WASHINGTON STUDIO SCHOOL INC
Cite this
Plain text WASHINGTON STUDIO SCHOOL INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/washington-studio-school-inc-521345165. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). WASHINGTON STUDIO SCHOOL INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/washington-studio-school-inc-521345165
MLA “WASHINGTON STUDIO SCHOOL INC.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/washington-studio-school-inc-521345165. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $975K · expenses $977K · assets $574K
- EIN
- 52-1345165
- Address
- 2129 S ST NW, WASHINGTON, DC 20008-4011
- Website
- www.washingtonstudioschool.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 1986 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- School
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
MissionTHROUGH IMMERSIVE LEARNING ON HOW TO SEE THROUGH DRAWING, PAINTING, SCULPTURE, ANDPRINTMAKING, STUDENTS ARE ENCOURAGED TO GROW, EXPERIMENT, AND CREATE ART THAT ISPERSONAL AND RELEVANT. WE OFFER CLASSES, WORKSHOPS AND EXHIBITIONS TO ENGAGE STUDENTS AND CONNECT AND BRING PEOPLE TOGETHER WITH A FRESH APPROACH TO STUDIO ART. WE ENCOURAGE ARTISTS TO GROW, EXPLORE, LEARN TOGETHER AND CREATE ART THAT IS PERSONAL AND RELEVANT.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
8 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reem Bassous | Executive Artisitc Director | 2024 | $113,427 | $113,427 | 1 |
| Brian Kelley | Former Board Member | 2018-2024 | $9,885 | $78,243 | 1 |
| Paul Pietsch | Former Treasurer | 2022-2024 | $6,120 | $19,280 | 1 |
| David Ibata | Director | 2018-2024 | $0 | $3,390 | 1 |
| Jill M Phillips (former) | Head of Faculty | 2014-2016 | $37,057 | $92,588 | 1 |
| Carol Rubin (former) | Secretary | 2014-2016 | $1,361 | $5,804 | 1 |
| Joanne Kaufman (former) | Board Member | 2016-2017 | $3,746 | $3,746 | 1 |
| Melvin Nesbitt Jr (former) | Board Member | 2020 | $1,157 | $1,157 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
26 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julie Egermayer | Vice President | 2023-2024 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Albert DuPont | President | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Wyers | Treasurer | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peggy Greene | Secretary | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alexandra Knox | Director | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Denny | Director | 2014-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Jaffery (former) | President | 2023 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffrey Denny (former) | Treasurer | 2019-2023 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jill Bateman (former) | Board Member | 2017-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sally Mccarthy (former) | Board Member | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kia Penso (former) | President | 2021-2022 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lee Butler (former) | President | 2016-2021 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Paul (former) | Board Member | 2016-2020 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Loehr (former) | Secretary | 2015-2020 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gretchen Whitney (former) | Board Member | 2017-2019 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gail Jensen (former) | President | 2015-2018 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Di Vito (former) | Board Member | 2017 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Kurfis (former) | Board Member | 2015-2017 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Kraft (former) | President | 2014-2016 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jackie Greenbaum (former) | Board Member | 2014-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jody Brown (former) | Board Member | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sally Levie (former) | Board Member | 2014-2015 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laila Abdul-Hadi Jadallah (former) | Board Member | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Suzanne Shwetz (former) | Treasurer | 2014-2015 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shelly Malone (former) | Board Member | 2014 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phyllis Ruffer (former) | Board Member | 2014 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 10 people listed · 3 paid, $129K · 15 employees · 23 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reem Bassous | Executive Artisitc Director | 40 | $113,427 | $0 | $0 | $113,427 | 1 |
| Brian Kelley | Former Board Member | 4 | $9,885 | $0 | $0 | $9,885 | 1 |
| Paul Pietsch | Former Treasurer | 6 | $6,120 | $0 | $0 | $6,120 | 1 |
| Albert DuPont | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Melissa Wyers | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Peggy Greene | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julie Egermayer | Vice President | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alexandra Knox | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Denny | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Ibata | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $20K · 13 employees · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Kelley | Board Member | 4 | $13,668 | $0 | $0 | $13,668 | 1 |
| Paul Pietsch | Treasurer | 6 | $6,714 | $0 | $0 | $6,714 | 1 |
| Jason Jaffery | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Denny | Treasurer | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Ibata | Vice President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julie Egermayer | Board memeber | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $21K · 18 employees · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Kelley | Board Member | 4 | $14,749 | $0 | $0 | $14,749 | 1 |
| Paul Pietsch | Treasurer | 6 | $6,446 | $0 | $0 | $6,446 | 1 |
| Jill Bateman | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Denny | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Ibata | Vice President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sally Mccarthy | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kia Penso | President | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $11K · 17 employees · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Kelley | Board Member | 3 | $11,409 | $0 | $0 | $11,409 | 1 |
