RICHARDSON MIDDLE SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text RICHARDSON MIDDLE SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://furp.org/org/richardson-middle-school-parent-teacher-organization-inc-481277680. Retrieved 2026-11-03.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). RICHARDSON MIDDLE SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/richardson-middle-school-parent-teacher-organization-inc-481277680

MLA “RICHARDSON MIDDLE SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2024, https://furp.org/org/richardson-middle-school-parent-teacher-organization-inc-481277680. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $29K · expenses $32K · assets $10K

Also known as
PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION INC
EIN
48-1277680
Address
1570 LAKEVIEW AVE, DRACUT, MA 01826-3311
NTEE code
B94
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
January 2012 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2015 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROMOTE A HIGH DEGREE OF CO-OPERATION, FELLOWSHIP AND COMMUNICATION WITHIN THE MEMBERSHIP, SCHOOL FACULTY, ADMINISTRATION AND STUDENT BODY. TO ACT AS A MEDIUM FOR THE EXCHANGE OF IDEAS AND DISCUSSION OF COMMON PROBLEMS AMONG THE MEMBERSHIP. TO PRESENT ORGANIZED PROGRAMS OF INTEREST AND MEMBERSHIP.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 17 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

17 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Scott Derosa VICE PRESIDE2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Alyssa Bernier SECRETARY2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lori Goebel SECRETARY2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Heather Keegan PRESIDENT2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Amanda Marcoux TREASURER (F2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Heather Pellegrino SECRETARY2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Susan St Pierre VICE PRESIDE2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Melanie Fenochetti (former) TREASURER (F2020-2022 0 $0 reported 3
Michele Green (former) PRESIDENT (F2017-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Erin Wilkie (former) VICE PRESID2017-2021 0 $0 reported 2
Leigh Cameron (former) SECRETARY (F2020-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Caroline Mcintosh (former) TREASURER (F2017-2020 0 $0 reported 4
Kathleen Graham (former) TREASURER (F2017-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Nicole Soucy (former) PRESIDENT2017 0 $0 reported 1
Raeda Alkhateeb (former) PRESIDENT2016 0 $0 reported 1
Kerrie Sancartier (former) TREASURER2016 0 $0 reported 2
Christine Watkins (former) SECRETARY2016 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALYSSA BERNIER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT DEROSA VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $02
LORI GOEBEL SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
HEATHER KEEGAN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
AMANDA MARCOUX TREASURER (F- $0$0$0 $01
HEATHER PELLEGRINO SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN ST PIERRE VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALYSSA BERNIER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
LORI GOEBEL SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
HEATHER KEEGAN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
AMANDA MARCOUX TREASURER (F- $0$0$0 $01
HEATHER PELLEGRINO SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN ST PIERRE VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HEATHER KEEGAN PRESIDENT0 $0-- $02
SUSAN ST PIERRE VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
AMANDA MARCOUX TREASURER0 $0-- $01
LORI GOEBEL SECRETARY0 $0-- $02
ALYSSA BERNIER SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
MELANIE FENOCHETTI TREASURER (F0 $0-- $03
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HEATHER KEEGAN PRESIDENT0 $0-- $02
SUSAN ST PIERRE VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
MELANIE FENOCHETTI TREASURER0 $0-- $03
LORI GOEBEL SECRETARY0 $0-- $02
ALYSSA BERNIER SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
MICHELE GREEN PRESIDENT (F0 $0-- $01
ERIN WILKIE VICE PRESID0 $0-- $02
LEIGH CAMERON SECRETARY (F0 $0-- $01
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHELE GREEN PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
ERIN WILKIE VICE PRESIDE1 $0-- $02
MELANIE FENOCHETTI TREASURER1 $0-- $03
LEIGH CAMERON SECRETARY1 $0-- $01
KATHLEEN GRAHAM TREASURER (F0 $0-- $01
CAROLINE MCINTOSH TREASURER (F0 $0-- $04
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHELE GREEN PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
KATHLEEN GRAHAM TREASURER0 $0-- $01
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHELE GREEN PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
CAROLINE MCINTOSH TREASURER0 $0-- $04
KATHLEEN GRAHAM SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NICOLE SOUCY PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
CAROLINE MCINTOSH TREASURER0 $0-- $04
KATHLEEN GRAHAM SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
MICHELE GREEN SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
ERIN WILKIE VICE-PRESIDE0 $0-- $02
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RAEDA ALKHATEEB PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
KERRIE SANCARTIER TREASURER0 $0-- $02
CHRISTINE WATKINS SECRETARY0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$29,074$31,850 $10,173$10,173 $0$8,406 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$32,217$31,095 $12,949$12,949 $0$8,996 -0-
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$43,000$36,386 $11,827$11,827 $338$16,734 ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$28,352$33,285 $5,213$5,213 $922$6,730 ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$696$5,376 $10,146$10,146 -$696 ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$31,542$20,697 $14,826$14,826 -$16,300 ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$38,872$41,240 $3,981$3,981 -$24,309 ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$15,642$20,895 $6,349$6,349 $15,642- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$18,123$24,303 $11,602$11,602 $18,123- ---

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $566 in all, tax years 2020 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “RICHARDSON MIDDLE SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION INC” 2020-2023 4$566 2023$238
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
OAK HILL MIDDLE SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATIONMAB94 $32,086$23,894 Co-President$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
PARENT-TEACHER ORGANIZATION OF JOHN F KENNEDY MIDDLE SCHOOL INCMAB94 $25,177$15,090 President$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
AMSA CHARTER SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATIONMAB94 $31,754$47,893 CO-PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
MCGLYNN MIDDLE SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATIONMAB94 $27,157$29,524 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
KING PHILIP PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION INCMAB94 $28,904$20,032 President$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
HOUGHTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATIONMAB94 $32,420$27,338 Board Co-Chair$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
AMVET BOULEVARD SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATIONMAB94 $26,189$25,869 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
CABOT PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATIONMAB94 $31,140$34,145 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
ESSEX PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION INCORPORATEDMAB94 $29,786$29,138 SOCIAL MEDIA COORDINATOR$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
BRIMFIELD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATIONMAB94 $27,354$43,855 VICE PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
BRYANTVILLE PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION INCMAB94 $33,105$55,425 President$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
FITZGERALD PARENT-TEACHER ORGANIZATION INCMAB94 $31,227$872 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
CJ PRESCOTT PARENT-TEACHER ORGANIZATIONMAB94 $29,822$24,883 Treasurer new$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
ACTON BOXBOROUGH REGIONAL PARENT TEACHER STUDENT ORGANIZATIONMAB94 $27,571$29,857 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state
WALTER S PARKER MIDDLE SCHOOL PTOMAB94 $25,492$21,773 CO-PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state
TEATICKET ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTOMAB94 $27,524$32,277 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state
THURSTON MIDDLE SCHOOL PTO INCMAB94 $29,790$32,424 CO-CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state
DAWSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTAMAB94 $32,550$42,785 President$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state
PARENTS AT WIRE VILLAGE SCHOOLMAB94 $25,815$38,331 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state
BMR HARTNETT MIDDLE SCHOOL PTO INCMAB94 $29,965$27,010 President$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state
WILLIAM DIAMOND MIDDLE SCHOOL PTOMAB94 $33,440$35,879 President$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state
MCCARTHY MIDDLE SCHOOL PTO INCMAB94 $25,336$23,365 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state
TEWKSBURY MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL PARENT ADVISORY COUNCILMAB94 $29,366$24,082 CO-CHAIRPERSON$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF ESSEX TECH INCMAB94 $25,719$3,813 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state
THE FRIENDS OF HWRHS-MS INCMAB94 $28,385$30,702 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION funds this one Private foundation$61,130281 762020–2023 CEDAR CREEK ELEMENTARY PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION INC; SMALLEY ELEMENTARY PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION; ROBINSON SECONDARY SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER STUDENT ORGANIZATION; PAGE HILLTOP PTO and 72 more
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$34,7845 12017–2024 PARENT-TEACHER ORGANIZATION OF JOHN F KENNEDY MIDDLE SCHOOL INC
