COWLEY COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC
Cite this
Plain text COWLEY COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/cowley-county-humane-society-inc-481032990. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). COWLEY COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/cowley-county-humane-society-inc-481032990
MLA “COWLEY COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/cowley-county-humane-society-inc-481032990. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $381K · expenses $367K · assets $405K
- EIN
- 48-1032990
- Address
- 7648 222ND RD, WINFIELD, KS 67156-7392
- Website
- COWLEYCOUNTYHUMANESOCIETY.ORG
- NTEE code
- D20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 2001 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
COWLEY COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY IS DEDICATED TO THE HUMANE TREATMENT OF ANIMALS. CCHS MISSION IS TO PROMOTE THE HUMANE AND RESPONSIBLE TREATMENT OF ALL ANIMALS BY PROVIDING SHELTER, CARE, AND COMMUNITY EDUCATION. CCHS IS DEDICATED TO REDUCING THE NUMBER OF UNWANTED PETS IN COWLEY COUNTY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teresa Hardin (former) | MANAGER | 2010 | $30,706 | $30,706 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
56 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carina Anderson | Director | 2018-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Madison Meyer | Secretary | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terice Watts | President | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leslie Shook | Vice President | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angel Dahilig | Director | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dawn Ptaszynski | Director | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Misty Birdwell (former) | Secretary | 2018-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deambra Fisk (former) | President | 2020-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle French (former) | Trustee | 2018-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shonda Green (former) | Trustee | 2018-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lucas Goff (former) | Trustee | 2019-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Nick Hernandez (former) | Trustee | 2011-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sheri Kennard (former) | Trustee | 2018-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Sartin (former) | Trustee | 2018-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven Walker (former) | Vice President | 2018-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Taggart Wall (former) | Trustee | 2019-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Rick Schiff (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Sefers (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vicky Hamilton (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sheila Caldwell (former) | SECRETARY | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alice Shaffer (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Asher (former) | SECRETARY | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Teresa Cox (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2014-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandy Heinrichs (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeremy Willmoth (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Tiffany Smith (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandy Henirichs (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sue Boyd (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Williams (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deanna Williams (former) | SECRETARY | 2012-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Becky Neises (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kayleigh Lawson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Warren Porter (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Hall (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lacey Lovewell (former) | PRESIDENT | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lacy Lovewell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Degarmo (former) | PRESIDENT | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Naomi Phillips (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lori Jordan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Vaught (former) | VICE PRES | 2012-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Wohlegmuth (former) | SECRETARY | 2011-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brooke Godbey (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alice Shafer (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Fleetwood (former) | VICE PRES | 2011-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gretchen Wacker (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Williams (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sue Tompkins (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Langenwalter (former) | VICE PRES | 2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leroy Alsup (former) | Director | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Sue Turney (former) | Director | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Archer (former) | Director | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lori Barnes (former) | Director | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristin Munson (former) | Secretary | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Wohlgemuth (former) | Director | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jacque Arnett (former) | Vice President | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elaine Rankin (former) | Director | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 6 people listed · none paid · 26 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARINA ANDERSON | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MADISON MEYER | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERICE WATTS | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE SHOOK | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGEL DAHILIG | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN PTASZYNSKI | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 24 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARINA ANDERSON | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MADISON MEYER | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERICE WATTS | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE SHOOK | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGEL DAHILIG | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN PTASZYNSKI | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid · 28 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARINA ANDERSON | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MISTY BIRDWELL | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEAMBRA FISK | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE FRENCH | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHONDA GREEN | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCAS GOFF | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NICK HERNANDEZ | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHERI KENNARD | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA SARTIN | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN WALKER | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAGGART WALL | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2022 · 11 people listed · none paid · 27 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARINA ANDERSON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MISTY BIRDWELL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEAMBRA FISK | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE FRENCH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCAS GOFF | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHONDA GREEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK HERNANDEZ | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHERI KENNARD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA SARTIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN WALKER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAGGART WALL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid · 24 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARINA ANDERSON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MISTY BIRDWELL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEAMBRA FISK | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE FRENCH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCAS GOFF | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHONDA GREEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK HERNANDEZ | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHERI KENNARD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA SARTIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN WALKER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAGGART WALL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid · 34 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARINA ANDERSON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MISTY BIRDWELL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEAMBRA FISK | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE FRENCH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCAS GOFF | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHONDA GREEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK HERNANDEZ | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHERI KENNARD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA SARTIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN WALKER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAGGART WALL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid · 21 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARINA ANDERSON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MISTY BIRDWELL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE FRENCH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCAS GOFF | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHONDA GREEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK HERNANDEZ | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHERI KENNARD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA SARTIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN WALKER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAGGART WALL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2018 · 12 people listed · none paid · 29 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICK SCHIFF | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHONDA GREEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA SARTIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MISTY BIRDWELL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE FRENCH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON SEFERS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN WALKER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKY HAMILTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARINA ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA CALDWELL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICE SHAFFER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERI KENNARD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid · 22 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA ASHER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA COX | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY HEINRICHS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMY WILLMOTH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NICK HERNANDEZ | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIFFANY SMITH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY HENIRICHS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE BOYD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 12 people listed · none paid · 16 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHANIE WILLIAMS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEANNA WILLIAMS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY NEISES | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA COX | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAYLEIGH LAWSON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICE SHAFFER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMY WILLMOTH | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NICK HERNANDEZ | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WARREN PORTER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY HALL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY SMITH | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LACEY LOVEWELL | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 9 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHANIE WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LACY LOVEWELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY SMITH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WARREN PORTER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK HERNANDEZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEREMY WILLMOTH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JULIE DEGARMO | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEANNA WILLIAMS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA COX | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 12 people listed · none paid · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEANNA WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LACY LOVEWELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NAOMI PHILLIPS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI JORDAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WARREN PORTER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK HERNANDEZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEREMY WILLMOTH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JESSICA VAUGHT | VICE PRES | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE DEGARMO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA COX | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICE SHAFFER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY WOHLEGMUTH | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 12 people listed · none paid · 11 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEANNA WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LACY LOVEWELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROOKE GODBEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NAOMI PHILLIPS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI JORDAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WARREN PORTER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK HERNANDEZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEREMY WILLMOTH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JESSICA VAUGHT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICE SHAFER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM FLEETWOOD | VICE PRES | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY WOHLEGMUTH | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 12 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEANNA WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LACY LOVEWELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROOKE GODBEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NAOMI PHILLIPS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI JORDAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WARREN PORTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK HERNANDEZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEREMY WILLMOTH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JESSICA VAUGHT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICE SHAFER | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM FLEETWOOD | VICE PRES | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY WOHLEGMUTH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 11 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRETCHEN WACKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICE SHAFFER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROOKE GODBEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM FLEETWOOD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WARREN PORTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK HERNANDEZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEREMY WILLMOTH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SUE TOMPKINS | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA LANGENWALTER | VICE PRES | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY WOHLEGMUTH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $31K · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERESA HARDIN | MANAGER | 40 | $30,706 | $0 | $0 | $30,706 | 1 |
| WARREN PORTER | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE TURNEY | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE ARCHER | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI BARNES | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEROY ALSUP | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KRISTIN MUNSON | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY WOHLGEMUTH | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUE ARNETT | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRETCHEN WACKER | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELAINE RANKIN | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICE SHAFFER | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $380,655 | $367,185 | $404,942 | $379,170 | $271,417 | $40,914 | $0 | 26 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $313,999 | $349,250 | $353,177 | $339,060 | $246,968 | $41,803 | $0 | 24 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $286,139 | $365,955 | $380,059 | $375,301 | $158,996 | $73,340 | $0 | 28 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $246,298 | $276,520 | $537,844 | $537,344 | $146,014 | $75,097 | - | 27 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $251,465 | $290,927 | $568,066 | $567,566 | $154,563 | $80,886 | - | 24 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $275,035 | $255,429 | $567,580 | $567,080 | $191,293 | $70,447 | - | 34 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $267,579 | $291,016 | $550,894 | $547,474 | $155,929 | $87,245 | - | 21 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $258,494 | $324,131 | $574,370 | $570,911 | $163,650 | $71,946 | - | 29 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $308,473 | $331,001 | $640,617 | $636,548 | $228,997 | $54,733 | - | 22 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $417,372 | $302,675 | $662,705 | $659,076 | $315,931 | $74,919 | - | 16 | 150 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $252,651 | $275,739 | $499,447 | $499,199 | $154,021 | $76,833 | - | 11 | 200 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $270,383 | $293,022 | $523,156 | $522,287 | $86,139 | $159,291 | - | 9 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $289,028 | $279,570 | $552,851 | $544,926 | $116,471 | $155,478 | - | 11 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $289,505 | $304,890 | $542,921 | $535,468 | $107,092 | $160,124 | - | 6 | 50 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $341,637 | $352,353 | $567,186 | $550,853 | $131,781 | $192,513 | - | 7 | 50 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $227,990 | $273,325 | $579,683 | $561,568 | $48,460 | $153,889 | $30,706 | 5 | - |
Funders of this organization
8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $152,915 in all, tax years 2014 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEGACY A REGIONAL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $53,819 | 2024 | $10,094 | show |
| PETSMART CHARITIES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2014, 2016 | 2 | $45,280 | 2016 | $39,150 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2022 | 4 | $27,028 | 2022 | $8,517 | show |
| AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $16,500 | 2024 | $16,500 | show |
| GE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COWLEY COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC” | 2020-2021, 2023-2024 | 4 | $4,000 | 2024 | $1,500 | show |
| PEDIGREE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Cowley County Humane Society Inc” | 2015-2017 | 3 | $3,000 | 2017 | $1,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COWLEY COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $2,988 | 2023 | $765 | show |
| TEXTRON CHARITABLE TRUST 540 008 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COWLEY COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC” | 2020 | 1 | $300 | 2020 | $300 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROWN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY | KS | D20 | $346,069 | $434,863 | VICE CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| GOLDEN BELT HUMANE & ANIMAL WELFARE SOCIETY INC | KS | D20 | $393,026 | $433,340 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAUSE FOR PAWS INC | KS | D20 | $335,879 | $142,034 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HELP OVERPOPULATION OF PETS ECONOMICALLY INC | KS | D20 | $377,626 | $372,945 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RAINBOW MEADOWS EQUINE RESCUE AND RETIREMENT INC | KS | D20 | $369,559 | $403,771 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE PET CONNECTION INCORPORATED | KS | D20 | $443,913 | $421,968 | VICE PRESIDENT | $12,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DOCTORS MORRILL FOUNDATION | KS | D20 | $336,011 | $271,866 | Trustee | $44,547 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SCOTLAND COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | NC | D20 | $430,266 | $409,183 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HAWKINS COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | TN | D20 | $334,862 | $237,448 | SECRETARY | $30,520 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DODGE COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | WI | D20 | $419,380 | $485,882 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $31,200 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CALHOUN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | AL | D20 | $347,816 | $480,926 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WHITMAN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | WA | D20 | $353,206 | $433,852 