| Jill Bateman | Board Member | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Denny | Treasurer | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Ibata | Vice President | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lee Butler | President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kia Penso | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $12K · 16 employees · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Kelley | Board Member | 3 | $11,009 | $0 | $0 | $11,009 | 1 |
| Melvin Nesbitt Jr | Board Member | 3 | $1,157 | $0 | $0 | $1,157 | 1 |
| David Ibata | Vice President | 6 | $300 | $0 | $0 | $300 | 1 |
| Jill Bateman | Board Member | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Denny | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lee Butler | President | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Heather Paul | Board Member | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Loehr | Secretary | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $9K · 18 employees · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Kelley | Board Member | 6 | $6,145 | $0 | $0 | $6,145 | 1 |
| David Ibata | Board Member | 3 | $3,090 | $0 | $0 | $3,090 | 1 |
| Jill Bateman | Vice President | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Denny | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lee Butler | President | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Heather Paul | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gretchen Whitney | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Loehr | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $11K · 14 employees · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Kelley | Board Member | 5 | $11,378 | $0 | $0 | $11,378 | 1 |
| Jill Bateman | Vice President | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Denny | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Ibata | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lee Butler | Treasurer | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Heather Paul | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gretchen Whitney | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gail Jensen | President | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Loehr | Board Member | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $4K · 14 employees · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joanne Kaufman | Board Member | 3 | $3,746 | $0 | $0 | $3,746 | 1 |
| Jill Bateman | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lee David Butler | Treasurer | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Di Vito | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Heather Paul | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gretchen Whitney | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gail Jensen | President | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah Kurfis | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Loehr | Vice President | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 10 people listed · 2 paid, $38K · 18 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jill M Phillips | Head of Faculty | 30 | $37,057 | $0 | $0 | $37,057 | 1 |
| Carol Rubin | Secretary | 3 | $1,361 | $0 | $0 | $1,361 | 1 |
| Barbara Kraft | President | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lee David Butler | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joanne Kaufman | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Heather Paul | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jackie Greenbaum | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gail Jensen | Treasurer | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah Kurfis | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Loehr | Vice President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 11 people listed · 2 paid, $33K · 16 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jill Phillips | Head of Faculty | 30 | $29,963 | $0 | $0 | $29,963 | 1 |
| Carol Rubin | Secretary | 3 | $2,550 | $0 | $0 | $2,550 | 1 |
| Barbara Kraft | President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jody Brown | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sally Levie | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Laila Abdul-Hadi Jadallah | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Suzanne Shwetz | Treasurer | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jackie Greenbaum | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gail Jensen | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah Kurfis | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Loehr | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $27K · 16 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jill Phillips | Ex-officio | 30 | $25,568 | $0 | $0 | $25,568 | 1 |
| Carol Rubin | Secretary | 3 | $1,893 | $0 | $0 | $1,893 | 1 |
| Barbara Kraft | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Denny | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shelly Malone | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sally Levie | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Phyllis Ruffer | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Suzanne Shwetz | Treasurer | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jackie Greenbaum | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $975,088 | $977,149 | $573,993 | $463,224 | $407,950 | $567,138 | $113,427 | 15 | 23 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $763,835 | $789,553 | $478,530 | $465,285 | $272,985 | $483,988 | $0 | 13 | 18 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $754,150 | $771,782 | $580,845 | $488,318 | $242,754 | $500,061 | $21,195 | 18 | 18 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $714,990 | $643,004 | $599,430 | $511,227 | $253,070 | $450,314 | $13,695 | 17 | 18 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $573,554 | $570,273 | $504,487 | $439,241 | $244,652 | $328,646 | $12,872 | 16 | 18 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $605,925 | $582,037 | $520,709 | $435,960 | $251,104 | $352,177 | $9,008 | 18 | 18 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $652,149 | $631,463 | $488,060 | $412,072 | $204,624 | $442,814 | $12,090 | 14 | 18 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $578,634 | $524,717 | $453,100 | $391,386 | $137,805 | $439,885 | $3,547 | 14 | 18 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $499,740 | $461,385 | $376,297 | $337,145 | $122,671 | $363,123 | $34,405 | 18 | 15 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $405,914 | $399,551 | $372,810 | $309,603 | $66,806 | $338,407 | $33,375 | 16 | 15 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $375,053 | $362,350 | $491,138 | $302,344 | $46,883 | $327,898 | $27,461 | 16 | 15 |
