OWINGS MILLS VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY OF BALTIMORE COUNTY INC
Cite this
Plain text OWINGS MILLS VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY OF BALTIMORE COUNTY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/owings-mills-volunteer-fire-company-of-baltimore-county-inc-520915635. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). OWINGS MILLS VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY OF BALTIMORE COUNTY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/owings-mills-volunteer-fire-company-of-baltimore-county-inc-520915635
MLA “OWINGS MILLS VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY OF BALTIMORE COUNTY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/owings-mills-volunteer-fire-company-of-baltimore-county-inc-520915635. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $428K · expenses $309K · assets $4.7M
- Also known as
- COMPANY OF BALTIMORE COUNTY INC
- EIN
- 52-0915635
- Address
- 10401 OWINGS MLS BLVD, OWINGS MILLS, MD 21117-7800
- Website
- WWW.OMFIRE.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 1994 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDE PROTECTION OF LIFE AND PROPERTY THROUGH FIRE PREVENTION, SUPPRESSION AND EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY OF OWINGS MILLS AND THE CITIZENS OF BALTIMORE COUNTY
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 23 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
23 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dale Bollinger | President | 2020-2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marci Catlett | Vice President | 2020-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jenny Nilsen | Secretary | 2021-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phil Hebert | Treasurer | 2020-2025 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Walters | Director | 2022-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessie Claggett | Director | 2022-2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Josh Schapiro | COO | 2024-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mathew Yaffie | Vice President | 2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy LeVie | Director | 2025 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Czeczulin | Director | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tadeo Majoro | COO | 2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rudy Johnson (former) | Vice President | 2022-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ed McCoy (former) | Director | 2024 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Coleman Hill (former) | COO | 2021-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Schapiro (former) | Director | 2020-2023 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jere Christian (former) | COO | 2020-2023 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeremy Scheinker (former) | Vice President | 2020-2021 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rachel Maj (former) | Director | 2020-2021 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ross Shaffer (former) | Director | 2021 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randy Brown (former) | COO | 2020-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jenny Nilser (former) | Secretary | 2020 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jon Ross (former) | Director | 2020 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Iman (former) | COO | 2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 11 people listed · none paid · 14 employees · 80 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dale Bollinger | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marci Catlett | Vice President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mathew Yaffie | Vice President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jenny Nilsen | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Phil Hebert | Treasurer | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Walters | Director | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jessie Claggett | Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy LeVie | Director | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Czeczulin | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Josh Schapiro | COO | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tadeo Majoro | COO | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 19 employees · 80 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dale Bollinger | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marci Catlett | Vice President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rudy Johnson | Vice President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jenny Nilsen | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Phil Hebert | Treasurer | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Walters | Director | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jessie Claggett | Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ed McCoy | Director | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Josh Schapiro | COO | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Coleman Hill | COO | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 80 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dale Bollinger | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marci Catlett | Vice President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rudy Johnson | Vice President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jenny Nilsen | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Phil Hebert | Treasurer | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Schapiro | Director | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Walters | Director | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jessie Claggett | COO | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jere Christian | COO | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 10 employees · 80 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dale Bollinger | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marci Catlett | Vice President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rudy Johnson | Vice President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jenny Nilsen | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Phil