CAMPBELL FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text CAMPBELL FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2025. https://furp.org/org/campbell-foundation-inc-520794348. Retrieved 2026-10-24.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). CAMPBELL FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2025]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/campbell-foundation-inc-520794348

MLA “CAMPBELL FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2025, https://furp.org/org/campbell-foundation-inc-520794348. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2019–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $1.4M · expenses $273K · assets $5.1M

EIN
52-0794348
Address
8 CANDLELIGHT CT, TIMONIUM, MD 21093-2808
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
October 1958 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 10 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Carol C Haislip TREASURER/ DIRECTOR2019-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Richard Hook DIRECTOR2023-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Virginia Campbell PRESIDENT/ DIRECTOR2019-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Marcie Mchale DIRECTOR2019-2025 0 $0 reported 2
J Tyler Campbell DIRECTOR2019-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Sarah Janney DIRECTOR2024-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Lind Coltharp DIRECTOR2023-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Bruce S Campbell Iii (former) DIRECTOR2019-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Taber Campbell Hook (former) SECRETARY2019-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Lynn Kelz (former) DIRECTOR2019-2022 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CAROL C HAISLIP TREASURER/ DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
RICHARD HOOK DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
VIRGINIA CAMPBELL PRESIDENT/ DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
MARCIE MCHALE DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
J TYLER CAMPBELL DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
SARAH JANNEY DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
LIND COLTHARP DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CAROL C HAISLIP TREASURER/ DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
RICHARD HOOK DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
VIRGINIA CAMPBELL PRESIDENT/ DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
MARCIE MCHALE DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
J TYLER CAMPBELL DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
SARAH JANNEY DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
LIND COLTHARP DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CAROL C HAISLIP TREASURER/ DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
RICHARD HOOK DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
VIRGINIA CAMPBELL PRESIDENT/ DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
MARCIE MCHALE DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
J TYLER CAMPBELL DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
BRUCE S CAMPBELL III DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
LIND COLTHARP DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VIRGINIA CAMPBELL PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
BRUCE S CAMPBELL III DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
TABER CAMPBELL HOOK SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
CAROL C HAISLIP TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
J TYLER CAMPBELL DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
MARCIE MCHALE DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
LYNN KELZ DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VIRGINIA CAMPBELL PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
BRUCE S CAMPBELL III DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
TABER CAMPBELL HOOK SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
CAROL C HAISLIP TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
J TYLER CAMPBELL DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
MARCIE MCHALE DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
LYNN KELZ DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VIRGINIA CAMPBELL PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
BRUCE S CAMPBELL III DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
TABER CAMPBELL HOOK SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
CAROL C HAISLIP TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
J TYLER CAMPBELL DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
MARCIE MCHALE DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
LYNN KELZ DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VIRGINIA CAMPBELL PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
BRUCE S CAMPBELL III DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
TABER CAMPBELL HOOK SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
CAROL C HAISLIP TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
J TYLER CAMPBELL DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
MARCIE MCHALE DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
LYNN KELZ DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 97 grants to organizations · $254K
2024 · 95 grants to organizations · $232K
2023 · 91 grants to organizations · $210K
2022 · 90 grants to organizations · $232K
2021 · 89 grants to organizations · $234K
2020 · 87 grants to organizations · $210K
2019 · 86 grants to organizations · $200K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,419,137$272,793 $5,056,748$5,056,748 -- $0--
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$129,418$246,911 $4,749,815$4,749,815 -- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$172,315$220,750 $4,435,302$4,435,302 -- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$118,656$249,224 $4,126,053$4,126,053 -- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$220,959$246,473 $4,979,183$4,979,183 -- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,738$224,765 $4,566,406$4,566,406 -- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$150,079$215,933 $4,455,067$4,455,067 -- $0--

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
FN FOUNDATION INCNYP20 $788,768$1,021,284 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CEPA FOUNDATION INCDEQ22 $1,451,206$1,447,181 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CAMP JOHN MARC FOUNDATION INCTXP11 $1,141,621$159,361 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SET FOUNDATION INCORG80 $1,619,032$1,563,411 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SPM FOUNDATION INCNCT20 $1,622,990$1,189,003 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SKK FOUNDATION INCGAT20 $1,142,799$1,873,487 PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AZB FOUNDATION INCGAT20 $1,057,279$521,771 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
404 FOUNDATION INCCAA50 $1,005,601$18,696 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KELLEY FOUNDATION INCMNNot reported $1,187,968$1,527,103 PRESIDENT/DI$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ZAHN FOUNDATION INCSCT22 $1,405,652$290,686 PRES/TRES$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KORE FOUNDATION INCTNQ33 $1,346,897$1,162,456 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SAVE FOUNDATION INCFLR30 $1,149,840$1,275,390 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$134,164 Similar name, revenue within 2x
REED FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $2,099,951$1,234,182 Treasurer$50,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NOPEC FOUNDATION INCOHC12 $1,480,645$886,646 CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BURTON FOUNDATION INCOKT22 $1,568,818$723,814 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LUKAJ FOUNDATION INCCTT20 $1,110,064$637,403 FOUNDATION M$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BCBSM FOUNDATION INCMNNot reported $2,052,517$6,523,057 PRESIDENT$472,469 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SCOTT FOUNDATION INCLANot reported $968,486$1,008,109 CHAIRPERSON$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DANIS FOUNDATION INCOHNot reported $936,997$302,532 PRESIDENT/TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HARPO FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $924,254$567,936 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$85,045 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NOAHS FOUNDATION INCCAL11 $876,218$891,051 Board Member$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CROCKETT FOUNDATION INCFLT20 $2,552,768$2,695,719 VICE PRESIDENT$25,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CAMPBELL FAMILY FOUNDATIONUTT22 $336,610$244,596 Preseident$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
CANT TELL FOUNDATION INCFLF60 $293,313$244,220 Presient$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
CB FOUNDATION INCALT20 $5,088,953$988,401 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC Private foundation$233,844,25172 12010–2025 CICP FOUNDATION INC
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,335,90610 12011–2024 KORE FOUNDATION INC
THE LUZERNE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,904,0006 12011–2016 KORE FOUNDATION INC
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$2,712,1668 32018–2024 FN FOUNDATION INC; SEVAK FOUNDATION INC; CMRI FOUNDATION INC
WALTON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$2,571,0004 12020–2024 CICP FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,457,76514 32012–2024 KORE FOUNDATION INC; THE LAMP FOUNDATION INC; CEO FOUNDATION INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$1,179,7509 32020–2024 404 FOUNDATION INC; THE LAMP FOUNDATION INC; KORE FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,125,31740 142016–2024 NOAHS FOUNDATION INC; AILDD FOUNDATION INC; SEVAK FOUNDATION INC; THE LAMP FOUNDATION INC and 10 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$784,6958 52021–2023 CICP FOUNDATION INC; SAVE FOUNDATION INC; CAMP RUSK FOUNDATION INC; CMRI FOUNDATION INC and 1 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$764,22918 22011–2024 KORE FOUNDATION INC; SAVE FOUNDATION INC
CENTRAL INDIANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$425,3808 12011–2023 CICP FOUNDATION INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF BROWARD INC DAF sponsor$370,8695 12020–2024 CROCKETT FOUNDATION INC
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION Private foundation$321,2204 22013–2023 CICP FOUNDATION INC; SAVE FOUNDATION INC
ZAHN FOUNDATION Private foundation$305,8313 12014–2015 ZAHN FOUNDATION INC
HAMILTON COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$257,00012 12012–2024 CICP FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990PF · $272,793 spent · pay $0 · grants $253,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $253,500 92.9%
Fees: other professional $11,612 4.3%
Fees: accounting $6,725 2.5%
Other expenses $612 0.2%
Taxes $344 0.1%
Total$272,793100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990PF · $246,911 spent · pay $0 · grants $232,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $232,000 94.0%
Fees: accounting $6,450 2.6%
Fees: other professional $4,500 1.8%
Taxes $3,751 1.5%
Other expenses $210 0.1%
Total$246,911100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $220,750 spent · pay $0 · grants $210,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $210,000 95.1%
Fees: accounting $6,250 2.8%
Fees: other professional $4,500 2.0%
Total$220,750100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $249,224 spent · pay $0 · grants $232,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $232,500 93.3%
Fees: other professional $7,350 2.9%
Fees: accounting $4,750 1.9%
Taxes $4,624 1.9%
Total$249,224100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $246,473 spent · pay $0 · grants $234,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $234,500 95.1%
Fees: other professional $8,700 3.5%
Fees: accounting $3,250 1.3%
Other expenses $23 0.0%
Total$246,473100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $224,765 spent · pay $0 · grants $210,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $210,000 93.4%
Fees: other professional $11,715 5.2%
Fees: accounting $3,050 1.4%
Total$224,765100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $215,933 spent · pay $0 · grants $200,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $200,000 92.6%
Fees: other professional $8,033 3.7%
Taxes $5,000 2.3%
Fees: accounting $2,900 1.3%
Total$215,933100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.