FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SUNFLOWER FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text SUNFLOWER FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/sunflower-foundation-486284566. Retrieved 2026-10-22.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SUNFLOWER FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sunflower-foundation-486284566

MLA “SUNFLOWER FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/sunflower-foundation-486284566. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $47K · expenses $88K · assets $1.6M

EIN
48-6284566
Address
PRAIRIE LEGACY 302 N ROCK RD 200, WICHITA, KS 67206-0000
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1989
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Christina G Salgo TRUSTEE2010-2025 0 $0 reported 2

People by year

2025 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTINA G SALGO TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTINA G SALGO TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTINA G SALGO TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTINA G SALGO TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTINA G SALGO TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTINA G SALGO TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTINA G SALGO TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTINA G SALGO TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTINA G SALGO TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTINA G SALGO TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
2015 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTINA G SALGO TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
2014 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTINA G SALGO TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
2013 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTINA G SALGO TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
2012 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTINA G SALGO TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
2011 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTINA G SALGO TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02
2010 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTINA G SALGO TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 7 grants to organizations · $78K
2024 · 7 grants to organizations · $79K
2023 · 5 grants to organizations · $80K
2022 · 3 grants to organizations · $95K
2021 · 6 grants to organizations · $95K
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $97K
2019 · 2 grants to organizations · $100K
2014 · 1 grant to organizations · $2K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2017 · 2 contributors · $2.0M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
2 NICOLAS M SALGO REVOCABLE TRUST Fuzzy 0.63 Organization or other WICHITA, KS $2,000,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing
1 CHRISTINA G SALGO Organization or other NAPLES, FL $417- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$46,509$87,801 $1,609,320$1,609,320 -- $0--
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$46,511$88,514 $1,650,538$1,650,538 -- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$11,842$89,715 $1,692,167$1,692,167 -- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$76,886$101,042 $1,793,724$1,793,724 -- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$30,555$100,697 $1,817,769$1,817,769 -- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$31,294$106,449 $1,887,428$1,887,428 -- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$45,155$106,662 $1,962,583$1,962,583 -- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$29,667$5,793 $2,024,090$2,024,090 -- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,000,429$418 $2,000,216$2,000,216 $2,000,417- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$273$266 $205$205 $264- $0--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$425$411 $198$198 $410- $0--
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,819$2,799 $184$184 $2,798- $0--
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$261$255 $164$164 $254- $0--
2012 · Form 990PF period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$442$417 $158$158 -- $0--
2011 · Form 990PF period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$364$362 $133$133 -- $0--
2010 · Form 990PF period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$327$321 $131$131 -- $0--

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $150,000 in all, tax years 2023 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
PATTERSON FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SUNFLOWER FOUNDATION” 2023 1$150,000 2023$150,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE SUNFLOWER FOUNDATIONKSNot reported $56,137$46,552 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SUNFLOWER SOARING FOUNDATIONKSN31 $83,736$69,623 DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
C&S FOUNDATIONKST20 $23,734$10,539 Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SUNDER FOUNDATIONCAT20 $47,004$44,302 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WILDFLOWER FOUNDATIONTXB02 $41,160$1,151 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WILDFLOWER FOUNDATIONPANot reported $54,513$124,245 Teacher's Assistant$17,181 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WILDFLOWER FOUNDATIONDCB28 $65,104$131,843 Member$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WILDFLOWER FOUNDATIONOHB28 $67,026$127,657 Chair + Head of School$8,778 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SUH FOUNDATIONCAB90 $56,063$5,825 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SUNKAM FOUNDATIONCAT23 $74,445$19,121 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
S FOUNDATIONFLN20 $61,858$62,639 Board Member/ Director$3,100 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SURE FOUNDATIONARO50 $92,076$86,162 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SUNBIRD FOUNDATIONNJT20 $51,244$62,860 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SUN SOUNDS FOUNDATIONAZA11 $51,582$53,314 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
5MPOWER FOUNDATIONNCT21 $41,254$36,501 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SUNRISE FOUNDATIONUTT90 $26,237$22,786 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
EMPOWER FOUNDATIONNJT20 $25,500$658 Executive Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SUNYATA FOUNDATIONCAS80 $24,872$23,668 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FLOWERS FOUNDATION INCMSNot reported $45,506$34,103 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SUUSI FOUNDATIONFLX11 $24,684$56,675 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SUN CITY FOUNDATIONAZNot reported $47,953$55,228 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
EAST SUN FOUNDATIONIDA23 $50,097$39,465 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SUNDOWN M FOUNDATIONWAF20 $39,356$0 Executive Director$305,838 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SUNLIGHT FOUNDATIONNYT20 $24,410$11,545 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SUNSHINE FOUNDATIONWIT20 $24,098$36,514 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
LIGHTHOUSE CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION Private foundation$390,9781 12025–2025 SLA FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$280,3446 22021–2024 SNV FOUNDATION; SOMMER FOUNDATION
CENTRAL KANSAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$214,0065 12021–2025 SUNFLOWER THEATRE FOUNDATION INC
THE US CHARITABLE GIFT TRUST DAF sponsor$201,4791 12023–2023 SUN CITY FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$197,5003 22022–2023 SUNFLOWER FUND; SUNFLOWER FUND
ARIZONA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$163,50011 12014–2024 SUN SOUNDS FOUNDATION
DARREL AND AUDREY WEBER FOUNDATION Private foundation$157,0006 12020–2025 SUNSHINE FOUNDATION
AGRAWAL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$144,0003 12020–2024 SNS FOUNDATION
SANTA BARBARA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$95,0002 12019–2020 SCA FOUNDATION
WALTER AND JULIET J ABSOLON FOUNDATION Private foundation$43,0001 12021–2021 SUN SOUNDS FOUNDATION
NEXTFIFTY INITIATIVE Private foundation$25,0001 12022–2022 SUN SOUNDS FOUNDATION
GREGORY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$20,0061 12025–2025 FLOWERS FOUNDATION INC
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$20,0001 12022–2022 WILDFLOWER FOUNDATION
FOOKSMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$20,0001 12023–2023 SUNFLOWER FUND
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$10,0001 12018–2018 SCA FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990PF · $87,801 spent · pay $0 · grants $78,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $78,000 88.8%
Other expenses $4,954 5.6%
Fees: other professional $4,035 4.6%
Taxes $640 0.7%
Interest $172 0.2%
Total$87,801100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990PF · $88,514 spent · pay $0 · grants $79,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $79,000 89.3%
Other expenses $5,445 6.2%
Fees: other professional $3,303 3.7%
Taxes $680 0.8%
Interest $86 0.1%
Total$88,514100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $89,715 spent · pay $0 · grants $80,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $80,000 89.2%
Other expenses $4,490 5.0%
Fees: other professional $3,564 4.0%
Taxes $1,661 1.9%
Total$89,715100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $101,042 spent · pay $0 · grants $95,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $95,000 94.0%
Fees: other professional $2,908 2.9%
Other expenses $2,706 2.7%
Taxes $400 0.4%
Interest $28 0.0%
Total$101,042100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $100,697 spent · pay $0 · grants $95,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $95,000 94.3%
Other expenses $3,291 3.3%
Fees: other professional $1,920 1.9%
Taxes $483 0.5%
Interest $3 0.0%
Total$100,697100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $106,449 spent · pay $0 · grants $97,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $97,000 91.1%
Other expenses $4,854 4.6%
Fees: other professional $2,938 2.8%
Taxes $1,657 1.6%
Total$106,449100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $106,662 spent · pay $0 · grants $100,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $100,000 93.8%
Other expenses $4,720 4.4%
Fees: other professional $1,446 1.4%
Taxes $496 0.5%
Total$106,662100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $5,793 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $4,546 78.5%
Fees: other professional $1,247 21.5%
Total$5,793100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $418 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: other professional $417 99.8%
Other expenses $1 0.2%
Total$418100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $266 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: other professional $264 99.2%
Other expenses $2 0.8%
Total$266100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $411 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: other professional $410 99.8%
Other expenses $1 0.2%
Total$411100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $2,799 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,500 89.3%
Fees: other professional $298 10.6%
Other expenses $1 0.0%
Total$2,799100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990PF · $255 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: other professional $254 99.6%
Other expenses $1 0.4%
Total$255100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990PF · $417 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: other professional $417 100.0%
Total$417100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990PF · $362 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: other professional $361 99.7%
Other expenses $1 0.3%
Total$362100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990PF · $321 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: other professional $320 99.7%
Other expenses $1 0.3%
Total$321100%

View the filing