Hebert | Treasurer | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Schapiro | Director | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Walters | Director | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jessie Claggett | COO | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jere Christian | COO | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 80 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dale Bollinger | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marci Catlett | Vice President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeremy Scheinker | Vice President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jenny Nilsen | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rachel Maj | Director | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Phil Hebert | Treasurer | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Schapiro | Director | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ross Shaffer | Director | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Coleman Hill | Director | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Randy Brown | COO | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jere Christian | COO | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid · 13 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dale Bollinger | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marci Catlett | Vice President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeremy Scheinker | Vice President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jenny Nilser | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rachel Maj | Director | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Schapiro | Treasurer | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Phil Hebert | Director | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jon Ross | Director | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Randy Brown | Director | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Iman | COO | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jere Christian | COO | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2025 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $428,134 | $309,373 | $4,739,011 | $4,612,457 | $387,890 | $0 | $0 | 14 | 80 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $294,841 | $256,709 | $4,706,210 | $4,493,696 | $253,753 | $0 | $0 | 19 | 80 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $342,240 | $452,642 | $4,668,078 | $4,455,564 | $307,204 | $0 | $0 | 11 | 80 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $387,926 | $303,003 | $4,857,669 | $4,565,966 | $379,658 | $0 | $0 | 10 | 80 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $356,005 | $280,070 | $4,772,746 | $4,481,043 | $328,186 | $0 | $0 | 11 | 80 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $367,367 | $306,706 | $4,696,812 | $4,405,108 | $334,260 | $0 | $0 | 13 | - |
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $80,956 in all, tax years 2012 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $35,000 | 2022 | $35,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NEW JERSEY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $30,300 | 2020 | $30,300 | show |
| FIREHOUSE SUBS PUBLIC SAFETY FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2012 | 1 | $14,604 | 2012 | $14,604 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “OWINGS MILLS VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY OF BALTIMORE COUNTY INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $972 | 2023 | $247 | show |
| CARMAX FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “OWINGS MILLS VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY OF BALTIMORE COUNTY INC” | 2014 | 1 | $80 | 2014 | $80 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEW BALTIMORE VOLUNTEER FIRE & RESCUE COMPANY INC | VA | M24 | $756,376 | $896,355 | ASST CHIEF | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NEW YORK MILLS VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY INC | NY | E62 | $233,801 | $149,938 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BUTLER VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY BALTIMORE COUNTY MARYLAND INC | MD | Not reported | $93,507 | $72,775 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state, similar mission |
| ARBUTUS VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT OF BALTIMORE COUNTY INC | MD | M24 | $1,259,038 | $1,074,812 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state, similar mission |
| VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY OF MILL HALL | PA | M24 | $193,300 | $97,298 | Fin Secretary | $330 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| OWINGS MILLS VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY TRUST FUND | MD | M21 | $71,344 | $0 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| MILLVILLE VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY INC | DE | M24 | $3,957,375 | $2,873,266 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 7 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELAWARE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $271,943 | 4 | 1 | 2021–2024 | MILLVILLE VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY INC |
| JAMES H WURZ JR AND EDWARD T WURZ SR FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $35,500 | 12 | 1 | 2012–2025 | NEW YORK MILLS VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY INC |
| NORTHERN PIEDMONT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020–2020 | NEW BALTIMORE VOLUNTEER FIRE & RESCUE COMPANY INC |
| BALTIMORE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021–2021 | MILLVILLE VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY INC |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION funds this one | Private foundation | $2,225 | 10 | 3 | 2020–2023 | ARBUTUS VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT OF BALTIMORE COUNTY INC; NEW BALTIMORE VOLUNTEER FIRE & RESCUE COMPANY INC; NEW YORK MILLS VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY INC |
| THE BESSEMER GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2020–2020 | BUTLER VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY BALTIMORE COUNTY MARYLAND INC |
