NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC MARYLAND CHAPTER
Cite this
Plain text NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC MARYLAND CHAPTER. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/national-electrical-contractors-association-inc-maryland-chapter-520583587. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC MARYLAND CHAPTER [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/national-electrical-contractors-association-inc-maryland-chapter-520583587
MLA “NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC MARYLAND CHAPTER.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/national-electrical-contractors-association-inc-maryland-chapter-520583587. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $1.1M · assets $2.2M
- EIN
- 52-0583587
- Address
- 1743 DORSEY RD, HANOVER, MD 21076-1186
- Website
- WWW.NECANET.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(6): business league or chamber of commerce (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 1951 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PERFORM LABOR RELATIONS FUNCTIONS AND SPONSOR EDUCATIONAL / TRAINING PROGRAMS FOR ITS MEMBERS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William F Yull Iv | EX DIR | 2018-2024 | $0 | $399,425 | 1 |
| Jonathan Thomas (former) | EX DIR | 2013-2018 | $56,250 | $427,475 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David A Tomey | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ronald N Michael 111 | PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Calvin Mims | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Ashe | TREASURER | 2021-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alfered F Aus Jr | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Johnson | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Shiloh | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven M Petri Sr | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael R Harris (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James H Cornelius (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Arthur Strietbeck (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack F Beck (former) | V PRESIDENT | 2013-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alvin H Pettie Jr (former) | TREASURER | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alvin H Pettie Sr (former) | TREASURER | 2013-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID A TOMEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD N MICHAEL 111 | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CALVIN MIMS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF ASHE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALFERED F AUS JR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN SHILOH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN M PETRI SR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM F YULL IV | EX DIR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID A TOMEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD N MICHAEL 111 | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CALVIN MIMS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF ASHE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALFERED F AUS JR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN SHILOH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN M PETRI SR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM F YULL IV | EX DIR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID A TOMEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD N MICHAEL 111 | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CALVIN MIMS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF ASHE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALFERED F AUS JR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN SHILOH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN M PETRI SR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM F YULL IV | EX DIR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $132K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM F YULL IV | EX DIR | 40 | $132,117 | $0 | $0 | $132,117 | 1 |
| DAVID A TOMEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD N MICHAEL 111 | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF ASHE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL R HARRIS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALFERED F AUS JR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN SHILOH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN M PETRI SR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $112K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM F YULL IV | EX DIR | 40 | $111,731 | $0 | $0 | $111,731 | 1 |
| DAVID A TOMEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD N MICHAEL 111 | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES H CORNELIUS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL R HARRIS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALFERED F AUS JR | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR STRIETBECK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN M PETRI SR | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $101K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM F YULL IV | EX DIR | 40 | $101,346 | $0 | $0 | $101,346 | 1 |
| DAVID A TOMEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK F BECK | V PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES H CORNELIUS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL R HARRIS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALFERED F AUS JR | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR STRIETBECK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN M PETRI SR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 10 people listed · 2 paid, $110K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONATHAN THOMAS | EX DIR | 40 | $56,250 | $0 | $0 | $56,250 | 1 |
| WILLIAM F YULL IV | EX DIR | 40 | $54,231 | $0 | $0 | $54,231 | 1 |
| DAVID A TOMEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK F BECK | V PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES H CORNELIUS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALVIN H PETTIE JR | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALFERED F AUS JR | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR STRIETBECK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN M PETRI SR | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $142K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONATHAN THOMAS | EX DIR | 40 | $142,058 | $0 | $0 | $142,058 | 1 |
