ROTARY INTERNATIONAL
Cite this
Plain text ROTARY INTERNATIONAL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/rotary-international-521037873. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ROTARY INTERNATIONAL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/rotary-international-521037873
MLA “ROTARY INTERNATIONAL.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/rotary-international-521037873. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $489K · expenses $462K · assets $225K
- EIN
- 52-1037873
- Address
- 5110 ROANOKE PL STE 102, COLLEGE PARK, MD 20740-4100
- Website
- www.rotary7620.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(4): social welfare (association)
- Ruling date
- September 1942 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Support the approximately 66 local Rotary and Rotaract clubs etc.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Ann Murray (former) | TREASURER | 2011-2012 | $3,000 | $6,000 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
27 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mandy Warfield Granger | District Governor Elect | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sonia Liu | District Treasurer | 2023-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Naumaan Hamid | District Governor | 2022-2024 | 35 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Geetha Jayaram | District Rotary Fdn Chair | 2019-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Rose Cardarelli | District Governor Nominee | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Freese (former) | District Treasurer Former | 2022-2023 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Delores Edwards Harding (former) | District Governor | 2020-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sean McAlister (former) | District Governor | 2019-2022 | 4 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Chris Perlick (former) | District Governor Nominee Des | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rich Glover (former) | District Rotary Foundation Ch | 2017-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Taylor (former) | District Treasurer | 2020-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jimmie Gorski (former) | District Governor | 2019-2020 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allan E Roberts (former) | District Treasurer | 2016-2019 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barton Goldenberg (former) | District Governor | 2019 | 20 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Barry Rassin (former) | Pres | 2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Dallavalle (former) | Finance Chair | 2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Wims (former) | DISTRICT GOVERNOR | 2014-2017 | 50 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Geoffrey Fenner (former) | FINANCE COMMITTEE CHAIR | 2013-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Hillery (former) | Finance Committee Chair | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anna Mae Kobbe (former) | District Governor | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Richard Glover (former) | DISTRICT GOV | 2015 | 40 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ken Solow (former) | DISTRICT GOV | 2013-2015 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Fine (former) | DISTRICT GOV | 2013-2014 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Kyle (former) | DISTRICT GOV | 2011-2013 | 40 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Robert Parkinson (former) | DISTRICT GOVERNOR | 2011-2012 | 40 | $0 reported | 3 |
| William Fine (former) | DISTRICT GOVERNOR NOMINEE | 2011-2012 | 10 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Claude Morissette (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 3 | $0 reported | 3 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 2,027 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naumaan Hamid | District Governor | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Geetha Jayaram | District Rotary Fdn Chair | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Rose Cardarelli | District Governor Nominee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mandy Warfield Granger | District Governor Elect | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sonia Liu | District Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 1,941 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Freese | District Treasurer Former | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mandy Warfield Granger | District Governor Nominee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sonia Liu | District Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Delores Edwards Harding | District Governor | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Naumaan Hamid | District Governor Elect | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Geetha Jayaram | District Rotary Fdn Chair | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 2,000 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geetha Jayaram | District Rotary Fdn Chair | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kevin Freese | District Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Naumaan Hamid | District Governor Nominee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sean McAlister | District Governor | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Delores Edwards Harding | District Governor Elect | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geetha Jayaram | District Governor | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Sean McAlister | District Governor Elect | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Chris Perlick | District Governor Nominee Des | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Delores Edwards Harding | District Governor Nominee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Rich Glover | District Rotary Foundation Ch | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sharon Taylor | District Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 2,083 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geetha Jayaram | District Governor Elect | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Sean McAlister | District Governor Nominee | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jimmie Gorski | District Governor | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Delores Edwards Harding | District Governor Nominee Des | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Rich Glover | District Rotary Foundation Ch | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sharon Taylor | District Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 2,131 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rich Glover | District Rotary Foundation Ch | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Allan E Roberts | District Treasurer | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Geetha Jayaram | District Governor Designee | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Sean McAlister | District Governor Nominee | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jimmie Gorski | District Governor Elect | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barton Goldenberg | District Governor | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 1,550 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry Rassin | Pres | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rich Glover | District Governor | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Allan E Roberts | District Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eric Dallavalle | Finance Chair | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 1,550 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREG WIMS | DISTRICT GOVERNOR | 50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICH GLOVER | DISTRICT GOVERNOR ELECT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLAN ROBERTS | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY FENNER | FINANCE COMMITTEE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 2,100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allan Roberts | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Hillery | Finance Committee Chair | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anna Mae Kobbe | District Governor | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Greg Wims | District Governor | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 2,000 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEOFFREY FENNER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD GLOVER | DISTRICT GOV | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEN SOLOW | DISTRICT GOV | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG WIMS | DISTRICT GOV | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 2,000 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEOFFREY FENNER | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL FINE | DISTRICT GOV | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN SOLOW | GOVERNOR ELE | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG WIMS | GOVERNOR NOM | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 2,000 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEOFFREY FENNER | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER KYLE | DISTRICT GOV | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BILL FINE | GOVERNOR ELE | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN SOLOW | GOVERNOR NOM | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $3K · 0 employees · 2,000 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY ANN MURRAY | TREASURER | 5 | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | $3,000 | 2 |
| ROBERT PARKINSON | DISTRICT GOVERNOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PETER KYLE | DISTRICT GOVERNOR ELECT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM FINE | DISTRICT GOVERNOR NOMINEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2011 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $3K · 0 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY ANN MURRAY | TREASURER | 5 | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | $3,000 | 2 |
| ROBERT PARKINSON | PRESIDENT | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PETER KYLE | VICE PRESIDENT | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM FINE | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CLAUDE MORISSETTE | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 8 grants to organizations · $75K
Listed grants add up to $74,600; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $171,539. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 7 grants to organizations · $67K
Listed grants add up to $66,548; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $128,390. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 10 grants to organizations · $1.1M
Listed grants add up to $1,127,214; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,163,864. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $150K
Listed grants add up to $150,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $251,199. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 6 grants to organizations · $58K
Listed grants add up to $58,234; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $144,651. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $489,038 | $461,696 | $225,089 | $186,857 | $324,104 | $162,813 | $0 | 0 | 2,027 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $439,829 | $445,891 | $187,028 | $156,313 | $277,292 | $160,378 | $0 | 0 | 1,941 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,499,623 | $1,492,404 | $169,080 | $159,766 | $1,332,573 | $165,064 | $0 | 0 | 2,000 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $322,169 | $300,971 | $155,773 | $153,810 | $206,625 | $46,885 | $0 | 2 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $267,580 | $370,676 | $145,603 | $133,796 | $255,499 | $11,300 | $0 | 2 | 2,083 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $338,026 | $323,176 | $232,859 | $227,395 | $283,812 | $51,603 | $0 | 0 | 2,131 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $350,158 | $361,188 | $224,042 | $212,541 | $272,280 | $77,435 | $0 | 0 | 1,550 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $458,797 | $400,335 | $299,088 | $223,571 | $350,200 | $108,578 | $0 | 0 | 1,550 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $403,520 | $363,961 | $180,563 | $165,206 | $284,265 | $119,233 | $0 | 0 | 2,100 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $448,076 | $432,533 | $179,968 | $125,647 | $289,400 | $158,649 | - | 0 | 2,000 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $426,878 | $388,631 | $195,169 | $110,104 | $311,100 | $112,321 | - | 0 | 2,000 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $510,134 | $545,321 | $144,807 | $71,857 | $256,259 | $231,414 | - | 0 | 2,000 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $523,473 | $600,592 | $146,640 | $107,044 | $257,106 | $266,279 | $3,000 | 0 | 2,000 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $406,551 | $364,825 | $201,975 | $183,761 | $229,783 | $176,543 | $3,000 | 0 | 150 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- CHESAPEAKE PRESIDENTS ELECT Glen Allen, VA · 1 person in common (Geetha Jayaram)
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $1,099,292 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE ROTARY FOUNDATION OF ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2024 | 15 | $1,099,292 | 2024 | $106,764 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | MI | Not reported | $258,490 | $304,571 | DIST GOVERNO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | GA | Not reported | $493,222 | $396,371 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | CA | Not reported | $558,915 | $652,111 | District Gov. | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | GA | Not reported | $256,292 | $179,268 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | MI | Not reported | $467,873 | $467,983 | DISTRICT GOVERNOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | HI | Not reported | $343,344 | $352,991 | ADMINISTRATO | $16,875 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | KY | Not reported | $245,283 | $49,056 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL DISTRICT 5160 | CA | O50 | $612,765 | $555,203 | Asst Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CG INTERNATIONAL | CO | X99 | $399,941 | $404,187 | PRESIDENT | $38,021 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RECOVERY INTERNATIONAL | IL | F60 | $841,961 | $1,137,721 | Chief Executive Officer | $117,024 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KHM INTERNATIONAL | HI | C32 | $435,307 | $321,875 | EXEC DIRECTOR | $74,675 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BKR INTERNATIONAL | NY | Not reported | $917,410 | $1,081,109 | CEO | $126,577 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SSP INTERNATIONAL INC | DE | B28 | $962,702 | $1,072,577 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $345,039 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CADRE INTERNATIONAL | IL | X02 | $550,763 | $565,948 | EXECUTIVE DI | $109,221 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOPESTART INTERNATIONAL | CA | P20 | $259,443 | $234,526 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KRIN INTERNATIONAL INC | KS | Q30 | $271,504 | $193,939 | Executive Director | $90,305 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LAMAZE INTERNATIONAL | NC | E40 | $915,161 | $1,522,640 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TWEF INTERNATIONAL INC | TX | P50 | $362,454 | $195,364 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PANDAS INTERNATIONAL | CO | D31 | $752,078 | $1,937,648 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASKEO INTERNATIONAL | WA | N50 | $292,132 | $297,418 | Not reported | $14,001 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | PA | Not reported | $104,942 | $98,537 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | CA | Not reported | $169,033 | $48,012 | MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | IL | Not reported | $125,708 | $97,432 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | NC | Not reported | $120,749 | $123,229 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | MA | Not reported | $223,784 | $236,608 | DISTRICT GOV | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $461,696 spent · pay $0 · grants $171,539 · events $194,037
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $194,037 | $194,037 | - | - | 42.0% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $141,539 | $141,539 | - | - | 30.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $46,591 | - | $46,591 | - | 10.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $30,000 | $30,000 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,045 | - | $18,045 | - | 3.9% | |
| Insurance | $7,050 | - | $7,050 | - | 1.5% | |
| Information technology | $5,937 | - | $5,937 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $5,206 | - | $5,206 | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $5,049 | $5,049 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Occupancy | $4,212 | $4,212 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,030 | $4,030 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $461,696 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $445,891 spent · pay $0 · grants $128,390 · events $222,755
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $222,755 | $222,755 | - | - | 50.0% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $128,390 | $128,390 | - | - | 28.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $46,676 | - | $46,676 | - | 10.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,305 | - | $18,305 | - | 4.1% | |
| Insurance | $7,050 | - | $7,050 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $6,719 | - | $6,719 | - | 1.5% | |
| Information technology | $6,584 | - | $6,584 | - | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $5,236 | - | $5,236 | - | 1.2% | |
| Occupancy | $4,176 | $4,176 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $445,891 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,492,404 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,163,864 · events $218,215
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,163,864 | $1,163,864 | - | - | 78.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $218,215 | $218,215 | - | - | 14.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $44,407 | - | $44,407 | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,445 | - | $13,445 | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $11,142 | - | $11,142 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues & Registrations | $9,404 | - | $9,404 | - | 0.6% |
| Information technology | $8,163 | - | $8,163 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,239 | - | $7,239 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $6,847 | - | $6,847 | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $5,781 | - | $5,781 | - | 0.4% | |
| Occupancy | $3,897 | $3,897 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,492,404 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $300,971 spent · pay $0 · grants $70,000 · events $59,557
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $60,000 | $60,000 | - | - | 19.9% | |
| All other expenses | $57,984 | $32,568 | $25,416 | - | 19.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $57,350 | $57,350 | - | - | 19.1% | |
| Fees: management | $42,074 | - | $42,074 | - | 14.0% | |
| Other (as described) | NYC Trip | $13,677 | $13,677 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Other (as described) | DG Installation | $13,576 | $13,576 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $11,970 | $5,985 | $5,985 | - | 4.0% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Insurance | $8,145 | - | $8,145 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Youth and Peace in Action | $5,235 | $5,235 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Information technology | $4,553 | - | $4,553 | - | 1.5% | |
| Occupancy | $3,738 | $3,738 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $3,450 | $3,450 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $3,015 | - | $3,015 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,846 | - | $2,846 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $1,908 | - | $1,908 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Awards Certificates | $1,450 | $1,450 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $2,880 | $2,207 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $300,971 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $370,676 spent · pay $0 · grants $251,199 · events $8,183
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $251,199 | $251,199 | - | - | 67.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Secretarial and Admin | $40,128 | $22,443 | $17,685 | - | 10.8% |
| All other expenses | $25,478 | $12,613 | $12,865 | - | 6.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,530 | $3,390 | $7,140 | - | 2.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,183 | $8,183 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | 2021-2022 DG Installation | $7,934 | - | $7,934 | - | 2.1% |
| Insurance | $7,141 | $1,641 | $5,500 | - | 1.9% | |
| Information technology | $6,125 | $3,125 | $3,000 | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $4,951 | $3,020 | $1,931 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Awards Certificates | $3,293 | $3,293 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | Youth and Peace in Action | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Occupancy | $2,273 | $2,273 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $441 | $361 | $80 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $370,676 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $323,176 spent · pay $0 · grants $144,651 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $114,651 | $114,651 | - | - | 35.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $43,965 | $25,965 | $18,000 | - | 13.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND BEVERAGE | $30,735 | $30,735 | - | - | 9.5% |
| Grants to US individuals | $30,000 | $30,000 | - | - | 9.3% | |
| All other expenses | $21,284 | $15,865 | $5,419 | - | 6.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $20,029 | - | $20,029 | - | 6.2% | |
| Office expenses | $14,755 | $11,742 | $3,013 | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | HOTEL LODGING | $13,018 | $13,018 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND REGISTRATION | $11,323 | - | $11,323 | - | 3.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,280 | - | $10,280 | - | 3.2% | |
| Information technology | $4,637 | - | $4,637 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $4,315 | $4,315 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Occupancy | $2,834 | $2,834 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $1,350 | - | $1,350 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $323,176 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $361,188 spent · pay $0 · grants $122,376 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $82,256 | $82,256 | - | - | 22.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND BEVERAGE | $50,340 | $49,755 | $585 | - | 13.9% |
| All other expenses | $42,957 | $25,208 | $17,749 | - | 11.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $40,120 | $40,120 | - | - | 11.1% | |
| Other (as described) | HOTEL LODGING | $37,621 | $37,621 | - | - | 10.4% |
| Office expenses | $17,185 | $9,194 | $7,991 | - | 4.8% | |
| Information technology | $17,062 | $15,816 | $1,246 | - | 4.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $14,539 | $6,221 | $8,318 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND REGISTRATION | $11,756 | $11,756 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Occupancy | $11,274 | $11,274 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $9,716 | - | $9,716 | - | 2.7% | |
| Travel | $8,484 | $8,484 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SOFTWARE | $7,890 | - | $7,890 | - | 2.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,868 | $5,481 | $1,387 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,120 | - | $3,120 | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $361,188 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $400,335 spent · pay $0 · grants $180,696 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $121,700 | $121,700 | - | - | 30.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND BEVERAGE | $65,453 | $60,401 | $5,052 | - | 16.3% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $58,996 | $58,996 | - | - | 14.7% | |
| All other expenses | $49,938 | $7,919 | $42,019 | - | 12.5% | |
| Other (as described) | HOTEL LODGING | $43,118 | $43,118 | - | - | 10.8% |
| Office expenses | $13,537 | $6,176 | $7,361 | - | 3.4% | |
| Information technology | $8,563 | - | $8,563 | - | 2.1% | |
| Travel | $8,186 | $8,186 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND REGISTRATION | $6,801 | $6,801 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,648 | - | $6,648 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS | $5,587 | $5,587 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,652 | $4,652 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,223 | - | $4,223 | - | 1.1% | |
| Occupancy | $1,500 | $1,500 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,433 | - | $1,433 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $400,335 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $363,961 spent · pay $0 · grants $55,145 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $60,116 | $17,662 | $42,454 | - | 16.5% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANT | $59,965 | $59,965 | - | - | 16.5% |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES RENTAL | $58,662 | $58,662 | - | - | 16.1% |
| Grants to US individuals | $55,145 | $55,145 | - | - | 15.2% | |
| Travel | $37,039 | $37,039 | - | - | 10.2% | |
| Office expenses | $27,727 | $22,529 | $5,198 | - | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $16,394 | $16,394 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND BEVERAGE | $16,237 | $13,193 | $3,044 | - | 4.5% |
| All other expenses | $9,913 | $8,055 | $1,858 | - | 2.7% | |
| Information technology | $7,512 | $521 | $6,991 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,500 | $2,200 | $3,300 | - | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,374 | $4,367 | $1,007 | - | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,377 | - | $4,377 | - | 1.2% | |
| Total | $363,961 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $432,533 spent · pay $0 · grants $70,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND BEVERAGE | $101,903 | $100,755 | $1,148 | - | 23.6% |
| Grants to US individuals | $70,000 | $70,000 | - | - | 16.2% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANT | $55,765 | $55,765 | - | - | 12.9% |
| Travel | $52,722 | $51,950 | $772 | - | 12.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $51,013 | $15,125 | $35,888 | - | 11.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE AND OPERATIONS | $27,706 | $27,706 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Office expenses | $17,217 | $9,124 | $8,093 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $13,517 | $13,192 | $325 | - | 3.1% |
| Occupancy | $12,877 | $9,647 | $3,230 | - | 3.0% | |
| Information technology | $10,242 | $711 | $9,531 | - | 2.4% | |
| All other expenses | $8,600 | $3,858 | $4,742 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | $2,000 | $3,000 | - | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,776 | - | $4,776 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,195 | $100 | $1,095 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $432,533 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $388,631 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GRANT | $106,364 | - | $106,364 | - | 27.4% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND BEVERAGE | $82,850 | $80,333 | $2,517 | - | 21.3% |
| Fees: other services | $57,543 | $36,388 | $21,155 | - | 14.8% | |
| Occupancy | $35,819 | $33,684 | $2,135 | - | 9.2% | |
| Travel | $28,614 | $28,164 | $450 | - | 7.4% | |
| All other expenses | $15,703 | $11,494 | $4,209 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $14,129 | $14,109 | $20 | - | 3.6% |
| Office expenses | $13,460 | $6,876 | $6,584 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $11,341 | $11,341 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Grants to US individuals | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Information technology | $5,759 | $1,516 | $4,243 | - | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,582 | - | $3,582 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | - | $2,000 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,467 | $397 | $1,070 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $388,631 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $545,321 spent · pay $0 · grants $47,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $173,874 | $170,218 | $3,656 | - | 31.9% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANT | $103,024 | $103,024 | - | - | 18.9% |
| Fees: other services | $66,121 | $30,415 | $35,706 | - | 12.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $47,500 | $47,500 | - | - | 8.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $47,023 | $47,023 | - | - | 8.6% |
| Travel | $26,635 | $24,796 | $1,839 | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND BEVERAGE | $22,247 | $22,071 | $176 | - | 4.1% |
| Office expenses | $13,429 | $4,841 | $8,588 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $11,648 | $11,648 | - | - | 2.1% |
| All other expenses | $9,496 | $7,388 | $2,108 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,770 | - | $7,770 | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,377 | $7,197 | $180 | - | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,775 | - | $4,775 | - | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $4,402 | - | $4,402 | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $545,321 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $600,592 spent · pay $3,000 · grants $138,306 · events $313,809
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $277,627 | $277,627 | - | - | 46.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $79,500 | $79,500 | - | - | 13.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $58,806 | $58,806 | - | - | 9.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $55,104 | $55,104 | - | - | 9.2% |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $36,182 | $36,182 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Fees: management | $31,281 | - | $31,281 | - | 5.2% | |
| All other expenses | $17,413 | $9,907 | $7,506 | - | 2.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,495 | - | $12,495 | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $8,476 | - | $8,476 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES/OTHER EXPENSES | $6,053 | $1,300 | $4,753 | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | ZONE INSTITUTE | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,775 | - | $4,775 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,670 | - | $3,670 | - | 0.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $3,000 | - | $3,000 | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $1,210 | - | $1,210 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $600,592 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $364,825 spent · pay $3,000 · grants $0 · events $183,085
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $138,147 | $138,147 | - | - | 37.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $58,205 | $58,205 | - | - | 16.0% |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $44,938 | $44,938 | - | - | 12.3% |
| Fees: management | $42,282 | - | $42,282 | - | 11.6% | |
| All other expenses | $24,585 | $19,216 | $5,369 | - | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DISTRICT SCHOLARSHIPS | $19,533 | $19,533 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES/OTHER EXPENSES | $11,118 | $1,908 | $9,210 | - | 3.0% |
| Office expenses | $10,179 | - | $10,179 | - | 2.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,561 | - | $5,561 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,670 | - | $3,670 | - | 1.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $3,000 | - | $3,000 | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $2,015 | - | $2,015 | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,592 | - | $1,592 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $364,825 | 100% |
Comments