| ANNIE E CASEY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2013–2013 | ARBUTUS VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT OF BALTIMORE COUNTY INC |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $309,373 spent · pay $112,437 · grants $0 · events $29,295
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $105,707 | $105,707 | - | - | 34.2% | |
| Insurance | $60,314 | $60,314 | - | - | 19.5% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE MAINTENANCE | $43,937 | $43,937 | - | - | 14.2% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $31,229 | $31,229 | - | - | 10.1% |
| Other (as described) | FIRE AND EMS OPERATIONS | $23,136 | $23,136 | - | - | 7.5% |
| Occupancy | $19,073 | $19,073 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE FUEL | $14,899 | $14,899 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Other employee benefits | $6,730 | $6,730 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $4,348 | $4,348 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $38,055 | $29,295 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $309,373 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $256,709 spent · pay $86,423 · grants $0 · events $29,206
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $86,423 | $86,423 | - | - | 33.7% | |
| Insurance | $60,424 | $60,424 | - | - | 23.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FIRE AND EMS OPERATIONS | $51,951 | $51,951 | - | - | 20.2% |
| Occupancy | $25,354 | $25,354 | - | - | 9.9% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $19,793 | $19,793 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE FUEL | $12,567 | $12,567 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE MAINTENANCE | $197 | $197 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $30,619 | $29,206 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $256,709 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $452,642 spent · pay $56,035 · grants $0 · events $35,849
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DISSPOSAL OF EQUIPMENT | $159,166 | $159,166 | - | - | 35.2% |
| Other (as described) | FIRE AND EMS OPERATIONS | $68,331 | $68,331 | - | - | 15.1% |
| Insurance | $60,277 | $60,277 | - | - | 13.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $52,810 | $52,810 | - | - | 11.7% | |
| Occupancy | $46,027 | $46,027 | - | - | 10.2% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $26,295 | $26,295 | - | - | 5.8% |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE MAINTENANCE | $22,053 | $22,053 | - | - | 4.9% |
| All other expenses | $13,022 | $13,022 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,225 | $3,225 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $1,436 | $1,436 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $36,387 | $35,849 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $452,642 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $303,003 spent · pay $81,384 · grants $0 · events $29,835
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $71,793 | $71,793 | - | - | 23.7% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE MAINTENANCE | $60,960 | $60,960 | - | - | 20.1% |
| Occupancy | $52,364 | $52,364 | - | - | 17.3% | |
| Insurance | $50,462 | $50,462 | - | - | 16.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $24,306 | $24,306 | - | - | 8.0% |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE FUEL | $16,288 | $16,288 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Other (as described) | FIRE AND EMS OPERATIONS | $15,833 | $15,833 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $9,591 | $9,591 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,406 | $1,406 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $31,935 | $29,835 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $303,003 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $280,070 spent · pay $88,125 · grants $0 · events $31,903
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $64,713 | $64,713 | - | - | 23.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FIRE AND EMS OPERATIONS | $57,667 | $57,667 | - | - | 20.6% |
| Insurance | $44,512 | $44,512 | - | - | 15.9% | |
| Occupancy | $38,855 | $38,855 | - | - | 13.9% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE MAINTENANCE | $35,978 | $35,978 | - | - | 12.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $14,633 | $14,633 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE FUEL | $10,665 | $10,665 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Other employee benefits | $8,779 | $8,779 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Information technology | $3,078 | $3,078 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,190 | $1,190 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $59,336 | $31,903 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $280,070 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $306,706 spent · pay $130,624 · grants $0 · events $25,220
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $90,253 | $90,253 | - | - | 29.4% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE MAINTENANCE | $65,949 | $65,949 | - | - | 21.5% |
| Insurance | $41,398 | $41,398 | - | - | 13.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $29,708 | $29,708 | - | - | 9.7% | |
| Occupancy | $28,761 | $28,761 | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FIRE AND EMS OPERATIONS | $27,762 | $27,762 | - | - | 9.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $10,663 | $10,663 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE FUEL | $9,143 | $9,143 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Office expenses | $3,069 | $3,069 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $35,135 | $25,220 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $306,706 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -$130,916 | $0 | 1 |
| 2019 | $241,500 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 2 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Federal Emergency Management Agency | Grant or other assistance | STAFFING FOR ADEQUATE FIRE AND EMERGENCY RESPONSE (SAFER) 97.083 | STAFFING FOR ADEQUATE FIRE AND EMERGENCY RESPONSE (SAFER) | -$130,916 |
| 2019 | Federal Emergency Management Agency | Grant or other assistance | STAFFING FOR ADEQUATE FIRE AND EMERGENCY RESPONSE (SAFER) 97.083 | STAFFING FOR ADEQUATE FIRE AND EMERGENCY RESPONSE (SAFER) | $241,500 |
Comments