIB. TO SIMILAR ORGS | $623,346 | $623,346 | - | - | 27.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $416,025 | $416,025 | - | - | 18.4% | |
| All other expenses | $373,442 | $348,912 | $23,025 | $1,505 | 16.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MAGAZINE EXPENSES | $197,178 | $197,178 | - | - | 8.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $197,140 | $150,140 | $47,000 | - | 8.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $88,694 | $83,927 | $4,767 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CAMPAIGN-REAL MILK | $74,675 | $74,675 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Occupancy | $56,853 | - | $56,853 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SPONSORSHIPS | $54,335 | $54,335 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other employee benefits | $40,498 | $34,234 | $6,264 | - | 1.8% | |
| Information technology | $34,140 | $14,780 | $19,360 | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $24,019 | - | $24,019 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $22,473 | $22,473 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,973 | $11,379 | $3,594 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $14,904 | $12,314 | $2,590 | - | 0.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $14,000 | $14,000 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,533 | - | $7,533 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,695 | $3,347 | $3,348 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $2,260,923 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,374,740 spent · pay $240,203 · grants $0 · events $59,480
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $273,050 | $246,980 | $17,761 | $8,309 | 19.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MAGAZINE EXPENSES | $200,085 | $200,085 | - | - | 14.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $197,800 | $150,800 | $47,000 | - | 14.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SPONSORSHIPS | $194,835 | $194,835 | - | - | 14.2% |
| Fees: other services | $132,792 | $119,193 | $13,599 | - | 9.7% | |
| Information technology | $60,018 | $18,918 | $41,100 | - | 4.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $59,480 | $59,480 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Occupancy | $53,458 | - | $53,458 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE & SHIPPING | $40,258 | $40,258 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & PUBLICATIONS | $38,756 | $38,756 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Other employee benefits | $27,058 | $19,531 | $7,527 | - | 2.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $24,383 | $24,383 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $23,867 | $23,867 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $21,852 | - | $21,852 | - | 1.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,345 | $11,046 | $3,299 | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $6,324 | $3,734 | $2,590 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,379 | - | $5,379 | - | 0.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,374,740 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,598,980 spent · pay $232,369 · grants $0 · events $307,399
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $307,399 | $307,399 | - | - | 19.2% | |
| All other expenses | $287,973 | $270,094 | $6,130 | $11,749 | 18.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $193,561 | $134,893 | $58,668 | - | 12.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MAGAZINE EXPENSES | $176,043 | $176,043 | - | - | 11.0% |
| Other (as described) | GRANT - VACCINE AWARENESS | $150,000 | $150,000 | - | - | 9.4% |
| Fees: other services | $131,968 | $119,136 | $12,832 | - | 8.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CAMPAIGN-REAL MILK | $64,329 | $64,329 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITING | $59,960 | $59,960 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Occupancy | $52,648 | - | $52,648 | - | 3.3% | |
| Information technology | $39,076 | $13,476 | $25,600 | - | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $29,562 | $26,972 | $2,590 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $27,683 | $27,683 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $22,000 | $15,180 | $6,820 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $20,389 | - | $20,389 | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $15,253 | $15,253 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,808 | $11,402 | $3,406 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,328 | - | $4,328 | - | 0.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,598,980 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,416,788 spent · pay $220,662 · grants $0 · events $358,631
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $358,631 | $358,631 | - | - | 25.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MAGAZINE EXPENSES | $183,397 | $183,397 | - | - | 12.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $178,515 | $124,960 | $53,555 | - | 12.6% | |
| All other expenses | $176,529 | $166,189 | $10,340 | - | 12.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $115,025 | $107,215 | $7,810 | - | 8.1% | |
| Information technology | $81,804 | $56,604 | $25,200 | - | 5.8% | |
| Occupancy | $57,350 | - | $57,350 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & PUBLICATIONS | $51,962 | $40,420 | - | $11,542 | 3.7% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE & SHIPPING | $47,947 | $47,947 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | CAMPAIGN-REAL MILK | $45,568 | $45,568 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Office expenses | $21,934 | - | $21,934 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $20,224 | $17,007 | $3,217 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $19,354 | $13,354 | $6,000 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $17,881 | $15,291 | $2,590 | - | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,773 | $10,605 | $3,168 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,134 | $13,134 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $9,020 | $7,020 | $2,000 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,740 | - | $4,740 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,416,788 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,332,291 spent · pay $224,777 · grants $0 · events $363,825
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $363,825 | $363,825 | - | - | 27.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MAGAZINE EXPENSES | $195,829 | $195,829 | - | - | 14.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $175,574 | $121,146 | $54,428 | - | 13.2% | |
