KANSAS CITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL ASSOCIATION
Cite this
Plain text KANSAS CITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL ASSOCIATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/kansas-city-christian-school-association-480623381. Retrieved 2026-10-24.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). KANSAS CITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/kansas-city-christian-school-association-480623381
MLA “KANSAS CITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL ASSOCIATION.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/kansas-city-christian-school-association-480623381. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $8.6M · expenses $6.4M · assets $12.0M
- Also known as
- ASSOCIATION
- EIN
- 48-0623381
- Address
- 4801 W 79TH ST, PRAIRIE VLG, KS 66208-4471
- Website
- WWW.KCCHRISTIANSCHOOL.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 1963 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- School
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO BRING GLORY TO GOD BY PROVIDING CHILDREN WITH AN EXCELLENT CHRIST- CENTERED EDUCATION ROOTED IN THE WORD OF GOD.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
6 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tracie Burrow | CFO | 2019-2024 | $97,311 | $294,756 | 1 |
| Jared Barker | HEAD OF SCHO | 2023-2024 | $131,443 | $264,276 | 1 |
| Todd Zylstra (former) | HEAD OF SCH | 2017-2023 | $68,000 | $718,342 | 1 |
| Bill Glotzbach (former) | HEAD OF SCHOOL | 2009-2016 | $120,954 | $718,332 | 1 |
| Susan Watterson (former) | PART-YEAR CONTROLLER | 2016-2021 | $46,517 | $357,883 | 1 |
| Allan Chugg (former) | SUPERINTENDENT | 2009-2011 | $69,138 | $228,312 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
46 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric Buresh | CHAIRMAN | 2010-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kris Dekker | VICE-CHAIRMA | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Seth Schumacher | SECRETARY | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Christensen | TREASURER | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christi Diggs | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sean Gatchell | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Toby Rush | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Stetler | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Seitz | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kerry Eddy | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jenna Cairns | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Severns | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brent Morris (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ty Tywater (former) | BOARD VICE PRESIDENT | 2011-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fred Olson (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Megan Schoff (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom White (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Newman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brent Vander Ark (former) | VICE CHAIRMAN | 2014-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Christenson (former) | SECRETARY | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Streeter (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brendon Jenks (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aimee Minnich (former) | SECRETARY | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brenda Talley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Price (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Spencer Kerley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Vander Ark (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Madderom (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristin Goodwin (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heidi Lockwood (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dennis Walsh (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2009-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Carnes (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Starcev (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doug Tapp (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rob Mccully (former) | SECRETARY | 2009-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Ochs (former) | DIRECTOR/CHAPLAIN | 2009-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brent Vanderark (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Trott (former) | PRESIDENT | 2009-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Sojka (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2009-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Bokach (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Emmanuels (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Emanuels (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Isaacson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phil Veer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gregg Motley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Rogers (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 14 people listed · 2 paid, $229K · 100 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JARED BARKER | HEAD OF SCHO | 45 | $105,459 | $25,984 | $0 | $131,443 | 1 |
| TRACIE BURROW | CFO | 45 | $87,819 | $9,492 | $0 | $97,311 | 1 |
| ERIC BURESH | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNA CAIRNS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CHRISTENSEN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRIS DEKKER | VICE-CHAIRMA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTI DIGGS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERRY EDDY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN GATCHELL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOBY RUSH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SETH SCHUMACHER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH SEITZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE SEVERNS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID STETLER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 15 people listed · 3 paid, $295K · 97 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JARED BARKER | HEAD OF SCH | 45 | $108,386 | $24,447 | $0 | $132,833 | 1 |
| TRACIE BURROW | CFO | 45 | $86,139 | $8,309 | $0 | $94,448 | 1 |
| TODD ZYLSTRA | HEAD OF SCH | 45 | $68,000 | $0 | $0 | $68,000 | 1 |
| ERIC BURESH | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRIS DEKKER | VICE-CHAIRMA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SETH SCHUMACHER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CHRISTENSEN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTI DIGGS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN GATCHELL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOBY RUSH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID STETLER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH SEITZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERRY EDDY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNA CAIRNS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE SEVERNS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · 2 paid, $217K · 107 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TODD ZYLSTRA | HEAD OF SCHOOL | 45 | $121,825 | $0 | $12,863 | $134,688 | 1 |
