INDEPENDENCE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text INDEPENDENCE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/independence-community-college-foundation-480759236. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). INDEPENDENCE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/independence-community-college-foundation-480759236
MLA “INDEPENDENCE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/independence-community-college-foundation-480759236. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
Related institution: Independence Community College Exact (foundation)
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $632K · expenses $337K · assets $5.5M
- Also known as
- FOUNDATION
- EIN
- 48-0759236
- Address
- 1057 W COLLEGE AVE, INDEPENDENCE, KS 67301-8556
- NTEE code
- B41I
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- December 1968 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
INDEPENDENCE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION'S PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO THE INDEPENDENCE COMMUNITY COLLEGE AND ITS STUDENTS, WITH GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 39 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
39 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omar Elshabassy | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jason Rutledge | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Amber Gregory | PRESIDENT | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judi Harris | DIRECTOR | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Corey Hugo | EX OFFICIO | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nick Mccollam | SECRETARY | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tyson Oakes | EXEC BOARD M | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Jana Shaver | DIRECTOR | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barry Wesselowski | DIRECTOR | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffrey Gettler | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Johnathan Rodriquez | VICE PRESIDE | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Chapman | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dottie Good | TREASURER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cody Oates | EXECUTIVE DI | 2023-2024 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rod Froebe (former) | EXECUTIVE BO | 2010-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Julian (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Val Defever (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bryce Saia (former) | EXCEUTIVE DI | 2021-2022 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jefery Gettler (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathan Rodriquez (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jerry Allison (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Martha Allison (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ashley Beurskens (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janet Tucker (former) | TREASURER | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Kelly (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 6 |
| Charlotte Muse (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jacque Oakes (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ryan Goad (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Georgia High (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randy Wagner (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2010-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Woods (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Norman Castagna (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Galen Palmer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Updegraff (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Clubine (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2010-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandy Annable (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marilyn Flanders (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike O'Malley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Mike Seller (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE CHAPMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OMAR ELSHABASSY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFFREY GETTLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOTTIE GOOD | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER GREGORY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDI HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| COREY HUGO | EX OFFICIO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK MCCOLLAM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TYSON OAKES | EXEC BOARD M | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| CODY OATES | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHNATHAN RODRIQUEZ | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON RUTLEDGE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JANA SHAVER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY WESSELOWSKI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE CHAPMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OMAR ELSHABASSY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROD FROEBE | EXECUTIVE BO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY GETTLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER GREGORY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDI HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| COREY HUGO | EX OFFICIO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK JULIAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK MCCOLLAM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TYSON OAKES | EXEC BOARD M | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| CODY OATES | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHNATHAN RODRIQUEZ | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON RUTLEDGE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JANA SHAVER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY WESSELOWSKI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAL DEFEVER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROD FROEBE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY GETTLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER GREGORY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDI HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| COREY HUGO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK MCCOLLAM | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TYSON OAKES | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JOHNATHAN RODRIQUEZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANA SHAVER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY WESSELOWSKI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYCE SAIA | EXCEUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAL DEFEVER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROD FROEBE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFERY GETTLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER GREGORY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDI HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| COREY HUGO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK MCCOLLAM | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TYSON OAKES | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JONATHAN RODRIQUEZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANA SHAVER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY WESSELOWSKI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYCE SAIA | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JERRY ALLISON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA ALLISON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY BEURSKENS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROD FROEBE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY GETTLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER GREGORY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDI HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| COREY HUGO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK MCCOLLAM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TYSON OAKES | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JOHNATHAN RODRIQUEZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANA SHAVER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET TUCKER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY WESSELOWSKI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JERRY ALLISON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA ALLISON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY BEURSKENS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROD FROEBE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY GETTLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER GREGORY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDI HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| COREY HUGO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM KELLY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| NICK MCCOLLAM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHARLOTTE MUSE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JACQUE OAKES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYSON OAKES | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JOHNATHAN RODRIQUEZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANA SHAVER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY WESSELOWSKI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JERRY ALLISON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA ALLISON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY BEURSKENS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROD FROEBE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY GETTLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER GREGORY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDI HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| COREY HUGO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM KELLY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| NICK MCCOLLAM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHARLOTTE MUSE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JACQUE OAKES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYSON OAKES | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JOHNATHAN RODRIQUEZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANA SHAVER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY WESSELOWSKI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JERRY ALLISON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA ALLISON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROD FROEBE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN GOAD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER GREGORY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDI HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GEORGIA HIGH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COREY HUGO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM KELLY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| CHARLOTTE MUSE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JACQUE OAKES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYSON OAKES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JANA SHAVER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY WAGNER | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY WESSELOWSKI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK WOODS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 19 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JERRY ALLISON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA ALLISON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORMAN CASTAGNA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROD FROEBE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN GOAD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER GREGORY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDI HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GEORGIA HIGH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COREY HUGO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM KELLY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| CHARLOTTE MUSE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JACQUE OAKES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYSON OAKES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| GALEN PALMER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANA SHAVER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN UPDEGRAFF | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY WAGNER | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY WESSELOWSKI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK WOODS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 20 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK WOODS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM CLUBINE | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLOTTE MUSE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM KELLY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JERRY ALLISON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA ALLISON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY ANNABLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROD FROEBE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORMAN CASTAGNA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDI HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GEORGIA HIGH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COREY HUGO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUE OAKES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GALEN PALMER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANA SHAVER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN UPDEGRAFF | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY WAGNER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY WESSELOWSKI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER GREGORY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYSON OAKES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2014 · 20 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK WOODS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM CLUBINE | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLOTTE MUSE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM KELLY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JERRY ALLISON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA ALLISON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY ANNABLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROD FROEBE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORMAN CASTAGNA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDI HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GEORGIA HIGH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COREY HUGO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUE OAKES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GALEN PALMER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANA SHAVER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN UPDEGRAFF | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY WAGNER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY WESSELOWSKI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER GREGORY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYSON OAKES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2013 · 21 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK WOODS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM CLUBINE | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLOTTE MUSE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM KELLY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JERRY ALLISON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA ALLISON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY ANNABLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROD FROEBE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORMAN CASTAGNA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDI HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GEORGIA HIGH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COREY HUGO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUE OAKES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GALEN PALMER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANA SHAVER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN UPDEGRAFF | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY WAGNER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY WESSELOWSKI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER GREGORY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYSON OAKES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MARILYN FLANDERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 22 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK WOODS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM CLUBINE | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLOTTE MUSE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM KELLY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JERRY ALLISON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA ALLISON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY ANNABLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROD FROEBE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORMAN CASTAGNA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDI HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GEORGIA HIGH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COREY HUGO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUE OAKES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GALEN PALMER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE SELLER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANA SHAVER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN UPDEGRAFF | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY WAGNER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY WESSELOWSKI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER GREGORY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYSON OAKES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MIKE O'MALLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2011 · 22 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK WOODS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM CLUBINE | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLOTTE MUSE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM KELLY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JERRY ALLISON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA ALLISON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY ANNABLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROD FROEBE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORMAN CASTAGNA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDI HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GEORGIA HIGH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COREY HUGO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUE OAKES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GALEN PALMER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE SELLER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANA SHAVER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN UPDEGRAFF | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY WAGNER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY WESSELOWSKI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER GREGORY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYSON OAKES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MIKE O'MALLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2010 · 23 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK WOODS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM CLUBINE | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLOTTE MUSE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM KELLY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JERRY ALLISON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA ALLISON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY ANNABLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROD FROEBE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORMAN CASTAGNA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN FLANDERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDI HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GEORGIA HIGH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COREY HUGO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUE OAKES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GALEN PALMER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE SELLER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANA SHAVER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN UPDEGRAFF | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY WAGNER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY WESSELOWSKI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER GREGORY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYSON OAKES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MIKE O'MALLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $221K
Listed grants add up to $221,152; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $286,340. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $632,018 | $336,950 | $5,495,551 | $4,902,401 | $455,606 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $510,160 | $1,081,219 | $5,093,378 | $4,384,741 | $363,479 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,288,515 | $279,455 | $4,772,805 | $4,767,896 | $1,035,330 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $257,230 | $445,387 | $3,807,057 | $3,758,836 | $107,411 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $305,215 | $489,065 | $4,282,076 | $4,282,076 | $272,412 | $40,545 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $417,382 | $434,455 | $3,924,450 | $3,922,426 | $264,533 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $427,718 | $416,746 | $4,090,469 | $4,090,469 | $204,125 | $70,744 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $569,126 | $732,189 | $4,108,973 | $4,087,062 | $359,706 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $476,901 | $401,935 | $4,243,898 | $4,236,631 | $290,516 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $352,824 | $539,931 | $4,146,428 | $4,127,141 | $156,177 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $305,883 | $464,403 | $4,141,540 | $4,137,668 | $143,538 | $0 | - | 2 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $334,250 | $564,442 | $4,447,167 | $4,440,459 | $125,998 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $310,486 | $352,240 | $4,725,258 | $4,721,011 | $161,690 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $590,308 | $270,625 | $4,342,233 | $4,330,772 | $478,963 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $819,835 | $241,345 | $3,424,848 | $3,424,343 | $609,328 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $423,896 | $145,776 | $2,845,867 | $2,845,867 | $377,820 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF INDEPENDENCE KANSAS Independence, KS · 4 people in common (Jason Rutledge, Nick Mccollam, Omar Elshabassy)
- COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FORINDEPENDENCE Independence, KS · 3 people in common (Jason Rutledge, Judi Harris, Tyson Oakes)