| DAVID A TOMEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK F BECK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES H CORNELIUS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALVIN H PETTIE SR | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALFERED F AUS JR | V. PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR STRIETBECK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN M PETRI SR | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID A TOMEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK F BECK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES H CORNELIUS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALVIN H PETTIE SR | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALFERED F AUS JR | V. PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR STRIETBECK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN M PETRI SR | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN THOMAS | EX DIR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $125K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONATHAN THOMAS | EX DIR | 40 | $125,000 | $0 | $0 | $125,000 | 1 |
| DAVID A TOMEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK F BECK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES H CORNELIUS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALVIN H PETTIE SR | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALFERED F AUS JR | V. PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR STRIETBECK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN M PETRI SR | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $104K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONATHAN THOMAS | EX DIR | 40 | $104,167 | $0 | $0 | $104,167 | 1 |
| DAVID A TOMEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK F BECK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES H CORNELIUS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALVIN H PETTIE SR | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALFERED F AUS JR | V. PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR STRIETBECK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN M PETRI SR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,078,155 | $1,125,755 | $2,203,031 | $2,139,720 | $0 | $996,788 | $0 | 3 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,033,882 | $909,194 | $2,224,321 | $2,205,713 | $0 | $1,007,492 | $0 | 2 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,086,715 | $935,461 | $2,035,131 | $1,999,178 | $0 | $995,669 | $222,554 | 2 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $889,938 | $707,566 | $1,881,307 | $1,826,296 | $0 | $773,100 | $211,716 | 2 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $895,607 | $612,326 | $1,676,771 | $1,639,983 | $0 | $731,304 | $187,564 | 2 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $856,602 | $749,272 | $1,382,354 | $1,333,694 | $0 | $710,593 | $179,389 | 2 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $812,346 | $765,324 | $1,199,675 | $1,170,256 | $0 | $759,482 | $183,502 | 2 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $722,758 | $704,359 | $1,398,824 | $1,294,414 | $0 | $693,458 | $142,058 | 2 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $667,843 | $641,748 | $1,111,663 | $1,078,894 | $0 | $621,691 | $133,900 | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $651,314 | $559,380 | $1,142,339 | $1,100,859 | $0 | $596,584 | $173,959 | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $520,656 | $551,018 | $1,057,067 | $1,018,714 | $0 | $452,041 | $150,000 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF MARYLAND INC | MD | Not reported | $1,540,300 | $1,365,042 | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | $268,621 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | WA | Not reported | $1,240,794 | $1,065,159 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $230,235 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC ARKANSAS CHAPTER | AR | Not reported | $801,030 | $697,177 | EXECUTIVE DI | $204,764 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTHERN NEVADA CHAPTER NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION | NV | Not reported | $1,899,627 | $1,544,601 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $262,188 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | CA | Not reported | $864,197 | $914,046 | EXECUTIVE MANAGER | $240,861 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC SAN MATEO CHAPTER | CA | Not reported | $1,530,551 | $1,075,688 | Secretary-treas | $460,621 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC MEMPHIS CHAPTER | TN | Not reported | $925,592 | $759,493 | Former Chapter Executive | $152,878 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $1,771,239 | $1,467,486 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $261,220 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC WISCONSIN CHAPTER | WI | Not reported | $1,817,359 | $1,275,932 | SECRETARY/EXECUTIVE VP | $232,281 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | UT | Not reported | $1,372,021 | $1,297,969 | Secretary | $263,750 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC KANSAS | KS | Not reported | $1,572,936 | $1,213,417 | EXECUTIVE DI | $213,602 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | ND | Not reported | $1,192,847 | $1,098,451 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/SECRETA | $223,087 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION CINCINNATI CHAPTER | OH | Not reported | $568,538 | $523,355 | CHAPTER EXEC | $94,670 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC & IBEW | CT | Not reported | $683,185 | $816,583 | CHAIRMAN / TRUSTEE | $215,314 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION NORTH FLORIDA CHAPTER | FL | Not reported | $746,032 | $665,872 | SECRETARY-DIRECTOR | $135,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION NEBRASKA CHAPTER | NE | Not reported | $727,750 | $783,788 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $85,256 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION NORTH TEXAS CHAPTER | TX | Not reported | $1,210,439 | $448,474 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GEORGIA CHAPTER NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | GA | Not reported | $1,618,621 | $412,969 | EXEC DIRECTOR | $102,548 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CASCADE CHAPTER NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSN | WA | Not reported | $1,774,135 | $1,103,126 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $216,580 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IDAHO CHAPTER NATIONAL ELECTRICAL C ONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | ID | Not reported | $1,423,634 | $909,581 | Executive Dir. | $158,112 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $1,325,033 | $1,102,569 | CHAPTER MANAGER/EXECUTIVE | $186,749 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | IL | Not reported | $973,793 | $861,597 | SECRETARY, E | $244,625 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION | RI | Not reported | $820,461 | $671,852 | EXECUTIVE MANAGER | $179,404 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTH TEXAS CHAPTER NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION | TX | Not reported | $874,971 | $654,739 | EXECUTIVE MANAGER | $141,391 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOC INC | OH | Not reported | $1,473,914 | $1,394,639 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $471 | 4 | 1 | 2020–2023 | CHARLESTON ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,125,755 spent · pay $253,580 · grants $0 · events $144,146
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travel | $241,408 | - | - | - | 21.4% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $230,343 | - | - | - | 20.5% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $215,111 | - | - | - | 19.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $144,146 | - | - | - | 12.8% | |
| Occupancy | $63,455 | - | - | - | 5.6% | |
| All other expenses | $47,995 | - | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMITTEE EXPENSES | $34,975 | - | - | - | 3.1% |
| Office expenses | $32,257 | - | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $24,263 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,230 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,168 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $13,802 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $11,563 | - | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $10,578 | - | - | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: legal | $9,935 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $6,095 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,840 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $2,617 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Pension plan contributions | $974 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,125,755 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $909,194 spent · pay $282,524 · grants $0 · events $110,809
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $204,500 | - | - | - | 22.5% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $168,955 | - | - | - | 18.6% | |
| Travel | $118,180 | - | - | - | 13.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $110,809 | - | - | - | 12.2% | |
| All other expenses | $54,981 | - | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $49,350 | - | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Occupancy | $47,015 | - | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Office expenses | $40,909 | - | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $25,230 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMITTEE EXPENSES | $18,671 | - | - | - | 2.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,041 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $16,147 | - | - | - | 1.8% |
| Insurance | $14,911 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $10,257 | - | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $4,954 | - | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,840 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,444 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $909,194 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $935,461 spent · pay $282,737 · grants $0 · events $121,506
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $222,554 | - | - | - | 23.8% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $150,115 | - | - | - | 16.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $121,506 | - | - | - | 13.0% | |
| Travel | $110,137 | - | - | - | 11.8% | |
| All other expenses | $77,816 | - | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Occupancy | $57,342 | - | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMITTEE EXPENSES | $39,404 | - | - | - | 4.2% |
| Pension plan contributions | $31,763 | - | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Office expenses | $26,283 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,564 | - | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $18,650 | - | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,349 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $11,250 | - | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $11,071 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $9,770 | - | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $5,047 | - | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,840 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $935,461 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $707,566 spent · pay $285,926 · grants $0 · events $83,766
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $211,716 | - | - | - | 29.9% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $95,603 | - | - | - | 13.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $83,766 | - | - | - | 11.8% | |
| Travel | $46,094 | - | - | - | 6.5% | |
| All other expenses | $42,440 | - | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Occupancy | $37,103 | - | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMITTEE EXPENSES | $34,510 | - | - | - | 4.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $31,804 | - | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Office expenses | $27,369 | - | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $25,788 | - | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,618 | - | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $13,428 | - | - | - | 1.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,128 | - | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $11,863 | - | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $9,492 | - | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $4,004 | - | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,840 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $707,566 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $612,326 spent · pay $259,694 · grants $0 · events $63,259
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $187,564 | - | - | - | 30.6% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $132,271 | - | - | - | 21.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $63,259 | - | - | - | 10.3% | |
| Occupancy | $42,941 | - | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $32,317 | - | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $25,245 | - | - | - | 4.1% | |
| All other expenses | $23,258 | - | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMITTEE EXPENSES | $21,403 | - | - | - | 3.5% |
| Travel | $20,259 | - | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,568 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $12,589 | - | - | - | 2.1% |
| Insurance | $12,290 | - | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $9,382 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $8,082 | - | - | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,840 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $3,058 | - | - | - | 0.5% |
| Total | $612,326 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $749,272 spent · pay $248,533 · grants $0 · events $113,098
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $179,389 | - | - | - | 23.9% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $128,704 | - | - | - | 17.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $113,098 | - | - | - | 15.1% | |
| Travel | $105,878 | - | - | - | 14.1% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMITTEE EXPENSES | $40,313 | - | - | - | 5.4% |
| Other employee benefits | $30,191 | - | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Occupancy | $29,675 | - | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $25,901 | - | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Office expenses | $23,244 | - | - | - | 3.1% | |
| All other expenses | $17,543 | - | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $13,992 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,052 | - | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $11,304 | - | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $9,068 | - | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $4,080 | - | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,840 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $749,272 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $765,324 spent · pay $255,405 · grants $0 · events $92,221
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $183,502 | - | - | - | 24.0% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $140,342 | - | - | - | 18.3% | |
| Travel | $122,378 | - | - | - | 16.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $92,221 | - | - | - | 12.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $32,653 | - | - | - | 4.3% | |
| All other expenses | $29,917 | - | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMITTEE EXPENSES | $29,219 | - | - | - | 3.8% |
| Occupancy | $28,922 | - | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Office expenses | $25,700 | - | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $24,845 | - | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $14,762 | - | - | - | 1.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $14,405 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $10,314 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $9,534 | - | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,170 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $2,341 | - | - | - | 0.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $99 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $765,324 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $704,359 spent · pay $278,247 · grants $0 · events $86,290
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $142,058 | - | - | - | 20.2% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $138,433 | - | - | - | 19.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $86,290 | - | - | - | 12.3% | |
| Travel | $72,692 | - | - | - | 10.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $65,763 | - | - | - | 9.3% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMITTEE EXPENSES | $34,423 | - | - | - | 4.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $29,371 | - | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $25,556 | - | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Occupancy | $21,573 | - | - | - | 3.1% | |
| All other expenses | $16,979 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $16,428 | - | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,499 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $12,184 | - | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $11,616 | - | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $10,342 | - | - | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,220 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $1,675 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $257 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $704,359 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $641,748 spent · pay $244,776 · grants $0 · events $82,098
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $133,900 | - | - | - | 20.9% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $128,804 | - | - | - | 20.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $82,098 | - | - | - | 12.8% | |
| Travel | $71,868 | - | - | - | 11.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $49,229 | - | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Occupancy | $30,210 | - | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $26,786 | - | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $21,998 | - | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Office expenses | $21,203 | - | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $14,126 | - | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | COMMITTEE EXPENSES | $14,064 | - | - | - | 2.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $12,863 | - | - | - | 2.0% | |
| All other expenses | $11,077 | - | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $8,366 | - | - | - | 1.3% |
| Insurance | $8,365 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,840 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $2,426 | - | - | - | 0.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $525 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $641,748 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $559,380 spent · pay $234,834 · grants $0 · events $65,531
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $173,959 | - | - | - | 31.1% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $105,994 | - | - | - | 18.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $65,531 | - | - | - | 11.7% | |
| Travel | $47,426 | - | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Occupancy | $29,236 | - | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $25,551 | - | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $22,377 | - | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMITTEE EXPENSES | $20,008 | - | - | - | 3.6% |
| Office expenses | $15,965 | - | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,947 | - | - | - | 2.3% | |
| All other expenses | $12,901 | - | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $9,281 | - | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $6,215 | - | - | - | 1.1% |
| Insurance | $5,489 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,840 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $1,826 | - | - | - | 0.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $834 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $559,380 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $551,018 spent · pay $205,114 · grants $0 · events $69,507
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $150,000 | - | - | - | 27.2% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $83,137 | - | - | - | 15.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $69,507 | - | - | - | 12.6% | |
| Travel | $68,255 | - | - | - | 12.4% | |
| Occupancy | $31,850 | - | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $24,441 | - | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Office expenses | $20,170 | - | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMITTEE EXPENSES | $19,943 | - | - | - | 3.6% |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $19,285 | - | - | - | 3.5% |
| Pension plan contributions | $18,890 | - | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,783 | - | - | - | 2.1% | |
| All other expenses | $11,679 | - | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $8,973 | - | - | - | 1.6% |
| Insurance | $5,419 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,840 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $2,221 | - | - | - | 0.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,625 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $551,018 | 100% |
Comments