MIDDLE PATUXENT NURSERY SCHOOL INC
Cite this
Plain text MIDDLE PATUXENT NURSERY SCHOOL INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2011. https://furp.org/org/middle-patuxent-nursery-school-inc-520965841. Retrieved 2026-10-22.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MIDDLE PATUXENT NURSERY SCHOOL INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2011]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/middle-patuxent-nursery-school-inc-520965841
MLA “MIDDLE PATUXENT NURSERY SCHOOL INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2011, https://furp.org/org/middle-patuxent-nursery-school-inc-520965841. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2010–2011. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2011 · Form 990EZ · revenue $34K · expenses $49K · assets $9K
- EIN
- 52-0965841
- Address
- 6040 ASCENDING MOON PATH, CLARKSVILLE, MD 21029
- Website
- http://www.mpns.net/index.php
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PRE-SCHOOL EDUCATION
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 7 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Bergstrom | CO-PRESIDENT | 2011 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lori Marcotullio | CO-PRESIDENT | 2010-2011 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Demasi | TREASURER | 2010-2011 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Seylar | ASST TREASURER | 2010-2011 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maaza Eyasu | Co-op Council Rep | 2011 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alix Bergstrom (former) | CO-PRESIDENT | 2010 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maaza Abdi (former) | Co-op Council Rep | 2010 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEX BERGSTROM | CO-PRESIDENT | 7 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LORI MARCOTULLIO | CO-PRESIDENT | 7 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY DEMASI | TREASURER | 7 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SEYLAR | ASST TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MAAZA EYASU | Co-op Council Rep | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALIX BERGSTROM | CO-PRESIDENT | 7 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LORI MARCOTULLIO | CO-PRESIDENT | 7 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY DEMASI | TREASURER | 7 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SEYLAR | ASST TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MAAZA ABDI | Co-op Council Rep | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $33,769 | $48,937 | $8,834 | $8,834 | $750 | $32,790 | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $44,746 | $50,457 | $24,002 | $24,002 | $0 | $41,538 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAYO NURSERY SCHOOL INC | MD | B21 | $64,198 | $75,624 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| PETER PAN NURSERY SCHOOL INC | WI | Not reported | $42,181 | $94,236 | PRESIDNET | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Peter Pan Parent Nursery School Inc | CA | Not reported | $66,475 | $98,111 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ST PAULS NURSERY SCHOOL INC | CT | Not reported | $113,533 | $114,453 | BOOKKEEPER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| POE NURSERY SCHOOL INC | TX | Not reported | $244,900 | $226,246 | Director | $67,891 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| PARENTS NURSERY SCHOOL INC | CA | B21 | $244,545 | $236,705 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| PACIFICA NURSERY SCHOOL INC | CA | B21 | $195,454 | $188,557 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| MILLDAM NURSERY SCHOOL INC | MA | B21 | $643,249 | $623,140 | EVENTS CO-CH | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PARENTS NURSERY SCHOOL INC | MA | Not reported | $362,777 | $279,490 | LEAD TEACHER & DIRECTOR | $85,262 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 9 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2011 · Form 990EZ · $48,937 spent · pay $34,434 · grants $0 · events $5,439
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $34,434 | 70.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $7,061 | 14.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $6,469 | 13.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $970 | 2.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $3 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $5,439 | reported apart |
| Total | $48,937 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $50,457 spent · pay $34,808 · grants $0 · events $2,823
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $34,808 | 69.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $8,220 | 16.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $6,483 | 12.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $850 | 1.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $96 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $2,823 | reported apart |
| Total | $50,457 | 100% |