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$30,0002 12016–2017 CABOT PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$27,0003 32016–2016 HIGHLANDS PTO; MCCARTHY MIDDLE SCHOOL PTO INC; OAK HILL MIDDLE SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$22,2012 22025–2025 CLARKE PTO CORP; CORALWOOD PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION INC
CAPE COD 5 FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$14,1165 12020–2024 BARNSTABLE UNITED ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTA
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$14,0171 12016–2016 DEDHAM EDUCATIONAL PARTNERSHIP INC
THE US CHARITABLE GIFT TRUST DAF sponsor$6,0001 12024–2024 RICHMOND GRADE SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION INCORPORATED
FIDELITY FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,55015 72021–2024 VOLUNTEERS AT SIPPICAN ELEMENTARY INC; CABOT PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION; OAK HILL MIDDLE SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION; WALTER S PARKER MIDDLE SCHOOL PTO and 3 more
INSTITUTION FOR SAVINGS IN NEWBRYPT & ITS VCNTY CHRTBLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$2,6052 22023–2025 ESSEX PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION INCORPORATED; THE FRIENDS OF HWRHS-MS INC
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$2,5008 32012–2015 CABOT PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION; OAK HILL MIDDLE SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION; BAINES MIDDLE SCHOOL PARENT TEACHERORGANIZATION
BEVERIDGE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,5001 12022–2022 PARENT-TEACHER ORGANIZATION OF JOHN F KENNEDY MIDDLE SCHOOL INC
ALLSTATE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,5003 12022–2023 MOUNT PLEASANT MIDDLE SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION
CAPE COD FIVE CENTS SAVINGS BANK Private foundation$1,4903 12014–2019 BARNSTABLE UNITED ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTA
PFIZER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,2307 42021–2024 ACTON BOXBOROUGH REGIONAL PARENT TEACHER STUDENT ORGANIZATION; WILLIAM DIAMOND MIDDLE SCHOOL PTO; OAK RIDGE PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION; HOUGHTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $31,850 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $8,091
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $13,636$13,182$454- 42.8%
Other (as described)DIVERSION OF ASSETS $6,463$6,463-- 20.3%
Other (as described)AFTER SCHOOL ACTIVITIES $4,410$4,410-- 13.8%
Other (as described)FALL SOCIAL $3,700$3,700-- 11.6%
Other (as described)ICE CREAM TRUCK $3,641$3,641-- 11.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $28,759$8,091reported apart
Total$31,850100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $31,095 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,468
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)DIVERSION OF ASSETS $14,772-$14,772- 47.5%
All other expenses $5,755$5,285$470- 18.5%
Other (as described)AFTER SCHOOL ACTIVITIES $4,600$4,600-- 14.8%
Other (as described)TEACHER APPRECIATION $2,773$2,773-- 8.9%
Other (as described)ENRICHMENT BOOKS $2,615$2,615-- 8.4%
Fees: accounting $580-$580- 1.9%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $24,689$1,468reported apart
Total$31,095100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $36,386 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,000
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $35,896 98.7%
Fees to independent contractors $490 1.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$1,000reported apart
Total$36,386100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $33,285 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,000
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $32,845 98.7%
Fees to independent contractors $440 1.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$1,000reported apart
Total$33,285100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $5,376 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $4,966 92.4%
Fees to independent contractors $410 7.6%
Total$5,376100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $20,697 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $182
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $20,302 98.1%
Fees to independent contractors $395 1.9%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$182reported apart
Total$20,697100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $41,240 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $225
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $40,855 99.1%
Fees to independent contractors $385 0.9%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$225reported apart
Total$41,240100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $20,895 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $20,520 98.2%
Fees to independent contractors $375 1.8%
Total$20,895100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $24,303 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $24,303 100.0%
Total$24,303100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.