CENTER FOR THE ARTS OF GREATER MANASSAS PRINCE WILLIAM COUNTY INC

Cite this

Plain text CENTER FOR THE ARTS OF GREATER MANASSAS PRINCE WILLIAM COUNTY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/center-for-the-arts-of-greater-manassas-prince-william-county-inc-521338092. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). CENTER FOR THE ARTS OF GREATER MANASSAS PRINCE WILLIAM COUNTY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/center-for-the-arts-of-greater-manassas-prince-william-county-inc-521338092

MLA “CENTER FOR THE ARTS OF GREATER MANASSAS PRINCE WILLIAM COUNTY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/center-for-the-arts-of-greater-manassas-prince-william-county-inc-521338092. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.7M · expenses $1.7M · assets $292K

Also known as
ARTFACTORY
EIN
52-1338092
Address
9419 BATTLE ST, MANASSAS, VA 20110-5438
NTEE code
A200
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
October 1984 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO ENRICH THE COMMUNITY BY ENGAGING PEOPLE OF ALL AGES, CELEBRATING DIVERSITY, FOSTERING INNOVATION AND CREATIVITY AND CULTIVATING COLLABORATION AND COMMUNICATION

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Talya Conroy EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2022-2024 $97,256$287,985 1
Beverly Hess (former) EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2015-2021 $60,003$475,166 2
Sally Lay (former) FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2014-2015 $46,848$118,862 3

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

53 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
James Carr PAST PRESIDENT2021-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Jan Alten DIRECTOR2014-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Gina Dabney PRESIDENT2018-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Chuck Leopold DIRECTOR2015-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Pam Lea DIRECTOR2021-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Suhail Mir DIRECTOR2019-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Ric Segovia DIRECTOR2021-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Sarah Weaver DIRECTOR2021-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Carol Merchant Kirby EX OFFICIO2021-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Wilkie Smith Leith EX OFFICIO2021-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Sandra Surabian DIRECTOR2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Debbie Jones DIRECTOR2014-2024 0 $0 reported 4
Andrea Oswald TREASURER2024 0 $0 reported 1
Meghan Phillips SECRETARY2024 0 $0 reported 1
Christina Brooks DIRECTOR2024 0 $0 reported 1
Kelsey Dewispalere DIRECTOR2024 0 $0 reported 1
Katie O'Konski DIRECTOR2024 0 $0 reported 1
Rozlyn Gibbons DIRECTOR2024 0 $0 reported 1
Wina Setiwan DIRECTOR2024 0 $0 reported 1
Brett Callahan (former) PAST PRESIDENT2014-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Kaytera Caison (former) TREASURER2019-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Kelli Areklett (former) DIRECTOR2021-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Catherine Croft (former) DIRECTOR2017-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Laura Mills (former) DIRECTOR2020-2023 0 $0 reported 1
William White (former) TREASURER2014-2020 Not reported $0 reported 4
Robert Anderson (former) DIRECTOR2018-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Captain James Carr (former) PRESIDENT-EL2018-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Carol Hartt (former) DIRECTOR2017-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Evette Hyder-Davis (former) DIRECTOR2018-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bruce Moore (former) DIRECTOR2014-2020 Not reported $0 reported 2
Keith Segerson (former) DIRECTOR2014-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Helen Taylor (former) DIRECTOR2018-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
David Epstein (former) DIRECTOR2018 0 $0 reported 1
Xiao-Yin Byrom (former) DIRECTOR2015-2017 0 $0 reported 3
Sharon Henry (former) DIRECTOR2014-2017 0 $0 reported 4
Bob Anderson (former) DIRECTOR2014-2017 0 $0 reported 2
Donna Ballou (former) DIRECTOR2014-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Asha Sedalia Bruot (former) MARKETING/PR CHAIR2014-2017 0 $0 reported 1
John Gonzalez Md (former) DIRECTOR2014-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Dani A Rogero (former) DIRECTOR2015-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Deeni Bassam Md (former) DIRECTOR2015-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Mary C Finnigan (former) PAST PRESIDENT2014-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Christopher J Leet Md (former) PRESIDENT2014-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Abigail Esguerra (former) DIRECTOR2015-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Judy Briggs (former) SECRETARY2014-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Eric Vasey Dds Pc (former) ARTS ON THE GO CHAIR2014-2015 1 Not reported 1
