FAMILY SERVICES ASSOCIATION INC
Cite this
Plain text FAMILY SERVICES ASSOCIATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2014. https://furp.org/org/family-services-association-inc-521187883. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FAMILY SERVICES ASSOCIATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2014]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/family-services-association-inc-521187883
MLA “FAMILY SERVICES ASSOCIATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2014, https://furp.org/org/family-services-association-inc-521187883. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2009–2014. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2014 · Form 990 · revenue $0 · expenses $0 · assets $0
- EIN
- 52-1187883
- Address
- 467 CREAMERY WAY, EXTON, PA 19341
- Website
- WWW.CHIMES.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO BE A LEADER AND MODEL OF EXCELLENCE IN PROVIDING TREATMENT, EDUCATIONAL, REHABILITATIVE AND OTHER SERVICES FOR ADULTS AND CHILDREN WITH MENTAL HEALTH AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE ISSUES
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
9 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Lampner | CEO | 2009-2014 | $686,904 | $3,404,289 | 13 |
| William Difabio | PRESIDENT | 2009-2014 | $244,881 | $1,285,228 | 5 |
| Mary T Collard | ASST SECRETARY | 2011-2014 | $258,959 | $991,460 | 12 |
| Shawna Gottlieb | ASST TREASURER | 2010-2014 | $204,336 | $930,498 | 12 |
| Wendy Wait | CFO/TRESURER | 2009-2014 | $140,148 | $719,395 | 6 |
| Susan Berryman Esq | SECRETARY | 2009-2014 | $113,292 | $590,284 | 5 |
| Terry Allen Perl (former) | CEO (THRU 12/31/10) | 2009-2010 | $897,215 | $1,899,791 | 10 |
| Albert Bussone (former) | VP/ASST SECRETARY | 2009-2011 | $463,761 | $1,583,082 | 11 |
| Karen Holcomb (former) | SECRETARY HOLCOMB ASSOC. | 2009-2013 | $145,378 | $710,010 | 9 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bobby Edmondson | BOARD MEMBER | 2009-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 13 |
| Arthur George | BOARD MEMBER | 2009-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 13 |
| Michael May | BOARD MEMBER | 2009-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 12 |
| Mary Lynn Devlin | CHAIRPERSON | 2009-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Doris Scott | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2009-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Bagley (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2009-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 13 |
| Joyce Bowlsbey (former) | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2009-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Stewart C Lee (former) | TREASURER | 2009-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Christine Winmill (former) | CHAIRPERSON | 2009-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Alan Udoff (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 11 |
| Paul Mraz (former) | Secretary | 2009 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2014 · 11 people listed · 6 paid, $1.6M · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARTIN LAMPNER CPA | CEO | 3 | $0 | $557,267 | $129,637 | $686,904 | 13 |
| MARY T COLLARD | ASST SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $240,361 | $18,598 | $258,959 | 12 |
| WILLIAM DIFABIO | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $214,146 | $30,735 | $244,881 | 5 |
| SHAWNA GOTTLIEB | ASST TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $192,056 | $12,280 | $204,336 | 12 |
| WENDY WAIT | CFO/TRESURER | 1 | $0 | $125,093 | $15,055 | $140,148 | 6 |
| SUSAN BERRYMAN ESQ | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $105,495 | $7,797 | $113,292 | 5 |
| MICHAEL MAY ESQ | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 12 |
| ARTHUR C GEORGE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| DORIS SCOTT | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY EDMONDSON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| MARY LYNN DEVLIN | CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 13 people listed · 7 paid, $1.5M · 3 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARTIN LAMPNER CPA | CEO | 3 | $0 | $326,239 | $127,402 | $453,641 | 13 |
| WILLIAM DIFABIO | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $213,237 | $29,196 | $242,433 | 5 |
