WESTMINSTER PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
Cite this
Plain text WESTMINSTER PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/westminster-presbyterian-church-510066745. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). WESTMINSTER PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/westminster-presbyterian-church-510066745
MLA “WESTMINSTER PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/westminster-presbyterian-church-510066745. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 51-0066745
- Address
- 1502 W 13TH ST, WILMINGTON, DE 19806-4223
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- January 1964 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Foundation status
- Church
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
13 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,922,875 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $774,215 | 2024 | $87,250 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2024 | 11 | $493,153 | 2024 | $58,850 | show |
| GEORGE & LIZZIE SPEER MEMORIAL FUND | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WESTMINSTER PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH” | 2010-2011 | 2 | $207,540 | 2011 | $139,118 | show |
| JOHN A & JOAN M DIETZE CHARITABLE TR 102501 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Westminster Presbyterian Church”, “WESTMINSTER PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH” | 2018-2025 | 8 | $151,474 | 2025 | $20,103 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF DELAWARE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2015, 2018-2020 | 10 | $122,394 | 2020 | $18,250 | show |
| DELAWARE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009-2012, 2014, 2018-2021 | 9 | $71,615 | 2021 | $12,423 | show |
| THE US CHARITABLE GIFT TRUST | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $43,800 | 2024 | $37,100 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2021 | 4 | $36,100 | 2021 | $8,500 | show |
| CHIPMAN COKER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WESTMINSTER PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $10,000 | 2021 | $5,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $6,500 | 2023 | $6,500 | show |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WESTMINSTER PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH” | 2014-2015, 2021 | 3 | $3,535 | 2021 | $2,040 | show |
| WILLIAM & KAREN TELL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WESTMINSTER PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH” | 2022 | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 | $2,500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WESTMINSTER PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $49 | 2023 | $27 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments