DUPAGE LEGAL ASSISTANCE FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text DUPAGE LEGAL ASSISTANCE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/dupage-legal-assistance-foundation-510189412. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). DUPAGE LEGAL ASSISTANCE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/dupage-legal-assistance-foundation-510189412
MLA “DUPAGE LEGAL ASSISTANCE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/dupage-legal-assistance-foundation-510189412. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $929K · expenses $733K · assets $1.6M
- EIN
- 51-0189412
- Address
- 126 S COUNTY FARM ROAD, WHEATON, IL 60187-4597
- Website
- DUPAGELEAGALAID.ORG
- NTEE code
- I80Z
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 1976 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
DUPAGE LEGAL AID PROVIDES QUALITY, COMPASSIONATE SERVICE TO MARGINALIZED MEMBERS OF DUPAGE COUNTY THROUGH PRO BONO LEGAL REPRESENTATION, COMMUNITY OUTREACH, EDUCATION, AND ADVOCACY
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cecilia Najera (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2022 | $88,462 | $88,462 | 1 |
| Brenda Carroll (former) | Executive Direc | 2011 | $82,187 | $82,187 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
30 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Demling | VICE-PRESIDE | 2018-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nick Economos | PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Giese | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynda Marquardt | EXECUTIVE DI | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Monica Alvarez | SECRETARY | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Connie Gessner (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Jamieson (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa K Murphy (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Nunez (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lori Seccombe (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robin Slattery (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maria Mctarnaghan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jesus Negron (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Caryn Prall (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Downard (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd Gosden (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sean Mccumber (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2011-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff York (former) | TREASURER | 2011-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Mctarnaghan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael J Scalzo (former) | Director | 2011-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Penny Hinze (former) | Treasurer | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Yee (former) | Director | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dorothy Mintz (former) | Director | 2011-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bernard Kleina (former) | Director | 2011-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Smyth (former) | Vice President | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Slymon (former) | Secretary | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christa Winthers (former) | Director | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Penny Paradowski (former) | Director | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bobbi Walsh (former) | Director | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kenneth Schroeder (former) | Director | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 14 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MONICA ALVAREZ | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DEMLING | VICE-PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK ECONOMOS | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA GIESE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNDA MARQUARDT | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 11 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN DEMLING | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK ECONOMOS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE GESSNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA GIESE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER JAMIESON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA K MURPHY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER NUNEZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI SECCOMBE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN SLATTERY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNDA MARQUARDT | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $88K · 11 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CECILIA NAJERA | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $88,462 | $0 | $0 | $88,462 | 1 |
| JOHN DEMLING | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK ECONOMOS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE GESSNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA GIESE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER JAMIESON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA K MURPHY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER NUNEZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI SECCOMBE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN SLATTERY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN DEMLING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE GESSNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA GIESE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER JAMIESON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA MCTARNAGHAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA K MURPHY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESUS NEGRON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARYN PRALL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI SECCOMBE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 12 people listed · none paid · 12 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN DEMLING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY DOWNARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE GESSNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA GIESE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD GOSDEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER JAMIESON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN MCCUMBER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA MCTARNAGHAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA K MURPHY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESUS NEGRON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARYN PRALL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF YORK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 12 people listed · none paid · 12 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN DEMLING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY DOWNARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE GESSNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA GIESE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD GOSDEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER JAMIESON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN MCCUMBER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY MCTARNAGHAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA K MURPHY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESUS NEGRON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARYN PRALL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF YORK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 11 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA K MURPHY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN MCCUMBER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA GIESE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF YORK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DEMLING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE GESSNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY DOWNARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD GOSDEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER JAMIESON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY MCTARNAGHAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARYN PRALL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 11 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 179 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean McCumber | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa K Murphy | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael J Scalzo | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Penny Hinze | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Heather Jamieson | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Downard | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joseph Yee | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dorothy Mintz | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff York | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Connie R Gessner | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bernard Kleina | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 11 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 153 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean McCumber | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa Murphy | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Scalzo | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Penny Hinze | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Heather Jamieson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Downard | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dorothy Mintz | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff York | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joseph Yee | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Connie R Gessner | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bernard Kleina | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 355 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean McCumber | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Penny Hinze | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Heather Jamieson | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Downard | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dorothy Mintz | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff York | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Connie R Gessner | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bernard Kleina | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 11 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 352 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean McCumber | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel Smyth | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael J Scalzo | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Penny Hinze | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Heather Jamieson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bernard Kleina | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dorothy Mintz | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff York | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas Slymon | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Connie R Gessner | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christa Winthers | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 11 people listed · none paid · 10 employees · 352 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean McCumber | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel Smyth | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael J Scalzo | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Penny Paradowski | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Heather Jamieson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bernard Kleina | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dorothy Mintz | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff York | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas Slymon | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Connie R Gessner | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christa Winthers | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 11 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 322 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christa Winthers | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Connie R Gessner | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas Slymon | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff York | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dorothy Mintz | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bernard Kleina | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bobbi Walsh | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kenneth Schroeder | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael J Scalzo | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Daniel Smyth | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sean McCumber | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $82K · 7 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brenda Carroll | Executive Direc | 40 | $82,187 | $0 | $0 | $82,187 | 1 |
| Christa Winthers | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Connie R Gessner | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas Slymon | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff York | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dorothy Mintz | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bernard Kleina | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bobbi Walsh | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kenneth Schroeder | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael J Scalzo | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Daniel Smyth | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sean McCumber | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $928,739 | $732,731 | $1,620,221 | $1,588,452 | $586,981 | $0 | - | 14 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $655,122 | $556,366 | $1,445,285 | $1,375,113 | $551,487 | $37,865 | - | 11 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $630,958 | $506,783 | $1,360,521 | $1,253,443 | $540,083 | $35,070 | $88,462 | 11 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $627,196 | $452,885 | $1,131,414 | $1,128,782 | $542,188 | $22,300 | - | 8 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $928,298 | $474,176 | $954,272 | $951,643 | $880,228 | $15,235 | - | 12 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $581,422 | $397,719 | $558,656 | $497,521 | $551,765 | $0 | - | 12 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $479,281 | $378,293 | $313,818 | $313,818 | $427,492 | $10,889 | - | 7 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $448,080 | $392,459 | $212,830 | $212,830 | $419,542 | $0 | $0 | 7 | 179 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $422,079 | $379,621 | $157,900 | $157,209 | $381,326 | $20,595 | $0 | 8 | 153 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $429,778 | $379,749 | $116,311 | $114,751 | $413,000 | $610 | $0 | 8 | 355 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $409,231 | $471,517 | $73,208 | $64,722 | $399,509 | $374 | $0 | 7 | 352 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $456,856 | $472,368 | $141,159 | $127,008 | $433,061 | $675 | $0 | 10 | 352 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $470,441 | $469,439 | $157,361 | $142,520 | $461,809 | $1,319 | $0 | 7 | 322 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $470,833 | $477,387 | $156,119 | $141,518 | $471,587 | $2,175 | $82,527 | 7 | 10 |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,847,454 in all, tax years 2011 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DUPAGE COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2022, 2024 | 13 | $992,503 | 2024 | $75,000 | show |