| MARY T COLLARD | ASST SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $230,399 | $11,354 | $241,753 | 12 |
| SHAWNA GOTTLIEB | ASST TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $185,534 | $6,023 | $191,557 | 12 |
| KAREN HOLCOMB | SECRETARY HOLCOMB ASSOC. | 1 | $0 | $134,557 | $10,821 | $145,378 | 9 |
| WENDY WAIT | CFO/TRESURER | 1 | $0 | $117,931 | $14,559 | $132,490 | 6 |
| SUSAN BERRYMAN ESQ | SECRETARY/CHIEF COMPLIANCE | 2 | $0 | $102,706 | $4,115 | $106,821 | 5 |
| MICHAEL MAY ESQ | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 12 |
| PATRICK BAGLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| ARTHUR C GEORGE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| DORIS SCOTT | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY EDMONDSON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| MARY LYNN DEVLIN | CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2012 · 16 people listed · 7 paid, $1.8M · 5 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARTIN LAMPNER CPA | CEO | 3 | $0 | $621,309 | $98,301 | $719,610 | 13 |
| MARY T COLLARD | ASST SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $233,830 | $23,558 | $257,388 | 12 |
| WILLIAM DIFABIO | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $203,085 | $31,896 | $234,981 | 5 |
| SHAWNA GOTTLIEB | ASST TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $181,857 | $15,356 | $197,213 | 12 |
| KAREN HOLCOMB | SECRETARY HOLCOMB ASSOC. | 1 | $0 | $126,765 | $12,591 | $139,356 | 9 |
| WENDY WAIT | CFO/DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $117,931 | $18,259 | $136,190 | 6 |
| SUSAN BERRYMAN ESQ | SECRETARY/CHIEF COMPLIANCE | 1 | $0 | $102,706 | $6,815 | $109,521 | 5 |
| CHRISTINE WINMILL | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOYCE BOWLSBEY | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEWART C LEE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL MAY ESQ | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 12 |
| PATRICK BAGLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| ARTHUR C GEORGE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| DORIS SCOTT | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY EDMONDSON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| MARY LYNN DEVLIN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2011 · 18 people listed · 8 paid, $2.0M · 6 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARTIN LAMPNER CPA | CEO | 3 | $0 | $444,970 | $112,806 | $557,776 | 13 |
| ALBERT BUSSONE | VP/ASST SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $423,767 | $39,994 | $463,761 | 11 |
| MARY T COLLARD | EXEC VP/COO/CORE SERVICES | 3 | $0 | $215,651 | $17,709 | $233,360 | 12 |
| WILLIAM DIFABIO | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $197,648 | $17,700 | $215,348 | 5 |
| SHAWNA GOTTLIEB | ASST TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $163,935 | $21,625 | $185,560 | 12 |
| KAREN HOLCOMB | SECRETARY HOLCOMB ASSOC. | 0 | $0 | $129,841 | $11,620 | $141,461 | 9 |
| WENDY WAIT | CFO/DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $97,640 | $13,029 | $110,669 | 6 |
| SUSAN BERRYMAN ESQ | SECRETARY/CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER | 40 | $0 | $85,361 | $7,050 | $92,411 | 5 |
| CHRISTINE WINMILL | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOYCE BOWLSBEY | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEWART C LEE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL MAY ESQ | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 12 |
| PATRICK BAGLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| ARTHUR C GEORGE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| DORIS SCOTT | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY EDMONDSON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| MARY LYNN DEVLIN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALAN UDOFF PHD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11 |
2010 · 19 people listed · 8 paid, $2.4M · 12 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRY ALLEN PERL | CEO (THRU 12/31/10) | 1 | $0 | $859,386 | $37,829 | $897,215 | 10 |
| ALBERT BUSSONE | VP/ASST SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $412,854 | $33,934 | $446,788 | 11 |
| MARTIN LAMPNER CPA | (SEE SCHEDULE J, PART III) | 1 | $0 | $267,781 | $91,588 | $359,369 | 13 |
| WILLIAM DIFABIO | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $178,292 | $7,426 | $185,718 | 5 |
