FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THE HELENA FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text THE HELENA FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2023. https://furp.org/org/the-helena-foundation-inc-521522573. Retrieved 2026-10-23.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE HELENA FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2023]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-helena-foundation-inc-521522573

MLA “THE HELENA FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2023, https://furp.org/org/the-helena-foundation-inc-521522573. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2010–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2023 · Form 990PF · revenue $3K · expenses $4.0M · assets $0

EIN
52-1522573
Address
1209 RIVER CRESCENT DR, ANNAPOLIS, MD 21401
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
James A Earl PRES,TRES,DIR2010-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Sylvia Earl VP,SEC,DIR2010-2023 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES A EARL PRES,TRES,DIR0 $0-$0 $01
SYLVIA EARL VP,SEC,DIR0 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES A EARL PRES,TRES,DIR0 $0-$0 $01
SYLVIA EARL VP,SEC,DIR0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES A EARL PRES,TRES,DIR0 $0-$0 $01
SYLVIA EARL VP,SEC,DIR0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES A EARL PRES,TRES,DIR0 $0-$0 $01
SYLVIA EARL VP,SEC,DIR0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES A EARL PRES,TRES,DIR0 $0-$0 $01
SYLVIA EARL VP,SEC,DIR0 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES A EARL PRES,TRES,DIR0 $0-$0 $01
SYLVIA EARL VP,SEC,DIR0 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES A EARL PRES,TRES,DIR0 $0-$0 $01
SYLVIA EARL VP,SEC,DIR0 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES A EARL PRES,TRES,DIR0 $0-$0 $01
SYLVIA EARL VP,SEC,DIR0 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES A EARL PRES,TRES,DIR0 $0-$0 $01
SYLVIA EARL VP,SEC,DIR0 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES A EARL PRES,TRES,DIR0 $0-$0 $01
SYLVIA EARL VP,SEC,DIR0 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES A EARL PRES,TRES,DIR0 $0-$0 $01
SYLVIA EARL VP,SEC,DIR0 $0-$0 $01
2012 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES A EARL PRES,TRES,DIR0 $0-$0 $01
SYLVIA EARL VP,SEC,DIR0 $0-$0 $01
2011 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES A EARL PRES,TRES,DIR0 $0-$0 $01
SYLVIA EARL VP,SEC,DIR0 $0-$0 $01
2010 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES A EARL PRES,TRES,DIR0 $0-$0 $01
SYLVIA EARL VP,SEC,DIR0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2023 · 3 grants to organizations · $4.0M
2022 · 30 grants to organizations · $2.8M
2021 · 31 grants to organizations · $2.6M
2020 · 37 grants to organizations · $2.6M
2019 · 38 grants to organizations · $2.6M
2018 · 34 grants to organizations · $2.5M
2017 · 32 grants to organizations · $2.1M
2016 · 32 grants to organizations · $2.1M
2015 · 29 grants to organizations · $2.0M
2014 · 29 grants to organizations · $1.8M
2013 · 26 grants to organizations · $1.6M
2012 · 25 grants to organizations · $1.5M
2011 · 23 grants to organizations · $1.4M
2010 · 21 grants to organizations · $1.3M