| LAWYERS TRUST FUND OF ILLINOIS | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $845,080 | 2024 | $220,000 | show |
| EXCHANGE CLUB CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $9,800 | 2018 | $9,800 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DUPAGE LEGAL ASSISTANCE FOUNDATION” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $71 | 2023 | $16 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL LEGAL ADVOCACY NETWORK | IL | I80 | $726,595 | $350,484 | Executive Dir. | $120,000 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FIRST DEFENSE LEGAL AID | IL | I80 | $653,724 | $663,801 | Executive Director | $90,933 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEGAL ACTION CHICAGO LLC | IL | I80 | $918,431 | $922,268 | MANAGER | $260,117 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ADMINISTER JUSTICE | IL | I80 | $1,285,173 | $1,461,550 | CEO | $123,317 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DECARCERATION COLLECTIVE | IL | I80 | $641,324 | $595,179 | President | $331,300 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHICAGO COMMUNITY JUSTICE FOUNDATION | IL | I80 | $629,293 | $468,465 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $218,931 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WAREHOUSE WORKERS JUSTICE CENTER | IL | I80 | $1,496,977 | $1,465,312 | Executive Director | $84,575 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PUBLIC INTEREST LAW INITIATIVE | IL | I80 | $1,610,119 | $1,518,128 | Executive Director | $160,912 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CASA OF MCHENRY COUNTY | IL | I80 | $864,018 | $891,906 | EXECUTIVE DI | $79,583 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN LUIS OBISPO LEGAL ASSISTANCE FOUNDATION | CA | I80 | $1,584,242 | $1,583,489 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (PART YEAR) | $130,226 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LEGAL ASSISTANCE OF OLMSTED COUNTY | MN | I80 | $889,775 | $791,275 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| LEGAL ASSISTANCE OF DAKOTA COUNTY LTD | MN | I80 | $509,054 | $464,084 | EXECUTIVE DI | $100,000 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| INDIAN LEGAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM | MN | I80 | $508,568 | $521,138 | EXECUTIVE DI | $105,043 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| THE TENNESSEE LEGAL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION TLCF | TN | I80 | $1,812,046 | $1,703,462 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $264,810 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| PHILADELPHIA BAR FOUNDATION | PA | I80 | $828,848 | $1,189,283 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $131,926 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| SENIOR ADULTS LEGAL ASSISTANCE | CA | I80 | $1,035,235 | $1,119,452 | DIRECTING ATTORNEY | $151,170 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| IMMIGRATION SERVICES AND LEGAL ADVOCACY | LA | I80 | $1,025,120 | $800,080 | Executive Director | $100,000 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| KITSAP LEGAL SERVICES | WA | I80 | $629,578 | $629,761 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $86,400 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SOUND LEGAL AID | WA | I80 | $764,854 | $694,242 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $109,086 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| LATIN AMERICAN LEGAL DEFENSE AND EDUCATIONAL FUND INC | NJ | I80 | $803,829 | $739,969 | Executive Dir. | $96,206 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| CRIMINAL JUSTICE LEGAL FOUNDATION | CA | I80 | $1,291,124 | $699,857 | Legal Director | $158,578 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| VOLUNTEER UP LEGAL CLINIC | NJ | I80 | $647,977 | $409,764 | PRESIDENT | $150,000 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WASHINGTON STATE ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE LEGAL EDUCATIONAL SEMINARS | WA | I80 | $1,164,431 | $1,177,013 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $313,241 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| FREESTATE LEGAL PROJECT INC | MD | I80 | $1,128,646 | $1,316,682 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $129,808 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| VOLUNTEERS OF LEGAL SERVICE INC | NY | I80 | $566,477 | $528,790 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $732,731 spent · pay $569,903 · grants $0 · events $996
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $487,019 | $292,211 | $121,755 | $73,053 | 66.5% | |
| Other (as described) | INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $53,904 | $53,904 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Occupancy | $45,169 | $24,762 | $14,216 | $6,191 | 6.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $42,628 | $25,577 | $10,657 | $6,394 | 5.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $23,260 | $13,956 | $5,815 | $3,489 | 3.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $16,996 | $10,198 | $4,249 | $2,549 | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $15,054 | $10,996 | $2,537 | $1,521 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,000 | - | $15,000 | - | 2.0% | |
| All other expenses | $8,112 | $2,829 | $3,746 | $1,537 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | INTERPRETERS | $7,680 | $7,680 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Insurance | $6,221 | $5,785 | $249 | $187 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $3,150 | - | $3,150 | - | 0.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,689 | $2,689 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES | $2,246 | - | $2,246 | - | 0.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,954 | - | - | $1,954 | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $996 | $996 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $653 | $653 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $46,496 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $732,731 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $556,366 spent · pay $425,789 · grants $0 · events $2,200
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $384,647 | $230,788 | $96,162 | $57,697 | 69.1% | |
| Occupancy | $45,030 | $24,880 | $13,931 | $6,219 | 8.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $28,891 | $17,334 | $7,223 | $4,334 | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $21,554 | $21,554 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Office expenses | $15,802 | $12,317 | $2,204 | $1,281 | 2.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $12,251 | $7,350 | $3,063 | $1,838 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,700 | - | $8,700 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $6,384 | $5,937 | $255 | $192 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | INTERPRETERS | $6,025 | $6,025 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,537 | - | - | $5,537 | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,221 | $5,221 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS & PERIODICALS | $5,134 | $5,134 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $3,149 | - | $3,149 | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: legal | $3,022 | $3,022 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $2,709 | $1,045 | $1,415 | $249 | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,200 | $2,200 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $110 | - | $110 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $44,120 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $556,366 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $506,783 spent · pay $392,529 · grants $0 · events $3,550
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $344,452 | $206,671 | $86,113 | $51,668 | 68.0% | |
| Occupancy | $40,139 | $22,612 | $11,874 | $5,653 | 7.9% | |
| Other (as described) | INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $27,692 | $27,692 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $26,377 | $15,826 | $6,594 | $3,957 | 5.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $21,700 | $13,020 | $5,425 | $3,255 | 4.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,622 | - | $10,622 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | INTERPRETERS | $8,328 | $8,328 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Office expenses | $6,623 | $4,895 | $1,136 | $592 | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,556 | - | - | $6,556 | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $4,589 | $4,267 | $184 | $138 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,344 | $4,344 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,550 | $2,750 | - | $800 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES | $856 | - | $856 | - | 0.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $651 | $651 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $304 | - | $304 | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $47,591 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $506,783 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $452,885 spent · pay $349,943 · grants $0 · events $407
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $305,877 | $183,526 | $76,469 | $45,882 | 67.5% | |
| Occupancy | $42,739 | $23,608 | $13,229 | $5,902 | 9.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,939 | $13,763 | $5,735 | $3,441 | 5.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $21,127 | $12,676 | $5,282 | $3,169 | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $14,815 | $14,815 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Office expenses | $10,919 | $9,024 | $1,184 | $711 | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,194 | - | $9,194 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | INTERPRETERS | $6,230 | $6,230 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Insurance | $5,778 | $5,374 | $231 | $173 | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,735 | $440 | - | $5,295 | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,480 | $3,480 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,468 | $3,468 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $407 | $407 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES | $125 | - | $125 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $52 | - | $52 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $58,431 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $452,885 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $474,176 spent · pay $342,108 · grants $0 · events $1,787
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $301,407 | $180,844 | $75,352 | $45,211 | 63.6% | |
| Occupancy | $41,574 | $23,624 | $12,044 | $5,906 | 8.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $31,998 | $31,998 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $24,582 | $24,582 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $22,167 | $13,300 | $5,542 | $3,325 | 4.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $18,534 | $11,120 | $4,634 | $2,780 | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | INTERPRETERS | $9,228 | $9,228 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Office expenses | $8,555 | $7,409 | $716 | $430 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,809 | - | $6,809 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $4,262 | $3,964 | $170 | $128 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,353 | $2,353 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,787 | $1,787 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $409 | $409 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SEMINARS | $280 | $280 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES | $231 | - | $231 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $32,016 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $474,176 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $397,719 spent · pay $321,948 · grants $0 · events $2,037
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $279,113 | $167,468 | $69,778 | $41,867 | 70.2% | |
| Occupancy | $42,294 | $24,056 | $12,224 | $6,014 | 10.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $21,728 | $13,037 | $5,432 | $3,259 | 5.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,107 | $12,664 | $5,277 | $3,166 | 5.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,417 | - | $10,417 | - | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $8,274 | $7,279 | $622 | $373 | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $5,307 | $4,936 | $212 | $159 | 1.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,037 | $2,037 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | INTERPRETERS | $1,949 | $1,949 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: legal | $1,756 | $1,756 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,587 | $1,587 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,491 | $1,491 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $323 | - | $323 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $221 | $121 | - | $100 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES | $115 | - | $115 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $28,744 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $397,719 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $378,293 spent · pay $306,007 · grants $0 · events $6,532
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $271,196 | $165,723 | $66,509 | $38,964 | 71.7% | |
| Occupancy | $46,008 | $26,530 | $13,892 | $5,586 | 12.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,841 | $11,513 | $4,621 | $2,707 | 5.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $15,970 | $9,759 | $3,917 | $2,294 | 4.2% | |
| Office expenses | $8,769 | $3,578 | $4,913 | $278 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,044 | - | $8,044 | - | 2.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,322 | $3,322 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $2,938 | $2,742 | $124 | $72 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,462 | $2,462 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $490 | $490 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $131 | - | - | $131 | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES | $122 | $122 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $46,261 | $6,042 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $378,293 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $392,459 spent · pay $303,224 · grants $0 · events $8,151
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $264,490 | $243,622 | $15,454 | $5,414 | 67.4% | |
| Occupancy | $32,109 | $30,503 | $803 | $803 | 8.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,556 | $18,960 | $1,182 | $414 | 5.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $18,178 | $16,091 | $1,545 | $542 | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | STRATEGIC PLANNING | $15,477 | $15,477 | - | - | 3.9% |
| All other expenses | $12,220 | $12,024 | $98 | $98 | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,051 | - | $9,051 | - | 2.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,869 | $4,625 | $122 | $122 | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $3,914 | $3,914 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,788 | $3,598 | $95 | $95 | 1.0% |
| Office expenses | $2,889 | $2,745 | $72 | $72 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Litigation | $2,518 | $2,518 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTED SERVICES | $2,400 | $2,280 | $60 | $60 | 0.6% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $36,278 | $8,151 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $392,459 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $379,621 spent · pay $308,263 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $263,733 | $242,821 | $13,178 | $7,734 | 69.5% | |
| Occupancy | $33,154 | $31,496 | $829 | $829 | 8.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $25,662 | $24,062 | $1,008 | $592 | 6.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $18,868 | $16,777 | $1,318 | $773 | 5.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,581 | - | $8,581 | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $7,641 | $7,259 | $191 | $191 | 2.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,867 | $4,624 | $121 | $122 | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $4,398 | $4,398 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| All other expenses | $3,975 | $3,895 | $40 | $40 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Litigation | $2,452 | $2,452 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,216 | $2,106 | $55 | $55 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $2,199 | $2,089 | $55 | $55 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Subscriptions | $1,875 | $1,875 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $19,992 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $379,621 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $379,749 spent · pay $309,786 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $263,350 | $241,255 | $17,345 | $4,750 | 69.3% | |
| Occupancy | $35,459 | $33,684 | $888 | $887 | 9.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $24,336 | $22,646 | $1,327 | $363 | 6.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $18,024 | $15,815 | $1,734 | $475 | 4.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,103 | - | $8,103 | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $8,002 | $7,602 | $200 | $200 | 2.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,868 | $4,625 | $121 | $122 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,660 | $4,427 | $116 | $117 | 1.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $4,076 | $4,076 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $2,905 | $2,905 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $2,257 | $2,145 | $56 | $56 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $1,919 | $1,919 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Subscriptions | $1,790 | $1,790 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $15,931 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $379,749 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $471,517 spent · pay $400,377 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $315,382 | $303,494 | $10,341 | $1,547 | 66.9% | |
| Occupancy | $35,372 | $33,604 | $884 | $884 | 7.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $29,966 | $29,057 | $791 | $118 | 6.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $27,915 | $27,289 | $545 | $81 | 5.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $27,114 | $25,925 | $1,034 | $155 | 5.8% | |
| Office expenses | $8,302 | $7,886 | $208 | $208 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,702 | - | $7,702 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $4,184 | $3,895 | $251 | $38 | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,145 | $3,938 | $103 | $104 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,406 | $3,236 | $85 | $85 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | Litigation | $3,309 | $3,309 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $3,031 | $2,879 | $76 | $76 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Subscriptions | $1,052 | $1,052 | - | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $637 | $637 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $9,090 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $471,517 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $472,368 spent · pay $397,138 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $301,697 | $292,364 | $8,701 | $632 | 63.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $45,775 | $44,966 | $754 | $55 | 9.7% | |
| Occupancy | $35,273 | $33,509 | $882 | $882 | 7.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $26,322 | $25,514 | $754 | $54 | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $23,344 | $22,630 | $666 | $48 | 4.9% | |
| Office expenses | $9,838 | $9,346 | $246 | $246 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,287 | - | $8,287 | - | 1.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,736 | $4,500 | $118 | $118 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $3,181 | $3,021 | $80 | $80 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,066 | $2,912 | $77 | $77 | 0.6% |
| All other expenses | $2,933 | $2,933 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Subscriptions | $2,716 | $2,716 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | Litigation | $2,641 | $2,641 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $2,559 | $2,559 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $13,650 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $472,368 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $469,439 spent · pay $401,881 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $298,111 | $287,162 | $8,973 | $1,976 | 63.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $55,741 | $54,552 | $974 | $215 | 11.9% | |
| Occupancy | $33,114 | $31,458 | $828 | $828 | 7.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $24,748 | $23,559 | $974 | $215 | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $23,281 | $22,444 | $686 | $151 | 5.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,382 | - | $7,382 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $6,589 | $6,259 | $165 | $165 | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $4,151 | $4,151 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $3,575 | $3,575 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,214 | $3,054 | $80 | $80 | 0.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,181 | $3,021 | $80 | $80 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $2,800 | $2,660 | $70 | $70 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | Litigation | $2,273 | $2,273 | - | - | 0.5% |
| All other expenses | $1,279 | $1,279 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $469,439 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $477,387 spent · pay $406,664 · grants $0 · events $11,380
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $212,817 | $212,817 | - | - | 44.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $82,527 | $69,719 | $11,966 | $842 | 17.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $62,399 | $60,566 | $1,713 | $120 | 13.1% | |
| Occupancy | $33,252 | $31,588 | $832 | $832 | 7.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $26,502 | $24,669 | $1,713 | $120 | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,419 | $21,439 | $915 | $65 | 4.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,582 | $8,152 | $215 | $215 | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $6,611 | $6,281 | $165 | $165 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,912 | - | $5,912 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $4,489 | $4,489 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,410 | $3,240 | $85 | $85 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $3,212 | $3,052 | $80 | $80 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | Litigation | $2,039 | $2,039 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,545 | $1,545 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $948 | $948 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Subscriptions | $609 | $609 | - | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $114 | $114 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $9,835 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $477,387 | 100% |
Comments