| SHAWNA GOTTLIEB | (SEE SCHEDULE J, PART III) | 3 | $0 | $132,710 | $19,122 | $151,832 | 12 |
| KAREN HOLCOMB | SECRETARY HOLCOMB ASSOC. | 0 | $0 | $125,534 | $11,104 | $136,638 | 9 |
| WENDY WAIT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $96,051 | $7,234 | $103,285 | 6 |
| SUSAN BERRYMAN ESQ | SECRETARY/CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER | 40 | $0 | $82,345 | $6,213 | $88,558 | 5 |
| CHRISTINE WINMILL | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOYCE BOWLSBEY | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEWART C LEE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL MAY ESQ | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 12 |
| PATRICK BAGLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| ARTHUR C GEORGE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| DORIS SCOTT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY EDMONDSON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| WENDY WAIT | CFO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MARY LYNN DEVLIN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALAN UDOFF PHD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11 |
2009 · 17 people listed · 7 paid, $2.8M · 25 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRY ALLEN PERL | CEO | 1 | $0 | $640,916 | $361,660 | $1,002,576 | 10 |
| ALBERT BUSSONE | VP/Asst Secretary | 3 | $0 | $632,988 | $39,545 | $672,533 | 11 |
| MARTIN LAMPNER | ASST TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $357,487 | $269,502 | $626,989 | 13 |
| William DiFabio | President | 0 | $0 | $157,074 | $4,793 | $161,867 | 5 |
| KAREN HOLCOMB | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $120,472 | $26,705 | $147,177 | 9 |
| Wendy Wait | CFO | 0 | $0 | $92,698 | $3,915 | $96,613 | 6 |
| SUSAN BERRYMAN | Board Member | 40 | $0 | $77,038 | $2,643 | $79,681 | 5 |
| Christine Winmill | Chairperson | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Joyce Bowlsbey | Vice Chairperson | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Stewart C Lee | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL MAY | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 12 |
| Paul Mraz | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patrick Bagley | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| Arthur C George | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| Doris Scott | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bobby Edmondson | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| Mary Lynn Devlin | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 8 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $75,265 | $95,724 | $224,921 | -$393,989 | $12,889 | $61,116 | $0 | 3 | 6 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $72,906 | $110,983 | $225,800 | -$373,530 | $15,477 | $52,015 | $0 | 5 | 9 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $98,648 | $156,345 | $309,763 | -$335,453 | $15,332 | $83,076 | $0 | 6 | 11 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $136,239 | $158,962 | $320,818 | -$277,756 | $22,443 | $112,161 | $0 | 12 | 0 |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $228,735 | $287,069 | $316,360 | -$255,033 | $20,487 | $192,102 | $0 | 25 | 0 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- OPEN DOOR INC Exton, PA · 10 people in common (Arthur George, Bobby Edmondson, Martin Lampner) · related organization (Schedule R)
- HOLCOMB ASSOCIATES INC Exton, PA · 9 people in common (Arthur George, Bobby Edmondson, Martin Lampner) · related organization (Schedule R)
- FAMILY CHILD RESOURCES INC Exton, PA · 9 people in common (Arthur George, Bobby Edmondson, Martin Lampner) · related organization (Schedule R)
- CHESTER COUNTY COUNCIL ON ADDICTIVE Exton, PA · 8 people in common (Arthur George, Bobby Edmondson, Martin Lampner)
- CHIMES PA INC Exton, PA · 7 people in common (Arthur George, Bobby Edmondson, Martin Lampner) · related organization (Schedule R)
- CHIMES DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA INC Baltimore, MD · 6 people in common (Arthur George, Bobby Edmondson, Martin Lampner) · related organization (Schedule R)
- CHIMES INC Baltimore, MD · 6 people in common (Arthur George, Bobby Edmondson, Martin Lampner) · related organization (Schedule R)
- CHIMES METRO INC Baltimore, MD · 6 people in common (Arthur George, Bobby Edmondson, Martin Lampner) · related organization (Schedule R)
