FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA

Cite this

Plain text UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2015. https://furp.org/org/united-way-of-southwest-virginia-521264030. Retrieved 2026-10-22.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2015]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/united-way-of-southwest-virginia-521264030

MLA “UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2015, https://furp.org/org/united-way-of-southwest-virginia-521264030. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2010–2015. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2015 · Form 990 · revenue $0 · expenses $0 · assets $0

Also known as
PROGRAM SERVICES INC
EIN
52-1264030
Address
PO BOX 644, ABINGDON, VA 24212
Website
UWVH.ORG
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

PAYMENTS TO VARIOUS NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS AND PAYMENTS TO ASSIST INDIVIDUALS IN IMMEDIATE FINANCIAL CRISIS AND ASSOCIATED COSTS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 15 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

15 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Alan Jones PRESIDENT2015 1 $0 reported 2
Travis Staton SECRETARY2015 1 $0 reported 4
Barbara Farmer DIRECTOR2015 1 $0 reported 3
Tina Camper TREASURER2015 1 $0 reported 1
Henry Hartsock (former) DIRECTOR2010-2013 1 $0 reported 3
Mavis Spivey (former) VICE PRESIDE2010-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Elizabeth Bowen (former) SECRETARY2010-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Lisa Mcconnell (former) PRESIDENT2010-2013 3 $0 reported 1
Mike Lane (former) TREASURER2010-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Bobby Collins (former) DIRECTOR2010-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Dr Gary Michael (former) DIRECTOR2010-2013 2 $0 reported 1
Joyce Payne (former) DIRECTOR2010-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Dan Minihan (former) DIRECTOR2010-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Nicole Viers (former) DIRECTOR2011-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Shelley Logan (former) DIRECTOR2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2015 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALAN JONES PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
TRAVIS STATON SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $04
TINA CAMPER TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA FARMER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
2013 · 10 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MAVIS SPIVEY VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH BOWEN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
LISA MCCONNELL PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE LANE TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
BOBBY COLLINS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DR GARY MICHAEL DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
HENRY HARTSOCK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
JOYCE PAYNE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAN MINIHAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NICOLE VIERS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MAVIS SPIVEY VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH BOWEN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
SHELLEY LOGAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LISA MCCONNELL PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE LANE TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
BOBBY COLLINS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DR GARY MICHAEL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HENRY HARTSOCK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
JOYCE PAYNE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAN MINIHAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NICOLE VIERS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MAVIS SPIVEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH BOWEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SHELLEY LOGAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LISA MCCONNELL VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE LANE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BOBBY COLLINS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DR GARY MICHAEL TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
HENRY HARTSOCK SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $03
JOYCE PAYNE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAN MINIHAN PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
NICOLE VIERS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MAVIS SPIVEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH BOWEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SHELLEY LOGAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LISA MCCONNELL VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE LANE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BOBBY COLLINS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DR GARY MICHAEL TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
HENRY HARTSOCK SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $03
JOYCE PAYNE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAN MINIHAN PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $0$0 $0$0 -0-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$237,793$247,286 $113,271$113,271 $236,359$0 -1-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$204,561$201,047 $122,764$122,764 $196,665$0 -0-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$199,294$225,698 $119,250$119,250 $198,396$0 -0-
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$216,413$248,128 $145,654$145,654 $215,633$0 -0-

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $209,670 in all, tax years 2011 to 2016. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
UNITED WAY OF GREATER KINGSPORT INC Public charity Exact 2013 1$152,640 2013$152,640
show
BALLAD HEALTH FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2011-2016 6$57,030 2016$10,504
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST VIRGINIAVAT70 $5,973,369$5,542,847 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$89,375 Similar name, same state
UNITED WAY OF VIRGINIAVANot reported $117,363$85,725 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, same state
KEEP SOUTHWEST VIRGINIAVANot reported $8,565$0 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, same state
UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL VIRGINIA INCVANot reported $1,670,020$1,490,055 PRESIDENT & CEO$124,994 Similar name, same state
FRIENDS OF SOUTHWEST VIRGINIAVAA40 $2,001,513$1,890,738 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, same state
PAWS OF SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA INCVAD20 $107,988$102,073 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, same state
UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST GEORGIA INCGAT70 $962,705$1,040,814 FORMER CEO$99,399 Similar name
UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST NEW MEXICONMT70 $7,607,133$7,637,420 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$80,000 Similar name
UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL WEST VIRGINIA INCWVT70 $3,583,954$3,551,824 PRESIDENT$124,967 Similar name
UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST WYOMINGWYT70 $916,474$968,532 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$78,296 Similar name
UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST MINNESOTAMNT70 $409,767$518,506 CEO$64,614 Similar name
UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST MICHIGANMIT70 $3,378,513$4,733,654 PRESIDENT$146,132 Similar name
UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST OKLAHOMA INCOKT70 $1,336,219$1,216,810 PRESIDENT &$75,000 Similar name
UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST LOUISIANA INCLANot reported $5,052,212$4,723,914 PresidentChief Executive Officer$233,664 Similar name
UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST ALABAMA INCALT70 $3,474,688$2,534,372 PRESIDENT & CEO$97,325 Similar name
South-Southwest Surburban United WayILNot reported $1,705,615$2,488,507 Chief Professional Officer$81,584 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 16 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
WHIRLPOOL FOUNDATION Private foundation$12,487,6999 12017–2024 UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST MICHIGAN
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$5,035,0004 22016–2020 UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST LOUISIANA INC; UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST MICHIGAN
BERRIEN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$2,724,48116 12010–2025 UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST MICHIGAN
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$2,492,89531 82019–2024 UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST LOUISIANA INC; UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL VIRGINIA INC; UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL WEST VIRGINIA INC; UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST ALABAMA INC and 4 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,212,48236 82016–2024 UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL WEST VIRGINIA INC; UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST MICHIGAN; UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST ALABAMA INC; UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST LOUISIANA INC and 4 more
UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE DAF sponsor$1,165,42940 92008–2024 UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST LOUISIANA INC; UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST GEORGIA INC; UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL WEST VIRGINIA INC; UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST ALABAMA INC and 5 more
BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD OF LOUISIANA FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,100,0003 12020–2020 UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST LOUISIANA INC
LOUIS & JOSIE FORCHHEIMER MEMORIAL FOUNDATION TR UW Private foundation$930,8179 12016–2025 UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST ALABAMA INC
TULSA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$831,19724 52012–2024 UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL VIRGINIA INC; UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST ALABAMA INC; UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST WYOMING; UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST LOUISIANA INC and 1 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$818,46032 72015–2024 UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST MICHIGAN; UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL WEST VIRGINIA INC; UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL VIRGINIA INC; UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST ALABAMA INC and 3 more
GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$724,92513 12010–2022 UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST GEORGIA INC
ALABAMA POWER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$679,85010 12019–2024 UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST ALABAMA INC
GREATER KANAWHA VALLEY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$679,74014 12011–2024 UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL WEST VIRGINIA INC
UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL ALABAMA INC DAF sponsor$507,46316 12010–2024 UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST ALABAMA INC
UNITED WAY OF SOUTHEAST LOUISIANA DAF sponsor$426,76711 32011–2024 UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST LOUISIANA INC; UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST MICHIGAN; UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST ALABAMA INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2013 · Form 990 · $247,286 spent · pay $20,410 · grants $0 · events $2,704
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)GRANTS AWARDED $208,460$208,460-- 84.3%
Other salaries and wages $18,960-$9,480$9,480 7.7%
Travel $5,176-$5,176- 2.1%
Fees: accounting $4,689-$4,689- 1.9%
Other (as described) EventCAMPAIGN & SPECIAL EVENTS $2,704--$2,704 1.1%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $2,687-$2,687- 1.1%
Pension plan contributions $1,450-$725$725 0.6%
All other expenses $1,324-$1,324- 0.5%
Other (as described)INTERNET $673-$673- 0.3%
Office expenses $588-$588- 0.2%
Insurance $575-$575- 0.2%
Total$247,286100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $201,047 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM SERVICES $190,492$190,492-- 94.7%
Fees: accounting $3,250-$3,250- 1.6%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $2,744-$2,744- 1.4%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $1,556-$1,556- 0.8%
Other (as described)CONTRACT SERVICES $1,415$708$707- 0.7%
All other expenses $801-$801- 0.4%
Insurance $575-$575- 0.3%
Travel $125-$125- 0.1%
Office expenses $89-$89- 0.0%
Total$201,047100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $225,698 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM SERVICES $215,843$215,843-- 95.6%
Fees: accounting $3,250-$3,250- 1.4%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $3,186-$3,186- 1.4%
Other (as described)CONTRACT SERVICES $1,360$680$680- 0.6%
All other expenses $638-$638- 0.3%
Insurance $593-$593- 0.3%
Other (as described)INTERNET $484-$484- 0.2%
Office expenses $218-$218- 0.1%
Travel $126-$126- 0.1%
Total$225,698100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $248,128 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM SERVICES $230,694$230,694-- 93.0%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $7,159-$7,159- 2.9%
Fees: accounting $3,920-$3,920- 1.6%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $3,284-$3,284- 1.3%
Other (as described)CONTRACT SERVICES $1,344$672$672- 0.5%
Insurance $575-$575- 0.2%
Other (as described)INTERNET $517-$517- 0.2%
All other expenses $475-$475- 0.2%
Office expenses $82-$82- 0.0%
Travel $78-$78- 0.0%
Total$248,128100%

View the filing