TALMUDICAL ACADEMY OF BALTIMORE INC
Cite this
Plain text TALMUDICAL ACADEMY OF BALTIMORE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/talmudical-academy-of-baltimore-inc-520591676. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). TALMUDICAL ACADEMY OF BALTIMORE INC [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/talmudical-academy-of-baltimore-inc-520591676
MLA “TALMUDICAL ACADEMY OF BALTIMORE INC.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/talmudical-academy-of-baltimore-inc-520591676. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 52-0591676
- Address
- 4445 OLD COURT RD, BALTIMORE, MD 21208-2736
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 1941 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- School
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
74 grantors reported grants to this organization, $18,449,327 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 74). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASSOCIATED JEWISH COMMUNITY FEDERATION OF BALTIMORE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2021 | 13 | $6,656,748 | 2021 | $441,956 | show |
| ASSOCIATED JEWISH CHARITIES OF BALTIMORE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009-2024 | 16 | $2,677,734 | 2024 | $312,623 | show |
| FRIEDMAN - FRENCH FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TALMUDICAL ACADEMY OF BALTIMORE” | 2011, 2018-2019, 2021-2024 | 7 | $1,657,500 | 2024 | $85,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $1,152,424 | 2024 | $454,036 | show |
| VOLOSOV FAMILY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $1,044,914 | 2024 | $481,418 | show |
| CENTER FOR JEWISH EDUCATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2021 | 13 | $1,007,566 | 2021 | $86,885 | show |
| THE HARRY & JEANETTE WEINBERG FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TALMUDICAL ACADEMY OF BALTIMORE” | 2011, 2013-2016 | 11 | $895,156 | 2016 | $55,816 | show |
| HERMAN & WALTER SAMUELSON FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TALMUDICAL ACADEMY OF BALTIMORE” | 2020-2025 | 6 | $800,000 | 2025 | $100,000 | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011-2024 | 14 | $500,395 | 2024 | $55,242 | show |
| PHYLLIS L & LEONARD J ATTMAN FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TALMUDICAL ACADEMY OF BALTIMORE” | 2020, 2022-2023 | 3 | $200,000 | 2023 | $50,000 | show |
| NATIONAL SOCIETY FOR HEBREW DAY SCHOOLS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2020 | 6 | $173,545 | 2020 | $61,310 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2024 | 7 | $166,151 | 2024 | $41,160 | show |
| THE FRIEDMAN FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TALMUDICAL ACADEMY OF BALTIMORE INC” | 2017 | 1 | $113,000 | 2017 | $113,000 | show |
| HACKERMAN FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TALMUDICAL ACADEMY OF BALTIMORE INC” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $110,000 | 2024 | $55,000 | show |
| LOWELL & HARRIET GLAZER FAMILY | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TALMUDICAL ACADEMY OF BALTIMORE” | 2010-2016 | 7 | $105,000 | 2016 | $22,500 | show |
| FOUNDATION FOR THE PRESERVATION & PERPETUATION OF TORAH LAWS & CUSTO | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2024 | 8 | $104,000 | 2024 | $11,000 | show |
| TIDEWATER JEWISH FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2019, 2022-2023 | 5 | $102,500 | 2023 | $12,500 | show |
| ALVIN AND ROSE BERLIN FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TALMUDICAL ACADEMY OF BALTIMORE” | 2020-2025 | 6 | $85,360 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| JOEL SOLOMON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TALMUDICAL ACADEMY OF BALTIMORE INC” | 2024 | 1 | $75,000 | 2024 | $75,000 | show |
| T ROWE PRICE PROGRAM FOR CHARITABLE GIVING INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2025 | 6 | $73,140 | 2025 | $9,680 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $64,300 | 2024 | $64,300 | show |
| CRANE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TALMUDICAL ACADEMY OF BALTIMORE” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $61,619 | 2024 | $56,619 | show |
| THE JEWISH DAY SCHOOL FOUNDATION OF | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2022 | 3 | $49,907 | 2022 | $17,348 | show |
| RICHARD & ROSALEE C DAVISON FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Talmudical Academy of Baltimore” | 2011-2015, 2019 | 6 | $45,000 | 2019 | $5,000 | show |
| DURHAM-CHAPEL HILL JEWISH FEDERATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $40,000 | 2019 | $40,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments