MARYVALE PREPARATORY SCHOOL
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text MARYVALE PREPARATORY SCHOOL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/maryvale-preparatory-school-521160935. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MARYVALE PREPARATORY SCHOOL [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/maryvale-preparatory-school-521160935
MLA “MARYVALE PREPARATORY SCHOOL.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/maryvale-preparatory-school-521160935. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 52-1160935
- Address
- 11300 FALLS RD, LUTHERVILLE, MD 21093-3707
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 1946 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Foundation status
- Church
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
48 grantors reported grants to this organization, $4,548,633 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 48). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $1,084,330 | 2019 | $1,084,330 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $905,302 | 2024 | $120,150 | show |
| BALTIMORE EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP TRUST INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2024 | 15 | $619,558 | 2024 | $70,806 | show |
| T ROWE PRICE PROGRAM FOR CHARITABLE GIVING INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2022-2025 | 5 | $182,400 | 2025 | $20,500 | show |
| BALTIMORE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011, 2019-2020, 2023-2024 | 5 | $158,500 | 2024 | $9,500 | show |
| BEACON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011 | 1 | $150,000 | 2011 | $150,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2025 | 7 | $120,059 | 2025 | $7,254 | show |
| THE WPW FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MARYVALE PREPARATORY SCHOOL” | 2017-2018, 2020 | 3 | $120,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| THOMAS B & ELIZABETH M SHERIDAN FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MARYVALE PREPARATORY SCHOOL” | 2022 | 1 | $110,000 | 2022 | $110,000 | show |
| FUND FOR EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $106,000 | 2024 | $55,000 | show |
| MARION I & HENRY J KNOTT FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MARYVALE PREPARATORY SCHOOL” | 2021-2024 | 4 | $101,500 | 2024 | $550 | show |
| FRANCE-MERRICK FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MARYVALE PREPARATORY SCHOOL” | 2021 | 1 | $100,000 | 2021 | $100,000 | show |
| NABIT FOUNDATION INCORPORATED | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MARYVALE PREPARATORY SCHOOL” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $85,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $82,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2022 | 3 | $80,000 | 2022 | $20,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2022 | 3 | $75,000 | 2022 | $25,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2024 | 7 | $74,250 | 2024 | $7,100 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2021-2023 | 4 | $73,000 | 2023 | $18,000 | show |
| ASSOCIATED ITALIAN AMERICAN CHARITIES OF MARYLAND INC | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2018, 2023-2025 | 5 | $68,110 | 2025 | $0 | show |
| AMERICAN GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $53,750 | 2024 | $11,250 | show |
| CHARLES D AND MARY A BAUER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MARYVALE PREPARATORY SCHOOL” | 2015, 2017, 2021 | 3 | $47,551 | 2021 | $22,400 | show |
| RALPH AND SHIRLEY KLEIN FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MARYVALE PREPARATORY SCHOOL” | 2019-2023 | 5 | $25,000 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
| GB CHARITIES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 | $25,000 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MARYVALE PREPARATORY SCHOOL” | 2012-2015, 2017-2019, 2023 | 14 | $13,500 | 2023 | $250 | show |
| THE UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL MARYLAND INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022, 2024 | 2 | $10,869 | 2024 | $5,071 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments