DAWKINS CHARITABLE TRUST
Cite this
Plain text DAWKINS CHARITABLE TRUST. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://furp.org/org/dawkins-charitable-trust-477442783. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). DAWKINS CHARITABLE TRUST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/dawkins-charitable-trust-477442783
MLA “DAWKINS CHARITABLE TRUST.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2024, https://furp.org/org/dawkins-charitable-trust-477442783. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $413K · expenses $4.0M · assets $0
- EIN
- 47-7442783
- Address
- CO BAUER 5640 FOREST SHORES DRIVE, OLYMPIA, WA 98502
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom J Peterson | CO-TRUSTEE | 2016-2024 | $13,708 | $88,410 | 1 |
| Katharine P Bauer | CO-TRUSTEE | 2016-2024 | $13,708 | $88,409 | 1 |
| J Mark Bauer | CO-TRUSTEE | 2016-2024 | $13,707 | $88,407 | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $41K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHARINE P BAUER | CO-TRUSTEE | 10 | $13,708 | - | $0 | $13,708 | 1 |
| TOM J PETERSON | CO-TRUSTEE | 10 | $13,708 | - | $0 | $13,708 | 1 |
| J MARK BAUER | CO-TRUSTEE | 10 | $13,707 | - | $0 | $13,707 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $32K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J MARK BAUER | CO-TRUSTEE | 10 | $10,564 | - | $0 | $10,564 | 1 |
| KATHARINE P BAUER | CO-TRUSTEE | 10 | $10,564 | - | $0 | $10,564 | 1 |
| TOM J PETERSON | CO-TRUSTEE | 10 | $10,564 | - | $0 | $10,564 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $47K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOM J PETERSON | CO-TRUSTEE | 10 | $15,518 | - | $0 | $15,518 | 1 |
| J MARK BAUER | CO-TRUSTEE | 10 | $15,517 | - | $0 | $15,517 | 1 |
| KATHARINE P BAUER | CO-TRUSTEE | 10 | $15,517 | - | $0 | $15,517 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $45K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHARINE P BAUER | CO-TRUSTEE | 10 | $15,044 | - | $0 | $15,044 | 1 |
| TOM J PETERSON | CO-TRUSTEE | 10 | $15,044 | - | $0 | $15,044 | 1 |
| J MARK BAUER | CO-TRUSTEE | 10 | $15,043 | - | $0 | $15,043 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $47K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J MARK BAUER | TRUSTEE | 10 | $15,793 | - | $0 | $15,793 | 1 |
| KATHARINE P BAUER | TRUSTEE | 10 | $15,793 | - | $0 | $15,793 | 1 |
| TOM J PETERSON | TRUSTEE | 10 | $15,793 | - | $0 | $15,793 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $53K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J MARK BAUER | TRUSTEE | 20 | $17,783 | - | $0 | $17,783 | 1 |
| KATHARINE P BAUER | TRUSTEE | 20 | $17,783 | - | $0 | $17,783 | 1 |
| TOM J PETERSON | TRUSTEE | 20 | $17,783 | - | $0 | $17,783 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J MARK BAUER | TRUSTEE | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHARINE P BAUER | TRUSTEE | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM J PETERSON | TRUSTEE | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $4.0M
2023 · 37 grants to organizations · $1.7M
2022 · 38 grants to organizations · $1.6M
2021 · 38 grants to organizations · $1.7M
2020 · 38 grants to organizations · $1.6M
2017 · 81 grants to organizations · $1.6M
2016 · 31 grants to organizations · $571K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2017 · 1 contributor · $1.4M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JOHN C DAWKINS ESTATE | Organization or other | OLYMPIA, WA | $1,389,703 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
2016 · 1 contributor · $10.3M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JOHN C DAWKINS' SURVIVOR'S TRUST | Organization or other | OLYMPIA, WA | $10,305,759 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $412,787 | $4,011,095 | $0 | $0 | - | - | $41,123 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $687,989 | $1,756,849 | $3,598,828 | $3,598,308 | - | - | $31,692 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $157,709 | $1,718,090 | $4,665,294 | $4,666,840 | - | - | $46,552 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,197,234 | $1,742,978 | $6,227,221 | $6,227,221 | - | - | $45,131 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $558,594 | $1,682,288 | $6,772,965 | $6,772,965 | - | - | $47,379 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,735,012 | $1,707,894 | $9,850,927 | $9,850,927 | $1,389,703 | - | $53,349 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $10,413,798 | $589,989 | $9,823,809 | $9,823,809 | $10,305,759 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE ARISE CHARITABLE TRUST | WA | Not reported | $286,891 | $301,710 | TRUSTEE/MGR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAWKINS CHARITABLE TRUST | NE | Not reported | $794,647 | $439,438 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DALAL CHARITABLE TRUST | CA | T22 | $309,071 | $45,317 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GF CHARITABLE TRUST | AL | T22 | $344,388 | $48,273 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GPW CHARITABLE TRUST | NY | T20 | $286,143 | $75,581 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| L E CHARITABLE TRUST | NY | Not reported | $601,249 | $568,604 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COVE CHARITABLE TRUST | PA | Not reported | $241,335 | $335,646 | TRUSTEE | $58,657 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DAVENPORT CHARITABLE TRUST | VA | P99 | $647,268 | $714,201 | TRUSTEE | $67,309 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TWING CHARITABLE TRUST | PA | T22 | $415,503 | $327,077 | Co-Trustee | $18,962 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WENG CHARITABLE TRUST | CA | P20 | $301,657 | $47,991 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LICR CHARITABLE TRUST | NY | T90 | $279,620 | $502,696 | Individual Trustee | $670,727 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DOELGER CHARITABLE TRUST | CA | Not reported | $392,663 | $774,294 | TRUSTEE | $54,547 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DOLLARD CHARITABLE TRUST | NY | Not reported | $349,899 | $594,779 | TRUSTEE | $18,588 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROBEY CHARITABLE TRUST | CT | B82 | $524,611 | $544,757 | OFFICER | $48,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TRAMIEL CHARITABLE TRUST | CA | T20 | $541,161 | $277,067 | CO-TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GEHRY CHARITABLE TRUST | CA | T20 | $292,621 | $155,831 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PAINE CHARITABLE TRUST | TX | Not reported | $601,583 | $311,803 | TRUSTEE, | $63,528 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MAZEL CHARITABLE TRUST | NY | T22 | $622,501 | $660,432 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CROSBY CHARITABLE TRUST | NY | T12 | $271,175 | $464,643 | CO-TRUSTEE | $14,479 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RUBEN CHARITABLE TRUST | MO | T20 | $254,240 | $227,678 | TRUSTEE | $54,428 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TAWNY C CHARITABLE TRUST | RI | T22 | $236,819 | $81,039 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TANNER CHARITABLE TRUST | UT | Not reported | $231,400 | $2,105,223 | CHAIR/ TRUST | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CARIS CHARITABLE TRUST I | IL | T70 | $738,907 | $3,439,370 | TRUSTEE | $33,543 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ABIKO CHARITABLE TRUST | MO | T20 | $209,111 | $217,228 | TRUSTEE | $46,520 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OLIVE CHARITABLE TRUST | CA | I73 | $207,676 | $191,074 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $66,560 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $4,011,095 spent · pay $41,123 · grants $3,950,209 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,950,209 | 98.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $41,123 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,500 | 0.3% | |
| Taxes | $4,409 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $2,646 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,205 | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $3 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,011,095 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $1,756,849 spent · pay $31,692 · grants $1,702,750 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,702,750 | 96.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $31,692 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $14,109 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,150 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $4,148 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,756,849 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $1,718,090 spent · pay $46,552 · grants $1,628,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,628,000 | 94.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $46,552 | 2.7% | |
| Taxes | $21,802 | 1.3% | |
| Other expenses | $17,757 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $3,979 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,718,090 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $1,742,978 spent · pay $45,131 · grants $1,656,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,656,500 | 95.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $45,131 | 2.6% | |
| Other expenses | $26,422 | 1.5% | |
| Taxes | $11,087 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $3,838 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,742,978 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $1,682,288 spent · pay $47,379 · grants $1,602,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,602,000 | 95.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $47,379 | 2.8% | |
| Other expenses | $21,241 | 1.3% | |
| Taxes | $8,418 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $3,250 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,682,288 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $1,707,894 spent · pay $53,349 · grants $1,609,960 · events $984
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,609,960 | 94.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $53,349 | 3.1% | |
| Other expenses | $39,414 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,750 | 0.2% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $984 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $437 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,707,894 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $589,989 spent · pay $0 · grants $571,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $571,000 | 96.8% | |
| Other expenses | $17,131 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,858 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $589,989 | 100% |
Comments