SAINT JOHN HOSPITAL INC
Cite this
Plain text SAINT JOHN HOSPITAL INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2012. https://furp.org/org/saint-john-hospital-inc-480543768. Retrieved 2026-10-22.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SAINT JOHN HOSPITAL INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2012]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/saint-john-hospital-inc-480543768
MLA “SAINT JOHN HOSPITAL INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2012, https://furp.org/org/saint-john-hospital-inc-480543768. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2010–2012. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2012 · Form 990 · revenue $36.3M · expenses $42.7M · assets $10.3M
- EIN
- 48-0543768
- Address
- 3500 South Fourth Street, kansas city, KS 66048
- Website
- www.providence-health.org/sjh
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
WE WILL, IN THE SPIRIT OF THE SISTERS OF CHARITY, REVEAL GOD'S HEALING LOVE BY IMPROVING THE HEALTH OF THE INDIVIDUALS AND COMMUNITIES WE SERVE, ESPECIALLY THOSE WHO ARE POOR OR VULNERABLE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
26 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Noonan | Vice President Mission Integra | 2010-2012 | $237,138 | $697,045 | 5 |
| Joe Jeans | CFO | 2010-2012 | $170,390 | $616,877 | 2 |
| Grote Stewart R | Physician-AFHC | 2012 | $522,840 | $522,840 | 1 |
| Randy Nyp | CEO | 2012 | $398,628 | $398,628 | 6 |
| Madsen Lisa M | Physician-AFHC | 2012 | $353,805 | $353,805 | 1 |
| Barry Solomon Chief Medical Office | CMO | 2012 | $332,935 | $332,935 | 1 |
| Lawhead Jeffrey D | Physician-AFHC | 2012 | $321,798 | $321,798 | 1 |
| Smith Rebecca I | Physician-AFHC | 2012 | $233,801 | $233,801 | 1 |
| Theresa Lewis | VP Physician Services | 2012 | $214,863 | $214,863 | 2 |
| Winifred Williams | VP Human Resources | 2012 | $203,391 | $203,391 | 2 |
| Dan Sheehan | CAO | 2012 | $183,981 | $183,981 | 1 |
| Winstead Margaret J | Nurse Supv Wkend Opt NonExempt | 2012 | $162,549 | $162,549 | 1 |
| Mark Gregson | COO | 2012 | $143,518 | $143,518 | 2 |
| Jeff Orndoff | VP Physician Services | 2012 | $127,297 | $127,297 | 2 |
| Barb Wertz | CNO interim | 2012 | $106,936 | $106,936 | 2 |
| Robert Jevons | CMO interim | 2012 | $88,172 | $88,172 | 2 |
| James Paquette (former) | FORMER CEO | 2010-2011 | $861,638 | $1,728,487 | 4 |
| Bain Farris (former) | INTERIM CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER | 2010-2011 | $652,568 | $1,252,288 | 9 |
| Michael A Dorsey (former) | former CEO | 2010-2011 | $383,140 | $853,108 | 3 |
| Dr Barry Solomon Md (former) | CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 2010-2011 | $340,680 | $703,171 | 2 |
| Juanita Roy (former) | EXECUTIVE VP & COO | 2010-2011 | $327,190 | $675,436 | 3 |
| Jan Yergan (former) | VICE PRESIDENT STRATEGY & BUS | 2010-2011 | $313,812 | $562,927 | 1 |
| Dr Marc Luckett (former) | PHYSICIAN | 2010-2011 | $331,039 | $525,571 | 1 |
| Carolyn Bowmer (former) | Vice President- Human Resource | 2010-2011 | $188,456 | $404,528 | 2 |
| Daniel Sheehan (former) | CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER | 2010-2011 | $178,217 | $357,909 | 1 |
| Randall Nyp (former) | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 2011 | $114,029 | $114,029 | 3 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
26 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brenda Calvin | Bd Member | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Roy Robinson | Chair | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Barry Harding | CFO interim | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Daniel Crabtree | Bd Member | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| david DUGAN | Bd Member | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mary Rachel Flynn SCL | Bd Member | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pam Hinkle SCL | Bd Member | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Parra | Bd Member | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| William Petrie | Bd Member | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Diane Steele SCL | Bd Member | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pastor Ricky Turner | Vice Chair | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ricky D Turner (former) | VICE CHAIRMAN | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dr L Dugan Md (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Doris F Givens Phd (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mary Lou Jaramillo (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sabato Sissillo Md Fccp (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Diane Marie Steele Scl (former) | TREASURER | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Irene Caudillo (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 12 |
| Mary Jo Gregory (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Diane Marie Steele (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Pam Hinkle (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sister Mary Rachel Flynn (former) | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Peter Cristiano Md (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Pastor Ricky D Turner (former) | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bernice Cogburn (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Clay Patterson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2012 · 27 people listed · 16 paid, $3.8M · 1,501 employees · 28 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grote Stewart R | Physician-AFHC | 1 | $493,374 | $0 | $29,466 | $522,840 | 1 |
| Randy Nyp | CEO | 1 | $0 | $335,677 | $62,951 | $398,628 | 6 |
| Madsen Lisa M | Physician-AFHC | 1 | $331,092 | $0 | $22,713 | $353,805 | 1 |
| Barry Solomon Chief Medical Office | CMO | 1 | $0 | $332,935 | $0 | $332,935 | 1 |
| Lawhead Jeffrey D | Physician-AFHC | 1 | $309,505 | $0 | $12,293 | $321,798 | 1 |
| George Noonan | Vice President Mission Integra | 1 | $185,430 | $0 | $51,708 | $237,138 | 5 |
| Smith Rebecca I | Physician-AFHC | 1 | $223,676 | $0 | $10,125 | $233,801 | 1 |
| Theresa Lewis | VP Physician Services | 1 | $0 | $198,928 | $15,935 | $214,863 | 2 |
| Winifred Williams | VP Human Resources | 1 | $0 | $173,877 | $29,514 | $203,391 | 2 |
| Dan Sheehan | CAO | 1 | $0 | $151,730 | $32,251 | $183,981 | 1 |
| Joe Jeans | CFO | 1 | $0 | $155,032 | $15,358 | $170,390 | 2 |
| Winstead Margaret J | Nurse Supv Wkend Opt NonExempt | 1 | $140,796 | $0 | $21,753 | $162,549 | 1 |
| Mark Gregson | COO | 1 | $143,518 | $0 | $0 | $143,518 | 2 |
| Jeff Orndoff | VP Physician Services | 1 | $126,911 | $0 | $386 | $127,297 | 2 |
| Barb Wertz | CNO interim | 1 | $106,615 | $0 | $321 | $106,936 | 2 |
| Robert Jevons | CMO interim | 1 | $0 | $88,031 | $141 | $88,172 | 2 |
| Brenda Calvin | Bd Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Daniel Crabtree | Bd Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| David Dugan MD | Bd Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Mary Rachel Flynn SCL | Bd Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pam Hinkle SCL | Bd Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Parra MD | Bd Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| William Petrie | Bd Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Roy Robinson | Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Diane Steele SCL | Bd Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pastor Ricky Turner | Vice Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barry Harding | CFO interim | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2011 · 23 people listed · 12 paid, $4.1M · 421 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES PAQUETTE | FORMER CEO | 0 | $0 | $738,527 | $123,111 | $861,638 | 4 |
| BAIN FARRIS | INTERIM CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER | - | $0 | $553,036 | $99,532 | $652,568 | 9 |
| MICHAEL A DORSEY | former CEO | 9 | $0 | $352,700 | $30,440 | $383,140 | 3 |
| BARRY SOLOMON | CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 40 | $0 | $286,335 | $54,345 | $340,680 | 2 |
| DR MARC LUCKETT | PHYSICIAN | 40 | $331,039 | $0 | $0 | $331,039 | 1 |
| JUANITA ROY | EXECUTIVE VP & COO | 10 | $0 | $292,006 | $35,184 | $327,190 | 3 |
| JAN YERGAN | VICE PRESIDENT STRATEGY & BUS | 10 | $0 | $296,171 | $17,641 | $313,812 | 1 |
| JOE JEANS | REGION VICE PRESIDENT FINANCE | 10 | $0 | $179,894 | $43,730 | $223,624 | 2 |
| GEORGE NOONAN | VP MISSION INTEGRATION | 40 | $0 | $184,328 | $27,599 | $211,927 | 5 |
| CAROLYN BOWMER | Vice President- Human Resource | 10 | $0 | $171,245 | $17,211 | $188,456 | 2 |
| DANIEL SHEEHAN | CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER | 40 | $0 | $145,712 | $32,505 | $178,217 | 1 |
| RANDALL NYP | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $113,865 | $164 | $114,029 | 3 |
| BRENDA CALVIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DANIEL CRABTREE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR L DUGAN MD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DORIS F GIVENS PHD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARY LOU JARAMILLO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR MICHAEL PARRA MD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM PETRIE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROY L ROBINSON | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| SABATO SISSILLO MD FCCP | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DIANE MARIE STEELE SCL | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RICKY D TURNER | VICE CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2010 · 24 people listed · 11 paid, $4.0M · 358 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES PAQUETTE | FORMER CEO | 0 | $0 | $768,909 | $97,940 | $866,849 | 4 |
| BAIN FARRIS | INTERIM CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER | 0 | $0 | $525,916 | $73,804 | $599,720 | 9 |
| MICHAEL A DORSEY | PRESIDENT/CEO/ASST SECRETARY | 9 | $0 | $428,871 | $41,097 | $469,968 | 3 |
| BARRY SOLOMON | CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 10 | $0 | $307,525 | $54,966 | $362,491 | 2 |
| JUANITA ROY | EXECUTIVE VP & COO | 10 | $0 | $313,707 | $34,539 | $348,246 | 3 |
| JAN YERGAN | Vice President Strategy & Bus | 10 | $0 | $211,135 | $37,980 | $249,115 | 1 |
| GEORGE NOONAN | VP MISSION INTEGRATION | 10 | $0 | $221,520 | $26,460 | $247,980 | 5 |
| JOE JEANS | REGION VICE PRESIDENT FINANCE | 10 | $0 | $191,248 | $31,615 | $222,863 | 2 |
| CAROLYN BOWMER | Vice President- Human Resource | 10 | $0 | $196,298 | $19,774 | $216,072 | 2 |
| DR MARC LUCKETT | PHYSICIAN | 40 | $191,752 | $0 | $2,780 | $194,532 | 1 |
| DANIEL SHEEHAN | CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER | 40 | $0 | $159,145 | $20,547 | $179,692 | 1 |
| IRENE CAUDILLO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 12 |
| PETER CRISTIANO MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SISTER MARY RACHEL FLYNN | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SISTER PAM HINKLE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR MICHAEL PARRA MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM D PETRIE | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROY L ROBINSON | VICE CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| BERNICE COGBURN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PASTOR RICKY D TURNER | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARY JO GREGORY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DANIEL CRABTREE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DIANE MARIE STEELE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CLAY PATTERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2012 · 5 contractors · $4.2M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| anesthesiology chartered | OVERLAND PARK, KS | ANESTHESIOLOGY SVCS | $1,773,049 |
| horizon health | LEWISVILLE, TX | sbhc management fee | $984,825 |
| kansas emergency room svcs pa | DALLAS, TX | er physician svcs | $646,649 |
| physicians reference lab | SHAWNEE MISSION, KS | reference lab | $413,929 |
| weiss staffing solutions | LEAWOOD, KS | hospital staffing | $365,496 |
2011 · 5 contractors · $4.3M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| anesthesiology chartered | OVERLAND PARK, KS | ANESTHESIOLOGY SVCS | $1,755,712 |
| sisters of charity of leavenworth | LENEXA, KS | mgmt & it support | $1,444,920 |
| covenant group pa | OVERLAND PARK, KS | er physician svcs | $536,659 |
| horizon health | LEWISVILLE, TX | mgmt of gerio psych | $415,305 |
| midwest vascular access | $125,325 |
2010 · 5 contractors · $4.6M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| ANESTHESIA CHARTERED | OVERLAND PARK, KS | ANESTHESIOLOGY SVCS | $1,631,132 |
| PROVIDENCE MEDICAL CENTER | KANSAS CITY, KS | MGMT AND IT SVCS | $1,226,000 |
| HORIZON HEALTH | LEWISVILLE, TX | MGMT OF GERIO PSYCH | $861,372 |
| COVENANT GROUP PA | OVERLAND PARK, KS | ER PHYSICIANS | $732,449 |
| PHYSICIANS REFERENCE LAB | SHAWNEE MISSION, KS | LABORATORY SERVICES | $187,984 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2012 · 1 grant to organizations · $15K
2011 · 1 grant to organizations · $14K
2010 · 1 grant to organizations · $14K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $36,325,537 | $42,674,437 | $10,316,954 | $5,462,310 | $9,525 | $36,226,876 | $2,060,917 | 1,501 | 28 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $34,260,259 | $36,769,841 | $17,502,627 | $12,864,983 | $18,088 | $34,138,182 | $0 | 421 | 25 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $34,916,721 | $38,605,061 | $19,571,211 | $14,862,779 | $9,648 | $34,852,121 | $0 | 358 | 35 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- PROVIDENCE MEDICAL CENTER INC Kansas City, KS · 15 people in common (Barb Wertz, Barry Harding, Brenda Calvin)
- HEALTH FORWARD FOUNDATION Kansas City, MO · 2 people in common (Brenda Calvin, Roy Robinson)
- COMMUNITY HEALTH COUNCIL OF WYANDOTTE COUNTY INC Kansas City, KS · 2 people in common (George Noonan, Randy Nyp)
- CARITAS CLINICS INC Leavenworth, KS · 2 people in common (George Noonan, Roy Robinson)
- PROVIDENCE SAINT JOHNS HEALTH CENTER Seattle, WA · 1 person in common (Barry Harding)
