WONDERSCOPE INC

Cite this

Plain text WONDERSCOPE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/wonderscope-inc-481068613. Retrieved 2026-11-01.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). WONDERSCOPE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/wonderscope-inc-481068613

MLA “WONDERSCOPE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/wonderscope-inc-481068613. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $2.2M · expenses $2.6M · assets $12.5M

EIN
48-1068613
Address
433 E RED BRIDGE RD, KANSAS CITY, MO 64131-4038
Website
WWW.WONDERSCOPE.ORG
NTEE code
B9XZ
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
August 1989 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO SPARK A LIFELONG LOVE OF LEARNING THROUGH THE UNIVERSAL AND UNITING POWER OF PLAY, WITH A VISION THAT WONDERSCOPE IS APPRECIATED AS AN EDUCATIONAL RESOURCE IN OUR COMMUNITY THAT PROVIDES CHILDREN AND FAMILIES THE OPPORTUNITY TO BUILD A SOLID FOUNDATION FOR SUCCESS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Roxane Hill EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2016-2025 $116,596$995,371 1
John Lowe (former) EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2014-2015 $52,572$111,687 1
Lauranne Hess (former) EXEC DIRECTOR2010-2011 $49,055$106,255 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

88 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Kevin Gabriel DIRECTOR2024-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Brandon Buckley VICE CHAIR2022-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Carla Oneil DIRECTOR2024-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Tyler Harrelson DIRECTOR2024-2025 2 $0 reported 2
Elena Johnston DIRECTOR2023-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Dane Stangler DIRECTOR2022-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Bruce Williams SECRETARY2022-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Christa Moss DIRECTOR2023-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Brittany Robb DIRECTOR2024-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Chelsey Ryerson TREASURER2024-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Christina Nugent CHAIR2019-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Adam Kilpatrick DIRECTOR2025 2 $0 reported 2
Kim Bangert DIRECTOR2025 2 $0 reported 1
Kelsey Parker DIRECTOR2025 2 $0 reported 1
Angie Grant (former) DIRECTOR2022-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Kyle Kennedy (former) DIRECTOR2024 2 $0 reported 1
Thuylinh Pham (former) DIRECTOR2024 2 $0 reported 1
Sara Prem (former) CHAIR2018-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Stephanie Whitacre (former) TREASURER2019-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Adrienne Haynes (former) DIRECTOR2023 2 $0 reported 1
Katrina Smeltzer (former) DIRECTOR2020-2023 2 $0 reported 1
Andres Alfaro (former) DIRECTOR2020-2023 2 $0 reported 1
Mike Fleming (former) DIRECTOR2023 2 $0 reported 1
Jon Atlas (former) DIRECTOR2018-2023 2 $0 reported 1
Jason Plowman (former) DIRECTOR2019-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Deonne Christensen (former) DIRECTOR2020-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Scott Bruce (former) DIRECTOR2021-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Matthew Heimsoth Cpa (former) CHAIR2016-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Ashley Mcdonald (former) DIRECTOR2019-2021 2 $0 reported 1
Eric Newell (former) DIRECTOR2016-2021 2 $0 reported 1
Nilson Goes (former) DIRECTOR2016-2021 2 $0 reported 1
Laura Loyacono (former) DIRECTOR2020-2021 2 $0 reported 1
Billy Palmer (former) DIRECTOR2019-2021 2 $0 reported 1
Michael Bell (former) DIRECTOR2018-2021 2 $0 reported 1
Sam Clevenger (former) DIRECTOR2015-2021 2 $0 reported 1
Ken Schaefer Leed Ap Dbia (former) DIRECTOR2016-2020 2 $0 reported 1
Sam Bowlby (former) DIRECTOR2019-2020 2 $0 reported 1
Aaron Siders (former) CHAIR2014-2020 2 $0 reported 1
Sally Stanton (former) SECRETARY2015-2020 2 $0 reported 1
Emily Tilgner (former) DIRECTOR2016-2019 2 $0 reported 1
Chelan David (former) DIRECTOR2015-2018 2 $0 reported 2
Kate Regnier-Bender (former) CHAIR2013-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Melinda Mehaffy (former) SECRETARY2015-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Jennifer Berhorst (former) DIRECTOR2016-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Molly Breitenbach (former) DIRECTOR2018 2 $0 reported 1
Jennifer Dameron (former) DIRECTOR2016-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Katie Kincaid-Longhauser (former) DIRECTOR2015-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Ryan Patton (former) DIRECTOR2018 2 $0 reported 1
Gina Stingley (former) DIRECTOR2017-2018 2 $0 reported 2
Jill Jolicoeur (former) PAST CHAIR2014-2017 2 $0 reported 2
Adam Zieren (former) DIRECTOR2016-2017 40 $0 reported 1
Ken Schaefer (former) DIRECTOR2015 2 $0 reported 2
Kristi Adelhardt-Slay Cpa (former) TREASURER2014-2015 2 $0 reported 1
Dan Zmijewski (former) PAST CHAIR2010-2015 2 $0 reported 1
Kara Bouillette Aia Leed Ap Bdc (former) DIRECTOR2015 2 $0 reported 1
Matt Heimsoth Cpa (former) DIRECTOR2015 2 $0 reported 1
Betty Paulsell (former) DIRECTOR2015 2 $0 reported 1
Olga Pitenko (former) DIRECTOR2015 2 $0 reported 1
Jeremy Smith (former) DIRECTOR2014-2015 2 $0 reported 1
Melissa Bez Cheatham (former) SECRETARY2011-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Kara Bouillette (former) DIRECTOR2013-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Scott Cahill (former) DIRECTOR2010-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Jonathan Kieffer (former) DIRECTOR2011-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Olga Pintenko (former) DIRECTOR2014 2 $0 reported 1
Jessica Salazar (former) DIRECTOR2013-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Gigi Burton (former) DIRECTOR2013-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Lynn Heron (former) DIRECTOR2011-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Kristi Adelhardt (former) DIRECTOR2013 2 $0 reported 1
Melissa Bez Cheatam (former) DIRECTOR2013 2 $0 reported 1
Jill Jolicouer (former) DIRECTOR2013 2 $0 reported 1
Dan Mills (former) DIRECTOR2010-2013 2 $0 reported 1
Jim Brown (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 1 $0 reported 2
Jill Jolicoceur (former) DIRECTOR2011 Not reported Not reported 1
Maria Meyers (former) EXC COMMITTEE2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Barb Prater (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Carrie Mcdonald (former) EXC COMMITTEE2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Christine Hamele (former) EXC COMMITTEE2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Don Goldman (former) EXEC COMMITTEE2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dr Mary Abbott (former) DIRECTOR2010 2 $0 reported 1
Elizabeth Dotson (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Joe Globoke (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jonathon Kieffer (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported Not reported 1
Katie Black (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kevin Tubbesing (former) CHAIRMAN OF BOARD2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lori Hankins (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported Not reported 1
Mary Ontko (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tom Saul (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported Not reported 1
Toni Madeira (former) DIRECTOR2010 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $117K · 78 employees · 28 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROXANE HILL EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $116,596$0$0 $116,5961
CHRISTINA NUGENT CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
CHELSEY RYERSON TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN GABRIEL DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
BRANDON BUCKLEY VICE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
CARLA ONEIL DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
TYLER HARRELSON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
BRUCE WILLIAMS SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
KIM BANGERT DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ADAM KILPATRICK DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
DANE STANGLER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KELSEY PARKER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTA MOSS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
BRITTANY ROBB DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ELENA JOHNSTON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $117K · 78 employees · 28 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROXANE HILL EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $116,596$0$0 $116,5961
KEVIN GABRIEL DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ANGIE GRANT DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
BRANDON BUCKLEY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CARLA ONEIL DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
TYLER HARRELSON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
ELENA JOHNSTON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KYLE KENNEDY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DANE STANGLER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE WILLIAMS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
THUYLINH PHAM DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTA MOSS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
BRITTANY ROBB DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CHELSEY RYERSON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SARA PREM CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE WHITACRE TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINA NUGENT SECRETARYCHAIR ELECT2 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $104K · 76 employees · 28 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROXANE HILL EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $103,994$0$0 $103,9941
ADRIENNE HAYNES DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ANGIE GRANT DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE WILLIAMS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DANE STANGLER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KATRINA SMELTZER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ANDRES ALFARO DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ELENA JOHNSTON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTA MOSS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE FLEMING DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
BRANDON BUCKLEY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JON ATLAS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SARA PREM SECRETARYCHAIR ELECT2 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE WHITACRE TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINA NUGENT SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $108K · 77 employees · 28 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROXANE HILL EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $108,000$0$0 $108,0001
JASON PLOWMAN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINA NUGENT DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ANGIE GRANT DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE WILLIAMS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DANE STANGLER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KATRINA SMELTZER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DEONNE CHRISTENSEN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JON ATLAS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ANDRES ALFARO DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
BRANDON BUCKLEY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT BRUCE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MATTHEW HEIMSOTH CPA CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
SARA PREM SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE WHITACRE TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $93K · 77 employees · 28 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROXANE HILL EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $92,760$0$0 $92,7601
ASHLEY MCDONALD DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ERIC NEWELL DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
NILSON GOES DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA LOYACONO DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JASON PLOWMAN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KATRINA SMELTZER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINA NUGENT DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
BILLY PALMER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL BELL DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JON ATLAS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ANDRES ALFARO DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SAM CLEVENGER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DEONNE CHRISTENSEN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT BRUCE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MATTHEW HEIMSOTH CPA CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
SARA PREM SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE WHITACRE TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 21 people listed · 1 paid, $98K · 46 employees · 28 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROXANE HILL EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $97,521$0$0 $97,5211
CHRISTINA NUGENT DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
BILLY PALMER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY MCDONALD DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ERIC NEWELL DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JASON PLOWMAN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KATRINA SMELTZER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE WHITACRE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SARA PREM DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KEN SCHAEFER LEED AP DBIA DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA LOYACONO DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL BELL DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JON ATLAS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ANDRES ALFARO DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SAM BOWLBY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
NILSON GOES DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SAM CLEVENGER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DEONNE CHRISTENSEN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
AARON SIDERS CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
SALLY STANTON SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
MATTHEW HEIMSOTH CPA TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $95K · 34 employees · 28 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROXANE HILL EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $95,000$0$0 $95,0001
AARON SIDERS CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
SALLY STANTON SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
MATTHEW HEIMSOTH CPA TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
JON ATLAS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL BELL DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SAM BOWLBY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SAM CLEVENGER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
NILSON GOES DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY MCDONALD DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ERIC NEWELL DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINA NUGENT DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
BILLY PALMER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JASON PLOWMAN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SARA PREM DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KEN SCHAEFER LEED AP DBIA DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
EMILY TILGNER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE WHITACRE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 21 people listed · 1 paid, $90K · 26 employees · 28 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROXANE HILL EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $90,000$0$0 $90,0001
KATE REGNIER-BENDER CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
AARON SIDERS VICE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
MELINDA MEHAFFY SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
MATTHEW HEIMSOTH CPA TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
JON ATLAS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL BELL DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER BERHORST DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MOLLY BREITENBACH DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SAM CLEVENGER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER DAMERON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CHELAN DAVID DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
NILSON GOES DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KATIE KINCAID-LONGHAUSER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ERIC NEWELL DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
RYAN PATTON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SARA PREM DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KEN SCHAEFER LEED AP DBIA DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SALLY STANTON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
GINA STINGLEY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
EMILY TILGNER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $95K · 20 employees · 28 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROXANE HILL EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $94,904$0$0 $94,9041
KATE REGNIER-BENDER CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
AARON SIDERS VICE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
MELINDA MEHAFFY SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
MATTHEW HEIMSOTH CPA TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
JILL JOLICOEUR PAST CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $02
JENNIFER BERHORST DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SAM CLEVENGER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER DAMERON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CHELAN DAVID DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
NILSON GOES DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KATIE KINCAID-LONGHAUSER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ERIC NEWELL DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KEN SCHAEFER LEED AP DBIA DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SALLY STANTON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
GINA STINGLEY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
EMILY TILGNER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ADAM ZIEREN DIRECTOR40 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $80K · 24 employees · 28 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROXANE HILL EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $80,000$0$0 $80,0001
KATE REGNIER-BENDER CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
AARON SIDERS VICE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
MELINDA MEHAFFY SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
MATTHEW HEIMSOTH CPA TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
JILL JOLICOEUR PAST CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $02
JENNIFER BERHORST DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SAM CLEVENGER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER DAMERON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CHELAN DAVID DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
