SUNFLOWER FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text SUNFLOWER FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/sunflower-foundation-486284566. Retrieved 2026-10-22.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SUNFLOWER FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sunflower-foundation-486284566
MLA “SUNFLOWER FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/sunflower-foundation-486284566. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $47K · expenses $88K · assets $1.6M
- EIN
- 48-6284566
- Address
- PRAIRIE LEGACY 302 N ROCK RD 200, WICHITA, KS 67206-0000
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1989
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christina G Salgo | TRUSTEE | 2010-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2025 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINA G SALGO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINA G SALGO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINA G SALGO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINA G SALGO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINA G SALGO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINA G SALGO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINA G SALGO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINA G SALGO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINA G SALGO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINA G SALGO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINA G SALGO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINA G SALGO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINA G SALGO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2012 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINA G SALGO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2011 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINA G SALGO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2010 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINA G SALGO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 7 grants to organizations · $78K
2024 · 7 grants to organizations · $79K
2023 · 5 grants to organizations · $80K
2022 · 3 grants to organizations · $95K
2021 · 6 grants to organizations · $95K
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $97K
2019 · 2 grants to organizations · $100K
2014 · 1 grant to organizations · $2K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2017 · 2 contributors · $2.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | NICOLAS M SALGO REVOCABLE TRUST Fuzzy 0.63 | Organization or other | WICHITA, KS | $2,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
| 1 | CHRISTINA G SALGO | Organization or other | NAPLES, FL | $417 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $46,509 | $87,801 | $1,609,320 | $1,609,320 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $46,511 | $88,514 | $1,650,538 | $1,650,538 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| -$11,842 | $89,715 | $1,692,167 | $1,692,167 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $76,886 | $101,042 | $1,793,724 | $1,793,724 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $30,555 | $100,697 | $1,817,769 | $1,817,769 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $31,294 | $106,449 | $1,887,428 | $1,887,428 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $45,155 | $106,662 | $1,962,583 | $1,962,583 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $29,667 | $5,793 | $2,024,090 | $2,024,090 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,000,429 | $418 | $2,000,216 | $2,000,216 | $2,000,417 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $273 | $266 | $205 | $205 | $264 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $425 | $411 | $198 | $198 | $410 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,819 | $2,799 | $184 | $184 | $2,798 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $261 | $255 | $164 | $164 | $254 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $442 | $417 | $158 | $158 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $364 | $362 | $133 | $133 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $327 | $321 | $131 | $131 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- SALGO-NOREN FOUNDATION INC Wichita, KS · 1 person in common (Christina G Salgo)
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $150,000 in all, tax years 2023 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATTERSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SUNFLOWER FOUNDATION” | 2023 | 1 | $150,000 | 2023 | $150,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE SUNFLOWER FOUNDATION | KS | Not reported | $56,137 | $46,552 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUNFLOWER SOARING FOUNDATION | KS | N31 | $83,736 | $69,623 | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| C&S FOUNDATION | KS | T20 | $23,734 | $10,539 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUNDER FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $47,004 | $44,302 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WILDFLOWER FOUNDATION | TX | B02 | $41,160 | $1,151 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WILDFLOWER FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $54,513 | $124,245 | Teacher's Assistant | $17,181 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WILDFLOWER FOUNDATION | DC | B28 | $65,104 | $131,843 | Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WILDFLOWER FOUNDATION | OH | B28 | $67,026 | $127,657 | Chair + Head of School | $8,778 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SUH FOUNDATION | CA | B90 | $56,063 | $5,825 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SUNKAM FOUNDATION | CA | T23 | $74,445 | $19,121 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| S FOUNDATION | FL | N20 | $61,858 | $62,639 | Board Member/ Director | $3,100 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SURE FOUNDATION | AR | O50 | $92,076 | $86,162 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SUNBIRD FOUNDATION | NJ | T20 | $51,244 | $62,860 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SUN SOUNDS FOUNDATION | AZ | A11 | $51,582 | $53,314 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| 5MPOWER FOUNDATION | NC | T21 | $41,254 | $36,501 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SUNRISE FOUNDATION | UT | T90 | $26,237 | $22,786 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EMPOWER FOUNDATION | NJ | T20 | $25,500 | $658 | Executive Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SUNYATA FOUNDATION | CA | S80 | $24,872 | $23,668 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FLOWERS FOUNDATION INC | MS | Not reported | $45,506 | $34,103 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SUUSI FOUNDATION | FL | X11 | $24,684 | $56,675 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SUN CITY FOUNDATION | AZ | Not reported | $47,953 | $55,228 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EAST SUN FOUNDATION | ID | A23 | $50,097 | $39,465 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SUNDOWN M FOUNDATION | WA | F20 | $39,356 | $0 | Executive Director | $305,838 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SUNLIGHT FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $24,410 | $11,545 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SUNSHINE FOUNDATION | WI | T20 | $24,098 | $36,514 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $87,801 spent · pay $0 · grants $78,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $78,000 | 88.8% | |
| Other expenses | $4,954 | 5.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $4,035 | 4.6% | |
| Taxes | $640 | 0.7% | |
| Interest | $172 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $87,801 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $88,514 spent · pay $0 · grants $79,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $79,000 | 89.3% | |
| Other expenses | $5,445 | 6.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $3,303 | 3.7% | |
| Taxes | $680 | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $86 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $88,514 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $89,715 spent · pay $0 · grants $80,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $80,000 | 89.2% | |
| Other expenses | $4,490 | 5.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $3,564 | 4.0% | |
| Taxes | $1,661 | 1.9% | |
| Total | $89,715 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $101,042 spent · pay $0 · grants $95,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $95,000 | 94.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $2,908 | 2.9% | |
| Other expenses | $2,706 | 2.7% | |
| Taxes | $400 | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $28 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $101,042 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $100,697 spent · pay $0 · grants $95,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $95,000 | 94.3% | |
| Other expenses | $3,291 | 3.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $1,920 | 1.9% | |
| Taxes | $483 | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $3 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $100,697 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $106,449 spent · pay $0 · grants $97,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $97,000 | 91.1% | |
| Other expenses | $4,854 | 4.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $2,938 | 2.8% | |
| Taxes | $1,657 | 1.6% | |
| Total | $106,449 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $106,662 spent · pay $0 · grants $100,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $100,000 | 93.8% | |
| Other expenses | $4,720 | 4.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $1,446 | 1.4% | |
| Taxes | $496 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $106,662 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $5,793 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $4,546 | 78.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $1,247 | 21.5% | |
| Total | $5,793 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $418 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other professional | $417 | 99.8% | |
| Other expenses | $1 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $418 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $266 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other professional | $264 | 99.2% | |
| Other expenses | $2 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $266 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $411 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other professional | $410 | 99.8% | |
| Other expenses | $1 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $411 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $2,799 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,500 | 89.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $298 | 10.6% | |
| Other expenses | $1 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,799 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $255 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other professional | $254 | 99.6% | |
| Other expenses | $1 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $255 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $417 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other professional | $417 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $417 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $362 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other professional | $361 | 99.7% | |
| Other expenses | $1 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $362 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990PF · $321 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other professional | $320 | 99.7% | |
| Other expenses | $1 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $321 | 100% |