- SAINT JOHNS HEALTH CENTER FOUNDATION Santa Monica, CA · 1 person in common (Barry Harding)
- SAINT JOHN S CANCER INSTITUTE Seattle, WA · 1 person in common (Barry Harding)
- WYANDOTTE HEALTH FOUNDATION Kansas City, KS · 1 person in common (Randy Nyp)
- PROVIDENCESAINT JOHN FOUNDATION INC Denver, CO · 1 person in common (Randy Nyp)
- KANSAS CITY KANSAS AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Kansas City, KS · 1 person in common (Randy Nyp)
- MARIAN CLINIC INC Topeka, KS · 1 person in common (George Noonan)
- UNITED WAY OF WYANDOTTE COUNTY Kansas City, KS · 1 person in common (Randy Nyp)
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $28,908 in all, tax years 2010 to 2011. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROVIDENCESAINT JOHN FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2011 | 2 | $28,908 | 2011 | $18,088 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAINT FRANCIS HOSPITAL VINITA INC | OK | E22 | $29,690,183 | $25,558,577 | PRESIDENT/CEO/DIRECTOR | $2,411,089 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JAY HOSPITAL INC | FL | E21 | $16,318,256 | $19,714,525 | SENIOR VP/CFO | $583,363 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SAINT LUKES SOUTH HOSPITAL INC | KS | E21 | $244,236,505 | $271,733,874 | Chief Executive Officer & BOARD MEMBER | $1,106,812 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| SALEM HOSPITAL INC | KS | E22 | $5,099,450 | $4,839,850 | CEO/ADMINISTRATOR | $114,754 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| SAINT MARYS HOSPITAL INC | CT | E22 | $355,773,068 | $339,742,644 | DIRECTOR; TH OF NE PRES/CEO | $1,638,045 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SAINT JOSEPHS HOSPITAL OF ATLANTA INC | GA | E22 | $319,939,098 | $328,584,265 | EXEC DIR, HRT FAIL PRG | $917,758 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, similar mission |
| SAINT CATHERINE'S HOSPITAL INC | WI | Not reported | $4,693,217 | $8,552,022 | CHAIRPERSON/TREASURER | $3,914,407 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SAINT JOSEPH HOSPITAL | CO | E22 | $645,390,055 | $659,591,540 | TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT (PARTIAL) | $1,505,097 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| SAINT JOSEPHS HOSPITAL INC | GA | E22 | $378,594,026 | $369,686,138 | PRESIDENT & | $1,820,049 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SAINT FRANCIS HOSPITAL INC | OK | E22 | $1,951,973,242 | $1,605,114,730 | PRESIDENT / CEO / DIRECTOR | $2,411,089 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ST JOSEPHS HOSPITAL INC | FL | E22 | $1,992,226,252 | $1,628,975,824 | TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT/CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $1,198,137 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SAINT JOHNS HOSPICE | MS | Not reported | $324,817 | $174,261 | PRESIDENT | $17,225 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ST JOHNS HOSPITAL | OH | Not reported | $23,744 | $3,880 | Treasurer | $415,705 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SAINT CLARES HOSPITAL INC | AZ | E22 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| Saint Lukes Cushing Hospital Inc | MO | Not reported | $0 | $0 | DIRECTOR PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 15 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2012 · Form 990 · $42,674,437 spent · pay $18,231,413 · grants $15,000 · events $5,302
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $12,857,708 | $12,361,651 | $496,057 | - | 30.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,830,304 | $5,930,060 | $900,244 | - | 16.0% | |
| Fees: management | $4,939,341 | $135,894 | $4,803,447 | - | 11.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $4,378,878 | $4,378,878 | - | - | 10.3% |
| Other (as described) | PHARMACEUTICALS | $2,689,534 | $2,706,147 | -$16,613 | - | 6.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $2,060,917 | $1,981,405 | $79,512 | - | 4.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,907,030 | - | $1,907,030 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,722,296 | $1,646,063 | $76,233 | - | 4.0% | |
| All other expenses | $1,459,008 | $750,624 | $708,384 | - | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,072,473 | $908,231 | $164,242 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $544,585 | $218,202 | $326,383 | - | 1.3% |
| Occupancy | $519,144 | $519,144 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $518,019 | $12,081 | $505,938 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | NON-MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $342,967 | $4,416 | $338,551 | - | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $263,481 | $31,000 | $232,481 | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $200,490 | $176,009 | $24,481 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $144,639 | - | $144,639 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $118,364 | $96,597 | $21,767 | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $58,499 | - | $58,499 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $25,508 | $12,785 | $12,723 | - | 0.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $15,000 | $15,000 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,302 | $4,749 | $553 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $950 | - | $950 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $42,674,437 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $36,769,841 spent · pay $17,950,092 · grants $13,500 · events $3,737
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $14,911,856 | $13,839,198 | $1,072,658 | $0 | 40.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,533,808 | $4,922,067 | $611,741 | - | 15.0% | |
| All other expenses | $3,604,414 | - | $3,604,414 | - | 9.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $3,244,257 | $3,244,257 | - | - | 8.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,065,983 | - | $2,065,983 | - | 5.6% | |
| Fees: management | $1,560,470 | $25,476 | $1,534,994 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,525,554 | $1,480,319 | $45,235 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PHARMACEUTICALS | $980,099 | $933,208 | $46,891 | - | 2.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $960,739 | $937,540 | $23,199 | - | 2.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $551,943 | - | $551,943 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $515,361 | - | $515,361 | - | 1.4% |
| Information technology | $245,205 | $213,093 | $32,112 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $232,123 | $22,295 | $209,828 | - | 0.6% | |
| Occupancy | $223,614 | $222,673 | $941 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $203,623 | - | $203,623 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | NON-MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $186,375 | - | $186,375 | - | 0.5% |
| Office expenses | $116,294 | $114,234 | $2,060 | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $72,877 | - | $72,877 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $21,277 | $7,010 | $14,267 | - | 0.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $13,500 | $13,500 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,737 | $3,294 | $443 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | -$3,268 | - | -$3,268 | - | -0.0% | |
| Total | $36,769,841 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $38,605,061 spent · pay $18,643,171 · grants $14,000 · events $3,806
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $15,486,454 | $14,424,149 | $1,062,305 | - | 40.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,785,934 | $5,048,450 | $1,737,484 | - | 17.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $4,597,058 | $4,597,058 | - | - | 11.9% |
| Office expenses | $1,742,668 | $1,739,316 | $3,352 | - | 4.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,575,955 | - | $1,575,955 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,556,559 | $1,556,559 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Fees: management | $1,515,302 | $140,381 | $1,374,921 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PHARMACEUTICALS | $1,189,651 | $1,189,651 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $951,117 | $925,220 | $25,897 | - | 2.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $649,041 | $604,520 | $44,521 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $580,429 | $401,111 | $179,318 | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | NON-MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $572,005 | $561,263 | $10,742 | - | 1.5% |
| All other expenses | $298,662 | $164,817 | $133,845 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $275,314 | $301 | $275,013 | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $245,455 | $218,781 | $26,674 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $235,133 | $9,844 | $225,289 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROVIDER TAXES | $199,544 | - | $199,544 | - | 0.5% |
| Interest | $67,325 | - | $67,325 | - | 0.2% | |
| Occupancy | $39,995 | $39,995 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $16,719 | $6,458 | $10,261 | - | 0.0% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $14,000 | $14,000 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,935 | - | $6,935 | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,806 | $3,781 | $25 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $38,605,061 | 100% |