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HUNTINGDON COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY | PA | D20 | $345,285 | $336,585 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF WALTON COUNTY INC | GA | D20 | $355,734 | $389,869 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| OSWEGO COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | NY | D20 | $342,786 | $220,949 | EXECUTIVE DI | $50,865 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF BAY COUNTY INC | MI | D20 | $389,884 | $397,109 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $74,616 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF CLINTON COUNTY INC | IN | D20 | $358,749 | $356,221 | EXECUTIVE DI | $49,739 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LEMHI COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | ID | D20 | $438,767 | $542,934 | DIRECTOR | $20,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ROME-FLOYD COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | GA | D20 | $370,003 | $65,438 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FOND DU LAC HUMANE SOCIETY INC | WI | D20 | $433,422 | $847,604 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DES MOINES COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY | IA | D20 | $424,797 | $297,501 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LAKES AREA HUMANE SOCIETY INC | MN | D20 | $419,760 | $300,370 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $71,941 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DARKE COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY | OH | D20 | $419,494 | $327,208 | EMPLOYEE | $19,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF WHITLEY COUNTY | IN | D20 | $386,515 | $372,301 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF NOBLE COUNTY INC | IN | D20 | $401,142 | $509,525 | SHELTER DIRECTOR | $49,144 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $367,185 spent · pay $175,719 · grants $0 · events $3,980
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $162,536 | $121,902 | $40,634 | - | 44.3% | |
| All other expenses | $58,958 | $56,464 | $2,494 | - | 16.1% | |
| Other (as described) | VET FEES | $39,218 | $39,218 | - | - | 10.7% |
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENSE | $22,973 | $17,230 | $5,743 | - | 6.3% |
| Other (as described) | SPAY & NEUTER | $18,438 | $18,438 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $16,961 | $15,265 | $1,696 | - | 4.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,476 | $16,476 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,183 | $9,887 | $3,296 | - | 3.6% | |
| Insurance | $7,009 | $7,009 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,850 | - | $5,850 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,763 | - | $2,763 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $1,810 | $1,810 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $1,010 | - | $1,010 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $38,153 | $3,980 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $367,185 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $349,250 spent · pay $144,798 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $132,449 | $99,337 | $33,112 | - | 37.9% | |
| Other (as described) | VET FEES | $58,752 | $58,752 | - | - | 16.8% |
| All other expenses | $41,931 | $37,890 | $2,662 | $1,379 | 12.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS/MAINTENANCE | $34,792 | $31,313 | $3,479 | - | 10.0% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $17,786 | $17,786 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $17,387 | $15,648 | $1,739 | - | 5.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,551 | $16,551 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,349 | $9,262 | $3,087 | - | 3.5% | |
| Insurance | $7,437 | $7,437 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,245 | - | $4,245 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $3,497 | $3,497 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $2,074 | - | $2,074 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $25,032 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $349,250 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $365,955 spent · pay $169,746 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $152,699 | $114,524 | $38,175 | - | 41.7% | |
| All other expenses | $52,953 | $38,392 | $9,538 | $5,023 | 14.5% | |
| Other (as described) | VET FEES | $40,406 | $40,406 | - | - | 11.0% |
| Other (as described) | 2022 ADJUSTMENT | $31,460 | $31,460 | - | - | 8.6% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $22,935 | $22,935 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $17,047 | $12,785 | $4,262 | - | 4.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,626 | $16,626 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $12,165 | $10,949 | $1,216 | - | 3.3% |
| Insurance | $8,132 | $8,132 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,640 | - | $4,640 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,294 | - | $2,294 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $2,054 | - | $2,054 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,470 | $1,470 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,074 | $1,074 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $29,905 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $365,955 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $276,520 spent · pay $140,296 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $126,376 | $94,782 | $31,594 | - | 45.7% | |
| Other (as described) | VET FEES | $49,393 | $49,393 | - | - | 17.9% |
| All other expenses | $24,030 | $21,333 | $1,825 | $872 | 8.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,696 | $17,696 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,920 | $10,440 | $3,480 | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $9,969 | $8,972 | $997 | - | 3.6% |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL FOOD | $9,502 | $9,502 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL SUPPLIES | $8,176 | $8,176 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Insurance | $7,428 | $7,428 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Travel | $3,625 | $3,625 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $3,346 | $3,346 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | - | $2,500 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $559 | $559 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $25,142 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $276,520 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $290,927 spent · pay $133,853 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $124,754 | $93,565 | $31,189 | - | 42.9% | |
| All other expenses | $36,357 | $32,637 | $2,514 | $1,206 | 12.5% | |
| Other (as described) | VET FEES | $35,576 | $35,576 | - | - | 12.2% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $29,037 | $29,037 | - | - | 10.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,206 | $22,206 | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,099 | $6,824 | $2,275 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $8,724 | $7,852 | $872 | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL FOOD | $8,677 | $8,677 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Insurance | $7,741 | $7,741 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $3,687 | $3,687 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $3,293 | $3,293 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,581 | - | $1,581 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $195 | $195 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $15,966 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $290,927 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $255,429 spent · pay $114,309 · grants $0 · events $1,587