| TRACIE BURROW | CFO | 45 | $75,825 | $0 | $6,187 | $82,012 | 1 |
| ERIC BURESH | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRIS DEKKER | VICE-CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SETH SCHUMACHER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CHRISTENSEN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTI DIGGS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN GATCHELL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOBY RUSH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID STETLER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH SEITZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERRY EDDY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 13 people listed · 3 paid, $193K · 115 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TODD ZYLSTRA | HEAD OF SCHOOL | 45 | $115,325 | $0 | $10,057 | $125,382 | 1 |
| SUSAN WATTERSON | PART-YEAR CONTROLLER | 30 | $46,517 | $0 | $0 | $46,517 | 1 |
| TRACIE BURROW | PART-YEAR CFO | 45 | $19,516 | $0 | $1,469 | $20,985 | 1 |
| ERIC BURESH | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRIS DEKKER | VICE-CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SETH SCHUMACHER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CHRISTENSEN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTI DIGGS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN GATCHELL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT MORRIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOBY RUSH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID STETLER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH SEITZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 12 people listed · 2 paid, $183K · 94 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TODD ZYLSTRA | HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40 | $106,325 | $0 | $10,056 | $116,381 | 1 |
| SUSAN WATTERSON | CONTROLLER | 40 | $66,932 | $0 | $0 | $66,932 | 1 |
| ERIC BURESH | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRIS DEKKER | VICE-CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACIE BURROW | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SETH SCHUMACHER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CHRISTENSEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTI DIGGS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN GATCHELL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT MORRIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOBY RUSH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID STETLER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 14 people listed · 2 paid, $171K · 84 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TODD ZYLSTRA | HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40 | $97,963 | $0 | $9,783 | $107,746 | 1 |
| SUSAN WATTERSON | CONTROLLER | 40 | $62,027 | $0 | $1,236 | $63,263 | 1 |
| TY TYWATER | BOARD VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED OLSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CHRISTENSEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACIE BURROW | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRIS DEKKER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SETH SCHUMACHER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT MORRIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN GATCHELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN SCHOFF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM WHITE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC BURESH | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER NEWMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 13 people listed · 2 paid, $168K · 77 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TODD ZYLSTRA | HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40 | $92,921 | $0 | $14,404 | $107,325 | 1 |
| SUSAN WATTERSON | CONTROLLER | 40 | $59,831 | $0 | $1,196 | $61,027 | 1 |
| BRENT VANDER ARK | VICE CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TY TYWATER | BOARD CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED OLSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CHRISTENSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT STREETER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRIS DEKKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDON JENKS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT MORRIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN GATCHELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN SCHOFF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM WHITE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 12 people listed · 2 paid, $120K · 86 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN WATTERSON | CONTROLLER | 40 | $55,610 | $0 | $5,600 | $61,210 | 1 |
| TODD ZYLSTRA | HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40 | $45,141 | $0 | $13,679 | $58,820 | 1 |
| BRENT VANDER ARK | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TY TYWATER | VICE CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED OLSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AIMEE MINNICH | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT STREETER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA TALLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDON JENKS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT MORRIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN PRICE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN SCHOFF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 13 people listed · 2 paid, $180K · 90 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BILL GLOTZBACH | HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40 | $106,101 | $0 | $14,853 | $120,954 | 1 |
| SUSAN WATTERSON | CONTROLLER | 40 | $52,637 | $0 | $6,297 | $58,934 | 1 |
| BRENT VANDER ARK | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TY TYWATER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED OLSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SPENCER KERLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AIMEE MINNICH | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT STREETER | VICE CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA TALLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN VANDER ARK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDON JENKS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT MORRIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN PRICE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $121K · 109 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BILL GLOTZBACH | HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40 | $105,271 | $0 | $15,319 | $120,590 | 1 |
| BRENT VANDER ARK | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM MADDEROM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TY TYWATER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED OLSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN GOODWIN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SPENCER KERLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AIMEE MINNICH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT STREETER | VICE CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA TALLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN VANDER ARK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEIDI LOCKWOOD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $124K · 101 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BILL GLOTZBACH | HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40 | $105,222 | $0 | $19,278 | $124,500 | 1 |