Sam Hill Edd (former) DIRECTOR2014 2 $0 reported 4
Jonathan Arehart (former) DIRECTOR2014 2 $0 reported 3
Kristina Spitler (former) DIRECTOR2014 2 $0 reported 2
Ken Crowley (former) DIRECTOR2014 2 $0 reported 1
Nancy Hersch Ingram (former) DIRECTOR2014 2 $0 reported 1
John H Marino (former) DIRECTOR2014 2 Not reported 1
Betsy Reilly Mba (former) STRATEGIC PLAN CHAIR2014 2 Not reported 2

People by year

2024 · 20 people listed · 1 paid, $97K · 13 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TALYA CONROY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $97,256$0$0 $97,2561
GINA DABNEY PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES CARR PAST PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $02
ANDREA OSWALD TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
MEGHAN PHILLIPS SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
JAN ALTEN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINA BROOKS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CHUCK LEOPOLD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PAM LEA DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KELSEY DEWISPALERE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SUHAIL MIR DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
RIC SEGOVIA DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH WEAVER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL MERCHANT KIRBY EX OFFICIO0 $0$0$0 $01
WILKIE SMITH LEITH EX OFFICIO0 $0$0$0 $01
SANDRA SURABIAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KATIE O'KONSKI DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DEBBIE JONES DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $04
ROZLYN GIBBONS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
WINA SETIWAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $98K · 15 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TALYA CONROY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $98,459$0$0 $98,4591
JAMES CARR PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $02
BRETT CALLAHAN PAST PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
KAYTERA CAISON TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
JAN ALTEN SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
KELLI AREKLETT DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE CROFT DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
GINA DABNEY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CHUCK LEOPOLD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PAM LEA DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA MILLS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SUHAIL MIR DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
RIC SEGOVIA DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH WEAVER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL MERCHANT KIRBY EX OFFICIO0 $0$0$0 $01
WILKIE SMITH LEITH EX OFFICIO0 $0$0$0 $01
SANDRA SURABIAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $92K · 46 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TALYA CONROY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $92,270$0$0 $92,2701
JAMES CARR PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $02
KAYTERA CAISON TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
JAN ALTEN SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE CROFT DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
GINA DABNEY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CHUCK LEOPOLD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PAM LEA DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA MILLS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SUHAIL MIR DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
RIC SEGOVIA DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH WEAVER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL MERCHANT KIRBY EX OFFICIO0 $0$0$0 $01
WILKIE SMITH LEITH EX OFFICIO0 $0$0$0 $01
BRETT CALLAHAN PAST PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 11 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BEVERLY HESS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $60,003$0$0 $60,0032
JAMES CARR PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $02
BRETT CALLAHAN PAST PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
KAYTERA CAISON TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
JAN ALTEN SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
KELLI AREKLETT DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE CROFT DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
GINA DABNEY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CHUCK LEOPOLD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PAM LEA DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA MILLS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SUHAIL MIR DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
RIC SEGOVIA DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH WEAVER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL MERCHANT KIRBY EX OFFICIO0 $0$0$0 $01
WILKIE SMITH LEITH EX OFFICIO0 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $80K · 15 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BEVERLY HESS EXECUTIVE DI40 $79,661$0$0 $79,6612
JAN ALTEN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT ANDERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KAYTERA CAISON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRETT CALLAHAN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
CAPTAIN JAMES CARR PRESIDENT-EL- $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE CROFT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GINA DABNEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CAROL HARTT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
EVETTE HYDER-DAVIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHUCK LEOPOLD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LAURA MILLS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SUHAIL MIR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
BRUCE MOORE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
KEITH SEGERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
HELEN TAYLOR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM WHITE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $04
2019 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $78K · 15 employees · 275 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BEVERLY HESS EXECUTIVE DI40 $77,661$0$0 $77,6612
JAN ALTEN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT ANDERSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KAYTERA CAISON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
BRETT CALLAHAN PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
CAPTAIN JAMES CARR PRESIDENT-EL1 $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE CROFT DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
GINA DABNEY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL HARTT DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
EVETTE HYDER-DAVIS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CHUCK LEOPOLD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SUHAIL MIR DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
BRUCE MOORE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
KEITH SEGERSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
HELEN TAYLOR DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM WHITE TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $04
2018 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $81K · 13 employees · 275 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BEVERLY HESS EXECUTIVE DI40 $80,810$0$0 $80,8102
KEITH SEGERSON PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
BRETT CALLAHAN PRESIDENT-EL1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM WHITE TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $04
ROBERT ANDERSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JAN ALTEN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
CAPTAIN JAMES CARR DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE CROFT DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
GINA DABNEY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID EPSTEIN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL HARTT DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
EVETTE HYDER-DAVIS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CHUCK LEOPOLD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE MOORE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
HELEN TAYLOR DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $77K · 17 employees · 272 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BEVERLY HESS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $76,655$0$0 $76,6552
WILLIAM H WHITE TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $04
JAN ALTEN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
KEITH B SEGERSON PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
BOB ANDERSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
XIAO-YIN BYROM DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $03
DONNA BALLOU DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ASHA SEDALIA BRUOT MARKETING/PR CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $01
CHUCK LEOPOLD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN GONZALEZ MD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SHARON HENRY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $04
DANI A ROGERO DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DEENI BASSAM MD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE MOORE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
CATHERINE CROFT DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL HARTT DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
BRETT A CALLAHAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $73K · 10 employees · 700 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BEVERLY HESS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $73,256-- $73,2562
WILLIAM H WHITE TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $04
MARY C FINNIGAN PAST PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
JAN ALTEN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER J LEET MD PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
BOB ANDERSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
XIAO-YIN BYROM PRESIDENT ELECT0 $0$0$0 $03
DONNA BALLOU DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ASHA SEDALIA BRUOT MARKETING/PR CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $01
CHUCK LEOPOLD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN GONZALEZ MD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SHARON HENRY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $04
DANI A ROGERO DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DEENI BASSAM MD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE MOORE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
KEITH B SEGERSON DIRECTOR1 --- $01
ABIGAIL ESGUERRA DIRECTOR1 --- $01
BRETT A CALLAHAN DIRECTOR1 --- $01
2015 · 22 people listed · 2 paid, $74K · 10 employees · 700 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SALLY B LAY FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $43,098-$3,750 $46,8483
BEVERLY HESS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $27,120-- $27,1202
WILLIAM H WHITE TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $04
MARY C FINNIGAN PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY BRIGGS SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER J LEET MD VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
BOB ANDERSON FUNDRAISING CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $02
ABIGAIL ESGUERRA DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DONNA BALLOU DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ASHA SEDALIA BRUOT MARKETING/PR CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $01
CHUCK LEOPOLD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN GONZALEZ MD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SHARON HENRY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $04
DANI A ROGERO DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DEBBIE JONES PROGRAM COMMITTEE CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $04
DEENI BASSAM MD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE MOORE DIRECTOR1 --- $02
XIAO-YIN BYROM DIRECTOR1 --- $03
KEITH B SEGERSON DIRECTOR1 --- $01
ERIC VASEY DDS PC ARTS ON THE GO CHAIR1 --- $01
JAN ALTEN DIRECTOR1 --- $01
BRETT A CALLAHAN DIRECTOR1 --- $01
2014 · 23 people listed · 1 paid, $72K · 9 employees · 675 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SALLY LAY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $64,014-$8,000 $72,0143
WILLIAM H WHITE TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $04
KRISTINA SPITLER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
MARY C FINNIGAN PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY BRIGGS SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER J LEET MD VICE PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
BOB ANDERSON FUNDRAISING CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $02
JONATHAN AREHART DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $03
DONNA BALLOU DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ASHA SEDALIA BRUOT MARKETING/PR CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
KEN CROWLEY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN GONZALEZ MD DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SHARON HENRY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $04
NANCY HERSCH INGRAM DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SAM HILL EDD DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $04
DEBBIE JONES PROGRAM COMMITTEE CHAIR2 --- $04
JOHN H MARINO DIRECTOR2 --- $01
BRUCE MOORE DIRECTOR2 --- $02
BETSY REILLY MBA STRATEGIC PLAN CHAIR2 --- $02
KEITH B SEGERSON DIRECTOR2 --- $01
ERIC VASEY DDS PC ARTS ON THE GO CHAIR2 --- $01
JAN ALTEN DIRECTOR2 --- $01
BRETT A CALLAHAN DIRECTOR2 --- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,680,470$1,707,203 $291,691$136,236 $1,110,728$528,059 $97,2571350
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,714,275$1,566,559 $366,855$162,969 $1,149,674$482,182 $98,4591550
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,714,275$1,566,559 $366,855$162,969 $1,149,674$482,182 $98,4591550
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,413,733$1,413,718 $185,634$14,423 $960,121$413,750 $92,2704650
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · amended · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,413,733$1,413,718 $185,634$14,423 $960,121$413,750 $92,2704650
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,071,205$1,044,894 $80,739$8,565 $795,975$255,555 $60,0031150
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$473,776$471,985 $120,442$8,074 $370,274$100,481 $79,66115-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$612,300$696,861 $106,725$6,283 $310,657$292,286 $77,66115275
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$761,989$760,679 $189,489$90,842 $358,002$377,305 $80,81013275
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$669,540$663,695 $175,505$89,531 $296,346$365,837 $75,84917272
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$603,031$610,940 $145,574$83,153 $307,720$292,621 $74,67510700
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$617,115$619,784 $133,979$90,499 $314,194$303,566 $74,26110700
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$553,914$572,137 $170,171$93,183 $287,536$263,403 $64,6479675

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $591,201 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2016-2019, 2021-2022 6$445,000 2022$70,000
show
UNITED WAY OF THE NATIONAL CAPITAL AREA Public charity Exact 2009, 2011-2012, 2016 4$36,000 2016$10,000
show
UVA PRINCE WILLIAM MEDICAL CENTER Public charity Exact 2022-2023 2$34,593 2023$15,593
show
SHENANDOAH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2022 1$30,000 2022$30,000
show
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NORTHERN VIRGINIA INC DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$20,000 2024$20,000
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2025 1$16,275 2025$16,275
show
UVA COMMUNITY HEALTH FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2015 1$8,700 2015$8,700
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CENTER FOR THE ARTS OF GREATER MANASSAS PRINCE WILLIAM COUNTY INC” 2020-2023 4$633 2023$163
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
CULTURAL ARTS CENTER AT GLEN ALLEN FOUNDATIONVAA20 $2,025,820$1,949,491 PRESIDENT$156,494 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
SUFFOLK CENTER FOR CULTURAL ARTS FOUNDATIONVAA20 $1,711,255$2,131,117 EXECUTIVE DI$102,942 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
WAYNE THEATRE ALLIANCE INCVAA20 $1,465,114$2,076,780 EXECUTIVE DI$212,266 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
CLARE BOOTHE LUCE CENTER FOR CONSERVATIVE WOMENVAA20 $2,122,638$2,424,387 PRESIDENT$309,000 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
PUBLIC RISK MANAGEMENT ASSN INCVAA20 $2,224,346$2,159,608 Chief Executive Officer$241,565 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
VIRGINIA BUSINESS HIGHER EDUCATION COUNCILVAA20 $1,391,871$1,134,531 PRESIDENT$188,250 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
NATIONAL HELLENIC SOCIETY INCVAA20 $2,457,481$1,758,160 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$175,833 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state
THE LOUISE HOPKINS UNDERWOOD CENTER FOR THE ARTSTXA20 $2,118,858$1,286,643 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$97,053 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, similar mission
WHITE BEAR CENTER FOR THE ARTSMNA20 $1,770,577$2,356,702 EXECUTIVE DI$133,600 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CENTER FOR THE ARTS OF HOMER INCNYA20 $1,729,416$1,761,740 Executive Dir.$58,191 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, similar name
SPRUILL CENTER FOR THE ARTS INCGAA20 $3,358,584$2,558,616 CEO$128,077 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x
COTUIT CENTER FOR THE ARTS INCMAA20 $3,248,958$3,077,515 EXECUTIVE DI$145,549 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x
CENTER FOR ARTS AT THE ARMORY INCMAA20 $1,237,439$1,412,493 CEO/CO-DIRECTOR$89,582 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x
PHIPPS CENTER FOR THE ARTS INCWIA20 $2,278,218$2,015,465 EXECUTIVE DI$109,622 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x
ARLINGTON CENTER FOR THE ARTS INCMAA20 $867,000$1,011,228 Executive Director$97,057 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x
ROCKLAND CENTER FOR THE ARTS INCNYA20 $993,944$827,983 Executive Dir.$90,241 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x
FEATHERSTONE CENTER FOR THE ARTS INCMAA20 $1,069,533$1,107,584 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$152,885 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x
JEANNE B MCCOY COMMUNITY CENTER FOR THE ARTS CORPORATIONOHA20 $1,030,574$1,000,266 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x
THE CENTER FOR CONTEMPORARY ARTS OF SANTA FE INCNMA20 $923,169$711,271 CAO$71,339 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x
GEORGE A SPIVA CENTER FOR THE ARTSMOA20 $886,921$595,098 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x
SAUGATUCK CENTER FOR THE ARTS INCMIA20 $3,009,798$3,139,679 EXECUTIVE DI$159,199 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x
HOLLYWOOD ART AND CULTURE CENTER INCFLA20 $1,462,171$1,638,177 EXECUTIVE DI$124,543 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ARTS CENTERNCA20 $2,174,778$2,345,282 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$81,608 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, similar mission
THE STRAND CENTER FOR THE ARTSNYA20 $1,196,046$1,345,291 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x
ATLANTIC CENTER FOR THE ARTS INCFLA20 $1,139,863$1,567,114 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$80,284 Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$10,249,636281 532016–2024 KENNEDY HEIGHTS ART CENTER; FINE ARTS WORK CENTER IN PROVINCETOWN INC; SAUGATUCK CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC; THE FOUNDATION FOR ART AND HEALING INC and 49 more
SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$8,803,11846 52011–2025 WHITE BEAR CENTER FOR THE ARTS; RED WING ART ASSOCIATION; PHIPPS CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC; ZEITGEIST CENTER FOR ARTS AND COMMUNITY and 1 more
DOUGLAS COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$4,201,53414 12011–2024 LAWRENCE ARTS CENTER INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$3,261,32058 232014–2024 SOUTHEWST FOLKLIFE ALLIANCE INC; NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR THE TRADITIONAL ARTS; HOME FOR CONTEMPORARY THEATRE AND ART LTD; CENTER FOR WOMEN & THEIR WORK INC and 19 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$3,228,638151 432014–2024 ID ART CENTER INC; COTUIT CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC; MOSAIC THEATRICALS INC; WHITE BEAR CENTER FOR THE ARTS and 39 more
ANDREW W MELLON FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,144,0008 32016–2024 HOME FOR CONTEMPORARY THEATRE AND ART LTD; VISION INTO ARTS PRESENTS INC; BLACK TRANS FEMMES IN THE ARTS INC
GEORGE W STRICKLAND JR FOUNDATIONINC Private foundation$2,900,0004 12021–2025 ARTS & CULTURAL AUTHORITY OF CLAXTON AND EVANS COUNTY
PARKER POE CHARITABLE TR UW Private foundation$1,963,00023 12010–2024 THOMASVILLE CULTURAL CENTER INC
OSILAS FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,699,5006 12020–2025 WHITE BEAR CENTER FOR THE ARTS
WAYNE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,515,75312 12013–2024 WAYNE CENTER FOR THE ARTS
HOWARD GILMAN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,500,50023 32018–2024 JAMAICA CENTER FOR ARTS AND LEARNING INC; HOME FOR CONTEMPORARY THEATRE AND ART LTD; CENTER FOR TRADITIONAL MUSIC AND DANCE INC
FORD FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,485,15013 82017–2024 VISION INTO ARTS PRESENTS INC; BLACK TRANS FEMMES IN THE ARTS INC; THE CENTER FOR CONTEMPORARY ARTS OF SANTA FE INC; THE CENTER FOR ARCHITECTURE INC and 4 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$1,275,40144 182020–2024 VERMONT FOLKLIFE CENTER; FREMONT CENTER FOR THE ARTS; FINE ARTS WORK CENTER IN PROVINCETOWN INC; OCONEE PERFORMING ARTS SOCIETY INC and 14 more
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$1,259,07037 72009–2024 CUMBE-CENTER FOR AFRICAN AND DIASPORA DANCE INC; JAMAICA CENTER FOR ARTS AND LEARNING INC; HOME FOR CONTEMPORARY THEATRE AND ART LTD; NEWTON ARTS CENTER INC and 3 more
WILLIAM & FLORA HEWLETT FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,206,0008 32014–2024 DEEP CENTER INCORPORATED; MISSION CULTURAL CENTER FOR LATINO ARTS; SEBASTOPOL CENTER FOR THE ARTS

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $1,707,203 spent · pay $467,270 · grants $0 · events $21,728
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $532,380$523,591$8,789$0 31.2%
Occupancy $416,257$324,133$53,103$39,021 24.4%
Other salaries and wages $335,981$177,939$85,550$72,492 19.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $97,257$51,546$25,287$20,424 5.7%
All other expenses $91,687$64,878$25,485$1,324 5.4%
Office expenses $55,371$38,771$11,487$5,113 3.2%
Other (as described)VENUE EXPENSE $51,893$51,893$0$0 3.0%
Other (as described)SCRIPTS/ROYALTIES $45,209$45,209$0$0 2.6%
Payroll taxes $33,029$17,484$8,452$7,093 1.9%
Depreciation and depletion $18,249$13,921$2,506$1,822 1.1%
Other (as described) EventEVENT EXPENSE $10,864$0$0$10,864 0.6%
Fees: accounting $8,719$0$8,719$0 0.5%
Interest $5,279$1,592$3,590$97 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $4,025$3,103$391$531 0.2%
Other employee benefits $1,003$850$51$102 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $39,394$10,864reported apart
Total$1,707,203100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $1,566,559 spent · pay $416,629 · grants $0 · events $9,790
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $445,820$438,718$4,028$3,074 28.5%
Occupancy $413,683$287,818$73,684$52,181 26.4%
Other salaries and wages $287,497$145,551$78,777$63,169 18.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $98,459$49,229$26,584$22,646 6.3%
Other (as described)VENUE EXPENSE $62,077$62,077$0$0 4.0%
Office expenses $52,809$32,628$13,948$6,233 3.4%
Other (as described)GALLERY SALES $45,014$45,014$0$0 2.9%
All other expenses $39,606$21,791$16,972$843 2.5%
Other (as described)SCRIPTS/ROYALTIES $36,702$36,702$0$0 2.3%
Payroll taxes $29,437$14,725$8,294$6,418 1.9%
Other (as described)COSTUMES/LIGHTING/SCENERY $20,287$20,287$0$0 1.3%
Depreciation and depletion $16,582$11,156$3,205$2,221 1.1%
Fees: accounting $9,252$0$9,252$0 0.6%
Interest $5,367$1,410$3,810$147 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $2,731$2,061$437$233 0.2%
Other employee benefits $1,236$618$349$269 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $15,210$9,790reported apart
Total$1,566,559100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $1,413,718 spent · pay $393,856 · grants $0 · events $8,588
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $486,049$450,387$17,161$18,501 34.4%
Occupancy $435,609$325,705$70,323$39,581 30.8%
Pay: disqualified persons $269,706$183,693$25,100$60,913 19.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $92,270$0$92,270$0 6.5%
Office expenses $35,747$20,832$12,201$2,714 2.5%
Payroll taxes $26,814$13,615$8,718$4,481 1.9%
Other (as described)GALLERY EXPENSES $18,464$18,464$0$0 1.3%
Depreciation and depletion $12,943$9,459$2,215$1,269 0.9%
Fees: accounting $9,100$0$9,100$0 0.6%
Other (as described) EventEVENT EXPENSE $8,588$0$0$8,588 0.6%
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIP EXPENSE $6,749$6,749$0$0 0.5%
Other employee benefits $5,066$2,572$1,647$847 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $2,929$1,510$1,260$159 0.2%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIPS $2,381$0$2,381$0 0.2%
Interest $1,303$130$1,155$18 0.1%
Total$1,413,718100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $1,044,894 spent · pay $289,583 · grants $0 · events $57
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $349,821$283,355$66,466$0 33.5%
All other expenses $330,030$328,887$1,143$0 31.6%
Other salaries and wages $199,178$199,178$0$0 19.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $60,003$0$60,003$0 5.7%
Information technology $28,747$22,998$5,749$0 2.8%
Payroll taxes $20,748$15,945$4,803$0 2.0%
Fees: accounting $10,377$5,189$5,188$0 1.0%
Other employee benefits $9,654$9,654$0$0 0.9%
Other (as described)GALLERY SALES $7,818$7,818$0$0 0.7%
Insurance $7,695$6,233$1,462$0 0.7%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT LEASE/REPAIR/PURCHASE $7,040$7,040$0$0 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $3,836$3,836$0$0 0.4%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $2,716$2,716$0$0 0.3%
Depreciation and depletion $2,576$2,576$0$0 0.2%
Fees: other services $2,026$2,026$0$0 0.2%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIPS $1,426$1,426$0$0 0.1%
Office expenses $1,203$1,044$159$0 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $1,239$57reported apart
Total$1,044,894100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $471,985 spent · pay $302,850 · grants $0 · events $40
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $188,787$188,787-- 40.0%
Occupancy $85,496$69,592$15,904- 18.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $79,661-$79,661- 16.9%
Office expenses $22,144$16,923$5,221- 4.7%
Other employee benefits $17,390$17,390-- 3.7%
Payroll taxes $17,012$14,971$1,191$850 3.6%
Fees: other services $13,832$9,280$4,552- 2.9%
Fees: accounting $10,335$5,167$5,168- 2.2%
Other (as described)GALLERY SALES $10,272$10,272-- 2.2%
Other (as described)THEATER $7,697$7,697-- 1.6%
Insurance $6,797$5,098$1,699- 1.4%
Advertising and promotion $6,202$6,202-- 1.3%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $2,427$2,427-- 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $2,158$1,698$460- 0.5%
Other (as described)HONORARIUM/GUEST SPEAKERS $900$900-- 0.2%
All other expenses $835$835-- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $40$40-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $135-reported apart
Total$471,985100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $696,861 spent · pay $346,794 · grants $0 · events $745
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $235,397$227,746$3,449$4,202 33.8%
Occupancy $148,249$120,675$27,574- 21.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $77,661$46,597$15,532$15,532 11.1%
Other (as described)REBRAND/WEBSITE REDESIGN $45,089$39,569$5,520- 6.5%
Fees: other services $41,242$27,703$13,539- 5.9%
Office expenses $35,377$25,666$9,711- 5.1%
Other (as described)THEATER $20,150$20,150-- 2.9%
Payroll taxes $19,940$17,548$1,395$997 2.9%
Other employee benefits $13,796$2,591$4,307$6,898 2.0%
All other expenses $12,136$12,136-- 1.7%
Other (as described)SUMMER CAMPS AND ACTORS S $11,948$11,948-- 1.7%
Other (as described)GALLERY SALES $11,835$11,835-- 1.7%
Fees: accounting $10,537$5,268$5,269- 1.5%
Insurance $8,004$6,003$2,001- 1.1%
Advertising and promotion $2,568$2,568-- 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $2,158$1,698$460- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $745$745-- 0.1%
Interest $29$29-- 0.0%
Total$696,861100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $760,679 spent · pay $358,463 · grants $0 · events $3,990
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $243,142$236,246$3,448$3,448 32.0%
Occupancy $222,837$177,670$45,167- 29.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $80,810$48,486$16,162$16,162 10.6%
Fees: other services $48,362$27,657$20,705- 6.4%
Other (as described)THEATER $36,409$36,409-- 4.8%
Payroll taxes $23,914$21,023$1,699$1,192 3.1%
Office expenses $22,763$7,512$15,251- 3.0%
Other (as described)REBRAND/WEBSITE REDESIGN $13,375$13,375-- 1.8%
All other expenses $12,557$12,557-- 1.7%
Other employee benefits $10,597$2,648$2,650$5,299 1.4%
Other (as described)SUMMER CAMPS AND ACTORS S $10,143$10,143-- 1.3%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $9,891$9,891-- 1.3%
Fees: accounting $9,007$4,503$4,504- 1.2%
Insurance $7,423$5,567$1,856- 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $5,053$5,053-- 0.7%
Depreciation and depletion $3,785$3,374$411- 0.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $611$611-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $5,817$3,379reported apart
Total$760,679100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $663,695 spent · pay $337,092 · grants $0 · events $7,229
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $229,226$220,463$7,318$1,445 34.5%
Occupancy $130,258$109,150$21,108$0 19.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $75,849$45,509$15,170$15,170 11.4%
Other (as described)CONTRACT SERVICES $47,472$47,472$0$0 7.2%
Other (as described)THEATRE $43,319$43,319$0$0 6.5%
Office expenses $41,587$19,629$21,958$0 6.3%
Payroll taxes $25,875$22,659$1,889$1,327 3.9%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $21,666$17,862$3,804$0 3.3%
Fees: accounting $11,856$5,928$5,928$0 1.8%
Other (as described)SUMMER CAMP & ACTOR'S STUDIO $9,355$9,355$0$0 1.4%
Insurance $7,040$5,280$1,760$0 1.1%
Other employee benefits $6,142$1,536$1,535$3,071 0.9%
Depreciation and depletion $5,206$4,173$1,033$0 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $4,678$4,678$0$0 0.7%
All other expenses $4,166$4,166$0$0 0.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $13,725$7,229reported apart
Total$663,695100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $610,940 spent · pay $297,514 · grants $0 · events $2,665
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $202,843$194,921$6,626$1,296 33.2%
Occupancy $121,966$101,484$20,482$0 20.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $74,675$44,805$14,935$14,935 12.2%
Office expenses $50,686$26,693$23,603$390 8.3%
Other (as described)CONTRACT SERVICES $46,115$46,115$0$0 7.5%
Other (as described)THEATRE $35,276$35,276$0$0 5.8%
Payroll taxes $15,904$14,055$997$852 2.6%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $14,992$12,221$2,771$0 2.5%
Fees: accounting $13,291$6,645$6,646$0 2.2%
Other (as described)SUMMER CAMP & ACTOR'S STUDIO $10,034$10,034$0$0 1.6%
Insurance $7,055$5,291$1,764$0 1.2%
All other expenses $5,214$5,214$0$0 0.9%
Depreciation and depletion $4,854$3,820$1,034$0 0.8%
Other employee benefits $4,092$1,023$1,023$2,046 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $3,943$3,943$0$0 0.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $4,825$2,665reported apart
Total$610,940100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $619,784 spent · pay $296,553 · grants $0 · events $7,232
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $197,038$186,326$8,848$1,864 31.8%
Occupancy $122,354$102,710$19,644$0 19.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $74,261$44,557$14,852$14,852 12.0%
Other (as described)CONTRACT SERVICES $66,080$66,080$0$0 10.7%
Office expenses $46,716$26,240$20,086$390 7.5%
Other (as described)THEATRE $26,954$26,954$0$0 4.3%
Payroll taxes $17,668$14,785$1,671$1,212 2.9%
Fees: accounting $12,886$6,443$6,443$0 2.1%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $12,647$9,374$3,273$0 2.0%
Advertising and promotion $10,656$10,656$0$0 1.7%
Insurance $7,309$5,482$1,827$0 1.2%
Depreciation and depletion $6,660$5,232$1,428$0 1.1%
All other expenses $5,696$5,696$0$0 0.9%
Other (as described)SUMMER CAMP & ACTOR'S STUDIO $5,273$5,273$0$0 0.9%
Other employee benefits $3,836$959$959$1,918 0.6%
Pension plan contributions $3,750$937$938$1,875 0.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $5,886$7,232reported apart
Total$619,784100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $572,137 spent · pay $283,601 · grants $0 · events $7,913
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $185,475$173,202$10,498$1,775 32.4%
Occupancy $103,271$88,120$15,151$0 18.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $64,647$38,788$12,929$12,930 11.3%
Other (as described)CONTRACT SERVICES $54,836$54,836$0$0 9.6%
Office expenses $39,163$26,496$12,277$390 6.8%
Other (as described)THEATRE $36,099$36,099$0$0 6.3%
Payroll taxes $22,387$19,081$2,069$1,237 3.9%
Fees: accounting $12,663$6,332$6,331$0 2.2%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $10,871$7,735$3,136$0 1.9%
Depreciation and depletion $10,802$8,684$2,118$0 1.9%
Pension plan contributions $7,500$1,875$1,875$3,750 1.3%
All other expenses $6,513$6,513$0$0 1.1%
Insurance $6,009$4,507$1,502$0 1.1%
Other (as described)SUMMER CAMP & ACTOR'S STUDIO $5,264$5,264$0$0 0.9%
Other employee benefits $3,592$898$898$1,796 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $3,045$3,045$0$0 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $10,498$7,913reported apart
Total$572,137100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2020$0$01
Largest awards · 0 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.