NILSON GOES DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KATIE KINCAID-LONGHAUSER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ERIC NEWELL DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KEN SCHAEFER LEED AP DBIA DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SALLY STANTON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
EMILY TILGNER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ADAM ZIEREN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $53K · 26 employees · 28 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN LOWE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $52,572$0$0 $52,5721
JILL JOLICOEUR PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $02
KATE REGNIER-BENDER VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
AARON SIDERS SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
KRISTI ADELHARDT-SLAY CPA TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
DAN ZMIJEWSKI PAST CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
KARA BOUILLETTE AIA LEED AP BDC DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SAM CLEVENGER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CHELAN DAVID DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
MATT HEIMSOTH CPA DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KATIE KINCAID-LONGHAUSER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
BETTY PAULSELL DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
OLGA PITENKO DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MELINDA MEHAFFY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KEN SCHAEFER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
JEREMY SMITH DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SALLY STANTON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $59K · 16 employees · 28 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN LOWE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $59,115$0$0 $59,1151
JILL DEVRIES JOLICOEUR PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $02
DAN ZMIJEWSKI VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA BEZ CHEATHAM SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
KRISTI ADELHARDT-SLAY TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
KATE BENDER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KARA BOUILLETTE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT CAHILL DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JONATHAN KIEFFER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
OLGA PINTENKO DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JESSICA SALAZAR DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
AARON SIDERS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JEREMY SMITH DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
GIGI BURTON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
LYNN HERON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 12 people listed · none paid · 25 employees · 28 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAN ZMIJEWSKI PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
JONATHAN KIEFFER SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
LYNN HERON TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
KRISTI ADELHARDT DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KARA BOUILLETTE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
GIGI BURTON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT CAHILL DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA BEZ CHEATAM DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JILL JOLICOUER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DAN MILLS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KATE REGNIER-BENDER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JESSICA SALAZAR DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $49K · 28 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LAURANNE HESS EXEC DIRECTOR- $49,055$0$0 $49,0551
DAN MILLS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAN ZMIJEWSKI EXC COMMITTEE- --- $01
JILL JOLICOCEUR DIRECTOR- --- $01
MARIA MEYERS EXC COMMITTEE- --- $01
MELISSA BEZ CHEATHAM DIRECTOR- --- $01
SCOTT CAHILL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JIM BROWN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JONATHAN KIEFFER SECRETARY- --- $01
LYNN HERON TREASURER- --- $01
2010 · 20 people listed · 1 paid, $57K · 31 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LAURANNE HESS EXEC DIRECTOR40 $57,200$0$0 $57,2001
BARB PRATER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CARRIE MCDONALD EXC COMMITTEE- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE HAMELE EXC COMMITTEE- $0$0$0 $01
DAN MILLS DIRECTOR- --- $01
DAN ZMIJEWSKI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DON GOLDMAN EXEC COMMITTEE- $0$0$0 $01
DR MARY ABBOTT DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH DOTSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOE GLOBOKE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JONATHON KIEFFER DIRECTOR- --- $01
KATIE BLACK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN TUBBESING CHAIRMAN OF BOARD- $0$0$0 $01
LORI HANKINS DIRECTOR- --- $01
MARIA MEYERS EXC COMMITTEE- $0$0$0 $01
MARY ONTKO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TOM SAUL DIRECTOR- --- $01
TONI MADEIRA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JIM BROWN TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
SCOTT CAHILL SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,188,941$2,570,997 $12,549,599$12,011,067 $1,242,063$929,794 $116,5967828
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,075,488$2,612,977 $12,901,301$12,393,123 $1,084,342$972,828 $116,5967828
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,724,065$2,809,882 $13,446,522$13,030,612 $2,497,562$1,214,740 $103,9947628
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,896,245$2,637,795 $13,889,616$12,116,429 $718,084$1,161,069 $108,0007728
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,046,890$2,371,963 $14,573,025$12,857,979 $3,064,176$953,047 $92,7607728
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,466,640$1,082,995 $14,939,397$11,183,052 $5,217,283$241,793 $97,5214628
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,881,344$1,064,790 $6,912,629$6,799,407 $3,441,351$437,025 $95,0003428
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,438,679$1,001,385 $4,031,197$3,982,853 $1,089,928$343,508 $90,0002628
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,299,793$903,649 $3,597,870$3,545,559 $3,991,911$305,283 $94,9042028
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$746,733$731,126 $179,623$149,415 $494,830$250,114 $80,0002428
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$549,882$516,930 $143,204$133,808 $331,248$214,495 $52,5722628
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$500,033$503,096 $139,783$100,856 $292,153$203,927 $59,1151628
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$489,569$507,603 $132,420$103,919 $284,122$202,244 $6,1952528
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$663,047$744,299 $142,219$123,124 $459,473$212,266 $49,05528-
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$611,270$655,751 $222,884$204,378 $320,106$291,022 $57,20031-

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

22 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,156,446 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
GREATER KANSAS CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2010-2013, 2016-2019, 2024 9$1,670,241 2024$24,210
show
LYNNE AND OWEN BUCKLEY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WONDERSCOPE INC” 2024 1$115,000 2024$115,000
show
JACKSON COUNTY COMMUNITY CHILDRENS SERVICE FUND Public charity Exact 2024 2$60,280 2024$60,280
show
JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER KANSAS CITY DAF sponsor Exact 2018-2021, 2024 5$52,500 2024$10,000
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2021-2025 5$48,307 2025$8,803
show
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor Exact 2019 1$25,000 2019$25,000
show
STANLEY H DURWOOD FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2018 1$25,000 2018$25,000
show
THE KANSAS CITY ROYALS FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2023-2024 2$20,000 2024$10,000
show
KANSAS CITY CHILDRENS ASSISTANCE NETWORK Public charity Exact 2024 1$18,000 2024$18,000
show
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2013, 2016-2018 4$14,000 2018$5,000
show
BANFIELD CHARITABLE TRUST Public charity Exact 2011 1$13,000 2011$13,000
show
THE JOHNSON COUNTY BAR FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2020-2021 2$12,500 2021$5,000
show
JOHN W & EFFIE E SPEAS MEMORIAL TRUST Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WONDERSCOPE INC” 2025 1$10,000 2025$10,000
show
W J BRACE CHARITABLE TR Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WONDERSCOPE INC” 2022 1$10,000 2022$10,000
show
THE CURRY FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WONDERSCOPE INC” 2021 1$10,000 2021$10,000
show
VARIETY OF GREATER KANSAS CITY TENT 8 Public charity Exact 2019 1$10,000 2019$10,000
show
MAZUMA CREDIT UNION Public charity Exact 2019 1$10,000 2019$10,000
show
GREATER HORIZONS DAF sponsor Exact 2018 1$8,685 2018$8,685
show
ASSOCIATION OF CHILDRENS MUSEUMS INC Public charity Exact 2024 1$6,000 2024$6,000
show
OPPENSTEIN BROTHERS FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WONDERSCOPE INC” 2021-2022 2$6,000 2022$3,000
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2018 1$6,000 2018$6,000
show
SIMPLE GENEROSITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2019 1$5,933 2019$5,933
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
BRAINTREE AFTER SCHOOL ENRICHMENT INC B A S EMAB9X $2,834,733$2,839,719 Executive Dir.$215,000 Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 2x, similar mission
EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION OF LAKE COUNTY INCFLB9X $2,178,677$1,668,680 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 2x
DRISCOLL EXTENDED DAY PROGRAM INCMAB9X $1,194,434$1,147,183 Executive Director$82,975 Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 2x
NORTH BELLMORE AFTER-SCHOOL CENTER INCNYB9X $2,070,761$2,221,495 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$137,171 Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 2x
MIDLANDS TECHNICAL COLLEGE FOUNDATION INCSCB9X $1,875,978$1,835,417 PRES. MID TE$180,802 Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 2x
WEST WARD CIVIC CULTURAL EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATIONJB9X $1,438,233$1,472,583 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 2x
CALIFORNIA INTERSCHOLASTIC FEDERATION SAN DIEGO SECTIONCAB9X $2,693,230$2,786,886 Commissioner$242,753 Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 2x
OCEANOGRAPHIC TEACHING STATIONS INCCAB9X $1,095,067$1,039,484 Executive Director$148,792 Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 2x
CENTER FOR ARTS-INSPIRED LEARNINGOHB9X $1,541,460$1,559,630 CEO, TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL$87,036 Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 2x
MATHCOUNTS FOUNDATIONVAB9X $2,934,322$3,493,086 Executive Director & Secretary$267,618 Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 2x
ISLA VISTA YOUTH PROJECT INCCAB9X $7,810,498$6,597,902 CEO$197,803 Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 5x
IRVINGTON EXTENDED DAY INCORB9X $541,853$502,098 EXEC. DIR. (THRU 9/1/25)$98,917 Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 5x
INROADS INCGAB9X $7,335,422$9,035,234 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (THRU 6/25)$313,700 Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 5x
BRIGHT LIGHTS INCNEB9X $706,589$565,578 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$85,981 Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 5x
MEMORIAL SPAULDING SCHOOL EXTENDED DAY PROGRAM INCMAB9X $477,404$442,527 TREASURER,PRESIDENT,CHAIRMAN, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$96,000 Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 5x
CHILDRENS AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAMS INCMAB9X $5,565,534$5,110,964 OPERATING COMMITTEE$195,000 Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 5x
THE ALICE AYCOCK POE CENTER FOR HEALTH EDUCATIONNCB9X $4,805,175$4,302,140 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$134,872 Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 5x
MASSACHUSETTS SCIENCE & ENGINEERING FAIR INCMAB9X $751,699$743,414 EXECUTIVE DI$142,137 Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 5x
KIDS ADVOCACY COALITION INCGAB9X $530,715$641,601 CFO$59,925 Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 5x
WARD AFTER-SCHOOL PROGRAM INCMAB9X $729,971$843,661 DIRECTOR$128,292 Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 5x
NATIONAL HISTORY DAYMDB9X $6,176,356$3,882,832 Executive Director$252,642 Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 5x
EDUCATIONAL SUMMER CENTERCAB9X $874,096$984,257 Executive Dir.$94,800 Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 5x
KENTUCKY ASSOCIATION FOR ACADEMIC COMPETITION INCKYB9X $791,493$701,462 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 5x
LOUISIANA ENGINEERING FOUNDATIONLAB9X $517,115$207,634 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 5x
WRIGHT FLIGHT INCAZB9X $344,143$266,865 Executive Director$54,000 Same NTEE code B9X, revenue within 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$8,119,841157 312016–2024 ONE SCHOOL AT A TIME INC; THE NEW HAVEN READS COMMUNITY BOOK BANK INC; MASSACHUSETTS SCIENCE & ENGINEERING FAIR INC; ACCESS ACADEMIES and 27 more
SOUTHERN COMPANY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$7,000,0002 12021–2023 INROADS INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one DAF sponsor$6,082,53075 202019–2025 MATHCOUNTS FOUNDATION; INROADS INC; ONE SCHOOL AT A TIME INC; MIDLANDS TECHNICAL COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC and 16 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$3,890,72395 262014–2024 PARTNERSHIP FOR AFTER SCHOOL EDUCATION INC; ACCESS ACADEMIES; ST LOUIS COUNTY LIBRARY FOUNDATION; READY READERS and 22 more
THE CLEVELAND FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,410,51314 12010–2024 CENTER FOR ARTS-INSPIRED LEARNING
JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER KANSAS CITY funds this one DAF sponsor$3,128,10238 12015–2024 UNIVERSITY ACADEMY FOUNDATION
GILEAD SCIENCES FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,000,0003 12022–2024 YELLOW WORK INC
THE PITTSBURGH FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,916,72515 12010–2024 SEWICKLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY INC
PERSHING CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$2,270,00011 22019–2024 ACCESS ACADEMIES; READY READERS
BOSTON FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$2,266,95625 22009–2024 STRATEGIES FOR CHILDREN INC; TUTORING PLUS OF CAMBRIDGE INC
LONG BEACH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,183,64911 12014–2025 PRECIOUS LAMB PRESCHOOL INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$2,171,01865 152010–2024 PRECIOUS LAMB PRESCHOOL INC; THE NEW HAVEN READS COMMUNITY BOOK BANK INC; TUTORING PLUS OF CAMBRIDGE INC; DALLAS INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY and 11 more
JEWISH COMMUNITY FDN OF THE JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GREATER LA DAF sponsor$1,859,7607 22018–2024 MAOR ACADEMY LA INC; SPRING INITIATIVE INC
WALTON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,694,0007 22020–2024 SPRING INITIATIVE INC; YELLOW WORK INC
NORTHROP GRUMMAN FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,650,0006 12019–2024 MATHCOUNTS FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $2,570,997 spent · pay $1,269,128 · grants $0 · events $7,059
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,013,000$861,051$70,909$81,040 39.4%
Depreciation and depletion $553,657$470,608$38,756$44,293 21.5%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS $164,944$140,202$11,546$13,196 6.4%
All other expenses $142,984$87,557$47,807$7,620 5.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $116,596$99,107$8,162$9,327 4.5%
Occupancy $91,989$78,190$6,439$7,360 3.6%
Payroll taxes $91,544$77,812$6,408$7,324 3.6%
Other (as described)DEVELOPMENT $69,367$17,342$3,468$48,557 2.7%
Other (as described)MUSEUM $58,019$58,019-- 2.3%
Fees: accounting $55,150$38,605$11,030$5,515 2.1%
Other (as described)SERVICE CHARGES $50,021$12,505$20,008$17,508 1.9%
Other employee benefits $47,988$40,790$3,359$3,839 1.9%
Insurance $41,261$35,072$2,888$3,301 1.6%
Interest $27,365$23,260$1,916$2,189 1.1%
Advertising and promotion $18,260--$18,260 0.7%
Office expenses $15,642$6,257$1,564$7,821 0.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $7,059$5,565$1,494- 0.3%
Information technology $5,303$4,242$424$637 0.2%
Travel $848$424$424- 0.0%
Total$2,570,997100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $2,612,977 spent · pay $1,340,962 · grants $0 · events $11,064
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,072,061$911,251$75,045$85,765 41.0%
Depreciation and depletion $549,525$467,096$38,466$43,963 21.0%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS $175,579$149,242$12,290$14,047 6.7%
All other expenses $128,090$96,593$23,946$7,551 4.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $116,596$99,107$8,161$9,328 4.5%
Occupancy $95,022$80,769$6,652$7,601 3.6%
Payroll taxes $93,222$79,239$6,525$7,458 3.6%
Other (as described)DEVELOPMENT $62,115$15,529$3,106$43,480 2.4%
Other employee benefits $59,083$50,221$4,135$4,727 2.3%
Other (as described)SERVICE CHARGES $56,053$14,013$22,421$19,619 2.1%
Other (as described)MUSEUM $54,543$54,543-- 2.1%
Fees: accounting $47,568$33,298$9,514$4,756 1.8%
Insurance $37,864$32,184$2,650$3,030 1.4%
Interest $25,559$21,725$1,789$2,045 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $16,487--$16,487 0.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $11,064$8,861$2,203- 0.4%
Information technology $6,818$5,454$545$819 0.3%
Office expenses $4,290$1,716$429$2,145 0.2%
Travel $1,438$719$719- 0.1%
Total$2,612,977100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $2,809,882 spent · pay $1,390,448 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,113,018$951,307$74,769$86,942 39.6%
Depreciation and depletion $501,122$459,003$37,799$4,320 17.8%
All other expenses $229,967$110,220$49,232$70,515 8.2%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS $158,078$134,367$11,065$12,646 5.6%
Occupancy $113,168$96,193$7,922$9,053 4.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $103,994$83,155$10,420$10,419 3.7%
Payroll taxes $99,382$84,475$6,957$7,950 3.5%
Interest $91,222$77,539$6,385$7,298 3.2%
Other employee benefits $74,054$62,946$5,184$5,924 2.6%
Other (as described)DEVELOPMENT $70,974$17,743$3,549$49,682 2.5%
Other (as described)MUSEUM $56,899$56,899-- 2.0%
Other (as described)EXHIBITS $56,185$56,185-- 2.0%
Fees: accounting $40,369$28,258$8,074$4,037 1.4%
Insurance $38,333$32,583$2,683$3,067 1.4%
Advertising and promotion $24,522--$24,522 0.9%
Office expenses $22,595$9,037$2,260$11,298 0.8%
Travel $8,697$4,348$4,349- 0.3%
Information technology $7,303$6,290$69$944 0.3%
Total$2,809,882100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $2,637,795 spent · pay $1,302,333 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,044,899$893,564$69,902$81,433 39.6%
Depreciation and depletion $532,583$452,697$37,280$42,606 20.2%
All other expenses $153,895$120,075$23,877$9,943 5.8%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS $135,552$115,219$9,488$10,845 5.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $108,000$86,400$10,800$10,800 4.1%
Interest $107,533$91,403$7,527$8,603 4.1%
Payroll taxes $98,684$83,881$6,908$7,895 3.7%
Occupancy $96,077$81,665$6,725$7,687 3.6%
Other (as described)DEVELOPMENT $91,035$22,759$4,552$63,724 3.5%
Other (as described)SERVICE CHARGES $53,889$13,472$21,556$18,861 2.0%
Other employee benefits $50,750$43,140$3,552$4,058 1.9%
Other (as described)MUSEUM $45,665$45,665-- 1.7%
Insurance $45,127$38,358$3,159$3,610 1.7%
Fees: accounting $29,604$20,723$5,921$2,960 1.1%
Office expenses $27,996$11,198$2,800$13,998 1.1%
Advertising and promotion $14,224--$14,224 0.5%
Information technology $2,282$1,826$183$273 0.1%
Total$2,637,795100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $2,371,963 spent · pay $1,096,084 · grants $0 · events $11,966
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $883,662$755,751$59,074$68,837 37.3%
Depreciation and depletion $529,738$450,278$37,081$42,379 22.3%
All other expenses $155,141$109,096$14,363$31,682 6.5%
Interest $145,290$123,497$10,170$11,623 6.1%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS $115,827$98,453$8,108$9,266 4.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $92,760$74,208$9,276$9,276 3.9%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $86,792$73,774$6,075$6,943 3.7%
Payroll taxes $78,989$67,141$5,529$6,319 3.3%
Other (as described)DEVELOPMENT $50,916$12,729$2,546$35,641 2.1%
Other (as described)SERVICE CHARGES $47,491$11,873$18,996$16,622 2.0%
Other employee benefits $40,673$34,572$2,847$3,254 1.7%
Insurance $32,836$27,911$2,298$2,627 1.4%
Fees: management $32,174$27,348$2,252$2,574 1.4%
Office expenses $28,194$11,278$2,819$14,097 1.2%
Fees: accounting $24,532$17,172$4,907$2,453 1.0%
Information technology $12,249$9,799$980$1,470 0.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $11,966$9,906$2,060- 0.5%
Fees: investment management $2,262$1,923$158$181 0.1%
Travel $471$315$118$38 0.0%
Total$2,371,963100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $1,082,995 spent · pay $534,350 · grants $0 · events $5,107
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $381,199$328,895$23,757$28,547 35.2%
All other expenses $102,145$42,674$47,784$11,687 9.4%
Interest $100,058$85,049$7,004$8,005 9.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $97,521$78,017$9,752$9,752 9.0%
Occupancy $72,977$65,679$2,919$4,379 6.7%
Other (as described)LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS $58,218-$58,218- 5.4%
Payroll taxes $43,608$37,067$3,053$3,488 4.0%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $35,885$30,502$2,512$2,871 3.3%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $35,372$30,066$2,476$2,830 3.3%
Other (as described)DEVELOPMENT $32,776$8,194$1,639$22,943 3.0%
Fees: management $32,090$27,277$2,246$2,567 3.0%
Fees: accounting $18,247$12,773$3,649$1,825 1.7%
Insurance $14,556$12,373$1,019$1,164 1.3%
Depreciation and depletion $12,537$10,656$878$1,003 1.2%
Office expenses $12,186$4,874$1,219$6,093 1.1%
Other employee benefits $12,022$10,219$842$961 1.1%
Advertising and promotion $9,546--$9,546 0.9%
Information technology $6,945$5,556$556$833 0.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $5,107$4,596$511- 0.5%
Total$1,082,995100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $1,064,790 spent · pay $575,980 · grants $0 · events $5,854
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $439,310$378,164$27,902$33,244 41.3%
Occupancy $125,103$112,593$5,004$7,506 11.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $95,000$76,000$9,500$9,500 8.9%
All other expenses $63,835$33,363$21,187$9,285 6.0%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS $54,575$46,389$3,820$4,366 5.1%
Other (as described)CAPITAL CAMPAIGN $51,876-$51,876- 4.9%
Other (as described)DEVELOPMENT $44,224$37,590$3,096$3,538 4.2%
Payroll taxes $41,670$35,420$2,917$3,333 3.9%
Fees: management $33,867$28,787$2,371$2,709 3.2%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $25,705$21,849$1,799$2,057 2.4%
Depreciation and depletion $22,791$19,373$1,595$1,823 2.1%
Fees: accounting $17,450$12,215$3,490$1,745 1.6%
Insurance $15,377$13,071$1,076$1,230 1.4%
Office expenses $11,061$4,424$1,106$5,531 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $10,351--$10,351 1.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $5,854$5,269$585- 0.5%
Travel $4,708$2,354$2,354- 0.4%
Information technology $2,033$1,626$163$244 0.2%
Total$1,064,790100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $1,001,385 spent · pay $442,504 · grants $0 · events $5,471
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $315,785$272,917$35,637$7,231 31.5%
Other (as described)CAPITAL CAMPAIGN $167,672-$167,672- 16.7%
Occupancy $129,903$116,913$9,093$3,897 13.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $90,000$72,000$9,000$9,000 9.0%
All other expenses $47,073$28,028$13,888$5,157 4.7%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS $42,872$36,441$4,716$1,715 4.3%
Payroll taxes $36,719$31,211$4,039$1,469 3.7%
Other (as described)DEVELOPMENT $30,948$26,306$3,404$1,238 3.1%
Fees: management $28,775$24,459$3,165$1,151 2.9%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $28,772$24,456$3,165$1,151 2.9%
Depreciation and depletion $21,991$18,692$2,419$880 2.2%
Fees: accounting $16,915$11,841$4,229$845 1.7%
Insurance $14,766$12,551$1,624$591 1.5%
Office expenses $13,647$5,459$4,777$3,411 1.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $5,471$4,924$547- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $4,811-$1,203$3,608 0.5%
Information technology $2,691$2,153$376$162 0.3%
Travel $2,574$1,287$1,287- 0.3%
Total$1,001,385100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $903,649 spent · pay $339,468 · grants $0 · events $3,803
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $216,035$200,398$12,124$3,513 23.9%
Other (as described)CAPITAL CAMPAIGN $172,805-$172,805- 19.1%
Occupancy $125,303$112,773$8,771$3,759 13.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $94,904$75,923$9,490$9,491 10.5%
All other expenses $58,907$25,786$27,165$5,956 6.5%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS $42,042$35,736$4,624$1,682 4.7%
Fees: management $33,890$28,807$3,727$1,356 3.8%
Payroll taxes $28,529$24,250$3,138$1,141 3.2%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $26,182$22,255$2,880$1,047 2.9%
Other (as described)DEVELOPMENT $23,908$20,322$2,630$956 2.6%
Depreciation and depletion $23,305$19,809$2,564$932 2.6%
Fees: accounting $19,877$13,915$4,968$994 2.2%
Insurance $14,636$12,441$1,610$585 1.6%
Office expenses $8,131$3,252$4,066$813 0.9%
Advertising and promotion $6,828-$1,707$5,121 0.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $3,803$3,423$380- 0.4%
Information technology $3,032$2,426$424$182 0.3%
Travel $1,532$766$766- 0.2%
Total$903,649100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $731,126 spent · pay $241,971 · grants $0 · events $1,209
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $138,417$121,654$16,026$737 18.9%
Occupancy $135,103$121,593$9,457$4,053 18.5%
Other (as described)DEVELOPMENT $88,776$75,460$8,877$4,439 12.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $80,000$64,000$8,000$8,000 10.9%
Other (as described)EXHIBITS AND MUSEUM $63,941$63,941-- 8.7%
Fees: management $46,518$39,540$5,233$1,745 6.4%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS $38,830$33,006$3,883$1,941 5.3%
All other expenses $24,153$10,681$6,957$6,515 3.3%
Payroll taxes $23,554$20,021$2,591$942 3.2%
Fees: accounting $19,767$13,837$4,942$988 2.7%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $19,539$16,608$1,954$977 2.7%
Depreciation and depletion $18,393$16,554$1,287$552 2.5%
Insurance $11,139$9,468$1,114$557 1.5%
Advertising and promotion $8,763-$2,191$6,572 1.2%
Office expenses $6,537$2,615$3,268$654 0.9%
Fees: legal $2,841$1,989$710$142 0.4%
Information technology $2,759$2,207$386$166 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,209$1,088$121- 0.2%
Travel $468$234$234- 0.1%
Interest $419-$419- 0.1%
Total$731,126100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $516,930 spent · pay $192,635 · grants $0 · events $408
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $167,044$141,988$19,398$5,658 32.3%
Occupancy $125,103$112,593$8,757$3,753 24.2%
Fees: management $55,343$47,042$5,534$2,767 10.7%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $22,192$18,988$2,143$1,061 4.3%
Other (as described)MUSEUM AND EXHIBITS $20,718$20,718-- 4.0%
Payroll taxes $20,147$17,125$2,216$806 3.9%
Depreciation and depletion $17,691$15,922$1,239$530 3.4%
Insurance $14,793$12,574$1,480$739 2.9%
Fees: accounting $13,078$9,155$3,269$654 2.5%
Advertising and promotion $12,374-$3,094$9,280 2.4%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS $11,895$10,111$1,190$594 2.3%
Other (as described)SERVICE CHARGES $8,473$2,118$2,118$4,237 1.6%
Office expenses $8,463$2,811$4,232$1,420 1.6%
Information technology $6,524$5,249$956$319 1.3%
All other expenses $5,993$4,237$1,491$265 1.2%
Other employee benefits $5,444$4,627$599$218 1.1%
Travel $742$371$371- 0.1%
Interest $505-$505- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $408$367$41- 0.1%
Total$516,930100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $503,096 spent · pay $220,858 · grants $0 · events $290
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pension plan contributions $129,584$110,146$15,166$4,272 25.8%
Occupancy $125,103$112,593$8,757$3,753 24.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $59,115$50,248$5,912$2,955 11.8%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $28,194$24,098$2,741$1,355 5.6%
Other (as described)MUSEUM AND EXHIBITS $23,686$23,686-- 4.7%
Payroll taxes $21,630$18,386$2,163$1,081 4.3%
Depreciation and depletion $20,383$18,345$1,434$604 4.1%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS $16,887$14,354$1,689$844 3.4%
Insurance $15,086$12,824$1,508$754 3.0%
Fees: accounting $14,695$10,287$3,673$735 2.9%
Advertising and promotion $10,756-$2,689$8,067 2.1%
Other employee benefits $10,529$8,950$1,053$526 2.1%
Office expenses $9,131$3,185$4,565$1,381 1.8%
Other (as described)SERVICE CHARGES $6,957$1,739$1,739$3,479 1.4%
All other expenses $5,424$3,787$1,144$493 1.1%
Information technology $5,046$4,036$758$252 1.0%
Travel $570$285$285- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $290$261$29- 0.1%
Interest $30-$30- 0.0%
Total$503,096100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $507,603 spent · pay $210,304 · grants $0 · events $263
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $177,579$151,511$19,626$6,442 35.0%
Occupancy $125,103$112,593$8,757$3,753 24.6%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS $36,452$30,985$3,645$1,822 7.2%
Depreciation and depletion $23,980$21,582$1,679$719 4.7%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $23,896$20,311$2,390$1,195 4.7%
Payroll taxes $21,031$17,877$2,313$841 4.1%
All other expenses $20,858$13,672$4,925$2,261 4.1%
Fees: accounting $19,794$13,856$4,948$990 3.9%
Insurance $13,130$11,161$1,313$656 2.6%
Other (as described)MUSEUM $8,773$8,766$7- 1.7%
Advertising and promotion $8,167-$2,042$6,125 1.6%
Other (as described)SERVICE CHARGES $7,496$1,874$1,874$3,748 1.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $6,195$4,951$622$622 1.2%
Other employee benefits $5,499$4,675$605$219 1.1%
Information technology $5,168$4,134$776$258 1.0%
Office expenses $4,147$1,659$2,073$415 0.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $263$237$26- 0.1%
Travel $72$18$54- 0.0%
Total$507,603100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $744,299 spent · pay $286,342 · grants $0 · events $42,072
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $207,775$166,221$20,777$20,777 27.9%
Other salaries and wages $199,901$169,916$19,990$9,995 26.9%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $157,503$157,503-- 21.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $49,055$39,244$7,358$2,453 6.6%
Office expenses $29,044$6,995$15,054$6,995 3.9%
Payroll taxes $24,506$20,589$2,692$1,225 3.3%
Depreciation and depletion $17,999$9,000$8,999- 2.4%
Fees: accounting $16,017-$16,017- 2.2%
Advertising and promotion $11,236$11,236-- 1.5%
Other employee benefits $10,990$9,234$1,207$549 1.5%
Insurance $10,054$8,043$1,006$1,005 1.4%
Information technology $3,959$1,320$1,320$1,319 0.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,819-$2,819- 0.4%
Pension plan contributions $1,890$1,588$208$94 0.3%
Travel $1,551$416$1,135- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$39,253reported apart
Total$744,299100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $655,751 spent · pay $311,290 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $273,086$270,737$1,762$587 41.6%
Occupancy $157,648$139,154$10,391$8,103 24.0%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE $29,614$25,172$2,961$1,481 4.5%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $29,296$29,296-- 4.5%
Payroll taxes $27,249$26,897$264$88 4.2%
Fees: accounting $22,377$15,664$4,475$2,238 3.4%
Other (as described)DEVELOPMENT EXPENSES $18,834$6,100$397$12,337 2.9%
Depreciation and depletion $18,080$15,368$1,808$904 2.8%
Advertising and promotion $16,941$10,165$5,082$1,694 2.6%
Other employee benefits $10,955$10,860$71$24 1.7%
Office expenses $10,407$3,226$5,100$2,081 1.6%
Other (as described)BANKCREDIT CARD FEES $9,492$3,322$1,424$4,746 1.4%
Insurance $9,108$5,465$2,732$911 1.4%
Other (as described)POSTAGE PRINTING $8,106$2,306$4,119$1,681 1.2%
Fees: other services $7,514$7,514-- 1.1%
All other expenses $5,006$1,298$3,153$555 0.8%
Travel $2,038-$2,038- 0.3%
Total$655,751100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2021$0$01
Largest awards · 0 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.