- CHIMES INTERNATIONAL LIMITED Baltimore, MD · 6 people in common (Arthur George, Bobby Edmondson, Martin Lampner) · related organization (Schedule R)
- CHIMES VIRGINIA INC Baltimore, MD · 6 people in common (Arthur George, Bobby Edmondson, Martin Lampner) · related organization (Schedule R)
- CHIME FOUNDATION INCORPORATED Baltimore, MD · 6 people in common (Arthur George, Bobby Edmondson, Martin Lampner) · related organization (Schedule R)
- DEVELOPMENTAL SERVICES OF NEW JERSEY INC Baltimore, MD · 4 people in common (Arthur George, Bobby Edmondson, Martin Lampner)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAMILY CARE SERVICES INC | PA | P32 | $4,299,086 | $4,428,203 | PRESIDENT | $108,647 | Similar name, same state |
| FAMILY SERVICES FOUNDATION | PA | P80 | $712,971 | $180,663 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| ASSOCIATED PRODUCTION SERVICES INC | PA | Not reported | $14,235,498 | $14,558,463 | TREASURER | $368,356 | Similar name, same state |
| MARKS FAMILY ASSOCIATION | PA | P84 | $45,358 | $33,455 | President | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| FAMILY SERVICE ASSOCIATION INC | OH | Not reported | $1,328,819 | $1,636,955 | Executive Director | $82,232 | Similar name |
| FAMILY SERVICE ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $31,698,670 | $28,755,869 | CEO | $192,263 | Similar name |
| FAMILY SERVICE ASSOCIATION | NJ | Not reported | $5,735,622 | $6,511,885 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $151,296 | Similar name |
| FAMILY SERVICE ASSOCIATION | TX | P40 | $32,591,654 | $32,282,997 | President & CEO | $263,369 | Similar name |
| AUTISM SERVICES ASSOCIATION INC | MA | Not reported | $4,164,404 | $3,951,969 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $197,545 | Similar name |
| FAMILY SERVICE ASSOCIATION OF SHEBOYGAN INC | WI | P51 | $565,592 | $571,862 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $48,116 | Similar name |
| RIM FAMILY SERVICES INC | CA | Z99 | $1,225,925 | $1,184,597 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $76,426 | Similar name, similar mission |
| FAMILY SERVICES INC | MD | P40 | $32,095,861 | $30,651,030 | PRESIDENT, CEO & CHAIR | $1,778,699 | Similar name |
| FAMILY SERVICES INC | NC | P20 | $12,992,586 | $15,930,731 | FORMER PRESIDENT & CEO | $188,753 | Similar name |
| FAMILY SERVICE ASSOCIATION | TX | P40 | $689,916 | $771,406 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (JAN - SEP) | $42,207 | Similar name |
| ANOVA FAMILY SERVICES INC | CA | F60 | $200,924 | $181,345 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| ORION FAMILY SERVICES INC | WI | P46 | $4,996,883 | $4,836,100 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $176,574 | Similar name |
| WISCONSIN FAMILY BASED SERVICES ASSOCIATION | WI | F02 | $25,323 | $26,757 | MEMBER | $0 | Similar name |
| FAMILY SERVICES INC | SC | Not reported | $5,163,051 | $4,735,896 | CEO | $182,343 | Similar name |
| HOLY FAMILY SERVICES INC | TX | E46 | $1,760,826 | $1,291,822 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $84,098 | Similar name |
| BLIND SERVICE ASSOCIATION INC | IL | P86 | $1,951,383 | $1,596,935 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $143,395 | Similar name |
| International Services Association Inc | GA | Not reported | $121,349 | $107,775 | Director | $0 | Similar name |
| MESA FAMILY SERVICES INC | NM | P46 | $139,603 | $137,586 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| Family Service Association of the | IN | Not reported | $389,408 | $568,335 | Clinical Director | $85,000 | Similar name |
| OTSAR FAMILY SERVICES INC | NY | P28 | $3,698,619 | $3,710,186 | Controller | $204,010 | Similar name |
| FAMILY SERVICE FOUNDATION INC | MD | Not reported | $9,786,408 | $9,830,134 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $140,895 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2013 · Form 990 · $95,724 spent · pay $36,731 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $33,519 | $33,146 | $373 | - | 35.0% | |
| Occupancy | $22,598 | - | $22,598 | - | 23.6% | |
| Office expenses | $10,666 | - | $10,666 | - | 11.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,677 | - | $9,677 | - | 10.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,531 | - | $8,531 | - | 8.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $3,337 | $2,600 | $737 | - | 3.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,194 | $3,171 | $23 | - | 3.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,663 | $1,663 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $1,372 | $1,059 | $313 | - | 1.4% |