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,301$4,039,347 $0$0 -- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$50,543$2,794,322 $2,508,393$2,508,393 -- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$354,772$2,612,327 $2,767,487$2,767,487 -- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$296,361$2,627,678 $2,690,365$2,690,365 -- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$166,807$2,583,089 $2,775,050$2,775,050 -- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$440,148$2,469,944 $2,967,431$2,967,431 -- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$300,991$2,072,546 $2,822,627$2,822,627 -- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$393,173$2,090,343 $2,879,529$2,835,014 -- $0--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$136,075$2,039,777 $2,757,528$2,757,528 -- $0--
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$240,434$1,807,864 $2,913,580$2,913,580 -- $0--
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$44,025$1,592,704 $2,878,792$2,878,792 -- $0--
2012 · Form 990PF period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$142,149$1,476,065 $3,007,966$3,007,966 -- $0--
2011 · Form 990PF period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$51,990$1,429,543 $3,045,917$3,045,917 -- $0--
2010 · Form 990PF period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$47,595$1,323,557 $3,169,452$3,169,452 -- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE MILLISON FOUNDATION INCMDT20 $5,496$10,063 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
The VBG Foundation IncNVNot reported $2,495$39,581 Sec$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE FLAG FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $2,011$30,225 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE HARMONY FOUNDATION INCFLD20 $3,594$129,947 PRESIDENT & SECRETARY$100,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE ENGEL FOUNDATION INCALNot reported $2,286$66,788 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HEIDI FOUNDATION INCFLT20 $2,121$6,550 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HI2 FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $2,570$12,190 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE ANAPHIEL FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $2,061$2,086 DIRECTOR AND PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE IKAR FOUNDATIONMANot reported $4,949$72,031 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE HENDRIX FOUNDATIONUTT21 $1,779$153 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HORIZON FOUNDATION INCGAX80 $2,700$1,500 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BST FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $5,473$5,655 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE FRANK E WITT FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $5,522$28,021 PRES/TREAS$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THELMA FOUNDATION INCMDD20 $11,166$11,166 ADMINISTRATOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
THE TAYLOR FOUNDATION INCMDNot reported $1,430$1,971 VICE PRES/SE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
THE SCARBOROUGH FOUNDATION INCMDB82 $7,530$7,433 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
BSH FOUNDATION INCMDNot reported $12,963$12,009 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
THE PIPER FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $13,508$1,182,871 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ACE IN THE HOLE FOUNDATION INCNYP20 $8,975$7,992 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE PALERMO FOUNDATION INCNYG05 $1,547$19,138 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE GILBERT FOUNDATION INCKYNot reported $14,012$1,034,735 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$2,545 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE SHENANDOAH FOUNDATION INCMAB99 $1,000$1,915 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
HERMIT FOUNDATION INCPAB84 $855$802 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE CAMPFIRE FOUNDATION INCIDO12 $13,602$13,970 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
K FOUNDATION INCGAN66 $995- PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
POISE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,106,3793 12022–2024 THE HEAR FOUNDATION
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$615,0002 12020–2022 THE KAT6A FOUNDATION INC
THE DALLAS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$600,0002 12019–2020 IBIS FOUNDATION INC
JOHN S AND JAMES L KNIGHT FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$500,0004 12017–2019 THE ANAPHIEL FOUNDATION INC
MCCUNE FOUNDATION Private foundation$285,0002 12022–2023 THE HEAR FOUNDATION
HILLMAN FAMILY FOUNDATIONS Private foundation$250,0003 12022–2024 THE HEAR FOUNDATION
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$219,7507 22020–2024 THE KAT6A FOUNDATION INC; THE LAMP FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$216,79722 62016–2024 THE LAMP FOUNDATION INC; THE MATTHEW FOUNDATION INC; ACE IN THE HOLE FOUNDATION INC; FOUNDATION FOR THE HOMELESS INC and 2 more
THE BUHL FOUNDATION Private foundation$175,0002 12023–2024 THE HEAR FOUNDATION
THE PITTSBURGH FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$152,5001 12024–2024 THE HEAR FOUNDATION
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$139,0944 22010–2022 FOUNDATION FOR THE HOMELESS INC; CHELLY FOUNDATION INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$138,35217 52016–2024 FOUNDATION FOR THE HOMELESS INC; THE LAMP FOUNDATION INC; THE KAT6A FOUNDATION INC; CHELLY FOUNDATION INC and 1 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$136,0007 12016–2024 THE LAMP FOUNDATION INC
T ROWE PRICE PROGRAM FOR CHARITABLE GIVING INC DAF sponsor$120,2003 12020–2022 THE LAMP FOUNDATION INC
AUSTIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$117,2155 12011–2024 FOUNDATION FOR THE HOMELESS INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2023 · Form 990PF · $4,039,347 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,990,420 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $3,990,420 98.8%
Fees: legal $43,312 1.1%
Fees: accounting $5,600 0.1%
Other expenses $15 0.0%
Total$4,039,347100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $2,794,322 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,791,192 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,791,192 99.9%
Fees: accounting $3,070 0.1%
Taxes $60 0.0%
Total$2,794,322100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $2,612,327 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,608,172 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,608,172 99.8%
Fees: accounting $2,800 0.1%
Taxes $1,337 0.1%
Other expenses $18 0.0%
Total$2,612,327100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $2,627,678 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,624,986 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,624,986 99.9%
Fees: accounting $2,600 0.1%
Other expenses $92 0.0%
Total$2,627,678100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $2,583,089 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,577,560 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,577,560 99.8%
Taxes $2,779 0.1%
Fees: accounting $2,750 0.1%
Total$2,583,089100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $2,469,944 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,455,922 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,455,922 99.4%
Taxes $11,179 0.5%
Fees: accounting $2,750 0.1%
Other expenses $93 0.0%
Total$2,469,944100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $2,072,546 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,068,513 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,068,513 99.8%
Fees: accounting $2,500 0.1%
Taxes $1,453 0.1%
Other expenses $80 0.0%
Total$2,072,546100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $2,090,343 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,086,559 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,086,559 99.8%
Fees: accounting $2,500 0.1%
Taxes $1,200 0.1%
Other expenses $84 0.0%
Total$2,090,343100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $2,039,777 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,032,596 · events $261
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,032,596 99.6%
Taxes $4,289 0.2%
Fees: accounting $2,500 0.1%
Travel, conferences and meetings $261 0.0%
Other expenses $131 0.0%
Total$2,039,777100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $1,807,864 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,805,280 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,805,280 99.9%
Fees: accounting $2,500 0.1%
Other expenses $84 0.0%
Total$1,807,864100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990PF · $1,592,704 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,584,192 · events $1,321
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,584,192 99.5%
Taxes $4,500 0.3%
Fees: accounting $2,500 0.2%
Travel, conferences and meetings $1,321 0.1%
Other expenses $191 0.0%
Total$1,592,704100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990PF · $1,476,065 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,473,467 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,473,467 99.8%
Fees: accounting $2,500 0.2%
Other expenses $98 0.0%
Total$1,476,065100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990PF · $1,429,543 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,426,794 · events $349
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,426,794 99.8%
Fees: accounting $2,300 0.2%
Travel, conferences and meetings $349 0.0%
Other expenses $100 0.0%
Total$1,429,543100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990PF · $1,323,557 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,320,126 · events $1,072
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,320,126 99.7%
Fees: accounting $2,300 0.2%
Travel, conferences and meetings $1,072 0.1%
Other expenses $59 0.0%
Total$1,323,557100%

View the filing