WORLD TRADE CENTER INSTITUTE INC

Cite this

Plain text WORLD TRADE CENTER INSTITUTE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/world-trade-center-institute-inc-521591820. Retrieved 2026-11-02.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). WORLD TRADE CENTER INSTITUTE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/world-trade-center-institute-inc-521591820

MLA “WORLD TRADE CENTER INSTITUTE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/world-trade-center-institute-inc-521591820. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.5M · expenses $2.8M · assets $3.7M

EIN
52-1591820
Address
401 E PRATT STREET, BALTIMORE, MD 21202-3117
Website
WWW.WTCI.ORG
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
June 1989 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE ORGANIZATION WORKS WITH BUSINESSES AND LOCAL GOVERNMENTS TO PROMOTE, EXPAND AND COORDINATE INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION FOR MARYLAND CITIZENS AND BUSINESSES THROUGH SEMINARS AND PROGRAMS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

6 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Jose Resende CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER2022-2024 $231,404$677,938 1
Julie Graham VICE PRESIDENT OF OPERATIONS2024 $140,779$140,779 1
Jeremy Rosendale VP OF MEMBERSHIP & BUSINESS DEV.2024 $139,142$139,142 1
Nina Bankova VP OF GLOBAL ENG. & FELLOWSHIPS2024 $133,717$133,717 1
Walter Pinkard VP OF MARKETING & COMMUNITY2024 $133,512$133,512 1
Susan Aplin (former) CEO (PRIOR)2022 $193,376$193,376 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

99 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Daria Willis MEMBER2024 1 $0 reported 6
Jay Perman MEMBER2020-2024 1 $0 reported 16
Krish O'Mara Vignarajah MEMBER2022-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Todd Ruppert CHAIR OF THE BOARD2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Jerry Garland VICE CHAIR2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Kelly Hardy SECRETARY2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Alice Lao MEMBER2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Brant Matthews MEMBER2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Bruce Mcindoe MEMBER2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Carol Dalton MEMBER2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Dan Whelan MEMBER2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
James Hayes MEMBER2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Joe Thomson MEMBER2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Kathleen Flanagan MEMBER2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Kewin Gales MEMBER2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Leslie Mancuso MEMBER2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Liz Robinson MEMBER2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Marc Pritchard MEMBER2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Peter Stanford MEMBER2019-2024 1 $0 reported 4
Sylvia Toense MEMBER2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Tammy Ridgley MEMBER2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Eduardo Bonefont MEMBER2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Jim Casey MEMBER2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Colin Clark MEMBER2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Beth Dolce TREASURER, AS OF SEPT 20242023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Troy Lemaile-Stovall MEMBER2023-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Laurent Moreau MEMBER2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Paul Nolan MEMBER2023-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Mark Schmidt MEMBER2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Harry Coker Jr VICE CHAIR2024 1 $0 reported 3
Steven Tom MEMBER2024 1 $0 reported 1
Samuel Demissee MEMBER2024 1 $0 reported 1
Paul Wiedefeldt MEMBER2024 1 $0 reported 1
Nancy Novak MEMBER2024 1 $0 reported 1
Tom Regnante MEMBER2024 1 $0 reported 1
Heather Armentrout MEMBER2024 1 $0 reported 1
Alison Hill MEMBER2024 1 $0 reported 1
Kevin Atticks MEMBER2024 1 $0 reported 1
David Jacobs MEMBER2024 1 $0 reported 1
Kwabena Osei-Sarpong MEMBER2024 1 $0 reported 1
Christine Potter MEMBER2024 1 $0 reported 1
Valerie Sheares Ashby MEMBER2024 1 $0 reported 1
Alex Koff MEMBER2024 1 $0 reported 1
Kevin Anderson (former) MEMBER2023 1 $0 reported 5
Ricky Smith (former) MEMBER2019-2023 1 $0 reported 9
Peter Bowe (former) CO-CHAIR UNTIL 02/20242019-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Annie Sennett (former) MEMBER2021-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Gregg Bauer (former) MEMBER2021-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Haimi Bekele (former) MEMBER2020-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Heather Maan (former) MEMBER2021-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Jim Albrecht (former) MEMBER2019-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Lindsay Meyer (former) MEMBER2019-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Steve Tom (former) MEMBER2020-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Samuel Demisse (former) MEMBER2023 1 $0 reported 1
Deborah Kielty (former) MEMBER2023 1 $0 reported 2
Brian Miller (former) MEMBER2023 1 $0 reported 1
Jonathan Daniels (former) MEMBER2023 1 $0 reported 1
Samantha Biddle (former) MEMBER2023 1 $0 reported 1
Max Cardin (former) MEMBER2023 1 $0 reported 1
Latisha Rourke (former) MEMBER2023 1 $0 reported 1
Paul Wiedefeld (former) MEMBER2023 1 $0 reported 1
Robin Rhee (former) MEMBER2023 1 $0 reported 1
Daria Wilis (former) MEMBER2023 1 $0 reported 1
Kelly Schulz (former) MEMBER2021-2022 1 $0 reported 8
Mike Gill (former) MEMBER2021-2022 1 $0 reported 6
Bayard Hogans (former) MEMBER2019-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Charles Wiener (former) MEMBER2021-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Clayton Millis (former) MEMBER2021-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Doug White (former) MEMBER2019-2022 1 $0 reported 3
Erika Nolan (former) MEMBER2020-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Greg Slater (former) MEMBER2021-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Jim Ports (former) MEMBER2021-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Joe Bartenfelder (former) MEMBER2022 1 $0 reported 1
Joe Cumello (former) MEMBER2019-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Mary Steinebrunner (former) MEMBER2022 1 $0 reported 1
Mouna Aissaoui (former) MEMBER2020-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Scott Menzies (former) MEMBER2019-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Steve Connelly (former) MEMBER2022 1 $0 reported 1
Steve Phillips (former) MEMBER2019-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Tabata Gomez (former) MEMBER2020-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Tchernavia Rocker (former) MEMBER2022 1 $0 reported 1
K Flanagan (former) Director2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
K Vignarajah (former) Director2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
MSteinebrunner (former) Director2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
J Bartenfelder (former) Director2019-2021 0 $0 reported 1
T Rocker (former) Director2020 1 $0 reported 1
Mitch Butta (former) Director2019-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Kelly Shulz (former) Co-Chair2020 1 $0 reported 1
Kelly Hardt (former) Secretary2020 1 $0 reported 1
Charles Weiner (former) Director2019-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Greg Bauer (former) Director2020 1 $0 reported 1
Gregory Slater (former) Director2020 1 $0 reported 1
KrishVignarjah (former) Director2020 1 $0 reported 1
Bob Ferguson (former) Director2019 1 $0 reported 1
Mouna Aissoui (former) Director2019 1 $0 reported 1
Jon Rambeau (former) Director2019 1 $0 reported 1
Chris Snyder (former) Director2019 1 $0 reported 1
R Sapitowicz (former) Director2019 1 $0 reported 1
Mike Miller (former) Director2019 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 48 people listed · 5 paid, $779K · 20 employees · 43 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSE RESENDE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40 $201,746$0$29,658 $231,4041
JULIE GRAHAM VICE PRESIDENT OF OPERATIONS40 $125,627$0$15,152 $140,7791
JEREMY ROSENDALE VP OF MEMBERSHIP & BUSINESS DEV.40 $128,162$0$10,980 $139,1421
NINA BANKOVA VP OF GLOBAL ENG. & FELLOWSHIPS40 $108,879$0$24,838 $133,7171
WALTER PINKARD VP OF MARKETING & COMMUNITY40 $107,308$0$26,204 $133,5121
TODD RUPPERT CHAIR OF THE BOARD1 $0$0$0 $01
HARRY COKER JR VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $03
JERRY GARLAND VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
KELLY HARDY SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
BETH DOLCE TREASURER, AS OF SEPT 20241 $0$0$0 $01
ALICE LAO MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BRANT MATTHEWS MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE MCINDOE MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL DALTON MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DAN WHELAN MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JAY PERMAN MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $016
JAMES HAYES MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOE THOMSON MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN FLANAGAN MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KEWIN GALES MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KRISH O'MARA VIGNARAJAH MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
LESLIE MANCUSO MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LIZ ROBINSON MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARC PRITCHARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PETER STANFORD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $04
STEVEN TOM MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SYLVIA TOENSE MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
TAMMY RIDGLEY MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
EDUARDO BONEFONT MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JIM CASEY MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
COLIN CLARK MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SAMUEL DEMISSEE MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
TROY LEMAILE-STOVALL MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
LAURENT MOREAU MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL NOLAN MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
MARK SCHMIDT MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL WIEDEFELDT MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DARIA WILLIS MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $06
NANCY NOVAK MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
TOM REGNANTE MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
HEATHER ARMENTROUT MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ALISON HILL MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN ATTICKS MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID JACOBS MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KWABENA OSEI-SARPONG MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE POTTER MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
VALERIE SHEARES ASHBY MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ALEX KOFF MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 49 people listed · 1 paid, $241K · 20 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSE E RESENDE CEO40 $216,746$0$23,841 $240,5871
TODD RUPPERT CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD1 $0$0$0 $01
JERRY GARLAND VICE CHAIR AND TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
PETER BOWE CO-CHAIR UNTIL 02/20241 $0$0$0 $01
KELLY HARDY SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
ALICE LAO MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNIE SENNETT MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BRANT MATTHEWS MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE MCINDOE MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL DALTON MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DAN WHELAN MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
GREGG BAUER MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
HAIMI BEKELE MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
HEATHER MAAN MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JAY PERMAN MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $016
JAMES HAYES MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JIM ALBRECHT MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOE THOMSON MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN FLANAGAN MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KEWIN GALES MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KRISH VIGNARAJAH MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
LESLIE MANCUSO MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDSAY MEYER MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LIZ ROBINSON MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARC PRITCHARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PETER STANFORD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $04
RICKY SMITH MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $09
STEVE TOM MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SYLVIA TOENSE MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
TAMMY RIDGLEY MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN ANDERSON MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $05
EDUARDO BONEFONT MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JIM CASEY MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
COLIN CLARK MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SAMUEL DEMISSE MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BETH DOLCE MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
TROY LEMAILE-STOVALL MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
DEBORAH KIELTY MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
BRIAN MILLER MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LAURENT MOREAU MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL NOLAN MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
MARK SCHMIDT MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JONATHAN DANIELS MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SAMANTHA BIDDLE MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MAX CARDIN MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LATISHA ROURKE MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL WIEDEFELD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBIN RHEE MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DARIA WILIS MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 49 people listed · 2 paid, $399K · 28 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSE E RESENDE CEO40 $192,076$0$13,871 $205,9471
SUSAN APLIN CEO (PRIOR)40 $173,287$0$20,089 $193,3761
TODD RUPPERT CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD1 $0$0$0 $01
PETER BOWE CO-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
KELLY HARDY SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
ALICE LAO MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNIE SENNETT MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BAYARD HOGANS MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BRANT MATTHEWS MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE MCINDOE MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL DALTON MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES WIENER MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CLAYTON MILLIS MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DAN WHELAN MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DOUG WHITE MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $03
