INTERNATIONAL CANCER ALLIANCE FOR

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text INTERNATIONAL CANCER ALLIANCE FOR. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2020. https://furp.org/org/international-cancer-alliance-for-521376386. Retrieved 2026-11-03.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). INTERNATIONAL CANCER ALLIANCE FOR [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2020]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/international-cancer-alliance-for-521376386

MLA “INTERNATIONAL CANCER ALLIANCE FOR.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2020, https://furp.org/org/international-cancer-alliance-for-521376386. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2010–2020. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2020 · Form 990 · revenue $211K · expenses $23K · assets $219K

Also known as
RESEARCH AND EDUCATION
EIN
52-1376386
Address
4601B LYNN BURKE RD, MONROVIA, MD 21770
Website
HTTP://WWW.ICARE.ORG
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
Ruling date
-
IRS status
Exemption revoked May 15, 2024 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 12, 2024) IRS data ↗
Principal officer
Dr W David Hankins (its 2009 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2009 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

IDENTIFY NEW RX MODALITIES FOR THE DOCTORS OF CANCER PATIENTS

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Dr Donna Williams TREASURER2010-2020 $0$17,782 1
Dr W David Hankins PRESIDENT/CH2010-2020 $0$8,603 1
Dr Charles Rogers (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2019 $0$2,000 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Dr William Hearl BOARD MEMBER2010-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dr George Hemstreet BOARD MEMBER2010-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR WILLIAM HEARL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DR GEORGE HEMSTREET BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DR W DAVID HANKINS PRESIDENT/CH- $0$0$0 $01
DR DONNA WILLIAMS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR W DAVID HANKINS PRESIDENT/CH0 $0-- $01
DR DONNA WILLIAMS TREASURER0 $0-- $01
DR CHARLES ROGERS BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
DR WILLIAM HEARL BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
DR GEORGE HEMSTREET BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR W DAVID HANKINS PRESIDENT/CH0 $0-- $01
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR W DAVID HANKINS PRESIDENT/CH0 $0-- $01
2015 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR W DAVID HANKINS PRESIDENT/CH- $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR W DAVID HANKINS PRESIDENT/CH0 $0-- $01
DR DONNA WILLIAMS TREASURER0 $0-- $01
DR CHARLES ROGERS BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
DR WILLIAM HEARL BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
DR GEORGE HEMSTREET BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR W DAVID HANKINS PRESIDENT/CH5 $0-- $01
DR DONNA WILLIAMS TREASURER5 $0-- $01
DR CHARLES ROGERS BOARD MEMBER2 $0-- $01
DR WILLIAM HEARL BOARD MEMBER2 $0-- $01
DR GEORGE HEMSTREET BOARD MEMBER2 $0-- $01
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR W DAVID HANKINS PHD PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN5 $0-- $01
DR DONNA M WILLIAMS PHD TREASURER5 $0-- $01
DR CHARLES ROGERS PHD MEMBER2 $0-- $01
DR WILLIAM HEARL PHD MEMBER2 $0-- $01
DR GEORGE HEMSTREET MD PHD MEMBER2 $0-- $01
2011 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $10K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR DONNA M WILLIAMS PHD TREASURER5 $9,600-- $9,6001
DR W DAVID HANKINS PHD PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN5 $0-- $01
DR CHARLES ROGERS PHD MEMBER2 $0-- $01
DR WILLIAM HEARL PHD MEMBER2 $0-- $01
DR GEORGE HEMSTREET MD PHD MEMBER2 $0-- $01
2010 · 5 people listed · 3 paid, $19K · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR W DAVID HANKINS PHD PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN5 $0$0$8,603 $8,6031
DR DONNA M WILLIAMS SECRETARY/TREASURER5 $8,182$0$0 $8,1821
DR CHARLES ROGERS PHD MEMBER2 $2,000$0$0 $2,0001
DR WILLIAM HEARL PHD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
DR GEORGE HEMSTREET MD PHD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2010 · 6 grants to organizations · $235K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$210,993$22,533 $219,388$219,388 $1,682$0 -0-
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,240$25,580 $30,927$30,927 $6,224- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,836$32,166 $50,267$50,267 $6,812- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,117$103,476 $75,587$75,587 $3,072- ---
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$237,104$57,756 $250,546$201,468 $12,071$0 -0-
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$119,032$73,045 $22,120$22,120 $118,924- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$22,025$52,190 $27,599-$23,866 $22,025- ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$22,208$62,334 $57,900$6,425 $22,208- ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$99,405$98,054 $128,069$17,951 $99,405- ---
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$441,567$354,556 $158,097$16,600 $440,964$0 $80,203050

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $260,000 in all, tax years 2010 to 2010. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FIBROLAMELLAR CANCER FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2010 1$260,000 2010$260,000
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (87)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ALLIANCE INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES INCMDX20 $186,829$181,762 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
ALLIANCE FOR INTERNATIONAL MEDICINEUTE32 $162,829$146,765 Executive Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
VISION INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCECAQ33 $131,042$91,865 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL NEUROENDOCRINE CANCER ALLIANCE INCMAG30 $398,393$362,159 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL COMPASSION ALLIANCEOHP20 $133,318$179,138 DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT, TREAS$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HAITI INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE INCFLP20 $144,013$149,007 PRESIDENT BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE INTERNATIONAL CENTER FORMNNot reported $184,616$184,616 BOD/CO-CHAIR$33,514 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL EARTHLIGHT ALLIANCEAZNot reported $131,569$132,282 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OSTEOPATHIC INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCEILH90 $154,331$150,716 CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL WOMENS COFFEE ALLIANCE INCILB82 $232,389$218,893 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$49,500 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE FOR CHRISTIAN EDUCATION NFPTXB99 $420,188$368,537 President$100,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HOPE FOR ALL INTERNATIONALCAP60 $184,300$6,363 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
The International HACCP AllianceTXNot reported $167,570$124,468 President CEO$197,490 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ABRAHAMIC ALLIANCE INTERNATIONAL INCCAP85 $108,819$113,577 EXEC DIR; BD CHAIR$77,775 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LIFE FOR ALL INTERNATIONAL INCOKNot reported $134,543$140,235 PRESIDENT$51,200 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALLIANCE FOR LIFE INTERNATIONALCAD01 $63,479$50,149 President Board Member CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE FOR MERCY INCVAQ33 $554,084$504,645 Executive Director$61,151 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ACTION ALLIANCE INTERNATIONALTXNot reported $44,286$33,739 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ALLIANCE FOR SMILES INTERNATIONAL INCCAQ33 $674,530$775,239 Executive Director$151,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
INTERNATIONAL CARDIAC ALLIANCE INCVTG43 $874,106$903,060 EXECUTIVE DIR.$116,100 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE OF CARERDCNot reported $85,000$402,504 CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ALLIANCE FOR INTERNATIONAL REFORESTATION INCGAC36 $468,215$351,151 EXEC. DIR. G$30,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE THEATRICALNJNot reported $70,413$65,794 BUSINESS AGE$8,999 Similar name, revenue within 5x
INTERNATIONAL WOMENS CYBER ALLIANCE INCCTB82 $71,695$15,884 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE FOR DIABETES ACTIONMAG80 $630,356$554,192 PROGRAM AND COMMUNITY MANAGER$101,727 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 87 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FOUNDATION TO PROMOTE OPEN SOCIETY Private foundation$32,730,9667 12020–2023 ALLIANCE FOR OPEN SOCIETY INTERNATIONAL INC
GATES FOUNDATION Private foundation$12,450,36014 32012–2024 AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL HEALTH ALLIANCE INC; OVARIAN CANCER NATIONAL ALLIANCE; HEALTH ALLIANCE INTERNATIONAL
FORD FOUNDATION Private foundation$11,100,0009 12014–2022 ALLIANCE FOR OPEN SOCIETY INTERNATIONAL INC
OPEN SOCIETY INSTITUTE Private foundation$9,874,05925 22010–2024 ALLIANCE FOR OPEN SOCIETY INTERNATIONAL INC; FOLK ALLIANCE INTERNATIONAL
THE SCHMIDT FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$7,500,0002 12021–2022 ALLIANCE FOR OPEN SOCIETY INTERNATIONAL INC
UNITED WAY OF NEW YORK CITY DAF sponsor$7,351,0334 12021–2024 URBAN YOUTH ALLIANCE INTERNATIONAL
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$6,605,88286 222016–2024 ALLIANCE FOR HOPE INTERNATIONAL; ALLIANCE FOR OPEN SOCIETY INTERNATIONAL INC; ALLIANCE FOR SMILES INTERNATIONAL INC; CADENCE INTERNATIONAL and 18 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$3,387,49476 182014–2024 ALLIANCE FOR OPEN SOCIETY INTERNATIONAL INC; INTERNATIONAL FOLK ART ALLIANCE INC; CADENCE INTERNATIONAL; ALLIANCE FOR SMILES INTERNATIONAL INC and 14 more
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,728,50015 22010–2022 ALLIANCE FOR OPEN SOCIETY INTERNATIONAL INC; INTERNATIONAL EARTHLIGHT ALLIANCE
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$2,615,60018 72014–2024 HEARTLAND ALLIANCE INTERNATIONAL INC; CADENCE INTERNATIONAL; ALLIANCE FOR LIFE INTERNATIONAL; INTERNATIONAL FOLK ART ALLIANCE INC and 3 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,023,65533 92012–2024 CADENCE INTERNATIONAL; FRONTIER ALLIANCE INTERNATIONAL INC; INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE FOR CHRISTIAN EDUCATION NFP; INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE FOR MERCY INC and 5 more
WELLSPRING PHILANTROPIC FUND INC Private foundation$2,000,0001 12021–2021 ALLIANCE FOR OPEN SOCIETY INTERNATIONAL INC
LEONA M & HARRY B HELMSLEY CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$1,607,7162 12023–2024 INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE FOR DIABETES ACTION
JOHN A HARTFORD FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,603,1746 12019–2024 NATIONAL ALLIANCE FOR CAREGIVING
THE MARILYN AND SONNY OATES FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,370,0003 12014–2024 MEDIALLIANCE INTERNATIONAL INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2020 · Form 990 · $22,533 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Insurance $15,630$15,630-- 69.4%
Occupancy $3,568$3,568-- 15.8%
Office expenses $2,141$2,141-- 9.5%
Advertising and promotion $861$861-- 3.8%
Information technology $280$280-- 1.2%
Travel $53$53-- 0.2%
Total$22,533100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $25,580 spent · pay $3,415 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $17,414 68.1%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $4,751 18.6%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $3,415 13.4%
Total$25,580100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $32,166 spent · pay $5,167 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $21,836 67.9%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $5,167 16.1%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $4,430 13.8%
Fees to independent contractors $733 2.3%
Total$32,166100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $103,476 spent · pay $0 · grants $19,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $47,140 45.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $32,367 31.3%
Grants and similar amounts paid $19,500 18.8%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $4,469 4.3%
Total$103,476100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $57,756 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Insurance $20,480$20,480-- 35.5%
Fees: other services $11,160$11,160-- 19.3%
Travel $9,728$9,728-- 16.8%
Occupancy $5,906$5,906-- 10.2%
Office expenses $4,512$4,512-- 7.8%
Other (as described)SPONSORSHIPS $4,400$4,400-- 7.6%
Fees: accounting $1,570$1,570-- 2.7%
Total$57,756100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $73,045 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $45,385 62.1%
Fees to independent contractors $23,300 31.9%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $4,360 6.0%
Total$73,045100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $52,190 spent · pay $0 · grants $13,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $28,755 55.1%
Grants and similar amounts paid $13,500 25.9%
Fees to independent contractors $8,735 16.7%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $1,200 2.3%
Total$52,190100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $62,334 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $31,605 50.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $29,512 47.3%
Grants and similar amounts paid $1,000 1.6%
Printing, publications, postage $217 0.3%
Total$62,334100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $98,054 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $74,360 75.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $18,564 18.9%
Benefits paid to members $4,188 4.3%
Printing, publications, postage $942 1.0%
Total$98,054100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $354,556 spent · pay $80,203 · grants $235,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $235,000$235,000-- 66.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $80,203$57,302$22,901- 22.6%
Travel $13,295$9,340$3,955- 3.7%
Fees: other services $10,000$8,000$2,000- 2.8%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $6,617$6,028$589- 1.9%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $2,952$2,145$807- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $2,550$1,862$688- 0.7%
Occupancy $1,200$872$328- 0.3%
Other (as described)BOOKS & SUBSCRIPTIONS $1,084$876$208- 0.3%
Insurance $855$621$234- 0.2%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIP DUES $454$330$124- 0.1%
Other (as described)POSTAGE $346$251$95- 0.1%
Total$354,556100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.