| DENNIS WALSH | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT VANDER ARK | VICE CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM MADDEROM | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TY TYWATER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CARNES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN GOODWIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SPENCER KERLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM STARCEV | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT STREETER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA TALLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG TAPP | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $108K · 94 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BILL GLOTZBACH | HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40 | $96,341 | $0 | $11,540 | $107,881 | 1 |
| DENNIS WALSH | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM MADDEROM | VICE CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB MCCULLY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TY TYWATER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN OCHS | DIRECTOR/CHAPLAIN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC BURESH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CARNES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN GOODWIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM STARCEV | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT STREETER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG TAPP | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT VANDERARK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 13 people listed · 2 paid, $160K · 126 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BILL GLOTZBACH | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40 | $82,217 | $0 | $8,330 | $90,547 | 1 |
| ALLAN CHUGG | SUPERINTENDENT | 40 | $61,875 | $0 | $7,263 | $69,138 | 1 |
| DAN TROTT | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SOJKA | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM MADDEROM | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS WALSH | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN OCHS | DIRECTOR/CHAPLIN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG BOKACH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC BURESH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN EMMANUELS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB MCCULLY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TY TYWATER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT VANDERARK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 14 people listed · 2 paid, $153K · 127 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BILL GLOTZBACH | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40 | $76,037 | $0 | $6,660 | $82,697 | 1 |
| ALLAN CHUGG | SUPERINTENDENT | 40 | $60,666 | $0 | $9,177 | $69,843 | 1 |
| DAN TROTT | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SOJKA | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM MADDEROM | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS WALSH | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG BOKACH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC BURESH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN EMANUELS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE ISAACSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB MCCULLY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN OCHS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT VANDERARK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL VEER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 14 people listed · 2 paid, $160K · 143 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLAN CHUGG | SUPERINTENDENT | 40 | $71,807 | $0 | $17,524 | $89,331 | 1 |
| BILL GLOTZBACH | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40 | $69,810 | $0 | $1,353 | $71,163 | 1 |
| DAN TROTT | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SOJKA | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM MADDEROM | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS WALSH | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG BOKACH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN EMANUELS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE ISAACSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB MCCULLY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGG MOTLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN OCHS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE ROGERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL VEER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2018 · 4 contractors · $3.7M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| AL HUBER INC | OVERLAND PARK, KS | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR | $3,087,372 |
| HOLLIS & MILLER | KANSAS CITY, MO | ARCHITECTURAL SERVICES | $284,855 |
| INNOVATIVE AIR INC | DESOTO, KS | HVAC CONTRACTOR | $192,977 |
| STANTEC CONSULTING SERVICES | CHICAGO, IL | CONSULTING | $118,834 |
2017 · 1 contractor · $265K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HOLLIS & MILLER | KANSAS CITY, MO | CONSTRUCTION SERVICE | $265,136 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,574,109 | $6,391,990 | $12,035,269 | $9,632,829 | $1,791,384 | $4,703,506 | $193,278 | 100 | 200 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,478,003 | $6,722,958 | $10,041,200 | $7,450,710 | $2,251,159 | $3,988,542 | $262,525 | 97 | 200 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,442,187 | $6,442,502 | $9,511,086 | $6,946,031 | $2,516,492 | $4,919,051 | $224,571 | 107 | 200 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,366,726 | $5,301,947 | $8,380,902 | $5,945,416 | $2,310,559 | $4,071,031 | $206,319 | 115 | 200 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,525,839 | $4,983,275 | $8,235,204 | $4,701,940 | $1,448,684 | $4,057,060 | $186,665 | 94 | 200 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,906,501 | $4,695,249 | $8,154,249 | $4,156,081 | $1,151,074 | $3,755,286 | $180,648 | 84 | 200 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,646,873 | $4,936,155 | $7,582,662 | $3,945,556 | $2,653,178 | $3,997,096 | $172,364 | 77 | 300 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,090,083 | $4,612,313 | $5,812,504 | $2,234,411 | $2,111,931 | $3,982,036 | $164,278 | 86 | 100 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,251,756 | $4,606,732 | $3,108,761 | $755,395 | $1,425,602 | $3,833,701 | $179,887 | 90 | 100 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,383,054 | $4,345,123 | $2,405,837 | $110,371 | $754,348 | $3,632,670 | $120,590 | 109 | 100 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,266,522 | $4,213,853 | $2,404,364 | $67,445 | $711,133 | $3,553,934 | $124,500 | 101 | 100 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,255,584 | $4,108,668 | $2,432,749 | $14,776 | $694,711 | $3,536,642 | $122,694 | 94 | 100 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,035,978 | $3,915,452 | $2,506,130 | -$290,111 | $782,522 | $3,234,661 | $166,304 | 126 | 100 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,983,163 | $3,906,402 | $2,493,973 | -$410,637 | $680,874 | $3,271,793 | $164,967 | 127 | 100 |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,061,514 | $4,156,913 | $2,505,011 | -$487,398 | $503,489 | $3,480,336 | $147,055 | 143 | 100 |
Funders of this organization
17 grantors reported grants to this organization, $7,128,674 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SERVANT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2024 | 7 | $2,832,958 | 2024 | $189,815 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $1,671,100 | 2024 | $116,500 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2019, 2021-2024 | 12 | $1,386,432 | 2024 | $39,395 | show |
| GREATER KANSAS CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2019, 2024 | 11 | $511,909 | 2024 | $205,354 | show |
| IMPACT INVESTING CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2018 | 2 | $315,000 | 2018 | $300,000 | show |
| KANSAS ASSOCIATION OF CHILD CARE RESOURCE AND REFERRAL AGENCIES | Public charity | Exact | 2021-2023 | 3 | $150,800 | 2023 | $39,800 | show |
| KENNETH C HILL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KANSAS CITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL ASSOCIATION” | 2016-2025 | 10 | $110,062 | 2025 | $2,000 | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2022 | 2 | $57,000 | 2022 | $7,000 | show |
| TULSA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2023 | 2 | $30,000 | 2023 | $15,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $15,150 | 2022 | $15,150 | show |
| FOLDS OF HONOR FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $14,848 | 2024 | $14,848 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $11,483 | 2021 | $11,483 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 | $10,000 | show |
| SIGNATRY CHARITABLE TRUST | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $7,850 | 2024 | $7,850 | show |
| EWING MARION KAUFFMAN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Kansas City Christian School Association” | 2016 | 1 | $2,500 | 2016 | $2,500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KANSAS CITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL ASSOCIATION” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $1,082 | 2023 | $258 | show |
| LUMEN CLARKE M WILLIAMS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KANSAS CITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL ASSOCIATION” | 2016 | 1 | $500 | 2016 | $500 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (71)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KANSAS ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOL BOARDS | KS | Not reported | $5,211,158 | $5,723,746 | KBS, CEO | $374,050 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITY CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL ASSOCIATION | MI | B25 | $15,855,849 | $11,971,174 | PRINCIPAL | $204,475 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITY CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL ASSOCIATION | IA | B25 | $5,736,897 | $4,961,480 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COULEE REGION CHRISTIAN SCHOOL ASSOCIATION INC | WI | B24 | $6,574,092 | $3,397,226 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $104,812 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CROWN POINT CHRISTIAN SCHOOL ASSOCIATION INC | IN | B20 | $9,002,946 | $8,415,597 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $152,693 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| TRINITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL ASSOCIATION | PA | B20 | $4,861,171 | $4,818,267 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $129,389 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GRAND VIEW CHRISTIAN SCHOOL ASSOCIATION INC | IA | B99 | $13,017,188 | $8,613,368 | SUPERINTENDENT | $142,168 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SHEBOYGAN CHRISTIAN SCHOOL ASSOCIATION | WI | B24 | $8,318,421 | $7,129,179 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $126,175 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KALAMAZOO CHRISTIAN SCHOOL ASSOCIATION | MI | B24 | $14,503,487 | $18,372,722 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $146,329 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| REHOBOTH CHRISTIAN SCHOOL ASSOCIATION | NM | B20 | $7,633,689 | $8,388,023 | Finance Director | $75,587 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LINCOLN CHRISTIAN SCHOOL ASSOCIATION | NE | Not reported | $8,696,097 | $8,808,695 | SUPERINTENDENT | $179,778 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WOMENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF KANSAS CITY MISSOURI | MO | E91 | $6,490,803 | $6,683,342 | President / CEO | $183,507 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SAN JOAQUIN VALLEY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL ASSOCIATION | CA | B20 | $8,098,521 | $5,946,738 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CONTRA COSTA CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS ASSOCIATION | CA | B21 | $4,943,499 | $4,952,931 | CURRENT HEAD OF SCHOOL | $55,971 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHRISTIAN SCHOOL ASSOCIATION OF YORK INC | PA | X20 | $7,724,727 | $6,698,417 | SUPERINTENDENT | $92,975 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BEAVER COUNTY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL ASSOCIATION | PA | B24 | $4,328,194 | $3,665,394 | board member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KANSAS CITY BALLET ASSOCIATION | MO | A63 | $16,198,060 | $12,506,680 | ARTISTIC DIRECTOR | $249,440 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GALESBURG CHRISTIAN SCHOOL ASSOCIATION INC | IL | Not reported | $1,841,045 | $1,708,829 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| ONTARIO CHRISTIAN SCHOOL ASSOCIATION | CA | B20 | $19,760,778 | $20,620,519 | K-8 PRINCIPAL | $147,961 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ZION CHRISTIAN SCHOOL ASSOCIATION | MI | B20 | $3,359,479 | $3,459,577 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TRAVERSE CITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL ASSOCIATION | MI | Not reported | $3,468,665 | $3,037,414 | Leadership team | $90,053 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TRI-UNITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL ASSOCIATION | MI | Not reported | $4,264,002 | $3,453,486 | SUPERINTENDE | $92,642 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| OOSTBURG CHRISTIAN SCHOOL ASSOCIATION | WI | B24 | $3,436,812 | $2,457,665 | ADMINISTRATOR/PRINCIPAL | $95,694 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| OTSEGO CHRISTIAN SCHOOL ASSOCIATION INC | MI | B24 | $2,408,548 | $1,059,015 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CHRISTIAN SCHOOL ASSOCIATION OF ANN ARBOR | MI | Not reported | $3,428,051 | $3,048,708 | Head of School | $125,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 71 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $6,391,990 spent · pay $3,830,211 · grants $1,117,647 · events $31,807
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,830,211 | $2,719,450 | $957,553 | $153,208 | 59.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,117,647 | $1,117,647 | - | - | 17.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $515,077 | $386,308 | $128,769 | - | 8.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING & GROUND MAINT | $286,984 | $203,759 | $71,746 | $11,479 | 4.5% |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ENRICHMENT | $149,584 | $106,205 | $37,396 | $5,983 | 2.3% |
| Office expenses | $127,697 | $119,471 | $8,226 | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $82,704 | $58,720 | $20,676 | $3,308 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETICS | $75,297 | $75,297 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Interest | $75,024 | $56,268 | $18,756 | - | 1.2% | |
| All other expenses | $49,286 | $27,287 | $19,263 | $2,736 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $30,455 | $2,741 | $27,714 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $29,627 | $19,850 | $9,777 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $22,397 | $16,798 | $5,599 | - | 0.4% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $188,585 | $31,807 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $6,391,990 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $6,722,958 spent · pay $4,106,490 · grants $1,193,845 · events $25,532
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,638,585 | $2,586,736 | $912,872 | $138,977 | 54.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,193,845 | $1,193,845 | - | - | 17.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $467,905 | $467,905 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $398,307 | $298,730 | $99,577 | - | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING & GROUND MAINT | $265,835 | $188,987 | $66,694 | $10,154 | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ENRICHMENT | $200,574 | $142,592 | $50,321 | $7,661 | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETICS | $127,737 | $127,737 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Office expenses | $114,246 | $107,353 | $6,611 | $282 | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $78,594 | $55,874 | $19,718 | $3,002 | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $78,105 | $58,579 | $19,526 | - | 1.2% | |
| All other expenses | $64,606 | $34,707 | $26,856 | $3,043 | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $36,103 | $24,218 | $11,885 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $36,080 | $3,309 | $32,745 | $26 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER | $22,436 | $22,436 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $244,098 | $25,532 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $6,722,958 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $6,442,502 spent · pay $3,511,213 · grants $1,160,148 · events $75,402
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,554,599 | $1,962,311 | $574,103 | $18,185 | 39.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,160,148 | $1,160,148 | - | - | 18.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $502,446 | $357,198 | $126,057 | $19,191 | 7.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $382,635 | $272,022 | $95,998 | $14,615 | 5.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $294,260 | $25,360 | $268,900 | - | 4.6% | |
| Occupancy | $261,759 | $182,842 | $69,180 | $9,737 | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT EXPENSES | $252,750 | $236,514 | $10,592 | $5,644 | 3.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $224,571 | $49,406 | $168,428 | $6,737 | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $204,958 | $145,709 | $51,421 | $7,828 | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOKS | $129,478 | $129,478 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Insurance | $91,045 | $66,522 | $21,283 | $3,240 | 1.4% | |
| Interest | $79,906 | $56,807 | $20,047 | $3,052 | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $76,794 | $36,661 | $34,153 | $5,980 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISSION TRIPS | $61,599 | $61,599 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Travel | $43,751 | $26,859 | $16,892 | - | 0.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $24,639 | $17,516 | $6,182 | $941 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,650 | - | $23,650 | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $22,140 | $10,991 | $9,066 | $2,083 | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $16,709 | $16,709 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & FEES | $15,184 | $10,366 | $4,333 | $485 | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,015 | - | - | $13,015 | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,466 | $4,597 | $1,622 | $247 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $54,557 | $68,936 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $6,442,502 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $5,301,947 spent · pay $3,229,873 · grants $760,024 · events $68,787
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,409,644 | $1,777,451 | $560,236 | $71,957 | 45.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $760,024 | $760,024 | - | - | 14.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $404,963 | $290,530 | $102,021 | $12,412 | 7.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $371,206 | $259,844 | $92,802 | $18,560 | 7.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $206,319 | $45,624 | $154,514 | $6,181 | 3.9% | |
| Occupancy | $193,599 | $136,383 | $57,216 | - | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $185,454 | $129,818 | $49,956 | $5,680 | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT EXPENSES | $146,293 | $146,293 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOKS | $114,675 | $114,675 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Office expenses | $96,425 | $65,573 | $25,573 | $5,279 | 1.8% | |
| Interest | $82,174 | $57,522 | $24,652 | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $74,323 | $52,026 | $21,844 | $453 | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $46,559 | $39,322 | $7,237 | - | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $38,746 | $33,930 | $4,816 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $35,212 | $7,388 | $19,846 | $7,978 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISSION TRIPS | $32,504 | $32,504 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Pension plan contributions | $23,493 | $17,488 | $5,275 | $730 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & FEES | $22,660 | $20,940 | $1,720 | - | 0.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $18,903 | - | - | $18,903 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,260 | - | $18,260 | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $15,248 | $1,070 | $6,415 | $7,763 | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,263 | $5,198 | - | $65 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $42,185 | $63,524 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $5,301,947 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $4,983,275 spent · pay $2,964,316 · grants $728,564 · events $60,969
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,263,275 | $1,797,609 | $402,735 | $62,931 | 45.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $728,564 | $728,564 | - | - | 14.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $327,027 | $283,049 | $38,353 | $5,625 | 6.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $314,086 | $251,269 | $56,535 | $6,282 | 6.3% | |
| Occupancy | $198,525 | $158,820 | $35,883 | $3,822 | 4.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $186,665 | $41,066 | $139,999 | $5,600 | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $159,667 | $118,154 | $36,723 | $4,790 | 3.2% | |
| Interest | $140,572 | $112,456 | $25,382 | $2,734 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT EXPENSES | $131,723 | $131,723 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Information technology | $84,852 | $43,390 | $41,462 | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $69,659 | $54,746 | $13,356 | $1,557 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISSION TRIPS | $66,995 | $66,995 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $59,283 | $44,540 | $14,576 | $167 | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $51,366 | $51,366 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOKS | $40,577 | $40,577 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $37,214 | - | $37,214 | - | 0.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $27,682 | $20,945 | $5,907 | $830 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & FEES | $27,274 | $1,142 | $26,132 | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: other services | $24,440 | $20,932 | $3,103 | $405 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,925 | - | $22,925 | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $18,572 | $7,615 | $3,404 | $7,553 | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,332 | $2,332 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $35,154 | $58,637 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,983,275 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $4,695,249 spent · pay $2,908,556 · grants $640,746 · events $99,182
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,155,802 | $1,700,052 | $394,570 | $61,180 | 45.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $640,746 | $640,746 | - | - | 13.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $379,588 | $332,352 | $40,886 | $6,350 | 8.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $296,526 | $237,220 | $53,375 | $5,931 | 6.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $180,648 | $41,371 | $133,920 | $5,357 | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $166,708 | $123,364 | $38,343 | $5,001 | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT EXPENSES | $165,228 | $165,228 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Occupancy | $146,839 | $117,471 | $25,546 | $3,822 | 3.1% | |
| Interest | $136,670 | $109,336 | $24,601 | $2,733 | 2.9% | |
| Information technology | $65,422 | $42,143 | $23,279 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $64,562 | $50,645 | $12,458 | $1,459 | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $57,359 | $36,897 | $20,309 | $153 | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $45,965 | - | $45,965 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISSION TRIPS | $43,965 | $42,454 | $1,511 | - | 0.9% |
| All other expenses | $32,134 | $18,698 | $1,274 | $12,162 | 0.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $25,810 | $25,810 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & FEES | $25,187 | $2,128 | $23,059 | - | 0.5% |
| Travel | $21,825 | $21,825 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,000 | - | $16,000 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $14,564 | $14,564 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $13,701 | $13,701 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $72,110 | $99,182 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,695,249 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $4,936,155 spent · pay $3,082,526 · grants $658,641 · events $114,735
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,294,747 | $1,808,829 | $421,814 | $64,104 | 46.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $658,641 | $658,641 | - | - | 13.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $411,368 | $352,770 | $50,973 | $7,625 | 8.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $216,349 | $173,079 | $38,943 | $4,327 | 4.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $176,262 | $130,434 | $40,540 | $5,288 | 3.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $172,364 | $38,870 | $128,360 | $5,134 | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT EXPENSES | $167,389 | $161,678 | $4,893 | $818 | 3.4% |
| Occupancy | $164,795 | $131,836 | $28,649 | $4,310 | 3.3% | |
| Interest | $131,605 | $105,284 | $23,737 | $2,584 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISSION TRIPS | $87,407 | $85,922 | $1,485 | - | 1.8% |
| Information technology | $77,962 | $39,528 | $38,434 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $67,001 | $42,407 | $24,441 | $153 | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $64,035 | $50,214 | $12,372 | $1,449 | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $48,093 | $48,093 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOKS | $45,665 | $45,665 | - | - | 0.9% |
| All other expenses | $35,072 | $19,013 | $16,041 | $18 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $32,573 | $32,573 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $27,785 | $27,785 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & FEES | $24,166 | $2,091 | $22,075 | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $18,750 | - | $18,750 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,126 | - | $14,126 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $86,890 | $114,735 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,936,155 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $4,612,313 spent · pay $2,997,260 · grants $600,786 · events $99,781
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,249,135 | $1,832,473 | $375,967 | $40,695 | 48.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $600,786 | $600,786 | - | - | 13.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $386,127 | $340,912 | $40,596 | $4,619 | 8.4% | |
| Occupancy | $185,129 | $148,103 | $37,026 | - | 4.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $178,715 | $142,972 | $35,743 | - | 3.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $171,671 | $132,187 | $36,051 | $3,433 | 3.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $164,278 | $36,141 | $123,209 | $4,928 | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT EXPENSES | $140,280 | $140,280 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | MISSION TRIPS | $71,642 | $70,126 | $1,516 | - | 1.6% |
| Office expenses | $71,227 | $45,847 | $25,380 | - | 1.5% | |
| Information technology | $70,416 | $36,960 | $33,456 | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $59,527 | $47,204 | $12,045 | $278 | 1.3% | |
| Interest | $59,101 | $47,281 | $11,820 | - | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $39,489 | $39,489 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOKS | $35,635 | $35,635 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Pension plan contributions | $26,049 | $20,663 | $4,876 | $510 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & FEES | $25,704 | $2,027 | $23,677 | - | 0.6% |
