LIGHTHOUSE MINISTRIES INC

Cite this

Plain text LIGHTHOUSE MINISTRIES INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/lighthouse-ministries-inc-522137309. Retrieved 2026-10-25.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). LIGHTHOUSE MINISTRIES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/lighthouse-ministries-inc-522137309

MLA “LIGHTHOUSE MINISTRIES INC.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/lighthouse-ministries-inc-522137309. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $945K · expenses $945K · assets $1.3M

EIN
52-2137309
Address
PO BOX 54494, LEXINGTON, KY 40555-4494
Website
lighthouselex.org
NTEE code
P20
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
August 2023 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt: reinstated May 15, 2023 after an automatic revocation on May 15, 2023 IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

WE SERVE LUNCH AND DINNER AND OFFER PRAYER AND COUNSEL THROUGH OUR DINING WITH DIGNITY MINISTRY WHERE A SPEAKER SHARES GOD'S LOVE WITH OUR GUESTS BEFORE EACH MEAL. WE EQUIP PEOPLE WITH ADEQUATE SHOES AND SOCKS WITH OUR MICHAEL'S FEET MINISTRY. WE PROVIDE HYGIENE PRODUCTS TO OUR NEIGHBORS IN NEED THROUGH OUR NEWEST SELF-CARE MINISTRY. LIGHTHOUSE PARTNERS WITH GOD'S PANTRY AND FEEDING AMERICA TO RESCUE FOOD FROM GROCERY STORES AND RESTAURANTS IN OUR COMMUNITY. WE PICK UP APPROXIMATELY 300,000 POUNDS OF PRODUCE, MEAT, BAKERY, DELI AND CANNED GOODS 5 DAYS A WEEK. WE DISTRIBUTE OUR EXCESS TO LOCAL ORGANIZATIONS. WE PREPARE 13 HOT MEALS PER WEEK AND PROVIDE EMERGENCY CLOTHES AND HYGIENE PRODUCTS. A DEVOTION IS PRESENTED AT EACH MEAL.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Valerie HENDERSON2023-2024 $64,586$110,880 1
Marty Lautner CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD2014-2024 $17,855$25,184 1
Valerie Henderson (former) Executive Director2013-2017 $41,295$195,201 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Dave Curtis DIRECTOR2013-2024 0 $0 reported 1
John Garen DIRECTOR2013-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Melissa Dickey DIRECTOR2017-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Mary A Mcmurry SECRETARY2013-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Addian Wallace (former) Director2017 0 $0 reported 1
Lenroy Jones (former) Director2014-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Stephanie Grimes Werne (former) DIRECTOR2013-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Adrian Wallace (former) DIRECTOR2014-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Adam Smith (former) DIRECTOR2013-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dave Harris (former) CHAIRMAN2014-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kim Garrison (former) Director2013 0 $0 reported 1
Jackie Powell (former) Director2013 1 $0 reported 1
Mitch Barnhart (former) Director2013 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $82K · 8 employees · 2,000 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VALERIE HENDERSON40 $64,586$0$0 $64,5861
MARTY LAUTNER CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD11 $17,855$0$0 $17,8551
DAVE CURTIS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN GAREN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA DICKEY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MARY A MCMURRY SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $54K · 10 employees · 400 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VALERIE HENDERSON40 $46,294$0$0 $46,2941
MARTY LAUTNER CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD15 $7,329$0$0 $7,3291
DAVE CURTIS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN GAREN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA DICKEY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MARY A MCMURRY SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $41K · 9 employees · 2,000 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Valerie Henderson Executive Director40 $41,295$0$0 $41,2951
Dave Curtis Director0 $0$0$0 $01
John Garen Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Marty Lautner Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Addian Wallace Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Mary A McMurry Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
Melissa Dickey Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Lenroy Jones Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $42K · 12 employees · 2,000 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VALERIE HENDERSON EXECUTIVE DI40 $41,744$0$0 $41,7441
DAVE CURTIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN GAREN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE GRIMES WERNE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARTY LAUTNER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ADRIAN WALLACE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARY ANN MCMURRY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $40K · 13 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VALERIE HENDERSON EXECUTIVE DI40 $39,701$0$0 $39,7011
DAVE CURTIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ADAM SMITH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN GAREN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE GRIMES WERNE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LENROY JONES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARTY LAUTNER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ADRIAN WALLACE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVE HARRIS CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
MARY ANN MCMURRY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $35K · 11 employees · 20 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VALERIE HENDERSON EXECUTIVE DI40 $34,961$0$0 $34,9611
DAVE CURTIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ADAM SMITH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN GAREN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE GRIMES WERNE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LENROY JONES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARTY LAUTNER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ADRIAN WALLACE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVE HARRIS CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
MARY ANN MCMURRY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $38K · 5 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VALERIE HENDERSON Executive Direc40 $37,500$0$0 $37,5001
KIM GARRISON Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN GAREN Director0 $0$0$0 $01
ADAM SMITH Director40 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE GRIMES WERNE Director1 $0$0$0 $01
JACKIE POWELL Director1 $0$0$0 $01
MITCH BARNHART Director1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVE CURTIS Chairman1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY ANN MCMURRY Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$945,142$944,798 $1,307,215$1,139,360 $869,672$0 $66,84282,000
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$837,445$878,544 $1,298,044$1,139,016 $802,846$0 $53,62310400
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$329,429$306,047 $1,107,354$894,077 $284,252$0 $41,29592,000
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$336,943$306,431 $1,085,465$870,695 $295,856$300 $41,744122,000
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$327,112$279,693 $1,066,172$840,183 $325,894$887 $39,7011325
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$262,692$299,097 $882,988$792,764 $255,173$763 $34,9611120
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$284,965$284,388 $939,759$829,169 $261,435$1,425 $37,5005-

Funders of this organization

13 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,103,351 in all, tax years 2012 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2012-2024 13$461,795 2024$88,700
show
BLUE GRASS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2015-2024 13$339,233 2024$17,396
show
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2013-2018 6$111,938 2018$14,479
show
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor Exact 2017-2021 5$80,000 2021$15,000
show
HONORABLE ORDER OF KENTUCKY COLONELS INC Public charity Exact 2018, 2024 2$30,000 2024$20,000
show
CRALLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “LIGHTHOUSE MINISTRIES INC” 2023-2024 2$20,000 2024$10,000
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2020, 2024 2$16,600 2024$11,600
show
COMMONWEALTH CAUSES INC Public charity Exact 2024 1$13,595 2024$13,595
show
KENTUCKY FRIED CHICKEN FOUNDATION INC Public charity Exact 2024 1$10,000 2024$10,000
show
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2014 1$7,554 2014$7,554
show
TICKETS FOR KIDS FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2014 1$7,375 2014$7,375
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$5,050 2024$5,050
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “LIGHTHOUSE MINISTRIES INC” 2020-2023 4$211 2023$47
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ANCHAL INCKYP20 $998,865$1,081,305 COO, CREATIVE DIRECTOR$113,337 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
BEYOND UGANDA INCKYP20 $832,217$868,950 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
ST STEPHEN FOUNDATIONKYP20 $846,421$282,290 DIRECTORPRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
NATIONAL FAMILY SUPPORT NETWORKKYP20 $985,901$1,039,265 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
HEART MINISTRIES INCVAP20 $831,875$1,023,173 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$61,500 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, similar name
SONRISE MINISTRIES INCFLP20 $962,080$1,048,668 CHAIRPERSON$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, similar name
ANCHOR MINISTRIES INCWIP20 $1,071,660$940,711 Chief Exec Officer$96,333 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, similar name
SOUTH STREET MINISTRIES INCOHP20 $941,050$1,024,481 OPERATIONS M$48,954 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, similar name
HUB URBAN MINISTRIESLAP20 $929,890$895,523 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
MEDICAL MINISTRIES INTERNATIONALCAP20 $1,075,454$1,087,971 President$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
LIGHTHOUSE ACADEMY PALM BEACH INCFLP20 $950,748$1,016,321 TREASURER$99,250 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
M-POWER MINISTRIESALP20 $1,069,237$859,801 Executive Director$139,962 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
URBAN MINISTRY INCALP20 $975,534$1,074,181 Executive Director$79,831 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
SOUTH SANTA ROSA INTERFAITH MINISTRIES INCCFLP20 $833,927$780,939 EXEC DIRECT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
LIGHTHOUSE BEGINNINGSMNP20 $984,755$1,343,310 INTERIM EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
LAKE TRAVIS CRISIS MINISTRIESTXP20 $900,301$692,751 Director$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
RESTORED HOPE MINISTRIES INCTXP20 $828,122$926,924 CEO$118,450 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
MAIN STREET MINISTRIES HOUSTONTXP20 $954,412$1,006,805 Executive Director to 7/14/24$85,906 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
SU REFUGIO MINISTRIESCAP20 $910,657$864,644 OF STRAT DVLPMTN, INT. TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
CROSSROADS INTERNATIONAL MINISTRY INCFLP20 $963,482$0 President, Dir.$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
FIX MINISTRY INCVAP20 $996,467$936,230 Senior Pastor$50,534 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
MY VILLAGE MINISTRIESOHP20 $835,145$799,367 Co-Director$58,145 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
THOMASVILLE COMMUNITY MINISTRY INCNCP20 $894,660$774,458 EXECUTIVE DI$65,000 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
C24 7 FATHERS ARMS MINISTRIESILP20 $836,630$661,999 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$70,494 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
UNITED CHURCH OUTREACH MINISTRY INCORPORATEDMIP20 $1,046,788$1,105,584 PROG DIRECTOR$74,603 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION funds this one DAF sponsor$9,451,549141 232012–2024 CROSSROADS INTERNATIONAL MINISTRY INC; BIG LEAGUE IMPACT INC; MAIN STREET MINISTRIES HOUSTON; HEART MINISTRIES INC and 19 more
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,320,71013 22014–2024 PARTNERS IN AGRICULTURE INC; NC FIELD INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$4,442,104183 472016–2024 SONRISE MINISTRIES INC; EXCEPTIONAL LIVES INC; PINE PLAINS MEMORIAL HALL INC; OPERATION SERVE INC and 43 more
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF OKLAHOMA INC DAF sponsor$3,355,6956 12017–2024 COMMUNITY RENEWAL OF POTTAWATOMIE COUNTY INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$2,603,74499 332014–2024 FOUNDATION FOR DANE COUNTY PARKS INC; C24 7 FATHERS ARMS MINISTRIES; SOUTH STREET MINISTRIES INC; PINE PLAINS MEMORIAL HALL INC and 29 more
AVEDIS FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,336,8776 12015–2021 COMMUNITY RENEWAL OF POTTAWATOMIE COUNTY INC
FORGOOD INC funds this one DAF sponsor$1,860,73961 122010–2024 C24 7 FATHERS ARMS MINISTRIES; M-POWER MINISTRIES; CHRYSALIS WOMENS TRANSITIONAL LIVING INC; DETROIT FRIENDSHIP HOUSE INC and 8 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$1,509,88325 112017–2024 KINDNESS ORG INC; SU REFUGIO MINISTRIES; BIG LEAGUE IMPACT INC; ROCOVERY FITNESS INC and 7 more
STEVEN & ALEXANDRA COHEN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,200,0003 12021–2024 LYMELIGHT FOUNDATION INC
TULSA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,151,21410 12012–2024 STAND IN THE GAP INC
INDIANAPOLIS FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,068,60010 12014–2024 PATHWAY TO THE FUTURE LEARNING CENTER INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$1,061,00040 182020–2024 LYMELIGHT FOUNDATION INC; QUAKER VOLUNTARY SERVICE INC; CITY OF PROMISE INC; HEART MINISTRIES INC and 14 more
GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,039,80732 22010–2024 MAIN STREET MINISTRIES HOUSTON; SOMEBODY CARES AMERICA INC
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER BIRMINGHAM DAF sponsor$978,65019 22012–2024 URBAN MINISTRY INC; M-POWER MINISTRIES
AKRON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$910,89763 22010–2024 SOUTH STREET MINISTRIES INC; LEGACY III INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $944,798 spent · pay $264,244 · grants $0 · events $29,809
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Food $506,739$506,739$0$0 53.6%
Other salaries and wages $162,156$162,156-- 17.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $66,842$66,842-- 7.1%
Occupancy $58,791$58,791-- 6.2%
Other (as described)Operating Expense $26,308$26,308$0$0 2.8%
Insurance $20,033$20,033-- 2.1%
Other employee benefits $18,542$18,542-- 2.0%
Advertising and promotion $18,221$18,221-- 1.9%
Payroll taxes $16,704$16,704-- 1.8%
Interest $14,213$14,213-- 1.5%
Fees: other services $13,675$13,675-- 1.4%
Other (as described)Other General Expenses $12,257$12,257$0$0 1.3%
Office expenses $4,845$4,845-- 0.5%
Other (as described)Clean Start $3,795$3,795$0$0 0.4%
Information technology $1,677$1,677-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $76,872$29,809reported apart
Total$944,798100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $878,544 spent · pay $247,517 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Food Expense $403,038$403,038$0$0 45.9%
Pay: disqualified persons $160,172$160,172-- 18.2%
Occupancy $57,662$57,662-- 6.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $53,623$53,623-- 6.1%
Other (as described)Clean Start Program $40,125$40,125$0$0 4.6%
All other expenses $39,058$39,058-- 4.4%
Other (as described)Operating Expense $27,234$27,234$0$0 3.1%
Advertising and promotion $20,977$20,977-- 2.4%
Other employee benefits $18,482$18,482-- 2.1%
Insurance $17,508$17,508-- 2.0%
Payroll taxes $15,240$15,240-- 1.7%
Fees: other services $10,706$10,706-- 1.2%
Interest $6,437$6,437-- 0.7%
Office expenses $6,001$6,001-- 0.7%
Information technology $2,281$2,281-- 0.3%
Total$878,544100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $306,047 spent · pay $143,223 · grants $0 · events $7,036
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $73,336$73,336-- 24.0%
Other salaries and wages $72,508$72,508-- 23.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $41,295$41,295-- 13.5%
Payroll taxes $25,758$25,758-- 8.4%
All other expenses $20,537$20,537-- 6.7%
Other (as described)Paper Supplies $14,625$14,625-- 4.8%
Other (as described)Hot Food Expense $12,401$12,401-- 4.1%
Office expenses $9,073$9,073-- 3.0%
Insurance $7,855$7,855-- 2.6%
Fees: accounting $7,081$7,081-- 2.3%
Advertising and promotion $6,121$6,121-- 2.0%
Other (as described)Van & Transportation $5,304$5,304-- 1.7%
Other employee benefits $3,662$3,662-- 1.2%
Other (as described)Nehemiah House Expenses $3,399$3,399-- 1.1%
Fees: other services $3,092$3,092-- 1.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $31,825$7,036reported apart
Total$306,047100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $306,431 spent · pay $170,769 · grants $0 · events $7,459
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $106,703$106,703-- 34.8%
Occupancy $57,163$57,163-- 18.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $41,744$41,744-- 13.6%
Payroll taxes $20,691$20,691-- 6.8%
Insurance $16,335$16,335-- 5.3%
Other (as described)PAPER SUPPLIES $14,787$14,787-- 4.8%
Other (as described)HOT FOOD EXPENSE $11,319$11,319-- 3.7%
Office expenses $9,400$9,400-- 3.1%
Fees: other services $8,989$8,989-- 2.9%
Advertising and promotion $6,327$6,327-- 2.1%
Other (as described)VAN & TRANSPORTATION $5,026$5,026-- 1.6%
Fees: accounting $3,030$3,030-- 1.0%
Other (as described)NEHEMIAH HOUSE EXPENSES $2,290$2,290-- 0.7%
Other employee benefits $1,631$1,631-- 0.5%
All other expenses $996$996-- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $32,076$7,459reported apart
Total$306,431100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $279,693 spent · pay $144,555 · grants $0 · events $3,664
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $92,159$92,159-- 33.0%
Fees: other services $48,286$48,286-- 17.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $39,701$39,701-- 14.2%
Occupancy $30,997$30,997-- 11.1%
Office expenses $11,265$11,265-- 4.0%
Other (as described)OPERATING EXPENSES $10,553$10,553-- 3.8%
Payroll taxes $10,138$10,138-- 3.6%
All other expenses $8,665$8,665-- 3.1%
Other (as described)VAN & TRANSPORTATION $7,521$7,521-- 2.7%
Insurance $6,526$6,526-- 2.3%
Other (as described)BUILDING FUND EXPENSES $5,671$5,671-- 2.0%
Other (as described)HOT MEAL EXPENSE $4,959$4,959-- 1.8%
Other employee benefits $2,557$2,557-- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $695$695-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $3,995$3,664reported apart
Total$279,693100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $299,097 spent · pay $147,078 · grants $0 · events $9,070
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $98,257$98,257-- 32.9%
Fees: other services $47,859$47,859-- 16.0%
Occupancy $37,874$37,874-- 12.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $34,961$34,961-- 11.7%
Other (as described)BUILDING FUND EXPENSES $15,745$15,745-- 5.3%
Office expenses $11,536$11,536-- 3.9%
Payroll taxes $10,240$10,240-- 3.4%
Other (as described)OPERATING EXPENSES $10,153$10,153-- 3.4%
All other expenses $9,220$9,220-- 3.1%
Other (as described)VAN & TRANSPORTATION $8,849$8,849-- 3.0%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES $7,438$7,438-- 2.5%
Other employee benefits $3,620$3,620-- 1.2%
Insurance $2,225$2,225-- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $1,120$1,120-- 0.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $15,823$9,070reported apart
Total$299,097100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $284,388 spent · pay $98,453 · grants $0 · events $5,255
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)BUILDING FUND EXPENSES $58,628$58,628-- 20.6%
Other salaries and wages $49,960$49,960-- 17.6%
Fees: other services $37,883$37,883-- 13.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $37,500$37,500-- 13.2%
Occupancy $31,719$31,719-- 11.2%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES $23,081$23,081-- 8.1%
Other (as described)OPERATING EXPENSES $14,168$14,168-- 5.0%
Other (as described)VAN & TRANSPORTATION $13,289$13,289-- 4.7%
Payroll taxes $7,051$7,051-- 2.5%
All other expenses $4,579$4,579-- 1.6%
Other employee benefits $3,942$3,942-- 1.4%
Insurance $1,767$1,767-- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $695$695-- 0.2%
Information technology $126$126-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $27,354$5,255reported apart
Total$284,388100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.