THE COLUMBIA TRIATHLON ASSOCIATION INC
Cite this
Plain text THE COLUMBIA TRIATHLON ASSOCIATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2012. https://furp.org/org/the-columbia-triathlon-association-inc-521615083. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE COLUMBIA TRIATHLON ASSOCIATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2012]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-columbia-triathlon-association-inc-521615083
MLA “THE COLUMBIA TRIATHLON ASSOCIATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2012, https://furp.org/org/the-columbia-triathlon-association-inc-521615083. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2011–2012. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2012 · Form 990 · revenue $2.4M · expenses $2.7M · assets $1.6M
- EIN
- 52-1615083
- Address
- 9130-G RED BRANCH ROAD, COLUMBIA, MD 21045
- Website
- WWW.TRICOLUMBIA.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked February 15, 2018 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted May 14, 2018) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION IS ORGANIZED AND OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING AND FOSTERING SPORTS COMPETITIONS, PRIMARILY TRIATHLON SPORTING EVENTS, HEALTH AND WELLNESS AND TO SUPPORT LOCAL CHARITIES AND VOLUNTEER GROUPS. THE ORGANIZATION HAS A VISION TO PRODUCE ENDURANCE EVENTS, ESPECIALLY TRIATHLONS, AT THE HIGHEST POSSIBLE LEVELS OF CHALLENGE, SAFETY AND INTEGRITY. THE ORGANIZATION INTENDS TO MAKE LASTING AND POSITIVE CONTRIBUTIONS TO PARTICIPATING ATHLETES, TO THE SPORT OF TRIATHLON, AND TO THE COMMUNITY AT LARGE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert D Vigorito | FOUNDER & CEO | 2011-2012 | $90,272 | $185,562 | 1 |
| Kari Ebeling | COO | 2012 | $101,147 | $101,147 | 1 |
| Sharon Vigorito (former) | Director | 2011 | $15,749 | $15,749 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Brown | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rudy Gil | PRESIDENT | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Safko | TREASURER | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pamela Guzzone | SECRETARY | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Silverman (former) | Director | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darrell Nevin (former) | President | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2012 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $191K · 10 employees · 1,500 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KARI EBELING | COO | 40 | $81,550 | $0 | $19,597 | $101,147 | 1 |
| ROBERT D VIGORITO | FOUNDER & CEO | 40 | $90,155 | $0 | $117 | $90,272 | 1 |
| ROBERT BROWN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUDY GIL | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG SAFKO | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA GUZZONE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $111K · 8 employees · 1,500 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT D VIGORITO | Founder & CEO | 40 | $91,200 | $0 | $4,090 | $95,290 | 1 |
| SHARON VIGORITO | Director | 20 | $14,160 | $0 | $1,589 | $15,749 | 1 |
| PAMELA GUZZONE | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL SILVERMAN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL NEVIN | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG SAFKO | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUDY GIL | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT BROWN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2012 · 7 grants to organizations · $80K
Listed grants add up to $79,564; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $124,056. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2011 · 7 grants to organizations · $102K
Listed grants add up to $101,834; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $152,199. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,391,334 | $2,697,715 | $1,636,011 | $576,826 | $1,748,613 | $644,036 | $186,947 | 10 | 1,500 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,324,167 | $2,217,288 | $1,968,669 | $878,160 | $1,627,258 | $526,560 | $206,647 | 8 | 1,500 |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $65,000 in all, tax years 2011 to 2012. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HORIZON FOUNDATION OF HOWARD COUNTY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2012 | 2 | $60,000 | 2012 | $35,000 | show |
| USA TRIATHLON | Public charity | Exact | 2011 | 1 | $5,000 | 2011 | $5,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (31)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOCCER ASSOCIATION OFCOLUMBIA INC | MD | N64 | $9,014,723 | $8,121,296 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $191,410 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| COLUMBIAN HOME ASSOCIATION INC | IN | N50 | $1,092,512 | $279,986 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COLUMBIA LAW REVIEW ASSOCIATION INC | NY | B53 | $868,998 | $1,057,675 | BUSINESS MANAGER | $125,831 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE TOY ASSOCIATION INC | NY | Not reported | $9,406,375 | $15,252,960 | PRESIDENT & CEO UNTIL 04/24 | $780,599 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COLUMBIA CHOIRS ASSOCIATION | WA | A6B | $640,033 | $611,666 | Executive Director | $75,948 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| POLICE ASSOCIATION OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA INC | DC | J40 | $318,035 | $406,080 | CHAIRMAN - UNTIL 9/30/2025 | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| COLUMBIA RECREATION ASSOCIATION INC | OH | Not reported | $363,174 | $356,274 | Caretaker | $24,675 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| COLUMBIA ASSOCIATION INC | MD | Not reported | $86,059,768 | $75,426,944 | Senior Vice President/CFO/Secretary | $289,694 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| COLUMBIA AQUATICS ASSOCIATION INC | MD | N67 | $42,907 | $36,398 | Board Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| COLUMBIA BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION INC | MD | Not reported | $7,552 | $17,794 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| THE COLUMBIAN ASSOCIATION | PA | Not reported | $31,918 | $54,658 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COLUMBIA JEWISH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION INC | NY | B84 | $17,162 | $479 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COLUMBIA ASSOCIATION OF THE DEPARTMENT OF SANITATION INC | NY | C20 | $98,785 | $109,078 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Columbus Home Association Inc | LA | Not reported | $192,211 | $158,977 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COLUMBIA ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION INC | IL | N99 | $64,621 | $67,831 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ST COLUMBKILL ASSOCIATION INC | MO | Not reported | $77,696 | $152,785 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COLUMBIA SOCCER ASSOCIATION INC | TN | N64 | $79,743 | $121,999 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COLUMBIA BUILDING ASSOCIATION INC | FL | Not reported | $117,145 | $143,240 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COLUMBIAN ASSOCIATION 8588 INC | MO | Not reported | $6,845 | $3,146 | GRAND KNIGHT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COLUMBIA GRIDIRON ASSOCIATION INC | TN | B11 | $70,973 | $44,308 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| UNIONTOWN COLUMBIAN ASSOCIATION INC | PA | P20 | $112,699 | $92,075 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE GREATER COLUMBIA DENTAL ASSOCIATION INC | SC | Not reported | $53,012 | $44,664 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BEACHES COLUMBIAN ASSOCIATION INC | FL | Not reported | $9,770 | $670 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COLUMBIA YOUTH SOCCER ASSOCIATION INC | FL | Not reported | $160,886 | $111,823 | Presdient | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COLUMBIA AVIATION ASSOCIATION | OR | Not reported | $138,396 | $140,713 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 31 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2012 · Form 990 · $2,697,715 spent · pay $473,421 · grants $124,056 · events $174,738
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | RACE RELATED EXPENSES | $675,079 | $675,079 | - | - | 25.0% |
| Other (as described) | PARTICIPANT RELATED COS | $587,605 | $587,605 | - | - | 21.8% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES FEES | $226,120 | $226,120 | - | - | 8.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $207,661 | $184,048 | $23,613 | - | 7.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $186,947 | $112,168 | $74,779 | - | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT & SITE RENTALS | $174,738 | $174,738 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $122,756 | $122,756 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $116,683 | - | $116,683 | - | 4.3% | |
| All other expenses | $72,911 | $65,811 | $7,100 | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $54,909 | - | $54,909 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $52,812 | - | $52,812 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $46,925 | $35,194 | $11,731 | - | 1.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $34,401 | $27,865 | $6,536 | - | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $33,686 | - | $33,686 | - | 1.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $31,888 | $23,916 | $7,972 | - | 1.2% | |
| Occupancy | $31,637 | $25,078 | $6,559 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $30,107 | $22,580 | $7,527 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $6,086 | $3,772 | $2,314 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $3,464 | - | $3,464 | - | 0.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,300 | $1,300 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,697,715 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $2,217,288 spent · pay $434,663 · grants $152,199 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | RACE RELATED EXPENSES | $1,085,116 | $1,085,116 | - | - | 48.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $206,647 | $119,740 | $86,907 | - | 9.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $157,567 | $151,278 | $6,289 | - | 7.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $152,087 | $152,087 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES FEES | $100,000 | $100,000 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $71,399 | - | $71,399 | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $68,890 | $13,696 | $55,194 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING FEES | $49,156 | $49,156 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $41,530 | $30,732 | $10,798 | - | 1.9% | |
| Information technology | $36,969 | $486 | $36,483 | - | 1.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $35,787 | $30,777 | $5,010 | - | 1.6% | |
| Occupancy | $32,353 | $25,345 | $7,008 | - | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $29,665 | $28,514 | $1,151 | - | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $28,919 | $21,613 | $7,306 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $28,590 | $21,157 | $7,433 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $25,711 | - | $25,711 | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: legal | $23,903 | - | $23,903 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $22,882 | $11,441 | $11,441 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $16,485 | $8,071 | $8,414 | - | 0.7% |
| All other expenses | $2,581 | - | $2,581 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $939 | - | $939 | - | 0.0% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $112 | $112 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,217,288 | 100% |
Trademarks
3 US trademarks, 1 live.
- The Columbia Triathlon Association, Inc. 3 marks, MD EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHESAPEAKEMAN | 85019335 | 2010-04-21 | Registration cancelled | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| EAGLEMAN | 85019323 | 2010-04-21 | Registered and renewed | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| COLUMBIA TRIATHLON | 85019311 | 2010-04-21 | Registration cancelled | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments