MUCHNIC FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text MUCHNIC FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://furp.org/org/muchnic-foundation-486102818. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MUCHNIC FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/muchnic-foundation-486102818
MLA “MUCHNIC FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2024, https://furp.org/org/muchnic-foundation-486102818. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $978K · expenses $727K · assets $3.5M
- EIN
- 48-6102818
- Address
- PO BOX 329, ATCHISON, KS 66002-0329
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
- Ruling date
- March 1950 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharon Meier (former) | SECRETARY-TREASURER | 2016-2020 | $2,520 | $14,505 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David C Mize | PRESIDENT | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne Mize | DIRECTOR | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daphne Nan Muchnic | DIRECTOR | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID C MIZE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE MIZE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAPHNE NAN MUCHNIC | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID C MIZE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE MIZE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAPHNE NAN MUCHNIC | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID C MIZE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE MIZE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAPHNE NAN MUCHNIC | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID C MIZE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE MIZE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAPHNE NAN MUCHNIC | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $3K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARON MEIER | SECRETARY-TREASURER | 1 | $2,520 | - | $0 | $2,520 | 1 |
| DAVID C MIZE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE MIZE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAPHNE NAN MUCHNIC | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $3K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARON MEIER | SECRETARY-TREASURER | 1 | $3,045 | - | $0 | $3,045 | 1 |
| DAVID C MIZE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE MIZE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAPHNE NAN MUCHNIC | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $3K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARON MEIER | SECRETARY-TREASURER | 1 | $3,150 | - | $0 | $3,150 | 1 |
| DAVID C MIZE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE MIZE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAPHNE NAN MUCHNIC | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $3K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARON MEIER | SECRETARY-TREASURER | 1 | $2,910 | - | $0 | $2,910 | 1 |
| DAVID C MIZE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE MIZE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAPHNE NAN MUCHNIC | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $3K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARON MEIER | SECRETARY-TREASURER | 1 | $2,880 | - | $0 | $2,880 | 1 |
| DAVID C MIZE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE MIZE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAPHNE NAN MUCHNIC | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 86 grants to organizations · $587K
2023 · 82 grants to organizations · $490K
2022 · 72 grants to organizations · $408K
2021 · 79 grants to organizations · $510K
2020 · 77 grants to organizations · $483K
2019 · 78 grants to organizations · $428K
2018 · 79 grants to organizations · $513K
2017 · 77 grants to organizations · $390K
2016 · 74 grants to organizations · $388K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $978,461 | $726,656 | $3,506,159 | $3,506,159 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $881,378 | $587,162 | $3,254,500 | $3,254,500 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $411,227 | $556,039 | $2,960,365 | $2,960,365 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $555,914 | $616,766 | $3,105,573 | $3,105,573 | - | - | $4,963 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $906,512 | $590,378 | $3,168,612 | $3,168,612 | - | - | $2,520 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $441,443 | $520,135 | $2,851,614 | $2,851,614 | $0 | - | $3,045 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $613,873 | $629,944 | $2,933,904 | $2,933,904 | $0 | - | $3,150 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $610,276 | $496,193 | $2,949,975 | $2,949,975 | $0 | - | $2,910 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $659,775 | $507,143 | $2,835,892 | $2,835,892 | $0 | - | $2,880 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MUZEO FOUNDATION | CA | A50 | $516,592 | $539,052 | Executive Dir. | $113,033 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MUGAR FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $499,457 | $860,822 | INVEST. COMMITTEE TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MGG FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $878,657 | $563,917 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MCU FOUNDATION | NY | T21 | $1,122,953 | $164,607 | DIRECTOR (AS OF 08/2024) | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| H&M FOUNDATION | TN | T22 | $1,190,158 | $131,978 | President/Direcctor | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MRJ FOUNDATION | NJ | T22 | $725,012 | $779,672 | 0 | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| M3K FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $1,336,216 | $754,076 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MAC FOUNDATION | MT | T31 | $652,746 | $164,668 | CFO | $531,370 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MFI FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $1,592,380 | $1,764,361 | DIRECTOR | $147,134 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MTM FOUNDATION | MD | O50 | $593,884 | $565,259 | PRESIDENT | $30,800 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MCH FOUNDATION | NC | T20 | $549,320 | $604,209 | Chairman | $2,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MKM FOUNDATION | WA | T22 | $548,131 | $69,929 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FM FOUNDATION | RI | Not reported | $1,026,424 | $8,200,404 | Director Chairman President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| L & L FOUNDATION | NY | Z99 | $1,230,980 | $494,527 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MARS FOUNDATION | NY | T90 | $1,139,008 | $796,616 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MARY FOUNDATION | OH | A30 | $1,362,803 | $1,431,421 | PRESIDENT | $290,217 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MAKO FOUNDATION | IL | T20 | $1,368,813 | $460,060 | PRESIDENT / DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| J F M FOUNDATION | CO | Not reported | $1,506,880 | $503,976 | VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MSHO FOUNDATION | MI | B28 | $600,550 | $449,088 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MERION FOUNDATION | PA | T20 | $573,159 | $170,600 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MOGG FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $562,728 | $158,796 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MAXON FOUNDATION | WI | Not reported | $1,761,571 | $2,298,669 | TRUSTEE | $335,089 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MILL FOUNDATION | IL | T30 | $539,469 | $147,027 | PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MUELLER FOUNDATION | TX | L82 | $801,139 | $2,383,075 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $182,535 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOUNDATION 94 | MN | T20 | $966,077 | $951,299 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $726,656 spent · pay $0 · grants $587,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $587,000 | 80.8% | |
| Occupancy | $81,012 | 11.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $21,874 | 3.0% | |
| Taxes | $18,758 | 2.6% | |
| Other expenses | $10,012 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,000 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $726,656 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $587,162 spent · pay $0 · grants $490,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $490,000 | 83.5% | |
| Occupancy | $45,843 | 7.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $19,189 | 3.3% | |
| Other expenses | $18,752 | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,000 | 1.4% | |
| Taxes | $5,378 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $587,162 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $556,039 spent · pay $0 · grants $407,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $407,500 | 73.3% | |
| Occupancy | $113,449 | 20.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $16,412 | 3.0% | |
| Other expenses | $8,647 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,600 | 1.4% | |
| Taxes | $2,431 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $556,039 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $616,766 spent · pay $6,636 · grants $510,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $510,000 | 82.7% | |
| Occupancy | $55,986 | 9.1% | |
| Taxes | $19,188 | 3.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $16,456 | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,500 | 1.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $4,963 | 0.8% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $1,673 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $616,766 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $590,378 spent · pay $4,237 · grants $482,625 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $482,625 | 81.7% | |
| Occupancy | $73,048 | 12.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $12,930 | 2.2% | |
| Taxes | $11,138 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,400 | 1.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $2,520 | 0.4% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $1,717 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $590,378 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $520,135 spent · pay $4,762 · grants $427,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $427,500 | 82.2% | |
| Occupancy | $66,650 | 12.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $14,983 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,200 | 1.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $3,045 | 0.6% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $1,717 | 0.3% | |
| Taxes | $40 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $520,135 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $629,944 spent · pay $4,867 · grants $513,431 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $513,431 | 81.5% | |
| Occupancy | $82,571 | 13.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $12,235 | 1.9% | |
| Taxes | $10,840 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,000 | 1.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $3,150 | 0.5% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $1,717 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $629,944 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $496,193 spent · pay $4,627 · grants $390,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $390,000 | 78.6% | |
| Occupancy | $64,098 | 12.9% | |
| Taxes | $19,381 | 3.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $12,087 | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,000 | 1.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $2,910 | 0.6% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $1,717 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $496,193 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $507,143 spent · pay $4,578 · grants $387,805 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $387,805 | 76.5% | |
| Occupancy | $83,983 | 16.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $13,086 | 2.6% | |
| Taxes | $11,691 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,000 | 1.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $2,880 | 0.6% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $1,698 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $507,143 | 100% |
Comments