RICHARDSON MIDDLE SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text RICHARDSON MIDDLE SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://furp.org/org/richardson-middle-school-parent-teacher-organization-inc-481277680. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). RICHARDSON MIDDLE SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/richardson-middle-school-parent-teacher-organization-inc-481277680
MLA “RICHARDSON MIDDLE SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2024, https://furp.org/org/richardson-middle-school-parent-teacher-organization-inc-481277680. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $29K · expenses $32K · assets $10K
- Also known as
- PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION INC
- EIN
- 48-1277680
- Address
- 1570 LAKEVIEW AVE, DRACUT, MA 01826-3311
- NTEE code
- B94
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- January 2012 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2015 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROMOTE A HIGH DEGREE OF CO-OPERATION, FELLOWSHIP AND COMMUNICATION WITHIN THE MEMBERSHIP, SCHOOL FACULTY, ADMINISTRATION AND STUDENT BODY. TO ACT AS A MEDIUM FOR THE EXCHANGE OF IDEAS AND DISCUSSION OF COMMON PROBLEMS AMONG THE MEMBERSHIP. TO PRESENT ORGANIZED PROGRAMS OF INTEREST AND MEMBERSHIP.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 17 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
17 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Derosa | VICE PRESIDE | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Alyssa Bernier | SECRETARY | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lori Goebel | SECRETARY | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Heather Keegan | PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Amanda Marcoux | TREASURER (F | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Pellegrino | SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan St Pierre | VICE PRESIDE | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melanie Fenochetti (former) | TREASURER (F | 2020-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Michele Green (former) | PRESIDENT (F | 2017-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erin Wilkie (former) | VICE PRESID | 2017-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Leigh Cameron (former) | SECRETARY (F | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Caroline Mcintosh (former) | TREASURER (F | 2017-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Kathleen Graham (former) | TREASURER (F | 2017-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicole Soucy (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Raeda Alkhateeb (former) | PRESIDENT | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kerrie Sancartier (former) | TREASURER | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Christine Watkins (former) | SECRETARY | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALYSSA BERNIER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT DEROSA | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LORI GOEBEL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HEATHER KEEGAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| AMANDA MARCOUX | TREASURER (F | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER PELLEGRINO | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN ST PIERRE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALYSSA BERNIER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI GOEBEL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HEATHER KEEGAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| AMANDA MARCOUX | TREASURER (F | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER PELLEGRINO | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN ST PIERRE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEATHER KEEGAN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| SUSAN ST PIERRE | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA MARCOUX | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LORI GOEBEL | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ALYSSA BERNIER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE FENOCHETTI | TREASURER (F | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEATHER KEEGAN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| SUSAN ST PIERRE | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE FENOCHETTI | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| LORI GOEBEL | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ALYSSA BERNIER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE GREEN | PRESIDENT (F | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN WILKIE | VICE PRESID | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| LEIGH CAMERON | SECRETARY (F | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHELE GREEN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN WILKIE | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| MELANIE FENOCHETTI | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| LEIGH CAMERON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN GRAHAM | TREASURER (F | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE MCINTOSH | TREASURER (F | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHELE GREEN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN GRAHAM | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHELE GREEN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE MCINTOSH | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| KATHLEEN GRAHAM | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NICOLE SOUCY | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE MCINTOSH | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| KATHLEEN GRAHAM | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE GREEN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN WILKIE | VICE-PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAEDA ALKHATEEB | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KERRIE SANCARTIER | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| CHRISTINE WATKINS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $29,074 | $31,850 | $10,173 | $10,173 | $0 | $8,406 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $32,217 | $31,095 | $12,949 | $12,949 | $0 | $8,996 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $43,000 | $36,386 | $11,827 | $11,827 | $338 | $16,734 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $28,352 | $33,285 | $5,213 | $5,213 | $922 | $6,730 | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $696 | $5,376 | $10,146 | $10,146 | - | $696 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $31,542 | $20,697 | $14,826 | $14,826 | - | $16,300 | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $38,872 | $41,240 | $3,981 | $3,981 | - | $24,309 | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $15,642 | $20,895 | $6,349 | $6,349 | $15,642 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $18,123 | $24,303 | $11,602 | $11,602 | $18,123 | - | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- CAMPBELL SCHOOL PARENT TEACHERS ORGANIZATION Dracut, MA · 2 people in common (Heather Keegan, Lori Goebel)
- PTO ENGLESBY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Dracut, MA · 1 person in common (Scott Derosa)
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $566 in all, tax years 2020 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RICHARDSON MIDDLE SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $566 | 2023 | $238 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OAK HILL MIDDLE SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION | MA | B94 | $32,086 | $23,894 | Co-President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| PARENT-TEACHER ORGANIZATION OF JOHN F KENNEDY MIDDLE SCHOOL INC | MA | B94 | $25,177 | $15,090 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| AMSA CHARTER SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION | MA | B94 | $31,754 | $47,893 | CO-PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| MCGLYNN MIDDLE SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION | MA | B94 | $27,157 | $29,524 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| KING PHILIP PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION INC | MA | B94 | $28,904 | $20,032 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| HOUGHTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION | MA | B94 | $32,420 | $27,338 | Board Co-Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| AMVET BOULEVARD SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION | MA | B94 | $26,189 | $25,869 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| CABOT PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION | MA | B94 | $31,140 | $34,145 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| ESSEX PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION INCORPORATED | MA | B94 | $29,786 | $29,138 | SOCIAL MEDIA COORDINATOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| BRIMFIELD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION | MA | B94 | $27,354 | $43,855 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| BRYANTVILLE PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION INC | MA | B94 | $33,105 | $55,425 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| FITZGERALD PARENT-TEACHER ORGANIZATION INC | MA | B94 | $31,227 | $872 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| CJ PRESCOTT PARENT-TEACHER ORGANIZATION | MA | B94 | $29,822 | $24,883 | Treasurer new | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| ACTON BOXBOROUGH REGIONAL PARENT TEACHER STUDENT ORGANIZATION | MA | B94 | $27,571 | $29,857 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WALTER S PARKER MIDDLE SCHOOL PTO | MA | B94 | $25,492 | $21,773 | CO-PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEATICKET ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTO | MA | B94 | $27,524 | $32,277 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THURSTON MIDDLE SCHOOL PTO INC | MA | B94 | $29,790 | $32,424 | CO-CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DAWSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTA | MA | B94 | $32,550 | $42,785 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PARENTS AT WIRE VILLAGE SCHOOL | MA | B94 | $25,815 | $38,331 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BMR HARTNETT MIDDLE SCHOOL PTO INC | MA | B94 | $29,965 | $27,010 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WILLIAM DIAMOND MIDDLE SCHOOL PTO | MA | B94 | $33,440 | $35,879 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MCCARTHY MIDDLE SCHOOL PTO INC | MA | B94 | $25,336 | $23,365 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEWKSBURY MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL PARENT ADVISORY COUNCIL | MA | B94 | $29,366 | $24,082 | CO-CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF ESSEX TECH INC | MA | B94 | $25,719 | $3,813 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE FRIENDS OF HWRHS-MS INC | MA | B94 | $28,385 | $30,702 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $31,850 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $8,091
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $13,636 | $13,182 | $454 | - | 42.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DIVERSION OF ASSETS | $6,463 | $6,463 | - | - | 20.3% |
| Other (as described) | AFTER SCHOOL ACTIVITIES | $4,410 | $4,410 | - | - | 13.8% |
| Other (as described) | FALL SOCIAL | $3,700 | $3,700 | - | - | 11.6% |
| Other (as described) | ICE CREAM TRUCK | $3,641 | $3,641 | - | - | 11.4% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $28,759 | $8,091 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $31,850 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $31,095 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,468
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DIVERSION OF ASSETS | $14,772 | - | $14,772 | - | 47.5% |
| All other expenses | $5,755 | $5,285 | $470 | - | 18.5% | |
| Other (as described) | AFTER SCHOOL ACTIVITIES | $4,600 | $4,600 | - | - | 14.8% |
| Other (as described) | TEACHER APPRECIATION | $2,773 | $2,773 | - | - | 8.9% |
| Other (as described) | ENRICHMENT BOOKS | $2,615 | $2,615 | - | - | 8.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $580 | - | $580 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $24,689 | $1,468 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $31,095 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $36,386 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,000
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $35,896 | 98.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $490 | 1.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,000 | reported apart |
| Total | $36,386 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $33,285 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,000
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $32,845 | 98.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $440 | 1.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,000 | reported apart |
| Total | $33,285 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $5,376 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $4,966 | 92.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $410 | 7.6% | |
| Total | $5,376 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $20,697 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $182
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $20,302 | 98.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $395 | 1.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $182 | reported apart |
| Total | $20,697 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $41,240 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $225
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $40,855 | 99.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $385 | 0.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $225 | reported apart |
| Total | $41,240 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $20,895 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $20,520 | 98.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $375 | 1.8% | |
| Total | $20,895 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $24,303 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $24,303 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $24,303 | 100% |
Comments