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $104,855 | $78,641 | $26,214 | - | 41.1% | |
| Other (as described) | VET FEES | $29,983 | $29,983 | - | - | 11.7% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $28,158 | $28,158 | - | - | 11.0% |
| All other expenses | $26,042 | $24,145 | $1,897 | - | 10.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,464 | $25,464 | - | - | 10.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,454 | $7,090 | $2,364 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL FOOD | $7,987 | $7,987 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Insurance | $7,141 | $7,141 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $6,383 | $5,745 | $638 | - | 2.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,712 | - | $4,712 | - | 1.8% | |
| Travel | $2,843 | $2,843 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,407 | $2,407 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $14,882 | $1,587 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $255,429 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $291,016 spent · pay $134,027 · grants $0 · events $5,700
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $124,071 | $92,415 | $31,656 | - | 42.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL SUPPPLIES | $28,726 | $28,726 | - | - | 9.9% |
| Other (as described) | VET FEES | $25,514 | $25,514 | - | - | 8.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,466 | $23,197 | $2,269 | - | 8.8% | |
| All other expenses | $13,041 | $12,741 | $300 | - | 4.5% | |
| Occupancy | $12,752 | $9,924 | $2,828 | - | 4.4% | |
| Office expenses | $12,623 | $11,356 | $1,267 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL CARE | $12,510 | $12,510 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) | VETERINARY | $10,935 | $10,935 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $9,956 | $7,534 | $2,422 | - | 3.4% | |
| Insurance | $8,167 | $8,167 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Travel | $4,146 | $4,146 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | - | $2,000 | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $900 | $900 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $119 | $119 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $90 | $90 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $29,936 | $5,610 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $291,016 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $324,131 spent · pay $150,318 · grants $0 · events $5,642
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $139,382 | $120,770 | $18,612 | - | 43.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL SUPPPLIES | $34,821 | $34,821 | - | - | 10.7% |
| Other (as described) | VET FEES | $27,102 | $27,102 | - | - | 8.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,890 | $23,571 | $2,319 | - | 8.0% | |
| Occupancy | $19,533 | $16,289 | $3,244 | - | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL CARE | $13,781 | $13,781 | - | - | 4.3% |
| All other expenses | $13,299 | $13,277 | $22 | - | 4.1% | |
| Office expenses | $12,546 | $11,428 | $1,118 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | VETERINARY | $11,615 | $11,615 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $10,936 | $8,088 | $2,848 | - | 3.4% | |
| Insurance | $6,240 | $6,240 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Travel | $4,326 | $4,326 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,130 | - | $3,130 | - | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $1,191 | $1,191 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $250 | $250 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $89 | $89 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $28,181 | $5,392 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $324,131 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $331,001 spent · pay $132,805 · grants $0 · events $8,232
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $123,181 | $119,592 | $3,589 | - | 37.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL SUPPPLIES | $49,864 | $49,864 | - | - | 15.1% |
| Other (as described) | VETERINARY | $42,002 | $42,002 | - | - | 12.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $27,110 | $24,662 | $2,448 | - | 8.2% | |
| Occupancy | $26,369 | $23,731 | $2,638 | - | 8.0% | |
| Office expenses | $14,698 | $13,292 | $1,406 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL CARE | $12,760 | $12,760 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $9,624 | $9,349 | $275 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MICROCHIP EXPENSE | $8,890 | $8,890 | - | - | 2.7% |
| All other expenses | $5,540 | $5,540 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $3,867 | $3,480 | $387 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,140 | $2,826 | $314 | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $2,402 | $2,162 | $240 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $629 | $629 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $622 | $560 | $62 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $303 | $273 | $30 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $32,514 | $7,929 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $331,001 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $302,675 spent · pay $124,213 · grants $0 · events $7,006
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $115,236 | $111,830 | $3,406 | - | 38.1% | |
| Other (as described) | VETERINARY | $42,168 | $42,168 | - | - | 13.9% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL SUPPPLIES | $35,099 | $35,099 | - | - | 11.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $23,899 | $23,899 | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Occupancy | $22,821 | $20,539 | $2,282 | - | 7.5% | |
| Office expenses | $15,295 | $13,827 | $1,468 | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL CARE | $10,750 | $10,750 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $8,977 | $8,711 | $266 | - | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $8,688 | $7,819 | $869 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MICROCHIP EXPENSE | $8,276 | $8,276 | - | - | 2.7% |
| All other expenses | $4,140 | $4,140 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,935 | $2,641 | $294 | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $2,554 | $2,299 | $255 | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $878 | $790 | $88 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $689 | $689 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $270 | $243 | $27 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $33,213 | $6,736 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $302,675 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $275,739 spent · pay $109,280 · grants $0 · events $5,067
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $99,927 | $96,607 | $3,320 | - | 36.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $42,694 | $42,694 | - | - | 15.5% |
| Other (as described) | VET FEES | $41,386 | $41,386 | - | - | 15.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,556 | $20,556 | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL CARE | $15,202 | $15,202 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Occupancy | $12,497 | $11,247 | $1,250 | - | 4.5% | |
| Office expenses | $9,534 | $8,581 | $953 | - | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,353 | $9,068 | $285 | - | 3.4% | |
| All other expenses | $8,638 | $8,638 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENSES | $4,719 | $4,719 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Insurance | $3,512 | $3,161 | $351 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,730 | $2,457 | $273 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,084 | $1,667 | - | $417 | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $1,494 | $1,494 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $731 | $658 | $73 | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $682 | $614 | $68 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $26,112 | $4,336 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $275,739 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $293,022 spent · pay $96,146 · grants $0 · events $6,794
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $86,849 | $84,743 | $2,106 | - | 29.6% | |
| Other (as described) | VET FEES | $41,992 | $41,992 | - | - | 14.3% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $40,000 | $40,000 | - | - | 13.7% |
| All other expenses | $25,731 | $24,691 | $1,040 | - | 8.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,555 | $20,555 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Occupancy | $20,020 | $20,020 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Other (as described) | RESTRICTED FUNDS EXPENSE | $15,377 | $15,377 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENSES | $9,549 | $9,549 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $9,297 | $9,114 | $183 | - | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $9,239 | $9,239 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Insurance | $6,643 | $4,291 | $2,352 | - | 2.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,896 | - | - | $2,896 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,460 | - | $2,460 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $1,333 | $1,333 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $734 | $734 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $347 | $347 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $31,781 | $6,794 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $293,022 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $279,570 spent · pay $95,852 · grants $0 · events $4,180
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $86,560 | $84,443 | $2,117 | - | 31.0% | |
| Other (as described) | VET FEES | $48,884 | $48,884 | - | - | 17.5% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $35,750 | $35,750 | - | - | 12.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,728 | $21,728 | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Occupancy | $21,460 | $21,460 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DEPOSIT TO ENDOWMENT FUND | $15,000 | $15,000 | - | - | 5.4% |
| All other expenses | $14,997 | $14,957 | $40 | - | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,292 | $9,103 | $189 | - | 3.3% | |
| Office expenses | $8,034 | $8,034 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL FEED | $7,390 | $7,390 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Insurance | $5,379 | $3,327 | $2,052 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,150 | - | $2,150 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,391 | - | - | $1,391 | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $836 | $836 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $719 | $719 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $21,096 | $4,180 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $279,570 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $304,890 spent · pay $95,484 · grants $0 · events $4,426
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $87,167 | $87,167 | - | - | 28.6% | |
| Other (as described) | VET FEES | $48,000 | $48,000 | - | - | 15.7% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $38,027 | $38,027 | - | - | 12.5% |
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENSES | $37,000 | $37,000 | - | - | 12.1% |
| Occupancy | $27,428 | $27,428 | - | - | 9.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,802 | $22,802 | - | - | 7.5% | |
| All other expenses | $15,203 | $15,203 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Office expenses | $8,728 | $8,728 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,317 | $8,317 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | RESCUE WAGGIN | $7,404 | $7,404 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,109 | $3,109 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $977 | $977 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $559 | $559 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $169 | $169 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $4,426 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $304,890 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $352,353 spent · pay $93,767 · grants $0 · events $5,942
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $85,456 | $85,456 | - | - | 24.3% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENSES | $75,806 | $75,806 | - | - | 21.5% |
| Other (as described) | VET FEES | $47,925 | $47,925 | - | - | 13.6% |
| Occupancy | $36,699 | $36,699 | - | - | 10.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $36,355 | $36,355 | - | - | 10.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,852 | $22,852 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| All other expenses | $17,741 | $17,741 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | RESCUE WAGGIN | $8,618 | $8,618 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $8,311 | $8,311 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $7,247 | $7,247 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,169 | $2,169 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,764 | $1,764 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $757 | $757 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $653 | $653 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $5,942 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $352,353 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $273,325 spent · pay $87,560 · grants $0 · events $6,378
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $50,767 | $50,767 | - | - | 18.6% | |
| Other (as described) | VET FEES | $34,264 | $34,264 | - | - | 12.5% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $30,706 | $30,706 | - | - | 11.2% | |
| Occupancy | $30,033 | $30,033 | - | - | 11.0% | |
| All other expenses | $29,933 | $29,933 | - | - | 11.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $28,154 | $28,154 | - | - | 10.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,537 | - | $22,537 | - | 8.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FLOORING | $21,795 | $21,795 | - | - | 8.0% |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL FEED | $8,837 | $8,837 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | RESCUE WAGGIN | $8,784 | $8,784 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $6,087 | $6,087 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,428 | $1,428 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $6,378 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $273,325 | 100% |
Comments