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $37,157 in all, tax years 2013 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $10,000 | 2014 | $10,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $5,626 | 2013 | $5,626 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
| GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $5,000 | 2013 | $5,000 | show |
| THE MEEKER ROM FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WASHINGTON STUDIO SCHOOL INC” | 2019 | 1 | $1,500 | 2019 | $1,500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WASHINGTON STUDIO SCHOOL INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $31 | 2023 | $16 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WASHINGTON INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL | WA | B28 | $1,712,518 | $1,553,576 | President | $115,798 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WASHINGTON COUNTY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | FL | Not reported | $1,170,249 | $1,020,006 | School Administrator | $46,243 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROOTED SCHOOL WASHINGTON | WA | Not reported | $2,314,457 | $2,208,489 | Founding School Leader | $165,640 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| Camp Washington Community School Inc | OH | Not reported | $253,857 | $249,530 | Trustee | $16,315 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MONTESSORI SCHOOL OF WASHINGTON INC | NC | B21 | $202,283 | $203,484 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WASHINGTON OUTDOOR SCHOOL | WA | O50 | $136,206 | $85,916 | School Director | $10,734 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| LITTLE WASHINGTON SAILING SCHOOL INC | NC | B90 | $105,372 | $90,404 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| WASHINGTON MARKET SCHOOL | NY | B21 | $9,255,323 | $9,903,067 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $441,446 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| WASHINGTON SCHOOL PTO | IL | B11 | $131,882 | $116,322 | TECHNOLOGY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| LAB SCHOOL OF WASHINGTON | DC | Not reported | $28,362,389 | $28,039,445 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $609,354 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| WASHINGTON INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL | DC | B24 | $55,108,640 | $43,502,493 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $1,060,332 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| WASHINGTON WALDORF SCHOOL INC | MD | B24 | $10,330,605 | $11,207,073 | Director/Faculty | $85,699 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| WASHINGTON EPISCOPAL DAY SCHOOL INC | MD | B24 | $17,339,129 | $15,147,871 | Trustee/Head of School | $548,480 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| WASHINGTON STREET SCHOOL PTO | NJ | B94 | $15,600 | $18,071 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SCHOOLS OUT WASHINGTON | WA | O50 | $14,750,134 | $14,897,721 | CEO | $185,466 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| WASHINGTON SCHOOL PTO | NJ | B94 | $72,196 | $58,895 | CO - PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| WASHINGTON AREA SCHOOL STUDY COUNCI L INC | VA | Not reported | $26,000 | $23,642 | EXEC. DIR. & SECRETARY | $20,397 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| 28 WASHINGTON ST INC | MD | A50 | -$7,126 | $28,821 | TREASURER/PR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| WASHINGTON HIGH SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP FDN INC | WI | B82 | $13,086 | $52,411 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Washington Nursery School | NJ | Not reported | $72,639 | $68,261 | Director | $15,227 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Children's School of Washington Inc | PA | Not reported | $35,314 | $50,881 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 21 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $977,149 spent · pay $515,579 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $354,447 | $318,122 | $36,325 | - | 36.3% | |
| Occupancy | $169,187 | $147,192 | $21,995 | - | 17.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $113,427 | $113,427 | - | - | 11.6% | |
| All other expenses | $104,116 | $88,908 | $9,174 | $6,034 | 10.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $32,541 | $28,311 | $4,230 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Refunds | $30,826 | $30,826 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | Guests Artists | $30,105 | $30,105 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Fees: legal | $27,047 | - | $27,047 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maintenance | $22,644 | $19,700 | $2,944 | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | Model Fees | $21,975 | $21,975 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Information technology | $15,948 | $13,875 | $2,073 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $15,164 | $13,193 | $1,971 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,651 | - | $13,651 | - | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,102 | $8,789 | $1,313 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,835 | $8,556 | $1,279 | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $5,723 | $4,102 | $1,621 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $411 | $357 | $54 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $977,149 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $789,553 spent · pay $446,740 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $412,360 | $233,304 | $179,056 | - | 52.2% | |
| Occupancy | $156,261 | $135,947 | $20,314 | - | 19.8% | |
| All other expenses | $56,256 | $30,954 | $25,302 | - | 7.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $34,380 | $18,565 | $15,815 | - | 4.4% | |
| Insurance | $28,976 | $25,209 | $3,767 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Model Fees | $23,150 | $23,150 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maintenance | $17,831 | $15,513 | $2,318 | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | Guests Artists | $14,219 | $14,219 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | Credit Card Fees | $13,366 | $13,366 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Information technology | $11,994 | $3,718 | $8,276 | - | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,485 | $9,122 | $1,363 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,090 | $2,623 | $7,467 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $185 | - | $185 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $789,553 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $771,782 spent · pay $405,443 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $353,498 | $192,020 | $161,478 | - | 45.8% | |
| Occupancy | $140,039 | $121,834 | $18,205 | - | 18.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Payroll processing | $50,141 | $50,141 | - | - | 6.5% |
| All other expenses | $50,043 | $36,293 | $13,750 | - | 6.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Guests Artists | $32,664 | $32,664 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $30,750 | $16,605 | $14,145 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Model Fees | $27,200 | $27,200 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Other (as described) | Credit Card Fees | $23,187 | $23,187 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $21,195 | $21,195 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,177 | $3,166 | $9,011 | - | 1.6% | |
| Information technology | $11,314 | $3,507 | $7,807 | - | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,430 | $9,074 | $1,356 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $9,131 | $7,944 | $1,187 | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $13 | $13 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $771,782 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $643,004 spent · pay $347,372 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $313,118 | $170,086 | $143,032 | - | 48.7% | |
| Occupancy | $135,960 | $118,285 | $17,675 | - | 21.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Guest Artists | $35,211 | $35,211 | - | - | 5.5% |
| All other expenses | $34,606 | $27,153 | $7,349 | $104 | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,559 | $11,102 | $9,457 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Model Fees | $19,584 | $19,584 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Information technology | $15,402 | $8,984 | $6,418 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Credit Card Fees | $15,276 | $15,276 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maintenance | $13,967 | $12,151 | $1,816 | - | 2.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $13,695 | $13,695 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,332 | $8,119 | $1,213 | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $8,375 | $7,286 | $1,089 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,171 | $1,865 | $5,306 | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $523 | $523 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $225 | $225 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $643,004 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $570,273 spent · pay $304,400 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $270,489 | $146,930 | $123,559 | - | 47.4% | |
| Occupancy | $129,000 | $112,230 | $16,770 | - | 22.6% | |
| All other expenses | $38,978 | $28,223 | $10,755 | - | 6.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,039 | $11,361 | $9,678 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maintenance | $14,218 | $12,370 | $1,848 | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | Guest Artists | $13,696 | $13,696 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | Credit Card Fees | $13,499 | $13,499 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | Model Fees | $13,068 | $13,068 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $12,872 | $12,872 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $9,080 | - | $9,080 | - | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,976 | $7,809 | $1,167 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,923 | $2,060 | $5,863 | - | 1.4% | |
| Information technology | $7,901 | $2,449 | $5,452 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $5,652 | $4,917 | $735 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,736 | $3,736 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $146 | $146 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $570,273 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $582,037 spent · pay $345,825 · grants $0 · events $820
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $316,918 | $172,150 | $144,768 | - | 54.4% | |
| Occupancy | $120,200 | $104,574 | $15,626 | - | 20.7% | |
| All other expenses | $25,654 | $13,278 | $11,869 | $507 | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Model Fees | $20,680 | $20,680 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $19,899 | $10,746 | $9,153 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Guest Artists | $17,438 | $17,438 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maintenance | $9,817 | $8,541 | $1,276 | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | Credit Card Fees | $9,474 | $9,474 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $9,008 | $9,008 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,976 | $7,809 | $1,167 | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $8,098 | $7,045 | $1,053 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,620 | $1,723 | $5,897 | - | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $4,476 | $1,388 | $3,088 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,293 | $2,293 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $820 | $820 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $666 | - | $666 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $582,037 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $631,463 spent · pay $346,349 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $312,045 | $169,503 | $142,542 | - | 49.4% | |
| Occupancy | $140,039 | $121,834 | $18,205 | - | 22.2% | |
| All other expenses | $34,716 | $15,309 | $18,511 | $896 | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Model Fees | $30,020 | $30,020 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $22,214 | $11,995 | $10,219 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Guest Artists | $19,365 | $19,365 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | Credit Card Fees | $15,066 | $15,066 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maintenance | $13,507 | $11,752 | $1,755 | - | 2.1% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $12,090 | $12,090 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,921 | $1,790 | $6,131 | - | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,287 | $6,413 | $874 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $6,659 | $5,793 | $866 | - | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $3,900 | $1,209 | $2,691 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,266 | - | $3,266 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,814 | $1,814 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,495 | - | $1,495 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $59 | - | $59 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $631,463 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $524,717 spent · pay $256,906 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $226,235 | $122,896 | $103,339 | - | 43.1% | |
| Occupancy | $135,960 | $118,285 | $17,675 | - | 25.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Model Fees | $28,160 | $28,160 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $27,124 | $14,926 | $12,198 | - | 5.2% | |
| All other expenses | $25,847 | $9,897 | $15,679 | $271 | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Guest Artists | $16,047 | $16,047 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | Credit Card Fees | $14,049 | $14,049 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $11,132 | $2,516 | $8,616 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maintenance | $9,722 | $8,458 | $1,264 | - | 1.9% |
| Insurance | $8,287 | $7,210 | $1,077 | - | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,247 | $6,377 | $870 | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,664 | $5,664 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $5,000 | $1,550 | $3,450 | - | 1.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $3,547 | $3,547 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $696 | - | $696 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $524,717 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $461,385 spent · pay $209,049 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $156,011 | $87,642 | $68,369 | - | 33.8% | |
| Occupancy | $132,000 | $114,840 | $17,160 | - | 28.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $34,405 | $34,405 | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Model Fees | $28,425 | $28,425 | - | - | 6.2% |
| All other expenses | $22,164 | $9,744 | $11,224 | $1,196 | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,633 | $11,943 | $6,690 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maintenance | $13,283 | $9,995 | $3,288 | - | 2.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $11,638 | $4,024 | $7,614 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Guest Artists | $11,514 | $11,514 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | Credit Card Fees | $10,685 | $10,685 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,247 | $6,377 | $870 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $5,863 | $5,101 | $762 | - | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $4,793 | $3,824 | $969 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,276 | $3,276 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $1,448 | - | $1,448 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $461,385 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $399,551 spent · pay $177,635 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $131,641 | $64,238 | $67,403 | - | 32.9% | |
| Occupancy | $96,000 | $83,520 | $12,480 | - | 24.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $33,375 | $33,375 | - | - | 8.4% | |
| All other expenses | $24,832 | $12,827 | $12,005 | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Model Fees | $22,559 | $22,559 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $17,419 | $2,696 | $14,723 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Guest Artists | $13,269 | $13,269 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $12,619 | $7,415 | $5,204 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maintenance | $10,951 | $9,527 | $1,424 | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | Credit Card Fees | $9,312 | $9,312 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,487 | $2,608 | $5,879 | - | 2.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,247 | $6,377 | $870 | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $5,027 | $4,374 | $653 | - | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $2,718 | $1,897 | $821 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $2,615 | - | $2,615 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,085 | - | $1,085 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $395 | $395 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $399,551 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $362,350 spent · pay $147,305 · grants $0 · events $1,109
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $109,845 | $69,235 | $40,610 | - | 30.3% | |
| Occupancy | $96,000 | $83,520 | $12,480 | - | 26.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $27,461 | $27,461 | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Model Fees | $22,054 | $22,054 | - | - | 6.1% |
| All other expenses | $19,027 | $7,966 | $11,061 | - | 5.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $13,675 | $2,040 | $11,635 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Guest Artists | $12,510 | $12,510 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $9,999 | $7,043 | $2,956 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Credit Card Fees | $9,428 | $9,428 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,135 | $6,279 | $856 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maintenance | $6,864 | $5,602 | $1,262 | - | 1.9% |
| Insurance | $6,525 | $5,677 | $848 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,094 | $2,329 | $3,765 | - | 1.7% | |
| Interest | $5,958 | $5,064 | $894 | - | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,709 | $2,709 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $2,291 | $1,239 | $1,052 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,813 | - | $1,813 | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,109 | $1,109 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $1,013 | $1,013 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $840 | - | $840 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $362,350 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- WASHINGTON STUDIO SCHOOL DC, Domestic Nonprofit Corporation, Active - In Good Standing, formed 1985-11-06
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments