THE HELENA FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text THE HELENA FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2023. https://furp.org/org/the-helena-foundation-inc-521522573. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE HELENA FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2023]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-helena-foundation-inc-521522573
MLA “THE HELENA FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2023, https://furp.org/org/the-helena-foundation-inc-521522573. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2010–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990PF · revenue $3K · expenses $4.0M · assets $0
- EIN
- 52-1522573
- Address
- 1209 RIVER CRESCENT DR, ANNAPOLIS, MD 21401
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James A Earl | PRES,TRES,DIR | 2010-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sylvia Earl | VP,SEC,DIR | 2010-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES A EARL | PRES,TRES,DIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA EARL | VP,SEC,DIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES A EARL | PRES,TRES,DIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA EARL | VP,SEC,DIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES A EARL | PRES,TRES,DIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA EARL | VP,SEC,DIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES A EARL | PRES,TRES,DIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA EARL | VP,SEC,DIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES A EARL | PRES,TRES,DIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA EARL | VP,SEC,DIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES A EARL | PRES,TRES,DIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA EARL | VP,SEC,DIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES A EARL | PRES,TRES,DIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA EARL | VP,SEC,DIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES A EARL | PRES,TRES,DIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA EARL | VP,SEC,DIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES A EARL | PRES,TRES,DIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA EARL | VP,SEC,DIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES A EARL | PRES,TRES,DIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA EARL | VP,SEC,DIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES A EARL | PRES,TRES,DIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA EARL | VP,SEC,DIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES A EARL | PRES,TRES,DIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA EARL | VP,SEC,DIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES A EARL | PRES,TRES,DIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA EARL | VP,SEC,DIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES A EARL | PRES,TRES,DIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA EARL | VP,SEC,DIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2023 · 3 grants to organizations · $4.0M
2022 · 30 grants to organizations · $2.8M
2021 · 31 grants to organizations · $2.6M
2020 · 37 grants to organizations · $2.6M
2019 · 38 grants to organizations · $2.6M
2018 · 34 grants to organizations · $2.5M
2017 · 32 grants to organizations · $2.1M
2016 · 32 grants to organizations · $2.1M
2015 · 29 grants to organizations · $2.0M
2014 · 29 grants to organizations · $1.8M
2013 · 26 grants to organizations · $1.6M
2012 · 25 grants to organizations · $1.5M
2011 · 23 grants to organizations · $1.4M
2010 · 21 grants to organizations · $1.3M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,301 | $4,039,347 | $0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $50,543 | $2,794,322 | $2,508,393 | $2,508,393 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $354,772 | $2,612,327 | $2,767,487 | $2,767,487 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $296,361 | $2,627,678 | $2,690,365 | $2,690,365 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $166,807 | $2,583,089 | $2,775,050 | $2,775,050 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $440,148 | $2,469,944 | $2,967,431 | $2,967,431 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $300,991 | $2,072,546 | $2,822,627 | $2,822,627 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $393,173 | $2,090,343 | $2,879,529 | $2,835,014 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $136,075 | $2,039,777 | $2,757,528 | $2,757,528 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $240,434 | $1,807,864 | $2,913,580 | $2,913,580 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $44,025 | $1,592,704 | $2,878,792 | $2,878,792 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $142,149 | $1,476,065 | $3,007,966 | $3,007,966 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $51,990 | $1,429,543 | $3,045,917 | $3,045,917 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $47,595 | $1,323,557 | $3,169,452 | $3,169,452 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE MILLISON FOUNDATION INC | MD | T20 | $5,496 | $10,063 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| The VBG Foundation Inc | NV | Not reported | $2,495 | $39,581 | Sec | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE FLAG FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $2,011 | $30,225 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE HARMONY FOUNDATION INC | FL | D20 | $3,594 | $129,947 | PRESIDENT & SECRETARY | $100,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ENGEL FOUNDATION INC | AL | Not reported | $2,286 | $66,788 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HEIDI FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $2,121 | $6,550 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HI2 FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $2,570 | $12,190 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ANAPHIEL FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $2,061 | $2,086 | DIRECTOR AND PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE IKAR FOUNDATION | MA | Not reported | $4,949 | $72,031 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE HENDRIX FOUNDATION | UT | T21 | $1,779 | $153 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HORIZON FOUNDATION INC | GA | X80 | $2,700 | $1,500 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BST FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $5,473 | $5,655 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE FRANK E WITT FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $5,522 | $28,021 | PRES/TREAS | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THELMA FOUNDATION INC | MD | D20 | $11,166 | $11,166 | ADMINISTRATOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| THE TAYLOR FOUNDATION INC | MD | Not reported | $1,430 | $1,971 | VICE PRES/SE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| THE SCARBOROUGH FOUNDATION INC | MD | B82 | $7,530 | $7,433 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| BSH FOUNDATION INC | MD | Not reported | $12,963 | $12,009 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| THE PIPER FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $13,508 | $1,182,871 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ACE IN THE HOLE FOUNDATION INC | NY | P20 | $8,975 | $7,992 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE PALERMO FOUNDATION INC | NY | G05 | $1,547 | $19,138 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE GILBERT FOUNDATION INC | KY | Not reported | $14,012 | $1,034,735 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $2,545 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE SHENANDOAH FOUNDATION INC | MA | B99 | $1,000 | $1,915 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HERMIT FOUNDATION INC | PA | B84 | $855 | $802 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE CAMPFIRE FOUNDATION INC | ID | O12 | $13,602 | $13,970 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| K FOUNDATION INC | GA | N66 | $995 | - | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990PF · $4,039,347 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,990,420 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,990,420 | 98.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $43,312 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,600 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $15 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,039,347 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $2,794,322 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,791,192 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,791,192 | 99.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,070 | 0.1% | |
| Taxes | $60 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,794,322 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $2,612,327 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,608,172 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,608,172 | 99.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,800 | 0.1% | |
| Taxes | $1,337 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $18 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,612,327 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $2,627,678 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,624,986 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,624,986 | 99.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,600 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $92 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,627,678 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $2,583,089 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,577,560 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,577,560 | 99.8% | |
| Taxes | $2,779 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,750 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,583,089 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $2,469,944 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,455,922 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,455,922 | 99.4% | |
| Taxes | $11,179 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,750 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $93 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,469,944 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $2,072,546 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,068,513 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,068,513 | 99.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | 0.1% | |
| Taxes | $1,453 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $80 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,072,546 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $2,090,343 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,086,559 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,086,559 | 99.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | 0.1% | |
| Taxes | $1,200 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $84 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,090,343 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $2,039,777 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,032,596 · events $261
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,032,596 | 99.6% | |
| Taxes | $4,289 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | 0.1% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $261 | 0.0% | |
| Other expenses | $131 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,039,777 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $1,807,864 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,805,280 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,805,280 | 99.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $84 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,807,864 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $1,592,704 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,584,192 · events $1,321
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,584,192 | 99.5% | |
| Taxes | $4,500 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | 0.2% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $1,321 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $191 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,592,704 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $1,476,065 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,473,467 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,473,467 | 99.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $98 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,476,065 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $1,429,543 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,426,794 · events $349
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,426,794 | 99.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,300 | 0.2% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $349 | 0.0% | |
| Other expenses | $100 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,429,543 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990PF · $1,323,557 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,320,126 · events $1,072
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,320,126 | 99.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,300 | 0.2% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $1,072 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $59 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,323,557 | 100% |