E EUGENE CARTER FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text E EUGENE CARTER FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/e-eugene-carter-foundation-521829253. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). E EUGENE CARTER FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/e-eugene-carter-foundation-521829253
MLA “E EUGENE CARTER FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/e-eugene-carter-foundation-521829253. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $479K · expenses $412K · assets $3.3M
- EIN
- 52-1829253
- Address
- 25 SPRING VALLEY ST, ARLINGTON, MA 02476-8125
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
- Ruling date
- June 1993 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E Eugene Carter | CHAIR AND PRESIDENT | 2020-2025 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| E Eugene Cartter (former) | Chair and President | 2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jane ONeil (former) | Trustee & Secretary | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Aldridge (former) | Trustee & Treasurer | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E EUGENE CARTER | CHAIR AND PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E EUGENE CARTER | CHAIR AND PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E Eugene Carter | Chair and President | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E Eugene Cartter | Chair and President | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E Eugene Carter | Chair & President | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jane ONeil | Trustee & Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Aldridge | Trustee & Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E Eugene Carter | Chair & President | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jane ONeil | Trustee & Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Aldridge | Trustee & Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 7 grants to organizations · $387K
2024 · 3 grants to organizations · $214K
2023 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 6 grants to individuals · $339K
2022 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 7 grants to individuals · $371K
2021 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 8 grants to individuals · $418K
2020 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 8 grants to individuals · $359K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $478,744 | $412,347 | $3,272,695 | $3,272,695 | $5,117 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $256,949 | $231,374 | $3,206,298 | $3,206,298 | $2,977 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $214,157 | $349,183 | $3,180,723 | $3,180,723 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $136,466 | $380,218 | $3,287,167 | $3,287,167 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $202,665 | $429,730 | $3,436,002 | $3,436,002 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $137,477 | $361,456 | $3,508,636 | $3,508,636 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (76)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EUGENE EDUCATION FOUNDATION | OR | B99 | $441,253 | $475,005 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (PRIOR) | $59,484 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SCOTT CARTER FOUNDATION | OK | T20 | $343,251 | $421,836 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CARTER S FOUNDATION INC | CA | E86 | $270,492 | $47,233 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARTER FOUNDATION | CA | B90 | $248,286 | $243,063 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EUGENE POLICE FOUNDATION | OR | M11 | $262,506 | $198,864 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Thomas S Carter Foundation | TX | Not reported | $514,707 | $558,661 | Dir./President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EUGENE M CLARY FOUNDATION INC | GA | Z99 | $390,078 | $499,238 | CEO & TRUSTEE | $245,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ELIZABETH L CARTER FOUNDATION | NC | T20 | $607,999 | $729,524 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EUGENE SYMPHONY FOUNDATION | OR | A11 | $298,667 | $403,559 | Executive Dir. | $166,907 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CD&E FOUNDATION | WA | T20 | $450,269 | $0 | Board Member & President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EUGENE C & GAIL V SIT FOUNDATION | MN | Not reported | $526,038 | $988,734 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EUGENE M COLE FOUNDATION-TRUST | NC | X21 | $332,695 | $248,901 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CARTER & CARTER FOUNDATION | AL | P99 | $230,390 | $59,153 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| EUGENE BELL FOUNDATION | SC | P20 | $99,457 | $53,519 | Chairman | $59,616 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ALINE B CARTER FOUNDATION | TX | A50 | $2,117,788 | $138,881 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| EUGENE PARKS FOUNDATION | OR | N11 | $965,853 | $757,649 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CARTER FAMILY FOUNDATION | WV | Not reported | $2,226,274 | $1,083,375 | TRUSTEE | $153,861 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| EUGENE M LANG FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $1,955,504 | $5,845,304 | TRUSTEE,EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $232,365 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| EUGENE V DEBS FOUNDATION | IN | B99 | $113,342 | $84,483 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CARPENTER FOUNDATION | OR | Not reported | $1,149,641 | $1,323,837 | PROGRAM OFFICER | $84,223 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| EUGENE GARFIELD FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $124,310 | $428,863 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CARTER GRACE FOUNDATION INC | AR | P58 | $163,675 | $62,041 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CARDONE FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $1,610,299 | $1,631,274 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CARTER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | GA | T22 | $115,143 | $126,077 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JEFFREY A CARTER FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $105,380 | $128,437 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 76 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $412,347 spent · pay $0 · grants $387,246 · events $12,542
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $387,246 | 93.9% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $12,542 | 3.0% | |
| Other expenses | $7,849 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,400 | 1.1% | |
| Taxes | $310 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $412,347 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $231,374 spent · pay $0 · grants $213,525 · events $6,993
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $213,525 | 92.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,250 | 3.1% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $6,993 | 3.0% | |
| Other expenses | $3,366 | 1.5% | |
| Taxes | $240 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $231,374 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $349,183 spent · pay $0 · grants $339,401 · events $9,782
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $339,401 | 97.2% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $9,782 | 2.8% | |
| Total | $349,183 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $380,218 spent · pay $0 · grants $371,250 · events $2,298
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $371,250 | 97.6% | |
| Other expenses | $6,670 | 1.8% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $2,298 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $380,218 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $429,730 spent · pay $0 · grants $417,538 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $417,538 | 97.2% | |
| Other expenses | $12,192 | 2.8% | |
| Total | $429,730 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $361,456 spent · pay $0 · grants $359,094 · events $2,362
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $359,094 | 99.3% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $2,362 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $361,456 | 100% |
Comments