| All other expenses | $149,992 | $127,480 | $22,512 | - | 11.3% | |
| Information technology | $104,282 | $79,082 | $25,200 | - | 7.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $61,683 | $58,541 | $3,142 | - | 4.6% | |
| Occupancy | $54,080 | - | $54,080 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITING | $45,115 | $45,115 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE & SHIPPING | $39,766 | $39,766 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & PUBLICATIONS | $37,798 | $37,798 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Other employee benefits | $19,481 | $13,442 | $6,039 | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $17,813 | $15,223 | $2,590 | - | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,722 | $13,646 | $4,076 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $13,779 | - | $13,779 | - | 1.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $12,000 | $10,000 | $2,000 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $11,438 | $11,438 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,600 | $7,600 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,514 | - | $4,514 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,332,291 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,361,976 spent · pay $259,082 · grants $5,200 · events $350,902
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $350,902 | $350,902 | - | - | 25.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $222,608 | $153,600 | $69,008 | - | 16.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MAGAZINE EXPENSES | $161,773 | $161,773 | - | - | 11.9% |
| All other expenses | $140,097 | $125,790 | $14,307 | - | 10.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $113,260 | $108,226 | $5,034 | - | 8.3% | |
| Information technology | $104,187 | $83,837 | $20,350 | - | 7.6% | |
| Occupancy | $56,111 | - | $56,111 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & PUBLICATIONS | $40,312 | $40,312 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTING-GOVENMENT RELA | $36,000 | $36,000 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE & SHIPPING | $34,539 | $34,539 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Insurance | $18,855 | $14,895 | $3,960 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $17,317 | $11,949 | $5,368 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $17,160 | - | $17,160 | - | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,817 | $12,179 | $3,638 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $14,104 | $14,104 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,022 | $6,022 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Grants outside the US | $5,200 | $5,200 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,372 | - | $4,372 | - | 0.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $3,340 | $3,340 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,361,976 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,707,156 spent · pay $288,223 · grants $99,145 · events $444,821
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $444,821 | $444,821 | - | - | 26.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $238,628 | $163,628 | $75,000 | - | 14.0% | |
| All other expenses | $218,212 | $207,783 | $10,429 | - | 12.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MAGAZINE EXPENSES | $212,899 | $212,899 | - | - | 12.5% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $78,151 | $78,151 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTING - FTCLDF | $76,716 | $76,716 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE & SHIPPING | $72,971 | $72,971 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Fees: other services | $59,229 | $53,036 | $6,193 | - | 3.5% | |
| Information technology | $58,066 | $39,376 | $18,690 | - | 3.4% | |
| Occupancy | $56,677 | - | $56,677 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & PUBLICATIONS | $42,722 | $42,722 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $25,617 | $19,617 | $6,000 | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $24,122 | - | $24,122 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $23,978 | $16,478 | $7,500 | - | 1.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $20,994 | $20,994 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $18,144 | $15,554 | $2,590 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $17,227 | $17,227 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,390 | $12,390 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,592 | - | $5,592 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,707,156 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,422,958 spent · pay $247,986 · grants $22,542 · events $477,358
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $477,358 | $477,358 | - | - | 33.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $216,059 | $141,059 | $75,000 | - | 15.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MAGAZINE EXPENSES | $207,839 | $207,839 | - | - | 14.6% |
| All other expenses | $171,247 | $154,587 | $10,860 | $5,800 | 12.0% | |
| Occupancy | $58,149 | - | $58,149 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & PUBLICATIONS | $55,795 | $55,795 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE & SHIPPING | $43,141 | $43,141 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Information technology | $39,589 | $34,706 | $4,883 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTING-GOVENMENT RELA | $36,000 | $36,000 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Fees: legal | $25,824 | $25,824 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $22,542 | $22,542 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,394 | $16,394 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $15,882 | - | $15,882 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $15,533 | $15,533 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $15,325 | $12,859 | $2,466 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,866 | - | $4,866 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $773 | $773 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $642 | $642 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,422,958 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,744,654 spent · pay $190,534 · grants $184,536 · events $486,752
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $486,752 | $486,752 | - | - | 27.9% | |