| All other expenses | $25,698 | $23,230 | $2,468 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $25,526 | $25,526 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,700 | - | $19,700 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,478 | - | $6,478 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $76,913 | $99,781 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,612,313 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $4,606,732 spent · pay $3,003,207 · grants $595,358 · events $148,147
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,233,011 | $1,824,930 | $367,744 | $40,337 | 48.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $595,358 | $595,358 | - | - | 12.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $382,124 | $336,876 | $40,633 | $4,615 | 8.3% | |
| Occupancy | $212,351 | $169,881 | $42,470 | - | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $188,257 | $144,958 | $39,534 | $3,765 | 4.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $179,887 | $39,575 | $134,915 | $5,397 | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT EXPENSES | $149,458 | $149,458 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $146,180 | $116,944 | $29,236 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISSION TRIPS | $80,826 | $74,186 | $6,640 | - | 1.8% |
| Information technology | $65,452 | $36,960 | $28,492 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $59,456 | $38,669 | $20,787 | - | 1.3% | |
| Interest | $58,874 | $47,099 | $11,775 | - | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $48,903 | $48,903 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $44,916 | $35,933 | $8,983 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOKS | $44,175 | $44,175 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: other services | $28,139 | $28,139 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $24,870 | $19,811 | $2,970 | $2,089 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & FEES | $21,930 | $1,935 | $19,995 | - | 0.5% |
| Pension plan contributions | $19,928 | $17,088 | $2,473 | $367 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,250 | - | $16,250 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,387 | - | $6,387 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $123,130 | $148,147 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,606,732 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $4,345,123 spent · pay $2,975,289 · grants $410,907 · events $140,391
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,307,247 | $1,853,649 | $411,377 | $42,221 | 53.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $410,907 | $410,907 | - | - | 9.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $335,483 | $265,593 | $63,313 | $6,577 | 7.7% | |
| Occupancy | $202,161 | $161,729 | $40,432 | - | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $191,678 | $147,592 | $40,252 | $3,834 | 4.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $142,514 | $114,011 | $28,503 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT EXPENSES | $128,623 | $128,623 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $120,590 | $26,530 | $90,442 | $3,618 | 2.8% | |
| Information technology | $74,755 | $36,960 | $37,795 | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $69,555 | $47,181 | $22,374 | - | 1.6% | |
| Interest | $63,086 | $50,469 | $12,617 | - | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $50,095 | $50,095 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOKS | $47,058 | $47,058 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Insurance | $41,604 | $33,283 | $8,321 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISSION TRIPS | $34,390 | $34,390 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: other services | $29,241 | $27,482 | $1,606 | $153 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & FEES | $23,469 | $273 | $23,196 | - | 0.5% |
| All other expenses | $21,136 | $17,947 | $2,374 | $815 | 0.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $20,291 | $16,779 | $3,127 | $385 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,800 | - | $15,800 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $15,371 | - | $15,371 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $69 | - | $69 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $99,699 | $140,391 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,345,123 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $4,213,853 spent · pay $2,820,980 · grants $487,332 · events $149,296
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,183,989 | $1,765,321 | $379,419 | $39,249 | 51.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $487,332 | $487,332 | - | - | 11.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $302,441 | $242,327 | $54,237 | $5,877 | 7.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $189,111 | $145,708 | $39,629 | $3,774 | 4.5% | |
| Occupancy | $164,538 | $131,630 | $32,908 | - | 3.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $136,041 | $108,833 | $27,208 | - | 3.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $124,500 | $27,390 | $93,375 | $3,735 | 3.0% | |
| Information technology | $74,332 | $37,003 | $37,329 | - | 1.8% | |
| All other expenses | $74,006 | $41,427 | $29,701 | $2,878 | 1.8% | |
| Interest | $66,463 | $53,170 | $13,293 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $61,980 | $36,769 | $25,211 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ACTIVITIES | $59,361 | $58,411 | $950 | - | 1.4% |
| Insurance | $55,004 | $44,003 | $11,001 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISSION TRIPS | $54,309 | $52,320 | $1,989 | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETICS | $36,417 | $36,417 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Travel | $36,415 | $36,415 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOKS | $34,436 | $34,436 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: other services | $24,533 | $22,777 | $1,603 | $153 | 0.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $20,939 | $17,278 | $3,263 | $398 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,975 | - | $14,975 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,573 | - | $12,573 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $158 | - | $158 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $121,660 | $149,296 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,213,853 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $4,108,668 spent · pay $2,760,234 · grants $460,567 · events $134,250
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,194,150 | $1,771,093 | $383,459 | $39,598 | 53.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $460,567 | $460,567 | - | - | 11.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $240,878 | $193,883 | $42,330 | $4,665 | 5.9% | |
| Occupancy | $205,351 | $164,281 | $41,070 | - | 5.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $183,418 | $141,295 | $38,460 | $3,663 | 4.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $123,482 | $98,786 | $24,696 | - | 3.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $122,694 | $26,992 | $92,021 | $3,681 | 3.0% | |
| Interest | $70,151 | $56,121 | $14,030 | - | 1.7% | |
| Information technology | $68,705 | $37,056 | $31,649 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ACTIVITIES | $60,944 | $60,079 | $865 | - | 1.5% |
| Office expenses | $58,725 | $35,900 | $22,825 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $56,355 | $45,084 | $11,271 | - | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $52,209 | $23,652 | $28,088 | $469 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETICS | $44,432 | $44,432 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Travel | $41,563 | $41,563 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISSION TRIPS | $36,232 | $36,232 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOKS | $28,759 | $28,759 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: other services | $22,891 | $21,272 | $1,478 | $141 | 0.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $19,094 | $15,857 | $2,876 | $361 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,525 | - | $14,525 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,318 | - | $3,318 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $225 | - | $225 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $122,657 | $134,250 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,108,668 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $3,915,452 spent · pay $2,534,828 · grants $419,622 · events $159,116
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,922,914 | $1,546,446 | $341,728 | $34,740 | 49.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $419,622 | $419,622 | - | - | 10.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $271,131 | $212,966 | $52,844 | $5,321 | 6.9% | |
| Occupancy | $195,941 | $156,753 | $39,188 | - | 5.0% | |
| Interest | $167,048 | $133,638 | $33,410 | - | 4.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $166,304 | $76,404 | $85,742 | $4,158 | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $159,262 | $122,895 | $33,205 | $3,162 | 4.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $122,160 | $97,728 | $24,432 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ACTIVITIES | $109,345 | $109,345 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Office expenses | $84,478 | $38,914 | $45,564 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETICS | $58,983 | $58,983 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Information technology | $43,960 | $1,022 | $42,938 | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $38,382 | $38,382 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOKS | $35,582 | $35,582 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Insurance | $31,614 | $25,291 | $6,323 | - | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $28,788 | $19,345 | $7,144 | $2,299 | 0.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $15,217 | $12,654 | $2,274 | $289 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $15,028 | $15,028 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $13,766 | - | $13,766 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $11,512 | $5,876 | $5,483 | $153 | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,075 | - | $3,075 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,340 | - | $1,340 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $159,116 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,915,452 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $3,906,402 spent · pay $2,574,522 · grants $371,555 · events $108,513
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,912,522 | $1,542,629 | $329,830 | $40,063 | 49.0% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $371,555 | $371,555 | - | - | 9.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $326,288 | $254,992 | $63,817 | $7,479 | 8.4% | |
| Occupancy | $240,901 | $192,721 | $48,180 | - | 6.2% | |
| Interest | $173,194 | $138,555 | $34,639 | - | 4.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $164,967 | $75,327 | $85,516 | $4,124 | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $155,556 | $119,490 | $32,459 | $3,607 | 4.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $136,800 | $109,440 | $27,360 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ACTIVITIES | $99,547 | $99,547 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Office expenses | $96,468 | $59,404 | $37,064 | - | 2.5% | |
| Travel | $47,434 | $47,434 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $40,562 | $2,000 | $38,562 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETICS | $29,753 | $29,753 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $22,280 | $17,824 | $4,456 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,800 | - | $16,800 | - | 0.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $15,189 | $11,759 | $3,087 | $343 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $14,375 | $12,218 | $1,941 | $216 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN | $12,076 | $10,366 | - | $1,710 | 0.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,585 | $10,585 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & FEES | $8,275 | $1,783 | $6,492 | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $5,926 | $5,926 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $5,349 | $4,742 | $607 | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $108,513 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,906,402 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $4,156,913 spent · pay $2,724,820 · grants $318,091 · events $58,154
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,060,089 | $1,647,162 | $369,791 | $43,136 | 49.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $330,777 | $255,761 | $67,443 | $7,573 | 8.0% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $318,091 | $318,091 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Occupancy | $256,054 | $212,067 | $38,867 | $5,120 | 6.2% | |
| Interest | $177,611 | $142,089 | $31,970 | $3,552 | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $168,713 | $128,408 | $31,748 | $8,557 | 4.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $163,376 | $130,700 | $29,408 | $3,268 | 3.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $147,055 | $73,787 | $69,592 | $3,676 | 3.5% | |
| Office expenses | $101,971 | $72,269 | $27,663 | $2,039 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $90,811 | $90,811 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ACTIVITIES | $70,827 | $70,827 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Travel | $58,549 | $58,549 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETICS | $39,661 | $39,661 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Insurance | $31,957 | $25,566 | $5,752 | $639 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOKS | $28,381 | $28,381 | - | - | 0.7% |
| All other expenses | $27,899 | $21,336 | $6,286 | $277 | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $24,125 | $557 | $23,568 | - | 0.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $18,186 | $14,028 | $3,742 | $416 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,600 | - | $14,600 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN | $13,098 | $9,474 | - | $3,624 | 0.3% |
| Fees: other services | $10,497 | $8,083 | $2,173 | $241 | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,050 | $2,025 | - | $2,025 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $325 | - | $325 | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $210 | - | $210 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $57,944 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,156,913 | 100% |
Comments