ERIKA NOLAN MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
GREGG BAUER MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
GREG SLATER MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
HAIMI BEKELE MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
HEATHER MAAN MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JAY PERMAN MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $016
JAMES HAYES MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JERRY GARLAND MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JIM ALBRECHT MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JIM PORTS MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOE BARTENFELDER MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOE CUMELLO MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOE THOMSON MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN FLANAGAN MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KELLY SCHULZ MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $08
KEWIN GALES MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KRISH VIGNARAJAH MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
LESLIE MANCUSO MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDSAY MEYER MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LIZ ROBINSON MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARC PRITCHARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY STEINEBRUNNER MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE GILL MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $06
MOUNA AISSAOUI MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PETER STANFORD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $04
RICKY SMITH MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $09
SCOTT MENZIES MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE CONNELLY MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE PHILLIPS MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE TOM MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SYLVIA TOENSE MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
TABATA GOMEZ MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
TAMMY RIDGLEY MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
TCHERNAVIA ROCKER MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 40 people listed · none paid · 21 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Joe Thomson Director- $0$0$0 $01
Scott Menzies Director- $0$0$0 $01
K Flanagan Director- $0$0$0 $01
Kelly Schulz Director- $0$0$0 $08
Kewin Gales Director- $0$0$0 $01
K Vignarajah Director- $0$0$0 $01
Leslie Mancuso Director- $0$0$0 $01
Lindsay Meyer Director- $0$0$0 $01
Liz Robinson Director- $0$0$0 $01
Marc Pritchard Director- $0$0$0 $01
MSteinebrunner Director- $0$0$0 $01
Mike Gill Director- $0$0$0 $06
Mouna Aissaoui Director- $0$0$0 $01
Peter Stanford Director- $0$0$0 $04
Ricky Smith Director- $0$0$0 $09
Todd Ruppert Chairman0 $0$0$0 $01
Peter Bowe Co-Chair0 $0$0$0 $01
Kelly Hardy Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
Alice Lao Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Annie Sennett Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Bayard Hogans Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Brant Matthews Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Bruce McIndoe Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Carol Dalton Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Charles Wiener Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Clayton Millis Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Dan Whelan Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Doug White Director0 $0$0$0 $03
Erika Nolan Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Gregg Bauer Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Greg Slater Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Haimi Bekele Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Heather Maan Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Jay Perman Dircetor0 $0$0$0 $016
James Hayes Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Jerry Garland Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Jim Albrecht Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Jim Ports Director0 $0$0$0 $01
J Bartenfelder Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Joe Cumello Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 40 people listed · none paid · 17 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Lindsay Meyer Director1 $0$0$0 $01
T Rocker Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Liz Robinson Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Marc Pritchard Director1 $0$0$0 $01
MSteinebrunner Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Mitch Butta Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Mouna Aissaoui Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Peter Stanford Director1 $0$0$0 $04
Ricky Smith Director1 $0$0$0 $09
Scott Menzies Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Steve Phillips Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Steve Tom Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Sylvia Toense Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Tabata Gomez Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Tammy Ridgley Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Todd Ruppert Chairman1 $0$0$0 $01
Peter Bowe Co-Chair1 $0$0$0 $01
Kelly Shulz Co-Chair1 $0$0$0 $01
Kelly Hardt Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
Brant Matthews Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Bruce McIndoe Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Carol Dalton Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Charles Weiner Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Dan Whelan Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Doug White Director1 $0$0$0 $03
Erika Nolan Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Greg Bauer Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Gregory Slater Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Haimi Bekele Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Jay Perman Director1 $0$0$0 $016
James Hayes Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Jerry Garland Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Jim Albrecht Director1 $0$0$0 $01
J Bartenfelder Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Joe Thomson Director1 $0$0$0 $01
K Flanagan Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Bayard Hogans Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Kewin Gales Director1 $0$0$0 $01
KrishVignarjah Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Leslie Mancuso Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 29 people listed · none paid · 17 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Bayard Hogans Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Charles Weiner Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Jerry Garland Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Bob Ferguson Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Carol Dalton Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Joe Cumello Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Mitch Butta Director1 $0$0$0 $01
J Bartenfelder Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Jim Albrecht Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Mouna Aissoui Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Scott Menzies Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Steve Phillips Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Jon Rambeau Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Ricky Smith Director1 $0$0$0 $09
Joe Thomson Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Todd Ruppert Chairman1 $0$0$0 $01
Peter Bowe Co-Chair/Treas1 $0$0$0 $01
Kelly Hardy Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
Doug White Director1 $0$0$0 $03
Sylvia Toense Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Chris Snyder Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Peter Stanford Director1 $0$0$0 $04
R Sapitowicz Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Liz Robinson Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Mike Miller Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Lindsay Meyer Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Bruce McIndoe Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Brant Matthews Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Leslie Mancuso Director1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NoneNot Applicable-

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,509,309$2,755,513 $3,650,890$2,908,056 $1,348,313$1,041,528 $208,4272043
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,555,820$2,940,745 $3,683,973$2,884,364 $1,330,054$1,006,480 $245,496200
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,927,413$2,478,665 $4,027,714$3,070,217 $993,539$812,657 $520,373280
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,926,832$2,279,214 $3,944,230$3,359,547 $1,196,104$581,851 $393,54921-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,001,866$1,584,592 $5,239,477$4,544,484 $1,160,111$699,572 $254,36017-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,873,274$1,598,658 $4,232,739$3,269,003 $779,611$367,219 $249,55917-

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

14 grantors reported grants to this organization, $3,483,674 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
GLOBAL TIES US Public charity Exact 2011-2012, 2014-2024 13$2,621,514 2024$184,800
show
WORLD LEARNING INC Public charity Exact 2011-2017 7$360,965 2017$58,235
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2015-2020, 2022-2024 9$332,500 2024$45,000
show
THE UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL MARYLAND INC Public charity Exact 2010-2014 5$35,000 2014$7,500
show
FAMILY HEALTH INTERNATIONAL Public charity Exact 2011 1$32,256 2011$32,256
show
JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY DAF sponsor Exact 2011, 2013, 2022 3$21,500 2022$5,500
show
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND MEDICAL SYSTEM CORPORATION Public charity Exact 2023-2024 2$21,000 2024$10,000
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2025 1$19,999 2025$19,999
show
ACADEMY FOR EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT Public charity Exact 2010 1$9,000 2010$9,000
show
BALTIMORE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2019 1$7,500 2019$7,500
show
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$6,000 2024$6,000
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2022 1$5,940 2022$5,940
show
THE JOHNS HOPKINS HEALTH SYSTEM CORPORATION Public charity Exact 2022 1$5,500 2022$5,500
show
GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2010 1$5,000 2010$5,000
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
WORLD TRADE CENTER MIAMI INCFLNot reported $4,815,062$4,265,902 PRESIDENT & CEO$365,632 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UTAH WORLD TRADE CENTERUTS41 $4,946,019$4,660,086 CEO$271,720 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROCKY MOUNTAIN WORLD TRADE CENTER INSTITUTECOQ20 $1,165,812$1,151,495 PRESIDENT$135,404 Similar name, revenue within 5x
WORLD TRADE CENTER DELAWARE INCDEB90 $448,055$440,056 PRESIDENT$92,000 Similar name, revenue within 10x
WORLD TRADE CENTER ALASKA INCAKNot reported $382,579$425,588 CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
MISSISSIPPI WORLD TRADE CENTER INCMSNot reported $55,829$64,814 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$25,083 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission
WORLD TRADE CENTER TACOMAWANot reported $135,444$122,699 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
WORLD TKD CENTER INCTXNot reported $4,260$4,648 Director$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
WORLD TZURBA INSTITUTE INCNYX83 $217,590$228,010 TREASURER D$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
WORLD LIFE INSTITUTE INCNYP73 $63,124$44,790 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
WORLD TRADE CENTER INSTITUTE OFFLNot reported -$7,273 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
WORLD TRADE CENTER OF ATLANTA INCGANot reported $0$0 President$0 Similar name, similar mission

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 12 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
DENVER FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$650,0004 12018–2023 ROCKY MOUNTAIN WORLD TRADE CENTER INSTITUTE
THE COLORADO HEALTH FOUNDATION Private foundation$90,0002 12019–2020 ROCKY MOUNTAIN WORLD TRADE CENTER INSTITUTE
ROSE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$60,0002 12022–2023 ROCKY MOUNTAIN WORLD TRADE CENTER INSTITUTE
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$26,8001 12024–2024 WORLD TZURBA INSTITUTE INC
GREATER MIAMI JEWISH FEDERATION DAF sponsor$25,0001 12023–2023 WORLD TZURBA INSTITUTE INC
JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SAN DIEGO DAF sponsor$25,0001 12024–2024 WORLD TZURBA INSTITUTE INC
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$18,0001 12022–2022 WORLD TZURBA INSTITUTE INC
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$11,0202 12015–2016 WORLD LIFE INSTITUTE INC
GREATER ROCHESTER HEALTH FOUNDATION Private foundation$6,3631 12019–2019 WORLD LIFE INSTITUTE INC
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$2764 12020–2023 WORLD LIFE INSTITUTE INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $2,755,513 spent · pay $1,945,780 · grants $0 · events $364,673
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,427,191$1,231,670$195,521- 51.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $364,673$361,413$3,260- 13.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $208,427$156,320$52,107- 7.6%
Other employee benefits $125,075$107,628$17,447- 4.5%
Fees: other services $117,270$117,270-- 4.3%
Payroll taxes $116,331$98,881$17,450- 4.2%
Information technology $75,575$70,712$4,863- 2.7%
Fees: accounting $69,980-$69,980- 2.5%
Pension plan contributions $68,756$59,347$9,409- 2.5%
All other expenses $34,361$29,387$4,974- 1.2%
Other (as described)DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS $29,438$29,438-- 1.1%
Depreciation and depletion $23,643$16,550$7,093- 0.9%
Travel $20,337$18,113$2,224- 0.7%
Occupancy $17,907$15,221$2,686- 0.6%
Fees: investment management $17,546-$17,546- 0.6%
Office expenses $12,536$8,775$3,761- 0.5%
Insurance $8,691$6,084$2,607- 0.3%
Other (as described)TRAINING AND DEVELOPMEN $7,512$7,512-- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $5,494-$5,494- 0.2%
Fees: legal $4,770-$4,770- 0.2%
Total$2,755,513100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $2,940,745 spent · pay $1,842,711 · grants $0 · events $610,554
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,263,519$1,096,130$167,389- 43.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $610,554$603,892$6,662- 20.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $245,496$184,122$61,374- 8.3%
Other employee benefits $143,038$122,988$20,050- 4.9%
Payroll taxes $122,619$104,226$18,393- 4.2%
Information technology $96,301$68,787$27,514- 3.3%
All other expenses $80,944$73,919$7,025- 2.8%
Fees: other services $75,569$75,287$282- 2.6%
Pension plan contributions $68,039$58,739$9,300- 2.3%
Fees: accounting $63,969-$63,969- 2.2%
Depreciation and depletion $40,523$28,366$12,157- 1.4%
Occupancy $38,026$32,322$5,704- 1.3%
Office expenses $33,199$23,239$9,960- 1.1%
Travel $33,110$29,949$3,161- 1.1%
Fees: investment management $18,965-$18,965- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $3,864-$3,864- 0.1%
Fees: legal $3,010-$3,010- 0.1%
Total$2,940,745100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $2,478,665 spent · pay $1,829,817 · grants $0 · events $303,602
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,002,803$897,621$105,182- 40.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $520,373$390,280$130,093- 21.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $284,049$284,049-- 11.5%
Other employee benefits $156,094$134,477$21,617- 6.3%
Payroll taxes $113,093$96,129$16,964- 4.6%
Office expenses $69,015$48,222$20,793- 2.8%
Advertising and promotion $54,519-$54,519- 2.2%
Information technology $52,429$34,953$17,476- 2.1%
Fees: other services $49,910$49,559$351- 2.0%
Occupancy $36,678$31,176$5,502- 1.5%
Pay: disqualified persons $28,441$27,463$978- 1.1%
Fees: investment management $19,133-$19,133- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $16,882-$16,882- 0.7%
Other (as described)FEES FOR SERVICES $15,669$15,669-- 0.6%
Depreciation and depletion $14,907$10,435$4,472- 0.6%
Travel $13,402$13,402-- 0.5%
Pension plan contributions $9,013$6,760$2,253- 0.4%
Other (as described)DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS $8,963$8,963-- 0.4%
Insurance $7,417$4,945$2,472- 0.3%
Fees: legal $5,875$1,659$4,216- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $25,916$19,553reported apart
Total$2,478,665100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $2,279,214 spent · pay $1,731,390 · grants $0 · events $111,774
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,083,630$918,356$165,274- 47.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $393,549$295,147$98,402- 17.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $111,774$111,774-- 4.9%
Payroll taxes $105,774$86,893$18,881- 4.6%
Other employee benefits $105,437$82,321$23,116- 4.6%
Office expenses $84,253$53,805$30,448- 3.7%
Other (as described)Direct service fees $80,266$80,266-- 3.5%
Advertising and promotion $77,912-$77,912- 3.4%
Other (as described)Equipment leasing & maint $57,069$37,095$19,974- 2.5%
Pension plan contributions $43,000$35,325$7,675- 1.9%
Occupancy $32,461$21,100$11,361- 1.4%
All other expenses $28,255$18,366$9,889- 1.2%
Fees: management $23,016-$23,016- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $15,000-$15,000- 0.7%
Travel $13,849$13,849-- 0.6%
Insurance $7,737-$7,737- 0.3%
Other (as described)Dues and subscriptions $6,657-$6,657- 0.3%
Depreciation and depletion $5,818$2,909$2,909- 0.3%
Other (as described)Telephone $3,757$2,442$1,315- 0.2%
Total$2,279,214100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $1,584,592 spent · pay $1,284,477 · grants $0 · events $51,399
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $816,176$617,913$198,263- 51.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $254,360$127,180$127,180- 16.1%
Other employee benefits $88,712$64,944$23,768- 5.6%
Payroll taxes $82,229$57,231$24,998- 5.2%
Advertising and promotion $59,852-$59,852- 3.8%
Information technology $55,095$35,812$19,283- 3.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $51,399$51,399-- 3.2%
Pension plan contributions $43,000$26,728$16,272- 2.7%
Office expenses $36,110$18,067$18,043- 2.3%
Other (as described)Direct service fees $23,635$23,635-- 1.5%
Occupancy $20,108$13,070$7,038- 1.3%
Fees: accounting $19,050-$19,050- 1.2%
Other (as described)Dues & subscriptions $16,229-$16,229- 1.0%
Depreciation and depletion $5,915$2,957$2,958- 0.4%
Insurance $4,613-$4,613- 0.3%
Other (as described)Telephone $4,519$2,938$1,581- 0.3%
Fees: other services $3,460-$3,460- 0.2%
Travel $130$130-- 0.0%
Total$1,584,592100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $1,598,658 spent · pay $1,255,668 · grants $0 · events $42,493
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $790,187$655,698$134,489- 49.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $249,559$124,779$124,780- 15.6%
Other employee benefits $94,873$71,216$23,657- 5.9%
Payroll taxes $78,049$58,587$19,462- 4.9%
Advertising and promotion $62,095-$62,095- 3.9%
Other (as described)Direct service fees $50,391$50,391-- 3.2%
Pension plan contributions $43,000$31,900$11,100- 2.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $42,493$42,493-- 2.7%
Information technology $37,042$24,077$12,965- 2.3%
Occupancy $31,065$20,192$10,873- 1.9%
Office expenses $26,330$15,129$11,201- 1.6%
Other (as described)Other $23,878$17,294$6,584- 1.5%
Fees: other services $22,591-$22,591- 1.4%
Fees: accounting $14,700-$14,700- 0.9%
Depreciation and depletion $8,094$4,047$4,047- 0.5%
Insurance $8,057-$8,057- 0.5%
Other (as described)Telephone $6,529$4,244$2,285- 0.4%
Other (as described)Dues and sunscriptions $4,970-$4,970- 0.3%
Travel $4,755$4,755-- 0.3%
Total$1,598,658100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2021$0$01
2020$0$01
2011$0$2,9001
Largest awards · 1 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated
2011Department of StateContractBUSINESS ASSOCIATIONS 813910TRANSPORTATION FOR TRAINING COURSE.$2,900

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.