| All other expenses | $291,969 | $283,429 | $5,494 | $3,046 | 16.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MAGAZINE EXPENSES | $201,642 | $201,642 | - | - | 11.6% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $184,138 | $184,138 | - | - | 10.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $166,087 | $166,087 | - | - | 9.5% | |
| Information technology | $91,222 | $86,189 | $5,033 | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & PUBLICATIONS | $72,127 | $72,127 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Occupancy | $57,950 | - | $57,950 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE & SHIPPING | $50,909 | $50,909 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTING - STAFF | $47,005 | - | $47,005 | - | 2.7% |
| Office expenses | $30,442 | - | $30,442 | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $19,957 | $17,674 | $2,283 | - | 1.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,477 | $13,477 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $10,970 | $10,970 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $10,897 | $8,718 | $2,179 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,337 | - | $5,337 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,375 | $3,375 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $398 | $398 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,744,654 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $1,955,338 spent · pay $211,797 · grants $0 · events $564,736
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $564,736 | $564,736 | - | - | 28.9% | |
| All other expenses | $353,662 | $345,736 | $7,926 | - | 18.1% | |
| Other (as described) | RESEARCH | $290,048 | $290,048 | - | - | 14.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $187,684 | $187,684 | - | - | 9.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MAGAZINE EXPENSES | $177,619 | $177,619 | - | - | 9.1% |
| Information technology | $89,094 | $84,211 | $4,883 | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & PUBLICATIONS | $79,163 | $79,163 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTING - STAFF | $67,122 | - | $67,122 | - | 3.4% |
| Occupancy | $57,293 | - | $57,293 | - | 2.9% | |
| Office expenses | $24,055 | - | $24,055 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $19,313 | $17,313 | $2,000 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $15,610 | $10,000 | $5,610 | - | 0.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,133 | $14,133 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $9,980 | $9,980 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,654 | - | $4,654 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $750 | $750 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $226 | $212 | $14 | - | 0.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $196 | $196 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,955,338 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $1,670,260 spent · pay $197,597 · grants $0 · events $449,376
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $449,376 | $449,376 | - | - | 26.9% | |
| All other expenses | $382,720 | $273,276 | $109,444 | - | 22.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MAGAZINE EXPENSES | $185,961 | $185,961 | - | - | 11.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $173,536 | $173,536 | - | - | 10.4% | |
| Other (as described) | RESEARCH | $112,316 | $112,316 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Information technology | $85,685 | $73,659 | $12,026 | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC RELATIONS | $65,044 | $65,044 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | PROJECTS - TEXTBOOK | $62,953 | $62,953 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Occupancy | $46,796 | - | $46,796 | - | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $30,090 | - | $30,090 | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $23,335 | $21,335 | $2,000 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $22,680 | $20,000 | $2,680 | - | 1.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,151 | $13,151 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $10,910 | $10,910 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,845 | - | $3,845 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,069 | $1,069 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $578 | - | $578 | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $215 | $164 | $51 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,670,260 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $1,441,383 spent · pay $168,841 · grants $0 · events $348,700
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $348,700 | $348,700 | - | - | 24.2% | |
| All other expenses | $241,131 | $203,738 | $37,393 | - | 16.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MAGAZINE EXPENSES | $195,968 | $195,968 | - | - | 13.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $148,051 | $148,051 | - | - | 10.3% | |
| Information technology | $97,957 | $79,105 | $18,852 | - | 6.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CAMPAIGN-SOY ALERT | $87,117 | $87,117 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & PUBLICATIONS | $76,513 | $76,513 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Occupancy | $47,492 | - | $47,492 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE & SHIPPING | $42,899 | - | $42,899 | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC RELATIONS | $38,011 | $38,011 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Office expenses | $32,772 | - | $32,772 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $30,489 | $25,000 | $5,489 | - | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $23,291 | $19,291 | $4,000 | - | 1.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,486 | $11,486 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $9,304 | $9,304 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,664 | - | $5,664 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,987 | $1,987 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $1,268 | $1,268 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,223 | - | $1,223 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $60 | - | $60 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,441,383 | 100% |
Trademarks
2 US trademarks, 2 live.
- The Weston A. Price Foundation 2 marks, VA FUZZY medium confidence: same name (governing-board words and legal endings aside) and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WISE TRADITIONS | 87460800 | 2017-05-23 | Registered | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| A CAMPAIGN FOR REAL MILK PASTURE-FED UNPROCESSED FULL-FAT NATURE'S PERFECT FOOD | 85068683 | 2010-06-22 | Registered and renewed | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments