CENTER FOR THE ARTS OF GREATER MANASSAS PRINCE WILLIAM COUNTY INC
Cite this
Plain text CENTER FOR THE ARTS OF GREATER MANASSAS PRINCE WILLIAM COUNTY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/center-for-the-arts-of-greater-manassas-prince-william-county-inc-521338092. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CENTER FOR THE ARTS OF GREATER MANASSAS PRINCE WILLIAM COUNTY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/center-for-the-arts-of-greater-manassas-prince-william-county-inc-521338092
MLA “CENTER FOR THE ARTS OF GREATER MANASSAS PRINCE WILLIAM COUNTY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/center-for-the-arts-of-greater-manassas-prince-william-county-inc-521338092. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.7M · expenses $1.7M · assets $292K
- Also known as
- ARTFACTORY
- EIN
- 52-1338092
- Address
- 9419 BATTLE ST, MANASSAS, VA 20110-5438
- NTEE code
- A200
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 1984 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO ENRICH THE COMMUNITY BY ENGAGING PEOPLE OF ALL AGES, CELEBRATING DIVERSITY, FOSTERING INNOVATION AND CREATIVITY AND CULTIVATING COLLABORATION AND COMMUNICATION
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Talya Conroy | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | $97,256 | $287,985 | 1 |
| Beverly Hess (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2015-2021 | $60,003 | $475,166 | 2 |
| Sally Lay (former) | FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | $46,848 | $118,862 | 3 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
53 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Carr | PAST PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jan Alten | DIRECTOR | 2014-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gina Dabney | PRESIDENT | 2018-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chuck Leopold | DIRECTOR | 2015-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pam Lea | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Suhail Mir | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ric Segovia | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Weaver | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Merchant Kirby | EX OFFICIO | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wilkie Smith Leith | EX OFFICIO | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Surabian | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbie Jones | DIRECTOR | 2014-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Andrea Oswald | TREASURER | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Meghan Phillips | SECRETARY | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christina Brooks | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelsey Dewispalere | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katie O'Konski | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rozlyn Gibbons | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wina Setiwan | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brett Callahan (former) | PAST PRESIDENT | 2014-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kaytera Caison (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelli Areklett (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Catherine Croft (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Mills (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William White (former) | TREASURER | 2014-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Robert Anderson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Captain James Carr (former) | PRESIDENT-EL | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Hartt (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Evette Hyder-Davis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bruce Moore (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Keith Segerson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Helen Taylor (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Epstein (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Xiao-Yin Byrom (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Sharon Henry (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Bob Anderson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Donna Ballou (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Asha Sedalia Bruot (former) | MARKETING/PR CHAIR | 2014-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Gonzalez Md (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dani A Rogero (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deeni Bassam Md (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary C Finnigan (former) | PAST PRESIDENT | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher J Leet Md (former) | PRESIDENT | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Abigail Esguerra (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Briggs (former) | SECRETARY | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Vasey Dds Pc (former) | ARTS ON THE GO CHAIR | 2014-2015 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Sam Hill Edd (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Jonathan Arehart (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Kristina Spitler (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ken Crowley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Hersch Ingram (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John H Marino (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 2 | Not reported | 1 |
| Betsy Reilly Mba (former) | STRATEGIC PLAN CHAIR | 2014 | 2 | Not reported | 2 |
People by year
2024 · 20 people listed · 1 paid, $97K · 13 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TALYA CONROY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $97,256 | $0 | $0 | $97,256 | 1 |
| GINA DABNEY | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES CARR | PAST PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANDREA OSWALD | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGHAN PHILLIPS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN ALTEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA BROOKS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK LEOPOLD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM LEA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELSEY DEWISPALERE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUHAIL MIR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RIC SEGOVIA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH WEAVER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL MERCHANT KIRBY | EX OFFICIO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILKIE SMITH LEITH | EX OFFICIO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA SURABIAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE O'KONSKI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE JONES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ROZLYN GIBBONS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WINA SETIWAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $98K · 15 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TALYA CONROY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $98,459 | $0 | $0 | $98,459 | 1 |
| JAMES CARR | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRETT CALLAHAN | PAST PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAYTERA CAISON | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN ALTEN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLI AREKLETT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE CROFT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA DABNEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK LEOPOLD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM LEA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA MILLS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUHAIL MIR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RIC SEGOVIA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH WEAVER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL MERCHANT KIRBY | EX OFFICIO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILKIE SMITH LEITH | EX OFFICIO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA SURABIAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $92K · 46 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TALYA CONROY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $92,270 | $0 | $0 | $92,270 | 1 |
| JAMES CARR | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KAYTERA CAISON | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN ALTEN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE CROFT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA DABNEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK LEOPOLD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM LEA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA MILLS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUHAIL MIR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RIC SEGOVIA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH WEAVER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL MERCHANT KIRBY | EX OFFICIO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILKIE SMITH LEITH | EX OFFICIO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRETT CALLAHAN | PAST PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 11 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEVERLY HESS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $60,003 | $0 | $0 | $60,003 | 2 |
| JAMES CARR | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRETT CALLAHAN | PAST PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAYTERA CAISON | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN ALTEN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLI AREKLETT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE CROFT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA DABNEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK LEOPOLD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM LEA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA MILLS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUHAIL MIR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RIC SEGOVIA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH WEAVER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL MERCHANT KIRBY | EX OFFICIO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILKIE SMITH LEITH | EX OFFICIO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $80K · 15 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEVERLY HESS | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $79,661 | $0 | $0 | $79,661 | 2 |
| JAN ALTEN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAYTERA CAISON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRETT CALLAHAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN JAMES CARR | PRESIDENT-EL | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE CROFT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA DABNEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL HARTT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVETTE HYDER-DAVIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK LEOPOLD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA MILLS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUHAIL MIR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRUCE MOORE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEITH SEGERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN TAYLOR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM WHITE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2019 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $78K · 15 employees · 275 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEVERLY HESS | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $77,661 | $0 | $0 | $77,661 | 2 |
| JAN ALTEN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAYTERA CAISON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRETT CALLAHAN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN JAMES CARR | PRESIDENT-EL | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE CROFT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA DABNEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL HARTT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVETTE HYDER-DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK LEOPOLD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUHAIL MIR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRUCE MOORE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEITH SEGERSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN TAYLOR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM WHITE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2018 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $81K · 13 employees · 275 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEVERLY HESS | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $80,810 | $0 | $0 | $80,810 | 2 |
| KEITH SEGERSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRETT CALLAHAN | PRESIDENT-EL | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM WHITE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ROBERT ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN ALTEN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPTAIN JAMES CARR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE CROFT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA DABNEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID EPSTEIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL HARTT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVETTE HYDER-DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK LEOPOLD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE MOORE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HELEN TAYLOR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $77K · 17 employees · 272 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEVERLY HESS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $76,655 | $0 | $0 | $76,655 | 2 |
| WILLIAM H WHITE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JAN ALTEN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH B SEGERSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| XIAO-YIN BYROM | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DONNA BALLOU | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHA SEDALIA BRUOT | MARKETING/PR CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK LEOPOLD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GONZALEZ MD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON HENRY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DANI A ROGERO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEENI BASSAM MD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE MOORE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CATHERINE CROFT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL HARTT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRETT A CALLAHAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $73K · 10 employees · 700 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEVERLY HESS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $73,256 | - | - | $73,256 | 2 |
| WILLIAM H WHITE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MARY C FINNIGAN | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN ALTEN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER J LEET MD | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| XIAO-YIN BYROM | PRESIDENT ELECT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DONNA BALLOU | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHA SEDALIA BRUOT | MARKETING/PR CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK LEOPOLD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GONZALEZ MD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON HENRY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DANI A ROGERO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEENI BASSAM MD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE MOORE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEITH B SEGERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ABIGAIL ESGUERRA | DIRECTOR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRETT A CALLAHAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 22 people listed · 2 paid, $74K · 10 employees · 700 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALLY B LAY | FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $43,098 | - | $3,750 | $46,848 | 3 |
| BEVERLY HESS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $27,120 | - | - | $27,120 | 2 |
| WILLIAM H WHITE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MARY C FINNIGAN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY BRIGGS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER J LEET MD | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB ANDERSON | FUNDRAISING CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ABIGAIL ESGUERRA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA BALLOU | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHA SEDALIA BRUOT | MARKETING/PR CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK LEOPOLD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GONZALEZ MD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON HENRY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DANI A ROGERO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE JONES | PROGRAM COMMITTEE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DEENI BASSAM MD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE MOORE | DIRECTOR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| XIAO-YIN BYROM | DIRECTOR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| KEITH B SEGERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC VASEY DDS PC | ARTS ON THE GO CHAIR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAN ALTEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRETT A CALLAHAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 23 people listed · 1 paid, $72K · 9 employees · 675 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALLY LAY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $64,014 | - | $8,000 | $72,014 | 3 |
| WILLIAM H WHITE | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KRISTINA SPITLER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARY C FINNIGAN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY BRIGGS | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER J LEET MD | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB ANDERSON | FUNDRAISING CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JONATHAN AREHART | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DONNA BALLOU | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHA SEDALIA BRUOT | MARKETING/PR CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN CROWLEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GONZALEZ MD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON HENRY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| NANCY HERSCH INGRAM | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM HILL EDD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DEBBIE JONES | PROGRAM COMMITTEE CHAIR | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| JOHN H MARINO | DIRECTOR | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE MOORE | DIRECTOR | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| BETSY REILLY MBA | STRATEGIC PLAN CHAIR | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| KEITH B SEGERSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC VASEY DDS PC | ARTS ON THE GO CHAIR | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAN ALTEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRETT A CALLAHAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,680,470 | $1,707,203 | $291,691 | $136,236 | $1,110,728 | $528,059 | $97,257 | 13 | 50 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,714,275 | $1,566,559 | $366,855 | $162,969 | $1,149,674 | $482,182 | $98,459 | 15 | 50 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,714,275 | $1,566,559 | $366,855 | $162,969 | $1,149,674 | $482,182 | $98,459 | 15 | 50 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,413,733 | $1,413,718 | $185,634 | $14,423 | $960,121 | $413,750 | $92,270 | 46 | 50 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,413,733 | $1,413,718 | $185,634 | $14,423 | $960,121 | $413,750 | $92,270 | 46 | 50 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,071,205 | $1,044,894 | $80,739 | $8,565 | $795,975 | $255,555 | $60,003 | 11 | 50 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $473,776 | $471,985 | $120,442 | $8,074 | $370,274 | $100,481 | $79,661 | 15 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $612,300 | $696,861 | $106,725 | $6,283 | $310,657 | $292,286 | $77,661 | 15 | 275 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $761,989 | $760,679 | $189,489 | $90,842 | $358,002 | $377,305 | $80,810 | 13 | 275 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $669,540 | $663,695 | $175,505 | $89,531 | $296,346 | $365,837 | $75,849 | 17 | 272 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $603,031 | $610,940 | $145,574 | $83,153 | $307,720 | $292,621 | $74,675 | 10 | 700 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $617,115 | $619,784 | $133,979 | $90,499 | $314,194 | $303,566 | $74,261 | 10 | 700 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $553,914 | $572,137 | $170,171 | $93,183 | $287,536 | $263,403 | $64,647 | 9 | 675 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- VIRGINIANS FOR THE ARTS FOUNDATION Lynchburg, VA · 2 people in common (James Carr, Suhail Mir)
- PRINCE WILLIAM COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC Manassas, VA · 1 person in common (Debbie Jones)
- PRINCE WILLIAM CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Manassas, VA · 1 person in common (Debbie Jones)
- LEADERSHIP PRINCE WILLIAM Manassas, VA · 1 person in common (Debbie Jones)
Funders of this organization
8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $591,201 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2019, 2021-2022 | 6 | $445,000 | 2022 | $70,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF THE NATIONAL CAPITAL AREA | Public charity | Exact | 2009, 2011-2012, 2016 | 4 | $36,000 | 2016 | $10,000 | show |
| UVA PRINCE WILLIAM MEDICAL CENTER | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $34,593 | 2023 | $15,593 | show |
| SHENANDOAH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $30,000 | 2022 | $30,000 | show |
| THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NORTHERN VIRGINIA INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $16,275 | 2025 | $16,275 | show |
| UVA COMMUNITY HEALTH FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $8,700 | 2015 | $8,700 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CENTER FOR THE ARTS OF GREATER MANASSAS PRINCE WILLIAM COUNTY INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $633 | 2023 | $163 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CULTURAL ARTS CENTER AT GLEN ALLEN FOUNDATION | VA | A20 | $2,025,820 | $1,949,491 | PRESIDENT | $156,494 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUFFOLK CENTER FOR CULTURAL ARTS FOUNDATION | VA | A20 | $1,711,255 | $2,131,117 | EXECUTIVE DI | $102,942 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WAYNE THEATRE ALLIANCE INC | VA | A20 | $1,465,114 | $2,076,780 | EXECUTIVE DI | $212,266 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CLARE BOOTHE LUCE CENTER FOR CONSERVATIVE WOMEN | VA | A20 | $2,122,638 | $2,424,387 | PRESIDENT | $309,000 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PUBLIC RISK MANAGEMENT ASSN INC | VA | A20 | $2,224,346 | $2,159,608 | Chief Executive Officer | $241,565 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VIRGINIA BUSINESS HIGHER EDUCATION COUNCIL | VA | A20 | $1,391,871 | $1,134,531 | PRESIDENT | $188,250 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL HELLENIC SOCIETY INC | VA | A20 | $2,457,481 | $1,758,160 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $175,833 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE LOUISE HOPKINS UNDERWOOD CENTER FOR THE ARTS | TX | A20 | $2,118,858 | $1,286,643 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $97,053 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WHITE BEAR CENTER FOR THE ARTS | MN | A20 | $1,770,577 | $2,356,702 | EXECUTIVE DI | $133,600 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CENTER FOR THE ARTS OF HOMER INC | NY | A20 | $1,729,416 | $1,761,740 | Executive Dir. | $58,191 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SPRUILL CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC | GA | A20 | $3,358,584 | $2,558,616 | CEO | $128,077 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| COTUIT CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC | MA | A20 | $3,248,958 | $3,077,515 | EXECUTIVE DI | $145,549 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| CENTER FOR ARTS AT THE ARMORY INC | MA | A20 | $1,237,439 | $1,412,493 | CEO/CO-DIRECTOR | $89,582 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| PHIPPS CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC | WI | A20 | $2,278,218 | $2,015,465 | EXECUTIVE DI | $109,622 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| ARLINGTON CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC | MA | A20 | $867,000 | $1,011,228 | Executive Director | $97,057 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| ROCKLAND CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC | NY | A20 | $993,944 | $827,983 | Executive Dir. | $90,241 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| FEATHERSTONE CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC | MA | A20 | $1,069,533 | $1,107,584 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $152,885 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| JEANNE B MCCOY COMMUNITY CENTER FOR THE ARTS CORPORATION | OH | A20 | $1,030,574 | $1,000,266 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| THE CENTER FOR CONTEMPORARY ARTS OF SANTA FE INC | NM | A20 | $923,169 | $711,271 | CAO | $71,339 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| GEORGE A SPIVA CENTER FOR THE ARTS | MO | A20 | $886,921 | $595,098 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| SAUGATUCK CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC | MI | A20 | $3,009,798 | $3,139,679 | EXECUTIVE DI | $159,199 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| HOLLYWOOD ART AND CULTURE CENTER INC | FL | A20 | $1,462,171 | $1,638,177 | EXECUTIVE DI | $124,543 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ARTS CENTER | NC | A20 | $2,174,778 | $2,345,282 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $81,608 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| THE STRAND CENTER FOR THE ARTS | NY | A20 | $1,196,046 | $1,345,291 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
| ATLANTIC CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC | FL | A20 | $1,139,863 | $1,567,114 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $80,284 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,707,203 spent · pay $467,270 · grants $0 · events $21,728
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $532,380 | $523,591 | $8,789 | $0 | 31.2% | |
| Occupancy | $416,257 | $324,133 | $53,103 | $39,021 | 24.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $335,981 | $177,939 | $85,550 | $72,492 | 19.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $97,257 | $51,546 | $25,287 | $20,424 | 5.7% | |
| All other expenses | $91,687 | $64,878 | $25,485 | $1,324 | 5.4% | |
| Office expenses | $55,371 | $38,771 | $11,487 | $5,113 | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | VENUE EXPENSE | $51,893 | $51,893 | $0 | $0 | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | SCRIPTS/ROYALTIES | $45,209 | $45,209 | $0 | $0 | 2.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $33,029 | $17,484 | $8,452 | $7,093 | 1.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,249 | $13,921 | $2,506 | $1,822 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSE | $10,864 | $0 | $0 | $10,864 | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,719 | $0 | $8,719 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $5,279 | $1,592 | $3,590 | $97 | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,025 | $3,103 | $391 | $531 | 0.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,003 | $850 | $51 | $102 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $39,394 | $10,864 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,707,203 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,566,559 spent · pay $416,629 · grants $0 · events $9,790
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $445,820 | $438,718 | $4,028 | $3,074 | 28.5% | |
| Occupancy | $413,683 | $287,818 | $73,684 | $52,181 | 26.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $287,497 | $145,551 | $78,777 | $63,169 | 18.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $98,459 | $49,229 | $26,584 | $22,646 | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | VENUE EXPENSE | $62,077 | $62,077 | $0 | $0 | 4.0% |
| Office expenses | $52,809 | $32,628 | $13,948 | $6,233 | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | GALLERY SALES | $45,014 | $45,014 | $0 | $0 | 2.9% |
| All other expenses | $39,606 | $21,791 | $16,972 | $843 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SCRIPTS/ROYALTIES | $36,702 | $36,702 | $0 | $0 | 2.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $29,437 | $14,725 | $8,294 | $6,418 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | COSTUMES/LIGHTING/SCENERY | $20,287 | $20,287 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,582 | $11,156 | $3,205 | $2,221 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,252 | $0 | $9,252 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $5,367 | $1,410 | $3,810 | $147 | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,731 | $2,061 | $437 | $233 | 0.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,236 | $618 | $349 | $269 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $15,210 | $9,790 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,566,559 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,413,718 spent · pay $393,856 · grants $0 · events $8,588
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $486,049 | $450,387 | $17,161 | $18,501 | 34.4% | |
| Occupancy | $435,609 | $325,705 | $70,323 | $39,581 | 30.8% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $269,706 | $183,693 | $25,100 | $60,913 | 19.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $92,270 | $0 | $92,270 | $0 | 6.5% | |
| Office expenses | $35,747 | $20,832 | $12,201 | $2,714 | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $26,814 | $13,615 | $8,718 | $4,481 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | GALLERY EXPENSES | $18,464 | $18,464 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,943 | $9,459 | $2,215 | $1,269 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,100 | $0 | $9,100 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSE | $8,588 | $0 | $0 | $8,588 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIP EXPENSE | $6,749 | $6,749 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $5,066 | $2,572 | $1,647 | $847 | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,929 | $1,510 | $1,260 | $159 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIPS | $2,381 | $0 | $2,381 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Interest | $1,303 | $130 | $1,155 | $18 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,413,718 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,044,894 spent · pay $289,583 · grants $0 · events $57
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $349,821 | $283,355 | $66,466 | $0 | 33.5% | |
| All other expenses | $330,030 | $328,887 | $1,143 | $0 | 31.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $199,178 | $199,178 | $0 | $0 | 19.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,003 | $0 | $60,003 | $0 | 5.7% | |
| Information technology | $28,747 | $22,998 | $5,749 | $0 | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,748 | $15,945 | $4,803 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,377 | $5,189 | $5,188 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $9,654 | $9,654 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | GALLERY SALES | $7,818 | $7,818 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Insurance | $7,695 | $6,233 | $1,462 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT LEASE/REPAIR/PURCHASE | $7,040 | $7,040 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,836 | $3,836 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $2,716 | $2,716 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,576 | $2,576 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,026 | $2,026 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIPS | $1,426 | $1,426 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Office expenses | $1,203 | $1,044 | $159 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,239 | $57 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,044,894 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $471,985 spent · pay $302,850 · grants $0 · events $40
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $188,787 | $188,787 | - | - | 40.0% | |
| Occupancy | $85,496 | $69,592 | $15,904 | - | 18.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $79,661 | - | $79,661 | - | 16.9% | |
| Office expenses | $22,144 | $16,923 | $5,221 | - | 4.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $17,390 | $17,390 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,012 | $14,971 | $1,191 | $850 | 3.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $13,832 | $9,280 | $4,552 | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,335 | $5,167 | $5,168 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | GALLERY SALES | $10,272 | $10,272 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | THEATER | $7,697 | $7,697 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Insurance | $6,797 | $5,098 | $1,699 | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,202 | $6,202 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $2,427 | $2,427 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,158 | $1,698 | $460 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | HONORARIUM/GUEST SPEAKERS | $900 | $900 | - | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $835 | $835 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $40 | $40 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $135 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $471,985 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $696,861 spent · pay $346,794 · grants $0 · events $745
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $235,397 | $227,746 | $3,449 | $4,202 | 33.8% | |
| Occupancy | $148,249 | $120,675 | $27,574 | - | 21.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $77,661 | $46,597 | $15,532 | $15,532 | 11.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REBRAND/WEBSITE REDESIGN | $45,089 | $39,569 | $5,520 | - | 6.5% |
| Fees: other services | $41,242 | $27,703 | $13,539 | - | 5.9% | |
| Office expenses | $35,377 | $25,666 | $9,711 | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | THEATER | $20,150 | $20,150 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $19,940 | $17,548 | $1,395 | $997 | 2.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $13,796 | $2,591 | $4,307 | $6,898 | 2.0% | |
| All other expenses | $12,136 | $12,136 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUMMER CAMPS AND ACTORS S | $11,948 | $11,948 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | GALLERY SALES | $11,835 | $11,835 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,537 | $5,268 | $5,269 | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $8,004 | $6,003 | $2,001 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,568 | $2,568 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,158 | $1,698 | $460 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $745 | $745 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $29 | $29 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $696,861 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $760,679 spent · pay $358,463 · grants $0 · events $3,990
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $243,142 | $236,246 | $3,448 | $3,448 | 32.0% | |
| Occupancy | $222,837 | $177,670 | $45,167 | - | 29.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $80,810 | $48,486 | $16,162 | $16,162 | 10.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $48,362 | $27,657 | $20,705 | - | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | THEATER | $36,409 | $36,409 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $23,914 | $21,023 | $1,699 | $1,192 | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $22,763 | $7,512 | $15,251 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REBRAND/WEBSITE REDESIGN | $13,375 | $13,375 | - | - | 1.8% |
| All other expenses | $12,557 | $12,557 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $10,597 | $2,648 | $2,650 | $5,299 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUMMER CAMPS AND ACTORS S | $10,143 | $10,143 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $9,891 | $9,891 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $9,007 | $4,503 | $4,504 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $7,423 | $5,567 | $1,856 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,053 | $5,053 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,785 | $3,374 | $411 | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $611 | $611 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $5,817 | $3,379 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $760,679 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $663,695 spent · pay $337,092 · grants $0 · events $7,229
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $229,226 | $220,463 | $7,318 | $1,445 | 34.5% | |
| Occupancy | $130,258 | $109,150 | $21,108 | $0 | 19.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $75,849 | $45,509 | $15,170 | $15,170 | 11.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $47,472 | $47,472 | $0 | $0 | 7.2% |
| Other (as described) | THEATRE | $43,319 | $43,319 | $0 | $0 | 6.5% |
| Office expenses | $41,587 | $19,629 | $21,958 | $0 | 6.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $25,875 | $22,659 | $1,889 | $1,327 | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $21,666 | $17,862 | $3,804 | $0 | 3.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $11,856 | $5,928 | $5,928 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUMMER CAMP & ACTOR'S STUDIO | $9,355 | $9,355 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% |
| Insurance | $7,040 | $5,280 | $1,760 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $6,142 | $1,536 | $1,535 | $3,071 | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,206 | $4,173 | $1,033 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,678 | $4,678 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $4,166 | $4,166 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $13,725 | $7,229 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $663,695 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $610,940 spent · pay $297,514 · grants $0 · events $2,665
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $202,843 | $194,921 | $6,626 | $1,296 | 33.2% | |
| Occupancy | $121,966 | $101,484 | $20,482 | $0 | 20.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $74,675 | $44,805 | $14,935 | $14,935 | 12.2% | |
| Office expenses | $50,686 | $26,693 | $23,603 | $390 | 8.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $46,115 | $46,115 | $0 | $0 | 7.5% |
| Other (as described) | THEATRE | $35,276 | $35,276 | $0 | $0 | 5.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $15,904 | $14,055 | $997 | $852 | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $14,992 | $12,221 | $2,771 | $0 | 2.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $13,291 | $6,645 | $6,646 | $0 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUMMER CAMP & ACTOR'S STUDIO | $10,034 | $10,034 | $0 | $0 | 1.6% |
| Insurance | $7,055 | $5,291 | $1,764 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| All other expenses | $5,214 | $5,214 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,854 | $3,820 | $1,034 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,092 | $1,023 | $1,023 | $2,046 | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,943 | $3,943 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $4,825 | $2,665 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $610,940 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $619,784 spent · pay $296,553 · grants $0 · events $7,232
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $197,038 | $186,326 | $8,848 | $1,864 | 31.8% | |
| Occupancy | $122,354 | $102,710 | $19,644 | $0 | 19.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $74,261 | $44,557 | $14,852 | $14,852 | 12.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $66,080 | $66,080 | $0 | $0 | 10.7% |
| Office expenses | $46,716 | $26,240 | $20,086 | $390 | 7.5% | |
| Other (as described) | THEATRE | $26,954 | $26,954 | $0 | $0 | 4.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $17,668 | $14,785 | $1,671 | $1,212 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,886 | $6,443 | $6,443 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $12,647 | $9,374 | $3,273 | $0 | 2.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,656 | $10,656 | $0 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $7,309 | $5,482 | $1,827 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,660 | $5,232 | $1,428 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $5,696 | $5,696 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUMMER CAMP & ACTOR'S STUDIO | $5,273 | $5,273 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $3,836 | $959 | $959 | $1,918 | 0.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,750 | $937 | $938 | $1,875 | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $5,886 | $7,232 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $619,784 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $572,137 spent · pay $283,601 · grants $0 · events $7,913
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $185,475 | $173,202 | $10,498 | $1,775 | 32.4% | |
| Occupancy | $103,271 | $88,120 | $15,151 | $0 | 18.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $64,647 | $38,788 | $12,929 | $12,930 | 11.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $54,836 | $54,836 | $0 | $0 | 9.6% |
| Office expenses | $39,163 | $26,496 | $12,277 | $390 | 6.8% | |
| Other (as described) | THEATRE | $36,099 | $36,099 | $0 | $0 | 6.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $22,387 | $19,081 | $2,069 | $1,237 | 3.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,663 | $6,332 | $6,331 | $0 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $10,871 | $7,735 | $3,136 | $0 | 1.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,802 | $8,684 | $2,118 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $7,500 | $1,875 | $1,875 | $3,750 | 1.3% | |
| All other expenses | $6,513 | $6,513 | $0 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $6,009 | $4,507 | $1,502 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUMMER CAMP & ACTOR'S STUDIO | $5,264 | $5,264 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $3,592 | $898 | $898 | $1,796 | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,045 | $3,045 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $10,498 | $7,913 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $572,137 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- CENTER FOR THE ARTS OF GREATER MANASSAS/PRINCE WILLIAM COUNTY VA, Nonstock corporation, Active (Active and In Good Standing), formed 2002-03-22
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments