INTERNATIONAL CANCER ALLIANCE FOR
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text INTERNATIONAL CANCER ALLIANCE FOR. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2020. https://furp.org/org/international-cancer-alliance-for-521376386. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). INTERNATIONAL CANCER ALLIANCE FOR [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2020]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/international-cancer-alliance-for-521376386
MLA “INTERNATIONAL CANCER ALLIANCE FOR.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2020, https://furp.org/org/international-cancer-alliance-for-521376386. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2010–2020. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2020 · Form 990 · revenue $211K · expenses $23K · assets $219K
- Also known as
- RESEARCH AND EDUCATION
- EIN
- 52-1376386
- Address
- 4601B LYNN BURKE RD, MONROVIA, MD 21770
- Website
- HTTP://WWW.ICARE.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2024 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 12, 2024) IRS data ↗
- Principal officer
- Dr W David Hankins (its 2009 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2009 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
IDENTIFY NEW RX MODALITIES FOR THE DOCTORS OF CANCER PATIENTS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Donna Williams | TREASURER | 2010-2020 | $0 | $17,782 | 1 |
| Dr W David Hankins | PRESIDENT/CH | 2010-2020 | $0 | $8,603 | 1 |
| Dr Charles Rogers (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2019 | $0 | $2,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr William Hearl | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr George Hemstreet | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR WILLIAM HEARL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR GEORGE HEMSTREET | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR W DAVID HANKINS | PRESIDENT/CH | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DONNA WILLIAMS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR W DAVID HANKINS | PRESIDENT/CH | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR DONNA WILLIAMS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR CHARLES ROGERS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR WILLIAM HEARL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR GEORGE HEMSTREET | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR W DAVID HANKINS | PRESIDENT/CH | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR W DAVID HANKINS | PRESIDENT/CH | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR W DAVID HANKINS | PRESIDENT/CH | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR W DAVID HANKINS | PRESIDENT/CH | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR DONNA WILLIAMS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR CHARLES ROGERS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR WILLIAM HEARL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR GEORGE HEMSTREET | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR W DAVID HANKINS | PRESIDENT/CH | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR DONNA WILLIAMS | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR CHARLES ROGERS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR WILLIAM HEARL | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR GEORGE HEMSTREET | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR W DAVID HANKINS PHD | PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR DONNA M WILLIAMS PHD | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR CHARLES ROGERS PHD | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR WILLIAM HEARL PHD | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR GEORGE HEMSTREET MD PHD | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $10K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR DONNA M WILLIAMS PHD | TREASURER | 5 | $9,600 | - | - | $9,600 | 1 |
| DR W DAVID HANKINS PHD | PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR CHARLES ROGERS PHD | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR WILLIAM HEARL PHD | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR GEORGE HEMSTREET MD PHD | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 5 people listed · 3 paid, $19K · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR W DAVID HANKINS PHD | PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $8,603 | $8,603 | 1 |
| DR DONNA M WILLIAMS | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 5 | $8,182 | $0 | $0 | $8,182 | 1 |
| DR CHARLES ROGERS PHD | MEMBER | 2 | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | $2,000 | 1 |
| DR WILLIAM HEARL PHD | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR GEORGE HEMSTREET MD PHD | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2010 · 6 grants to organizations · $235K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $210,993 | $22,533 | $219,388 | $219,388 | $1,682 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $6,240 | $25,580 | $30,927 | $30,927 | $6,224 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $6,836 | $32,166 | $50,267 | $50,267 | $6,812 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $3,117 | $103,476 | $75,587 | $75,587 | $3,072 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $237,104 | $57,756 | $250,546 | $201,468 | $12,071 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $119,032 | $73,045 | $22,120 | $22,120 | $118,924 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $22,025 | $52,190 | $27,599 | -$23,866 | $22,025 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $22,208 | $62,334 | $57,900 | $6,425 | $22,208 | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $99,405 | $98,054 | $128,069 | $17,951 | $99,405 | - | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $441,567 | $354,556 | $158,097 | $16,600 | $440,964 | $0 | $80,203 | 0 | 50 |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $260,000 in all, tax years 2010 to 2010. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIBROLAMELLAR CANCER FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2010 | 1 | $260,000 | 2010 | $260,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (87)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLIANCE INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES INC | MD | X20 | $186,829 | $181,762 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALLIANCE FOR INTERNATIONAL MEDICINE | UT | E32 | $162,829 | $146,765 | Executive Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VISION INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE | CA | Q33 | $131,042 | $91,865 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL NEUROENDOCRINE CANCER ALLIANCE INC | MA | G30 | $398,393 | $362,159 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL COMPASSION ALLIANCE | OH | P20 | $133,318 | $179,138 | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT, TREAS | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HAITI INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE INC | FL | P20 | $144,013 | $149,007 | PRESIDENT BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE INTERNATIONAL CENTER FOR | MN | Not reported | $184,616 | $184,616 | BOD/CO-CHAIR | $33,514 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL EARTHLIGHT ALLIANCE | AZ | Not reported | $131,569 | $132,282 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OSTEOPATHIC INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE | IL | H90 | $154,331 | $150,716 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL WOMENS COFFEE ALLIANCE INC | IL | B82 | $232,389 | $218,893 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $49,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE FOR CHRISTIAN EDUCATION NFP | TX | B99 | $420,188 | $368,537 | President | $100,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE FOR ALL INTERNATIONAL | CA | P60 | $184,300 | $6,363 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| The International HACCP Alliance | TX | Not reported | $167,570 | $124,468 | President CEO | $197,490 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ABRAHAMIC ALLIANCE INTERNATIONAL INC | CA | P85 | $108,819 | $113,577 | EXEC DIR; BD CHAIR | $77,775 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LIFE FOR ALL INTERNATIONAL INC | OK | Not reported | $134,543 | $140,235 | PRESIDENT | $51,200 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALLIANCE FOR LIFE INTERNATIONAL | CA | D01 | $63,479 | $50,149 | President Board Member CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE FOR MERCY INC | VA | Q33 | $554,084 | $504,645 | Executive Director | $61,151 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ACTION ALLIANCE INTERNATIONAL | TX | Not reported | $44,286 | $33,739 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ALLIANCE FOR SMILES INTERNATIONAL INC | CA | Q33 | $674,530 | $775,239 | Executive Director | $151,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INTERNATIONAL CARDIAC ALLIANCE INC | VT | G43 | $874,106 | $903,060 | EXECUTIVE DIR. | $116,100 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE OF CARER | DC | Not reported | $85,000 | $402,504 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ALLIANCE FOR INTERNATIONAL REFORESTATION INC | GA | C36 | $468,215 | $351,151 | EXEC. DIR. G | $30,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE THEATRICAL | NJ | Not reported | $70,413 | $65,794 | BUSINESS AGE | $8,999 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INTERNATIONAL WOMENS CYBER ALLIANCE INC | CT | B82 | $71,695 | $15,884 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE FOR DIABETES ACTION | MA | G80 | $630,356 | $554,192 | PROGRAM AND COMMUNITY MANAGER | $101,727 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 87 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2020 · Form 990 · $22,533 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insurance | $15,630 | $15,630 | - | - | 69.4% | |
| Occupancy | $3,568 | $3,568 | - | - | 15.8% | |
| Office expenses | $2,141 | $2,141 | - | - | 9.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $861 | $861 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Information technology | $280 | $280 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $53 | $53 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $22,533 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $25,580 spent · pay $3,415 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $17,414 | 68.1% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $4,751 | 18.6% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $3,415 | 13.4% | |
| Total | $25,580 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $32,166 spent · pay $5,167 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $21,836 | 67.9% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $5,167 | 16.1% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $4,430 | 13.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $733 | 2.3% | |
| Total | $32,166 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $103,476 spent · pay $0 · grants $19,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $47,140 | 45.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $32,367 | 31.3% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $19,500 | 18.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $4,469 | 4.3% | |
| Total | $103,476 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $57,756 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insurance | $20,480 | $20,480 | - | - | 35.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $11,160 | $11,160 | - | - | 19.3% | |
| Travel | $9,728 | $9,728 | - | - | 16.8% | |
| Occupancy | $5,906 | $5,906 | - | - | 10.2% | |
| Office expenses | $4,512 | $4,512 | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SPONSORSHIPS | $4,400 | $4,400 | - | - | 7.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,570 | $1,570 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Total | $57,756 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $73,045 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $45,385 | 62.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $23,300 | 31.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $4,360 | 6.0% | |
| Total | $73,045 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $52,190 spent · pay $0 · grants $13,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $28,755 | 55.1% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $13,500 | 25.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $8,735 | 16.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $1,200 | 2.3% | |
| Total | $52,190 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $62,334 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $31,605 | 50.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $29,512 | 47.3% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $1,000 | 1.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $217 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $62,334 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $98,054 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $74,360 | 75.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $18,564 | 18.9% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $4,188 | 4.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $942 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $98,054 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $354,556 spent · pay $80,203 · grants $235,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $235,000 | $235,000 | - | - | 66.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $80,203 | $57,302 | $22,901 | - | 22.6% | |
| Travel | $13,295 | $9,340 | $3,955 | - | 3.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,000 | $8,000 | $2,000 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $6,617 | $6,028 | $589 | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,952 | $2,145 | $807 | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,550 | $1,862 | $688 | - | 0.7% | |
| Occupancy | $1,200 | $872 | $328 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $1,084 | $876 | $208 | - | 0.3% |
| Insurance | $855 | $621 | $234 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP DUES | $454 | $330 | $124 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $346 | $251 | $95 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $354,556 | 100% |
Comments