| All other expenses | $678 | - | $678 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $471 | $166 | $305 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $18 | - | $18 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $95,724 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $110,983 spent · pay $54,994 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $47,982 | $44,004 | $3,978 | - | 43.2% | |
| Occupancy | $15,314 | - | $15,314 | - | 13.8% | |
| Office expenses | $10,889 | $156 | $10,733 | - | 9.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,215 | - | $8,215 | - | 7.4% | |
| Interest | $6,560 | - | $6,560 | - | 5.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,180 | - | $6,180 | - | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,843 | $5,655 | $188 | - | 5.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,570 | - | $3,570 | - | 3.2% | |
| Insurance | $3,070 | $2,924 | $146 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,169 | $915 | $254 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $1,159 | $1,159 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Travel | $1,032 | $98 | $934 | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $110,983 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $156,345 spent · pay $81,404 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $67,758 | $63,956 | $3,802 | - | 43.3% | |
| Office expenses | $22,321 | $213 | $22,108 | - | 14.3% | |
| Interest | $14,853 | - | $14,853 | - | 9.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,500 | - | $11,500 | - | 7.4% | |
| Occupancy | $9,662 | - | $9,662 | - | 6.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,305 | - | $9,305 | - | 6.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $8,852 | $6,235 | $2,617 | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $5,005 | $5,005 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,794 | $4,551 | $243 | - | 3.1% | |
| Travel | $1,695 | $266 | $1,429 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $600 | - | $600 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $156,345 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $158,962 spent · pay $87,418 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $75,239 | $71,824 | $3,415 | - | 47.3% | |
| Office expenses | $22,962 | $1,904 | $21,058 | - | 14.4% | |
| Interest | $16,573 | - | $16,573 | - | 10.4% | |
| Occupancy | $9,893 | - | $9,893 | - | 6.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,793 | - | $9,793 | - | 6.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,250 | - | $8,250 | - | 5.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $6,630 | $6,375 | $255 | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,549 | $5,330 | $219 | - | 3.5% | |
| Insurance | $2,500 | - | $2,500 | - | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $1,264 | $126 | $1,138 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $297 | $297 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $12 | $12 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $158,962 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $287,069 spent · pay $150,629 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $133,670 | $108,054 | $25,616 | - | 46.6% | |
| Office expenses | $35,132 | $21,297 | $13,835 | - | 12.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $23,654 | $14,920 | $8,734 | - | 8.2% | |
| Interest | $16,279 | $8,815 | $7,464 | - | 5.7% | |
| Occupancy | $14,749 | $7,457 | $7,292 | - | 5.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,690 | $6,600 | $5,090 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Bad Debt | $11,204 | $11,204 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $10,849 | $8,729 | $2,120 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Management Fees | $10,000 | - | $10,000 | - | 3.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $6,110 | $5,031 | $1,079 | - | 2.1% | |
| Travel | $4,406 | $3,337 | $1,069 | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $4,200 | $2,310 | $1,890 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Contract Labor | $2,925 | $2,925 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,875 | $1,875 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $326 | $326 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $287,069 | 100% |