PHOENICIA ART CENTER LTD
Cite this
Plain text PHOENICIA ART CENTER LTD. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2019. https://furp.org/org/phoenicia-art-center-ltd-510165607. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PHOENICIA ART CENTER LTD [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2019]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/phoenicia-art-center-ltd-510165607
MLA “PHOENICIA ART CENTER LTD.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2019, https://furp.org/org/phoenicia-art-center-ltd-510165607. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2010–2019. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2019 · Form 990 · revenue $20K · expenses $14K · assets $9K
- EIN
- 51-0165607
- Address
- 84 GROG KILL RD, WILLOW, NY 12495-5000
- NTEE code
- A20Z
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 1993 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Principal officer
- David R Congdon (its 2025 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
CULTURAL ADVANCEMENT - COMMUNITY PERFORMANCE ARTS AND PARTICIPATION.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Congdon | DIRECTOR, ME | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Holly George-Warren | SECRETARY | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dakin Morehouse | PRESIDENT | 2016-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Wilder | VP, TREASURE | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doris Morehouse (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID CONGDON | DIRECTOR, ME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOLLY GEORGE-WARREN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAKIN MOREHOUSE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN WILDER | VP, TREASURE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DORIS MOREHOUSE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAKIN MOREHOUSE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DORIS MOREHOUSE | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAKIN MOREHOUSE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DORIS MOREHOUSE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DORIS MOREHOUSE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DORIS MOREHOUSE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DORIS MOREHOUSE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DORIS MOREHOUSE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DORIS MOREHOUSE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $19,657 | $13,524 | $9,387 | $9,387 | $7,268 | $12,376 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,695 | $5,596 | $11,253 | $5,961 | $3,120 | $4,562 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,347 | $5,555 | $9,154 | $3,862 | $3,120 | $4,214 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,573 | $3,286 | $7,362 | $2,070 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,573 | $2,399 | $6,075 | $783 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,574 | $2,163 | $4,625 | -$1,391 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,880 | $2,248 | $4,252 | -$3,802 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,005 | $3,427 | $3,034 | -$5,434 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $934 | $2,769 | $2,956 | -$3,012 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOUNTAIN ARTS CENTER INC | NY | A20 | $19,476 | $19,277 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| GARAGE ART CENTER INC | NY | A20 | $16,911 | $17,936 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GALA ART CENTER INC | NY | A20 | $19,283 | $36,590 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW RUSSIA CULTURAL CENTER INC | NY | A20 | $23,549 | $33,747 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TIVOLI ARTISTS GALLERY LTD | NY | A20 | $27,156 | $28,949 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RAICES CULTURAL ARTS ASSOCIATION LTD | NY | A20 | $11,573 | $7,348 | Chairman-President | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EAST-WEST PERFORMANCE ARTS CENTER INC | NY | A20 | $26,527 | $26,450 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY CULTURAL CENTER OF THE SIDNEY ARTS & CULTURAL EXCHANGE GR | NY | A20 | $29,981 | $45,030 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PEOPLE S MEDIA MUSIC AND ART FOUNDATION | NY | A20 | $29,550 | $31,779 | PRES | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PLG ARTS INC | NY | A20 | $11,546 | $11,544 | Co-President | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CLARK CENTER NYC INC | NY | A20 | $15,542 | $20,651 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SLOVAK-AMERICAN CULTURAL CENTER | NY | A20 | $20,815 | $9,480 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIVING ARTIST SOCIETY INC | NY | A20 | $20,441 | $17,461 | Board Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ART LOISAIDA FOUNDATION | NY | A20 | $21,597 | $18,267 | TREASURER | $200 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ELASTIC CITY PERFORMING ARTS INC | NY | A20 | $29,826 | $35,300 | Exec Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW YORK COUNCIL OF CHINESE-AMERICAN ASSOCIATIONS CORP | NY | A20 | $18,200 | $13,667 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KALA SEVA ARTS & CULTURAL SOCIETY INC | NY | A20 | $20,992 | $19,551 | PRESIDENT DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AIM INNOVATION INC | NY | A20 | $30,000 | $29,380 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHAMPTON ARTISTS ASSOCIATION | NY | A20 | $15,922 | $13,933 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARTS INN COLLECTIVE | NY | A20 | $25,810 | $26,471 | President | $600 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LATIN AMERICAN CULTURAL HERITAGE | NY | A20 | $11,785 | $6,846 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| POLISH ARTS CLUB OF BUFFALO INC | NY | A20 | $27,953 | $38,366 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH AMERICA CANTONESE ARTS FOUNDATION INC | NY | A20 | $25,400 | $37,125 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JOUVERT CITY INTERNATIONAL INC | NY | A20 | $14,000 | $14,000 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUMAN CONNECTION ARTS INC | NY | A20 | $19,972 | $20,959 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $3,000 | Same NTEE code A20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2019 · Form 990 · $13,524 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $9,672 | $9,672 | - | - | 71.5% | |
| Occupancy | $1,081 | $1,081 | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $609 | $609 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Insurance | $585 | $585 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $414 | $414 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $347 | $347 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ASCAP DUES | $250 | $250 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $200 | $200 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $170 | - | $170 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $146 | $146 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | NYS DEPT STATE FEES | $50 | - | $50 | - | 0.4% |
| Total | $13,524 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $5,596 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $3,120 | $3,120 | - | - | 55.8% | |
| Occupancy | $1,195 | $1,195 | - | - | 21.4% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES WATER | $577 | $577 | - | - | 10.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $325 | - | $325 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES ELECTRIC | $211 | $211 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $168 | $168 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Total | $5,596 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $5,555 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $3,120 | $3,120 | - | - | 56.2% | |
| Occupancy | $1,170 | $1,170 | - | - | 21.1% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES WATER | $585 | $585 | - | - | 10.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $300 | - | $300 | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES ELECTRIC | $212 | $212 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $168 | $168 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Total | $5,555 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $3,286 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $1,581 | $1,581 | - | - | 48.1% |
| Occupancy | $1,175 | - | $1,175 | - | 35.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $300 | - | $300 | - | 9.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $158 | $158 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Other (as described) | SALES TAX CHARGE | $50 | $50 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | BEG EOY DIFFERENCE | $22 | $22 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Total | $3,286 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $2,399 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $1,688 | - | $1,688 | - | 70.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $300 | - | $300 | - | 12.5% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $253 | $253 | - | - | 10.5% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $158 | $158 | - | - | 6.6% |
| Total | $2,399 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $2,163 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $1,411 | - | $1,411 | - | 65.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $300 | - | $300 | - | 13.9% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $231 | $231 | - | - | 10.7% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $158 | $158 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $63 | $63 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Total | $2,163 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $2,248 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $1,321 | - | $1,321 | - | 58.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $300 | - | $300 | - | 13.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $229 | $229 | - | - | 10.2% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $212 | $212 | - | - | 9.4% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $186 | $186 | - | - | 8.3% |
| Total | $2,248 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $3,427 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $2,158 | - | $2,158 | - | 63.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $406 | - | $406 | - | 11.8% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $340 | - | $340 | - | 9.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $300 | - | $300 | - | 8.8% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $223 | - | $223 | - | 6.5% |
| Total | $3,427 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $2,769 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $1,145 | - | $1,145 | - | 41.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $465 | - | $465 | - | 16.8% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $374 | - | $374 | - | 13.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $350 | - | $350 | - | 12.6% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $206 | - | $206 | - | 7.4% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $129 | - | $129 | - | 4.7% |
| Other (as described) | WATER | $100 | - | $100 | - | 3.6% |
| Total | $2,769 | 100% |
Comments