FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CARPENTERS DIST CNCL OF KANSAS CITY & VICINITY WELFARE PLAN

Cite this

Plain text CARPENTERS DIST CNCL OF KANSAS CITY & VICINITY WELFARE PLAN. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2011. https://furp.org/org/486201422. Retrieved 2026-10-21.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). CARPENTERS DIST CNCL OF KANSAS CITY & VICINITY WELFARE PLAN [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2011]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/486201422

MLA “CARPENTERS DIST CNCL OF KANSAS CITY & VICINITY WELFARE PLAN.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2011, https://furp.org/org/486201422. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2010–2011. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2011 · Form 990 · revenue $54.0M · expenses $61.7M · assets $78.8M

EIN
48-6201422
Address
3100 BROADWAY, KANSAS CITY, MO 64111
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Provide health and welfare benefits

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 15 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

15 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Al Bond Trustee2011 0 $0 reported 8
James W Carson Trustee2010-2011 0 $0 reported 4
Dennis Joyce Trustee2011 0 $0 reported 6
Terry Nelson Secretary2010-2011 0 $0 reported 7
Douglas Firebaugh Trustee2010-2011 0 $0 reported 2
J Brett Gordon Trustee2010-2011 0 $0 reported 2
Keith A Winn Trustee2010-2011 0 $0 reported 2
Donald Greenwell Iii Chairman2010-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Thomas Whittaker Trustee2010-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Darren K Steele Trustee2011 0 $0 reported 1
Todd A Vie Trustee2010-2011 0 $0 reported 1
James Moore (former) Trustee2010 0 $0 reported 2
Marc Furman (former) Trustee2010 0 $0 reported 2
John Batye (former) Trustee2010 0 $0 reported 1
Patrick Nilsen (former) Alt. Trustee2010 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2011 · 11 people listed · none paid · 98 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DONALD GREENWELL III Chairman0 $0$0$0 $01
TERRY NELSON Secretary0 $0$0$0 $07
DOUGLAS FIREBAUGH Trustee0 $0$0$0 $02
J BRETT GORDON Trustee0 $0$0$0 $02
THOMAS WHITTAKER Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES W CARSON Trustee0 $0$0$0 $04
DENNIS JOYCE Trustee0 $0$0$0 $06
DARREN K STEELE Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
TODD A VIE Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
KEITH A WINN Trustee0 $0$0$0 $02
AL BOND Trustee0 $0$0$0 $08
2010 · 12 people listed · none paid · 152 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DONALD GREENWELL III Chairman0 $0$0$0 $01
TERRY NELSON Secretary0 $0$0$0 $07
DOUGLAS FIREBAUGH Trustee0 $0$0$0 $02
J BRETT GORDON Trustee0 $0$0$0 $02
THOMAS WHITTAKER Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN BATYE Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
MARC FURMAN Trustee0 $0$0$0 $02
PATRICK NILSEN Alt. Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
TODD VIE Trustee0 $0$0$0 $01
KEITH A WINN Trustee0 $0$0$0 $02
JAMES MOORE Trustee0 $0$0$0 $02
JAMES CARSON Trustee0 $0$0$0 $04

Highest-paid independent contractors

2011 · 5 contractors · $3.0M
NameLocationServicePaid
CIGNAOVERLAND PARK, KSPref Provider Org$1,285,471
WILSON MCSHANEKANSAS CITY, MOThird Party Administrator$1,089,000
ARNOLD NEWBOLD ETALKANSAS CITY, MOAttorney$258,062
IHN INCCARMEL, INClaims repricing$189,075
SEGAL COMPANYCHICAGO, ILActuary & Consulting$153,883
2010 · 5 contractors · $3.3M
NameLocationServicePaid
CIGNAOVERLAND PARK, KSPref Provider Org$1,562,902
WILSON MCSHANEKANSAS CITY, MOThird Party Administrator$1,140,000
ARNOLD NEWBOLD ETALKANSAS CITY, MOAttorney$318,628
COMMERCE TRUST COKANSAS CITY, MOInvestment Manager$155,450
SEGAL COMPANYCHICAGO, ILActuary & Consulting$147,447

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$53,992,549$61,729,908 $78,786,438$76,932,262 $0$49,074,273 -980
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$70,767,467$72,706,024 $88,806,507$84,352,089 $0$64,685,984 -1520

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

No similar organizations found.

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2011 · Form 990 · $61,729,908 spent · pay $35,714 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $44,859,314$44,859,314-- 72.7%
Other (as described)Trans to North Cent States $13,671,260$13,671,260-- 22.1%
Fees: other services $1,487,203$1,487,203-- 2.4%
Fees: management $1,089,000$1,089,000-- 1.8%
Fees: legal $258,062$258,062-- 0.4%
Fees: investment management $159,696$159,696-- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $126,183$126,183-- 0.2%
Payroll taxes $35,714$35,714-- 0.1%
Office expenses $23,568$23,568-- 0.0%
Other (as described)Miscellaneous $12,078$12,078-- 0.0%
Insurance $6,875$6,875-- 0.0%
Other (as described)International dues $955$955-- 0.0%
Total$61,729,908100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $72,706,024 spent · pay $43,317 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $68,974,743$68,974,743-- 94.9%
Fees: management $2,786,000$2,786,000-- 3.8%
Fees: legal $318,628$318,628-- 0.4%
Fees: investment management $193,208$193,208-- 0.3%
Fees: other services $176,066$176,066-- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $156,656$156,656-- 0.2%
Payroll taxes $43,317$43,317-- 0.1%
Office expenses $40,351$40,351-- 0.1%
Other (as described)Miscellaneous $10,344$10,344-- 0.0%
Insurance $5,776$5,776-- 0.0%
Other (as described)International dues $935$935-- 0.0%
Total$72,706,024100%

View the filing