- INDEPENDENCE MAIN STREET INC Independence, KS · 1 person in common (Jason Rutledge)
- FRIENDS OF RIVERSIDE PARK ANDZOO ASSOCIATION INC Independence, KS · 1 person in common (Tyson Oakes)
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $357,415 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LABETTE COUNTY MEDICAL CENTER | Public charity | Exact | 2018, 2023 | 2 | $175,000 | 2023 | $125,000 | show |
| EWING MARION KAUFFMAN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Independence Community College Foundation” | 2014, 2017-2018, 2020 | 4 | $137,000 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
| LOLA LEE JACKSON ANIMAL WELFARE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “INDEPENDENCE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION” | 2012 | 1 | $20,000 | 2012 | $20,000 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 | $15,000 | show |
| SIMPLY HYGIENE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $9,906 | 2025 | $9,906 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “INDEPENDENCE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $259 | 2023 | $52 | show |
| B K BRYANT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “INDEPENDENCE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION” | 2011 | 1 | $250 | 2011 | $250 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LABETTE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION | KS | B41 | $430,321 | $757,575 | FOUNDATION D | $70,061 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| HIGHLAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION | KS | B41 | $1,238,347 | $564,142 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| SAMPSON COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC | NC | B41 | $951,919 | $741,652 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $131,952 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SALEM COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION | NJ | B41 | $533,960 | $354,174 | TREASURER | $22,995 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WAUBONSEE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION | IL | B41 | $708,222 | $431,197 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| REDLANDS COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC | OK | B41 | $709,206 | $339,736 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ERIE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC | NY | B41 | $974,063 | $961,941 | Executive Dir. | $119,904 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CLINTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC | NY | B41 | $499,510 | $488,276 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MUSCATINE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION | IA | B41 | $1,016,436 | $418,165 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BEAUFORT COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION | NC | B41 | $1,215,271 | $420,656 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| OAKLAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION | MI | B41 | $1,131,493 | $468,732 | Director, Ex Officio | $607,903 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ANOKA RAMSEY COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION | MN | B41 | $384,867 | $248,652 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BERGEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION | NJ | B41 | $982,054 | $1,014,266 | DIRECTOR-CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | $5,351 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION | NC | B41 | $1,086,803 | $670,645 | CCC PRESIDEN | $341,514 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MARSHALLTOWN COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION | IA | B41 | $1,052,937 | $664,938 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NASSAU COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC | NY | B41 | $776,671 | $755,805 | FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $178,983 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| JEFFERSON STATE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC-JEFFERSON COUNTY | AL | B41 | $891,338 | $500,958 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| KLAMATH COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION | OR | B41 | $357,383 | $354,165 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CERRO COSCO COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC | CA | B41 | $352,471 | $327,462 | College Preside | $0 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| COASTAL CAROLINA COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC | NC | B41 | $651,018 | $282,788 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ITASCA CMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION | MN | B41 | $748,775 | $527,939 | Executive Director | $70,053 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MORAINE VALLEY COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION | IL | B41 | $1,075,284 | $1,096,771 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MISSISSIPPI DELTA COMMUNITY COLLEGE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC | MS | B41 | $694,044 | $422,800 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CLEVELAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC | NC | B41 | $1,056,001 | $440,244 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| OWENSBORO COMMUNITY AND TECHNICAL COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC | KY | B41 | $715,715 | $405,657 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $336,950 spent · pay $32,728 · grants $46,652 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | UNIVERSITY SUPPORT | $100,267 | $100,267 | - | - | 29.8% |
| Interest | $59,231 | - | $59,231 | - | 17.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $46,652 | $46,652 | - | - | 13.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $45,115 | - | $11,141 | $33,974 | 13.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $32,728 | - | $32,728 | - | 9.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $15,485 | - | $15,485 | - | 4.6% |
| Fees: investment management | $13,986 | - | $13,986 | - | 4.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,310 | - | $7,310 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $6,535 | - | $6,535 | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $5,712 | - | $5,712 | - | 1.7% |
| Travel | $3,267 | - | $3,267 | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $421 | - | $421 | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $241 | - | - | $241 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $336,950 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,081,219 spent · pay $19,560 · grants $135,514 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | UNIVERSITY SUPPORT | $776,286 | $776,286 | - | - | 71.8% |
| Grants to US individuals | $135,514 | $135,514 | - | - | 12.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $46,269 | - | $10,700 | $35,569 | 4.3% | |
| Interest | $38,811 | - | $38,811 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $19,560 | - | $19,560 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $13,906 | - | $13,906 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $12,361 | - | $12,361 | - | 1.1% |
| All other expenses | $10,396 | - | $10,396 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,424 | - | $8,424 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND ENTERTAINMENT | $8,035 | - | - | $8,035 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $5,596 | - | $5,596 | - | 0.5% |
| Travel | $4,701 | - | $4,701 | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $940 | - | $940 | - | 0.1% | |
