American Benefits Institute
Cite this
Plain text American Benefits Institute. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2025. https://furp.org/org/american-benefits-institute-522107129. Retrieved 2026-10-22.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). American Benefits Institute [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2025]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/american-benefits-institute-522107129
MLA “American Benefits Institute.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2025, https://furp.org/org/american-benefits-institute-522107129. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2019–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $62K · expenses $100K · assets $0
- EIN
- 52-2107129
- Address
- 1250 H Street NW Ste 605, Washington, DC 20005
- Website
- www.americanbenefitscouncil.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Education/Research
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James A Klein | President | 2019-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ralph Kass (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2025 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES A KLEIN | President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES A KLEIN | President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES A KLEIN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RALPH KASS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES A KLEIN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RALPH KASS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES A KLEIN | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RALPH KASS | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES A KLEIN | PRESIDENT - AS NEEDED | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RALPH KASS | TRUSTEE - AS NEEDED | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES A KLEIN | PRESIDENT - AS NEEDED | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RALPH KASS | TRUSTEE - AS NEEDED | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $61,896 | $100,194 | $0 | $0 | $60,146 | - | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $98,705 | $81,999 | $38,298 | $38,298 | $98,705 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $16,500 | $36,142 | $21,592 | $21,592 | $16,500 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $35,584 | $47,749 | $41,234 | $41,234 | $35,584 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $36,000 | $5,627 | $53,399 | $53,399 | $36,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $16,500 | $1,438 | $23,026 | $23,026 | $16,500 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $107,820 | $101,156 | $7,964 | $7,964 | $107,820 | - | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- AMERICAN BENEFITS COUNCIL Washington, DC · 1 person in common (James A Klein)
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $35,000 in all, tax years 2019 to 2019. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN BENEFITS COUNCIL | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $35,000 | 2019 | $35,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (74)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN GLOBAL INSTITUTE | DC | Q30 | $45,000 | $45,499 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF | VA | Not reported | $109,457 | $97,424 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AERIAL ARTS AMERICAN INSTITUTE | CA | A6E | $64,247 | $44,523 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ARAB AMERICAN ARTS INSTITUTE INC | NY | Not reported | $111,843 | $115,561 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $17,100 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN DANCE INSTITUTE INC | NY | A6E | $77,737 | $1,689,084 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $234,373 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN ACCESS INSTITUTE | NV | O02 | $90,114 | $128,859 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN PETROLEUM INSTITUTE | TX | Not reported | $65,328 | $102,767 | Executive Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS | OH | Not reported | $79,495 | $81,979 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN MEDIA INSTITUTE | NY | Not reported | $61,977 | $101,783 | CEO/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS | CA | Not reported | $90,007 | $92,186 | Dir. at Large | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS | ID | Not reported | $31,452 | $24,277 | EXECUTIVE DI | $16,667 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SPANISH AMERICAN INSTITUTE | CA | B82 | $42,201 | $19,751 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN ANTI-CANCER INSTITUTE | WA | Not reported | $48,332 | $42,067 | CEO/DIRECTOR | $23,160 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| American Petroleum Institute | TX | Not reported | $49,346 | $58,592 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN INTERFAITH INSTITUTE | PA | X21 | $51,455 | $400,977 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ARAB AMERICAN INSTITUTE | DC | Not reported | $154,713 | $189,495 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| HEALTH BENEFITS INSTITUTE | DC | E60 | $200,000 | $142,242 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| AMERICAN DEFENSE INSTITUTE INC | VA | Q43 | $17,791 | $41,595 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $10,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| AMERICAN MEDICAL INSTITUTE INC | TX | Q33 | $155,960 | $152,091 | DIRECTOR/MANAGER | $55,207 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS | WA | Not reported | $127,906 | $103,892 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $45,500 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| AMERICAN SAILING INSTITUTE | MI | N67 | $30,450 | $45,113 | EX-OFFICIO TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| AMERICAN CIVIL RIGHTS INSTITUTE | CA | Not reported | $266,575 | $405,874 | PRESIDENT | $93,505 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| American Institute of Architects | IL | Not reported | $23,238 | $82,087 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS | OK | Not reported | $248,083 | $214,983 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $106,656 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| American Tall Ship Institute | CA | Not reported | $198,082 | $178,596 | President & CEO | $34,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 74 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990EZ · $100,194 spent · pay $0 · grants $33,812 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $66,382 | 66.3% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $33,812 | 33.7% | |
| Total | $100,194 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990EZ · $81,999 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $81,999 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $81,999 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $36,142 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $36,062 | 99.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $80 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $36,142 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $47,749 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $35,000 | 73.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $12,749 | 26.7% | |
| Total | $47,749 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $5,627 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $5,627 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $5,627 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $1,438 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,050 | 73.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $388 | 27.0% | |
| Total | $1,438 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $101,156 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $55,206 | 54.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $45,950 | 45.4% | |
| Total | $101,156 | 100% |