CARPENTERS DIST CNCL OF KANSAS CITY & VICINITY WELFARE PLAN
Cite this
Plain text CARPENTERS DIST CNCL OF KANSAS CITY & VICINITY WELFARE PLAN. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2011. https://furp.org/org/486201422. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CARPENTERS DIST CNCL OF KANSAS CITY & VICINITY WELFARE PLAN [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2011]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/486201422
MLA “CARPENTERS DIST CNCL OF KANSAS CITY & VICINITY WELFARE PLAN.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2011, https://furp.org/org/486201422. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2010–2011. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2011 · Form 990 · revenue $54.0M · expenses $61.7M · assets $78.8M
- EIN
- 48-6201422
- Address
- 3100 BROADWAY, KANSAS CITY, MO 64111
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Provide health and welfare benefits
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 15 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
15 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Al Bond | Trustee | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 8 |
| James W Carson | Trustee | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Dennis Joyce | Trustee | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Terry Nelson | Secretary | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Douglas Firebaugh | Trustee | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| J Brett Gordon | Trustee | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Keith A Winn | Trustee | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Donald Greenwell Iii | Chairman | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Whittaker | Trustee | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darren K Steele | Trustee | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd A Vie | Trustee | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Moore (former) | Trustee | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Marc Furman (former) | Trustee | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| John Batye (former) | Trustee | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Nilsen (former) | Alt. Trustee | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2011 · 11 people listed · none paid · 98 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD GREENWELL III | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY NELSON | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| DOUGLAS FIREBAUGH | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| J BRETT GORDON | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| THOMAS WHITTAKER | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES W CARSON | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DENNIS JOYCE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| DARREN K STEELE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD A VIE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH A WINN | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| AL BOND | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
2010 · 12 people listed · none paid · 152 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD GREENWELL III | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY NELSON | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| DOUGLAS FIREBAUGH | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| J BRETT GORDON | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| THOMAS WHITTAKER | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BATYE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARC FURMAN | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICK NILSEN | Alt. Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD VIE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH A WINN | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES MOORE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES CARSON | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2011 · 5 contractors · $3.0M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| CIGNA | OVERLAND PARK, KS | Pref Provider Org | $1,285,471 |
| WILSON MCSHANE | KANSAS CITY, MO | Third Party Administrator | $1,089,000 |
| ARNOLD NEWBOLD ETAL | KANSAS CITY, MO | Attorney | $258,062 |
| IHN INC | CARMEL, IN | Claims repricing | $189,075 |
| SEGAL COMPANY | CHICAGO, IL | Actuary & Consulting | $153,883 |
2010 · 5 contractors · $3.3M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| CIGNA | OVERLAND PARK, KS | Pref Provider Org | $1,562,902 |
| WILSON MCSHANE | KANSAS CITY, MO | Third Party Administrator | $1,140,000 |
| ARNOLD NEWBOLD ETAL | KANSAS CITY, MO | Attorney | $318,628 |
| COMMERCE TRUST CO | KANSAS CITY, MO | Investment Manager | $155,450 |
| SEGAL COMPANY | CHICAGO, IL | Actuary & Consulting | $147,447 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $53,992,549 | $61,729,908 | $78,786,438 | $76,932,262 | $0 | $49,074,273 | - | 98 | 0 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $70,767,467 | $72,706,024 | $88,806,507 | $84,352,089 | $0 | $64,685,984 | - | 152 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
No similar organizations found.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2011 · Form 990 · $61,729,908 spent · pay $35,714 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $44,859,314 | $44,859,314 | - | - | 72.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Trans to North Cent States | $13,671,260 | $13,671,260 | - | - | 22.1% |
| Fees: other services | $1,487,203 | $1,487,203 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: management | $1,089,000 | $1,089,000 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $258,062 | $258,062 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $159,696 | $159,696 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $126,183 | $126,183 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $35,714 | $35,714 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $23,568 | $23,568 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $12,078 | $12,078 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Insurance | $6,875 | $6,875 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | International dues | $955 | $955 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $61,729,908 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $72,706,024 spent · pay $43,317 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $68,974,743 | $68,974,743 | - | - | 94.9% | |
| Fees: management | $2,786,000 | $2,786,000 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $318,628 | $318,628 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $193,208 | $193,208 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $176,066 | $176,066 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $156,656 | $156,656 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $43,317 | $43,317 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $40,351 | $40,351 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $10,344 | $10,344 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Insurance | $5,776 | $5,776 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | International dues | $935 | $935 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $72,706,024 | 100% |