| Occupancy | $420 | - | $420 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,081,219 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $279,455 spent · pay $50,664 · grants $112,902 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $112,902 | $112,902 | - | - | 40.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $50,664 | - | $50,664 | - | 18.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $44,533 | - | $9,800 | $34,733 | 15.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ICC SUPPORT | $35,483 | - | $35,483 | - | 12.7% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $15,049 | - | $15,049 | - | 5.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,303 | - | $8,303 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $4,012 | - | $4,012 | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND ENTERTAINMENT | $2,400 | - | - | $2,400 | 0.9% |
| Interest | $2,342 | - | $2,342 | - | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $1,230 | - | $1,230 | - | 0.4% | |
| Occupancy | $897 | - | $897 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $842 | - | $842 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $798 | - | $798 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $279,455 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $445,387 spent · pay $89,228 · grants $286,340 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $221,152 | $221,152 | - | - | 49.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $89,228 | - | $89,228 | - | 20.0% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $65,188 | $65,188 | - | - | 14.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $29,458 | - | $458 | $29,000 | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $9,213 | - | $8,663 | $550 | 2.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,580 | - | $6,580 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND ENTERTAINMENT | $6,237 | - | - | $6,237 | 1.4% |
| Interest | $5,542 | - | $5,542 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $5,140 | - | $5,140 | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | LOAN ORIGINATION FEE | $2,500 | - | $2,500 | - | 0.6% |
| Travel | $1,547 | - | $1,547 | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $1,279 | - | $1,279 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,219 | - | $1,219 | - | 0.3% | |
| Occupancy | $1,104 | - | $1,104 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $445,387 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $489,065 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $236,189 | $236,189 | - | - | 48.3% |
| Other (as described) | ICC PROJECT SUPPORT | $185,994 | $185,994 | - | - | 38.0% |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL & ADMINISTRATIVE | $39,375 | - | $39,375 | - | 8.1% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRASING EXPENSE | $27,507 | - | - | $27,507 | 5.6% |
| Total | $489,065 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $434,455 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ICC PROJECT SUPPORT | $310,264 | $310,264 | - | - | 71.4% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $115,450 | $115,450 | - | - | 26.6% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRASING EXPENSE | $8,741 | - | - | $8,741 | 2.0% |
| Total | $434,455 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $732,189 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ICC PROJECT SUPPORT | $506,612 | $506,612 | - | - | 69.2% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $149,285 | $149,285 | - | - | 20.4% |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL & ADMINISTRATIVE | $71,484 | - | $71,484 | - | 9.8% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRASING EXPENSE | $4,808 | - | - | $4,808 | 0.7% |
| Total | $732,189 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $401,935 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $159,283 | $159,283 | - | - | 39.6% |
| Other (as described) | ICC PROJECT SUPPORT | $118,276 | $118,276 | - | - | 29.4% |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL & ADMINISTRATIVE | $101,234 | - | $101,234 | - | 25.2% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRASING EXPENSE | $23,142 | - | - | $23,142 | 5.8% |
| Total | $401,935 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $539,931 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ICC PROJECT SUPPORT | $298,805 | $298,805 | - | - | 55.3% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $123,172 | $123,172 | - | - | 22.8% |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL & ADMINISTRATIVE | $87,303 | - | $87,303 | - | 16.2% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRASING EXPENSE | $30,651 | - | - | $30,651 | 5.7% |
| Total | $539,931 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $464,403 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ICC PROJECT SUPPORT | $246,358 | $246,358 | - | - | 53.0% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $101,961 | $101,961 | - | - | 22.0% |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIV | $93,038 | - | $93,038 | - | 20.0% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRASING EXPENSE | $23,046 | - | - | $23,046 | 5.0% |
| Total | $464,403 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $564,442 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ICC PROJECT SUPPORT | $341,418 | $341,418 | - | - | 60.5% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $96,148 | $96,148 | - | - | 17.0% |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIV | $95,448 | - | $95,448 | - | 16.9% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRASING EXPENSE | $31,428 | - | - | $31,428 | 5.6% |
| Total | $564,442 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $352,240 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $138,252 | $138,252 | - | - | 39.2% |
| Other (as described) | CAPITAL CAMAIGN SUPPORT | $108,429 | $108,429 | - | - | 30.8% |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIV | $80,057 | - | $80,057 | - | 22.7% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRASING EXPENSE | $25,502 | - | - | $25,502 | 7.2% |
| Total | $352,240 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $270,625 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $191,891 | $191,891 | - | - | 70.9% |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIV | $66,927 | - | $66,927 | - | 24.7% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRASING EXPENSE | $11,807 | - | - | $11,807 | 4.4% |
| Total | $270,625 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $241,345 spent · pay $0 · grants $62,774 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $113,671 | $113,671 | - | - | 47.1% |
| Grants to US individuals | $62,774 | $62,774 | - | - | 26.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE | $38,166 | - | $38,166 | - | 15.8% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRASING EXPENSE | $12,162 | - | - | $12,162 | 5.0% |
| Other (as described) | FEES | $8,944 | - | $8,944 | - | 3.7% |
| All other expenses | $5,628 | - | $5,628 | - | 2.3% | |
| Total | $241,345 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $145,776 spent · pay $0 · grants $73,903 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $73,903 | $73,903 | - | - | 50.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE | $34,532 | $34,532 | - | - | 23.7% |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL | $21,589 | $21,589 | - | - | 14.8% |
| Other (as described) | TRUST FEES | $8,999 | $8,999 | - | - | 6.2% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRASING EXPENSE | $5,169 | - | - | $5,169 | 3.5% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $1,584 | $1,584 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Total | $145,776 | 100% |
Trademarks
1 US trademark, 0 live.
- INDEPENDENCE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION 1 marks, KS EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (design) | 87931434 | 2018-05-22 | Abandoned | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments