FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

American Benefits Institute

Cite this

Plain text American Benefits Institute. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2025. https://furp.org/org/american-benefits-institute-522107129. Retrieved 2026-10-22.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). American Benefits Institute [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2025]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/american-benefits-institute-522107129

MLA “American Benefits Institute.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2025, https://furp.org/org/american-benefits-institute-522107129. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2019–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $62K · expenses $100K · assets $0

EIN
52-2107129
Address
1250 H Street NW Ste 605, Washington, DC 20005
Website
www.americanbenefitscouncil.org
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Education/Research

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
James A Klein President2019-2025 1 $0 reported 2
Ralph Kass (former) TREASURER2019-2023 1 $0 reported 2

People by year

2025 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES A KLEIN President1 $0-$0 $02
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES A KLEIN President1 $0-$0 $02
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES A KLEIN PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $02
RALPH KASS TREASURER1 $0-$0 $02
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES A KLEIN PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $02
RALPH KASS TREASURER1 $0-$0 $02
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES A KLEIN PRESIDENT10 $0-$0 $02
RALPH KASS TREASURER10 $0-$0 $02
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES A KLEIN PRESIDENT - AS NEEDED0 $0-$0 $02
RALPH KASS TRUSTEE - AS NEEDED0 $0-$0 $02
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES A KLEIN PRESIDENT - AS NEEDED0 $0-$0 $02
RALPH KASS TRUSTEE - AS NEEDED0 $0-$0 $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990EZ period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$61,896$100,194 $0$0 $60,146- ---
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$98,705$81,999 $38,298$38,298 $98,705- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$16,500$36,142 $21,592$21,592 $16,500- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$35,584$47,749 $41,234$41,234 $35,584- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$36,000$5,627 $53,399$53,399 $36,000- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$16,500$1,438 $23,026$23,026 $16,500- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$107,820$101,156 $7,964$7,964 $107,820- ---

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $35,000 in all, tax years 2019 to 2019. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
AMERICAN BENEFITS COUNCIL Public charity Exact 2019 1$35,000 2019$35,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (74)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
AMERICAN GLOBAL INSTITUTEDCQ30 $45,000$45,499 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE OFVANot reported $109,457$97,424 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AERIAL ARTS AMERICAN INSTITUTECAA6E $64,247$44,523 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ARAB AMERICAN ARTS INSTITUTE INCNYNot reported $111,843$115,561 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$17,100 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN DANCE INSTITUTE INCNYA6E $77,737$1,689,084 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$234,373 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN ACCESS INSTITUTENVO02 $90,114$128,859 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN PETROLEUM INSTITUTETXNot reported $65,328$102,767 Executive Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTSOHNot reported $79,495$81,979 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN MEDIA INSTITUTENYNot reported $61,977$101,783 CEO/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTSCANot reported $90,007$92,186 Dir. at Large$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTSIDNot reported $31,452$24,277 EXECUTIVE DI$16,667 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SPANISH AMERICAN INSTITUTECAB82 $42,201$19,751 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN ANTI-CANCER INSTITUTEWANot reported $48,332$42,067 CEO/DIRECTOR$23,160 Similar name, revenue within 2x
American Petroleum InstituteTXNot reported $49,346$58,592 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN INTERFAITH INSTITUTEPAX21 $51,455$400,977 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ARAB AMERICAN INSTITUTEDCNot reported $154,713$189,495 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
HEALTH BENEFITS INSTITUTEDCE60 $200,000$142,242 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
AMERICAN DEFENSE INSTITUTE INCVAQ43 $17,791$41,595 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$10,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
AMERICAN MEDICAL INSTITUTE INCTXQ33 $155,960$152,091 DIRECTOR/MANAGER$55,207 Similar name, revenue within 5x
AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTSWANot reported $127,906$103,892 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$45,500 Similar name, revenue within 5x
AMERICAN SAILING INSTITUTEMIN67 $30,450$45,113 EX-OFFICIO TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
AMERICAN CIVIL RIGHTS INSTITUTECANot reported $266,575$405,874 PRESIDENT$93,505 Similar name, revenue within 5x
American Institute of ArchitectsILNot reported $23,238$82,087 Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTSOKNot reported $248,083$214,983 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$106,656 Similar name, revenue within 5x
American Tall Ship InstituteCANot reported $198,082$178,596 President & CEO$34,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 74 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
DAVID BERMANT FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,863,0538 12010–2024 BUTLER INSTITUTE OF AMERICAN ART
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$4,095,44125 52015–2024 AMERICAN IDEAS INSTITUTE; AMERICAN FILM INSTITUTE INC; PANAMERICAN INSTITUTE; AMERICAN BROWNSTONE INSTITUTE and 1 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$4,032,30251 112016–2024 AMERICAN PRESS INSTITUTE INC; AMERICAN LAW INSTITUTE; AMERICAN SWEDISH INSTITUTE; AMERICAN FILM INSTITUTE INC and 7 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$2,522,74918 52019–2024 AMERICAN FILM INSTITUTE INC; AMERICAN PRESS INSTITUTE INC; SPANISH AMERICAN INSTITUTE; AMERICAN BROWNSTONE INSTITUTE and 1 more
BREYER FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,250,0009 12016–2023 AMERICAN FILM INSTITUTE INC
DEMOCRACY FUND INC Private foundation$1,925,2309 12018–2022 AMERICAN PRESS INSTITUTE INC
GRAND RAPIDS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,584,2509 12016–2024 AFRICAN AMERICAN HEALTH INSTITUTE
KARIN LARSON CHARITABLE TR Private foundation$1,545,3782 12024–2025 AMERICAN SWEDISH INSTITUTE
ALFRED P SLOAN FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,268,00012 12011–2024 AMERICAN FILM INSTITUTE INC
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,196,7128 42009–2024 AMERICAN SWEDISH INSTITUTE; PANAMERICAN INSTITUTE; AMERICAN FILM INSTITUTE INC; AMERICAN BROWNSTONE INSTITUTE
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,093,74933 82014–2024 AMERICAN BROWNSTONE INSTITUTE; AMERICAN FILM INSTITUTE INC; AMERICAN PRESS INSTITUTE INC; AMERICAN LAW INSTITUTE and 4 more
YOUNGSTOWN FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,085,94512 12010–2021 BUTLER INSTITUTE OF AMERICAN ART
WINSTON-SALEM FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,080,0007 12020–2023 AMERICAN IDEAS INSTITUTE
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$1,005,0006 32020–2024 AMERICAN BROWNSTONE INSTITUTE; AMERICAN FILM INSTITUTE INC; AMERICAN IDEAS INSTITUTE
CARNEGIE CORPORATION OF NEW YORK Private foundation$1,000,0001 12019–2019 AMERICAN LAW INSTITUTE

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990EZ · $100,194 spent · pay $0 · grants $33,812 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $66,382 66.3%
Grants and similar amounts paid $33,812 33.7%
Total$100,194100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990EZ · $81,999 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $81,999 100.0%
Total$81,999100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $36,142 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $36,062 99.8%
Fees to independent contractors $80 0.2%
Total$36,142100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $47,749 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $35,000 73.3%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $12,749 26.7%
Total$47,749100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $5,627 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $5,627 100.0%
Total$5,627100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $1,438 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $1,050 73.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $388 27.0%
Total$1,438100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $101,156 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $55,206 54.6%
Fees to independent contractors $45,950 45.4%
Total$101,156100%

View the filing