NATIONAL CAPITAL CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN
Cite this
Plain text NATIONAL CAPITAL CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2023. https://furp.org/org/national-capital-chapter-of-the-american-521152741. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). NATIONAL CAPITAL CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2023]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/national-capital-chapter-of-the-american-521152741
MLA “NATIONAL CAPITAL CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2023, https://furp.org/org/national-capital-chapter-of-the-american-521152741. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2012–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $303K · expenses $253K · assets $353K
- Also known as
- CONCRETE INSTITUTE INC
- EIN
- 52-1152741
- Address
- 1414 FOREST GLEN CT, CATONSVILLE, MD 21228
- Website
- HTTP://WWW.NCCACI.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO ENHANCE THE WASHINGTON DC AREA CONCRETE INDUSTRY AND PROMOTES THE OVERALL INTERESTS OF THE AMERICAN CONCRETE INSTITUTE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tracy Horch | EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT | 2022-2023 | $28,022 | $39,985 | 1 |
| Yvonne Nelson | TREASURER | 2015-2023 | $0 | $1,000 | 1 |
| Beth Britt (former) | FORMER EXCUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | $11,490 | $23,670 | 1 |
| Keila Lombardozzi (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2017-2022 | $1,950 | $17,095 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
47 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Salmin | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Lyons | DIRECTOR | 2019-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Allen | DIRECTOR | 2018-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Srilekha Bethala | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Lopez | DIRECTOR | 2016-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jan Golden | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Supriya Gupta | DIRECTOR | 2018-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd Schneider | DIRECTOR | 2015-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Vincent | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Martinoski | PRESIDENT | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ben Devoe | VICE PRESIDENT | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Rhine | SECRETARY | 2019-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stan Murphy (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kishore K Kotha (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Srilekha (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brad Kiser (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Vincent (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeremiah Smith (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Kent (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd Schnieder (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd Schnider (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nawaras Taffal (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Thompson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Knapp (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Lyons (former) | PAST PRESIDENT | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Olson (former) | PAST PRESIDENT | 2013-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roberta Stewart (former) | ADMINISTRATOR | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nawras Taffal (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charlie O'Reilly (former) | Director | 2013-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| katherine Farley (former) | director | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynn Nalls (former) | Director | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doug Nealigh (former) | director | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Berend (former) | Past President | 2012-2014 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brandon Jones (former) | Secretary | 2013-2014 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pedro Silva (former) | Director | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stanley Murphy (former) | Director | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Kline (former) | President | 2013-2014 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Felipe Gonzalez (former) | Treasurer | 2013-2014 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William J Lyons Iii (former) | Director | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Clyde Ellis (former) | Director | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ronald D Nealeigh (former) | Director | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jussara Tanesi (former) | Director | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Farmer (former) | Director | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kenneth Fender (former) | Director | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Art Nettle (former) | Director | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carla Ramo (former) | Treasurer | 2012 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tony Thompson (former) | President | 2012 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $28K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRACY HORCH | EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT | 1 | $28,022 | $0 | $0 | $28,022 | 1 |
| ALEX SALMIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL LYONS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE ALLEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SRILEKHA BETHALA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK LOPEZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN GOLDEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUPRIYA GUPTA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD SCHNEIDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN VINCENT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM MARTINOSKI | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN DEVOE | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YVONNE NELSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON RHINE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 11 people listed · 2 paid, $14K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRACY HORCH | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $11,963 | $0 | $0 | $11,963 | 1 |
| KEILA LOMBARDOZZI | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $1,950 | $0 | $0 | $1,950 | 1 |
| STAN MURPHY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KISHORE K KOTHA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE ALLEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SRILEKHA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD KISER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL VINCENT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUPRIYA GUPTA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YVONNE NELSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON RHINE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $2K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEILA LOMBARDOZZI | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $2,415 | $0 | $0 | $2,415 | 1 |
| STAN MURPHY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KISHORE K KOTHA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE ALLEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SRILEKHA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD KISER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL VINCENT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUPRIYA GUPTA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEILA LOMBARDOZZI | VICE PRESIDNET | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YVONNE NELSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON RHINE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 24 people listed · 2 paid, $10K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEILA LOMBARDOZZI | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $5,130 | $0 | $0 | $5,130 | 1 |
| KEILA LOMBARDOZZI | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $5,130 | - | $0 | $5,130 | 1 |
| STAN MURPHY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KISHORE K KOTHA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMIAH SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN KENT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD KISER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD SCHNIEDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL LYONS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK LOPEZ | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUPRIYA GUPTA | VICE PRESIDNET | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YVONNE NELSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON RHINE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK LOPEZ | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUPRIYA GUPTA | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YVONNE NELSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON RHINE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STAN MURPHY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KISHORE K KOTHA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMIAH SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN KENT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD KISER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD SCHNIDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL LYONS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 12 people listed · 2 paid, $3K · 0 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEILA LOMBARDOZZI | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $2,470 | $0 | $0 | $2,470 | 1 |
| YVONNE NELSON | TREASURER | 1 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $1,000 | 1 |
| STAN MURPHY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KISHORE K KOTHA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMIAH SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN KENT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD KISER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD SCHNIEDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL LYONS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK LOPEZ | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUPRIYA GUPTA | VICE PRESIDNET | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON RHINE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $11K · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETH BRITT | FORMER EXCUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2 | $11,490 | $0 | $0 | $11,490 | 1 |
| NAWARAS TAFFAL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK KNAPP | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEILA LOMBARDOZZI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STAN MURPHY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KISHORE K KOTHA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM LYONS | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD SCHNEIDER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY OLSON | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YVONNE NELSON | ACTING TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK LOPEZ | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERTA STEWART | ADMINISTRATOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUPRIYA GUPTA | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE ALLEN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $12K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETH BRITT | FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2 | $12,180 | - | $0 | $12,180 | 1 |
| TODD SCHNEIDER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY OLSON | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YVONNE NELSON | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NAWRAS TAFFAL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK KNAPP | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEILA LOMBARDOZZI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STAN MURPHY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK LOPEZ | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KISHORE K KOTHA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERTA STEWART | ADMINSTRATOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Lyons | President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Beth Britt | Executive Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Larry Olson | Past President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Yvonne Nelson | Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nawras Taffal | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Thompson | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Knapp | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Charlie O'Reilly | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stan Murphy | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Frank Lopez | director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| katherine Farley | director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Todd Schneider | director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Larry Olson | President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Beth Britt | Executive Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Lyons | Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Yvonne Nelson | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nawras Taffal | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Thompson | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lynn Nalls | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Charlie O'Reilly | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stan Murphy | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Doug Nealigh | director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| katherine Farley | director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Todd Schneider | director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 13 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM THOMPSON | Past President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL BEREND | Past President | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY OLSON | Vice President | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDON JONES | Secretary | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PEDRO SILVA | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STANLEY MURPHY | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE O'REILLY | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DON KLINE | President | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FELIPE GONZALEZ | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM J LYONS III | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN NALLS | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CLYDE ELLIS | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD D NEALEIGH | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 13 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM THOMPSON | Past President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL BEREND | Past President | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY OLSON | Vice President | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDON JONES | Secretary | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PEDRO SILVA | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STANLEY MURPHY | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE O'REILLY | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DON KLINE | President | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FELIPE GONZALEZ | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM J LYONS III | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN NALLS | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CLYDE ELLIS | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD D NEALEIGH | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUSSARA TANESI | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW FARMER | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CLYDE ELLIS | Past President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH FENDER | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STAN MURPHY | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PEDRO SILVA | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ART NETTLE | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA RAMO | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL BEREND | Vice President | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TONY THOMPSON | President | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $25K
Listed grants add up to $25,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $33,750. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $25K
Listed grants add up to $25,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $30,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $25K
Listed grants add up to $25,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $30,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $303,029 | $252,944 | $353,233 | $340,699 | $10,550 | $206,649 | $28,022 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $202,334 | $197,578 | $263,323 | $263,323 | $7,650 | $122,981 | $13,913 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $153,117 | $99,442 | $313,933 | $313,933 | $3,966 | $105,413 | $2,415 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $126,138 | $155,173 | $246,134 | $246,134 | $0 | $115,795 | $5,130 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $116,839 | $153,306 | $218,928 | $218,928 | - | $116,839 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $251,208 | $244,061 | $255,395 | $255,395 | $7,620 | $225,166 | $3,470 | 0 | 12 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $256,457 | $237,184 | $223,233 | $223,233 | $2,275 | $247,524 | $11,490 | 0 | 20 |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $114,106 | $146,535 | $207,868 | $207,868 | - | $116,576 | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $129,726 | $126,544 | $240,297 | $240,297 | - | $117,965 | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $123,961 | $82,116 | $237,115 | $237,115 | - | $116,695 | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $100,951 | $88,009 | $195,270 | $195,270 | $3,920 | $96,881 | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $106,648 | $116,115 | $182,328 | $182,328 | $200 | $102,295 | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $98,348 | $80,386 | $191,795 | $191,795 | - | $96,152 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAPPIES OF THE NATIONAL CAPITAL AREA | VA | A30 | $170,130 | $127,410 | Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE NC CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN ACADEMY | NC | Not reported | $405,979 | $406,646 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $119,196 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FLORIDA CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN | FL | Not reported | $180,751 | $189,488 | Executive Dir. | $81,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL CAPITAL CHAPTER OF THE SOCIETY | VA | Not reported | $78,181 | $90,461 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NEW JERSEY CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN | IL | Not reported | $37,500 | $27,468 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| EASTERN REGIONAL CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN | NY | Not reported | $18,728 | $19,984 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Tennessee Chapter of the American | TN | Not reported | $8,337 | $9,833 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MISSOURI CHAPTER OF THE NATIONAL | DC | Not reported | $0 | $0 | COO/NASW | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 8 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $24 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | CAPPIES OF THE NATIONAL CAPITAL AREA |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $252,944 spent · pay $28,022 · grants $0 · events $37,709
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CERTIFICATION EXPENSES | $117,711 | $117,711 | - | - | 46.5% |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSES | $37,709 | - | $37,709 | - | 14.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $28,022 | - | $28,022 | - | 11.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BOARD AND OTHER GENERAL | $25,475 | $25,475 | - | - | 10.1% |
| All other expenses | $14,547 | - | $14,547 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REFUNDS AND ALLOWANCES | $11,188 | - | $11,188 | - | 4.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,840 | - | $7,840 | - | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $5,136 | - | $5,136 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,957 | - | $2,957 | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $2,359 | - | $2,359 | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $252,944 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $197,578 spent · pay $13,913 · grants $0 · events $48,594
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CERTIFICATION EXPENSES | $104,255 | $104,255 | - | - | 52.8% |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSES | $48,594 | $18,855 | $29,739 | - | 24.6% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $13,913 | - | $13,913 | - | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SOFTWARE/ONLINE EXPENSE | $7,511 | - | $7,511 | - | 3.8% |
| Office expenses | $6,614 | - | $6,614 | - | 3.3% | |
| All other expenses | $5,319 | - | $5,319 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BOARD MEETINGS | $4,450 | - | $4,450 | - | 2.3% |
| Fees: investment management | $2,994 | - | $2,994 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,964 | - | $2,964 | - | 1.5% | |
| Occupancy | $764 | - | $764 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $197,578 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $99,442 spent · pay $2,415 · grants $0 · events $19,167
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CERTIFICATION EXPENSES | $55,784 | $55,784 | - | - | 56.1% |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSES | $19,167 | - | $19,167 | - | 19.3% |
| Office expenses | $6,005 | - | $6,005 | - | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $5,784 | - | $5,784 | - | 5.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,250 | - | $3,250 | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $3,222 | - | $3,222 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYPAL FEES | $2,457 | - | $2,457 | - | 2.5% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $2,415 | - | $2,415 | - | 2.4% | |
| Occupancy | $605 | - | $605 | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $423 | - | $423 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: management | $330 | - | $330 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $99,442 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $155,173 spent · pay $5,130 · grants $33,750 · events $7,882
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CERTIFICATION EXPENSES | $79,158 | $79,158 | - | - | 51.0% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $25,000 | $25,000 | - | - | 16.1% | |
| Office expenses | $14,328 | - | $14,328 | - | 9.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $8,750 | $8,750 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,882 | $7,882 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $5,130 | - | $5,130 | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,800 | - | $3,800 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $3,342 | $3,342 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Fees: management | $2,445 | - | $2,445 | - | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $2,420 | $2,420 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYPAL FEES | $1,783 | $1,783 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Occupancy | $873 | - | $873 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT CHAPTER EXPENSE | $262 | $262 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $155,173 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $153,306 spent · pay $5,130 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $141,058 | 92.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $6,245 | 4.1% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $5,130 | 3.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $873 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $153,306 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $244,061 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,000 · events $30,172
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CERTIFICATION EXPENSES | $144,539 | $144,539 | - | - | 59.2% |
| Other (as described) | MEETING EXPENSES | $26,286 | $26,286 | - | - | 10.8% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $25,000 | $25,000 | - | - | 10.2% | |
| Fees: management | $12,979 | - | $12,979 | - | 5.3% | |
| All other expenses | $9,289 | - | $9,289 | - | 3.8% | |
| Travel | $7,893 | - | $7,893 | - | 3.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYPAL FEES | $4,796 | - | $4,796 | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $2,975 | - | $2,975 | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,702 | - | $2,702 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,967 | - | $1,967 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $635 | - | $635 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $25,412 | $30,172 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $244,061 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $237,184 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,000 · events $14,114
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CERTIFICATION EXPENSES | $115,353 | $115,353 | - | - | 48.6% |
| Other (as described) | MEETING EXPENSES | $31,343 | $31,343 | - | - | 13.2% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $25,000 | $25,000 | - | - | 10.5% | |
| Fees: management | $16,035 | - | $16,035 | - | 6.8% | |
| All other expenses | $13,561 | - | $13,561 | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS | $8,423 | - | $8,423 | - | 3.6% |
| Travel | $5,914 | - | $5,914 | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $5,277 | - | $5,277 | - | 2.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REIMBURSEMENT | $4,377 | - | $4,377 | - | 1.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,923 | - | $3,923 | - | 1.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,978 | - | $2,978 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $16,655 | $14,114 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $237,184 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $146,535 spent · pay $12,180 · grants $0 · events $27,843
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $129,946 | 88.7% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $12,180 | 8.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,450 | 1.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,959 | 1.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $27,843 | reported apart |
| Total | $146,535 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $126,544 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $12,890
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $123,544 | 97.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $3,000 | 2.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $12,890 | reported apart |
| Total | $126,544 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $82,116 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $12,842
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $79,891 | 97.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,225 | 2.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $12,842 | reported apart |
| Total | $82,116 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $88,009 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,400 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $84,473 | 96.0% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $2,400 | 2.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $995 | 1.1% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $104 | 0.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $37 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $88,009 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $116,115 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $113,023 | 97.3% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $2,000 | 1.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,030 | 0.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $62 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $116,115 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $80,386 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $76,346 | 95.0% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $3,000 | 3.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $995 | 1.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $45 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $80,386 | 100% |
Comments