DAWKINS CHARITABLE TRUST

Cite this

Plain text DAWKINS CHARITABLE TRUST. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://furp.org/org/dawkins-charitable-trust-477442783. Retrieved 2026-10-31.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). DAWKINS CHARITABLE TRUST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/dawkins-charitable-trust-477442783

MLA “DAWKINS CHARITABLE TRUST.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2024, https://furp.org/org/dawkins-charitable-trust-477442783. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $413K · expenses $4.0M · assets $0

EIN
47-7442783
Address
CO BAUER 5640 FOREST SHORES DRIVE, OLYMPIA, WA 98502
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Tom J Peterson CO-TRUSTEE2016-2024 $13,708$88,410 1
Katharine P Bauer CO-TRUSTEE2016-2024 $13,708$88,409 1
J Mark Bauer CO-TRUSTEE2016-2024 $13,707$88,407 1

People by year

2024 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $41K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KATHARINE P BAUER CO-TRUSTEE10 $13,708-$0 $13,7081
TOM J PETERSON CO-TRUSTEE10 $13,708-$0 $13,7081
J MARK BAUER CO-TRUSTEE10 $13,707-$0 $13,7071
2023 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $32K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
J MARK BAUER CO-TRUSTEE10 $10,564-$0 $10,5641
KATHARINE P BAUER CO-TRUSTEE10 $10,564-$0 $10,5641
TOM J PETERSON CO-TRUSTEE10 $10,564-$0 $10,5641
2022 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $47K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TOM J PETERSON CO-TRUSTEE10 $15,518-$0 $15,5181
J MARK BAUER CO-TRUSTEE10 $15,517-$0 $15,5171
KATHARINE P BAUER CO-TRUSTEE10 $15,517-$0 $15,5171
2021 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $45K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KATHARINE P BAUER CO-TRUSTEE10 $15,044-$0 $15,0441
TOM J PETERSON CO-TRUSTEE10 $15,044-$0 $15,0441
J MARK BAUER CO-TRUSTEE10 $15,043-$0 $15,0431
2020 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $47K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
J MARK BAUER TRUSTEE10 $15,793-$0 $15,7931
KATHARINE P BAUER TRUSTEE10 $15,793-$0 $15,7931
TOM J PETERSON TRUSTEE10 $15,793-$0 $15,7931
2017 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $53K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
J MARK BAUER TRUSTEE20 $17,783-$0 $17,7831
KATHARINE P BAUER TRUSTEE20 $17,783-$0 $17,7831
TOM J PETERSON TRUSTEE20 $17,783-$0 $17,7831
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
J MARK BAUER TRUSTEE20 $0-$0 $01
KATHARINE P BAUER TRUSTEE20 $0-$0 $01
TOM J PETERSON TRUSTEE20 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $4.0M
2023 · 37 grants to organizations · $1.7M
2022 · 38 grants to organizations · $1.6M
2021 · 38 grants to organizations · $1.7M
2020 · 38 grants to organizations · $1.6M
2017 · 81 grants to organizations · $1.6M
2016 · 31 grants to organizations · $571K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2017 · 1 contributor · $1.4M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JOHN C DAWKINS ESTATE Organization or other OLYMPIA, WA $1,389,703- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing
2016 · 1 contributor · $10.3M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JOHN C DAWKINS' SURVIVOR'S TRUST Organization or other OLYMPIA, WA $10,305,759- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$412,787$4,011,095 $0$0 -- $41,123--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$687,989$1,756,849 $3,598,828$3,598,308 -- $31,692--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$157,709$1,718,090 $4,665,294$4,666,840 -- $46,552--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,197,234$1,742,978 $6,227,221$6,227,221 -- $45,131--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$558,594$1,682,288 $6,772,965$6,772,965 -- $47,379--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,735,012$1,707,894 $9,850,927$9,850,927 $1,389,703- $53,349--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$10,413,798$589,989 $9,823,809$9,823,809 $10,305,759- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE ARISE CHARITABLE TRUSTWANot reported $286,891$301,710 TRUSTEE/MGR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
HAWKINS CHARITABLE TRUSTNENot reported $794,647$439,438 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DALAL CHARITABLE TRUSTCAT22 $309,071$45,317 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GF CHARITABLE TRUSTALT22 $344,388$48,273 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GPW CHARITABLE TRUSTNYT20 $286,143$75,581 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
L E CHARITABLE TRUSTNYNot reported $601,249$568,604 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
COVE CHARITABLE TRUSTPANot reported $241,335$335,646 TRUSTEE$58,657 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DAVENPORT CHARITABLE TRUSTVAP99 $647,268$714,201 TRUSTEE$67,309 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TWING CHARITABLE TRUSTPAT22 $415,503$327,077 Co-Trustee$18,962 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WENG CHARITABLE TRUSTCAP20 $301,657$47,991 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LICR CHARITABLE TRUSTNYT90 $279,620$502,696 Individual Trustee$670,727 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DOELGER CHARITABLE TRUSTCANot reported $392,663$774,294 TRUSTEE$54,547 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DOLLARD CHARITABLE TRUSTNYNot reported $349,899$594,779 TRUSTEE$18,588 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROBEY CHARITABLE TRUSTCTB82 $524,611$544,757 OFFICER$48,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TRAMIEL CHARITABLE TRUSTCAT20 $541,161$277,067 CO-TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GEHRY CHARITABLE TRUSTCAT20 $292,621$155,831 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PAINE CHARITABLE TRUSTTXNot reported $601,583$311,803 TRUSTEE,$63,528 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MAZEL CHARITABLE TRUSTNYT22 $622,501$660,432 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CROSBY CHARITABLE TRUSTNYT12 $271,175$464,643 CO-TRUSTEE$14,479 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RUBEN CHARITABLE TRUSTMOT20 $254,240$227,678 TRUSTEE$54,428 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TAWNY C CHARITABLE TRUSTRIT22 $236,819$81,039 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TANNER CHARITABLE TRUSTUTNot reported $231,400$2,105,223 CHAIR/ TRUST$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CARIS CHARITABLE TRUST IILT70 $738,907$3,439,370 TRUSTEE$33,543 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ABIKO CHARITABLE TRUSTMOT20 $209,111$217,228 TRUSTEE$46,520 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OLIVE CHARITABLE TRUSTCAI73 $207,676$191,074 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$66,560 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$790,7019 12016–2024 VISION CHARITABLE TRUST
VALLEY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$640,3021 12025–2025 VALLEY CHARITABLE TRUST
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$516,7005 12020–2024 VISION CHARITABLE TRUST
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$488,9788 12016–2024 VISION CHARITABLE TRUST
BALLY SHANNON FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$200,0004 12017–2022 AIM HIGH CHARITABLE TRUST
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$173,1655 22018–2024 RHODES CHARITABLE TRUST; VISION CHARITABLE TRUST
THE@SCOTT AND PATRICE BRICKMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$150,0003 12023–2025 AIM HIGH CHARITABLE TRUST
RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND DAF sponsor$103,9005 12019–2024 VISION CHARITABLE TRUST
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$92,5007 22016–2024 VISION CHARITABLE TRUST; RHODES CHARITABLE TRUST
SERVANT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$59,9504 12020–2023 VISION CHARITABLE TRUST
BRADLEY IMPACT FUND INC DAF sponsor$40,0002 12022–2023 VISION CHARITABLE TRUST
C D SHIAH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$25,0001 12018–2018 DKA CHARITABLE TRUST
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER MEMPHIS INC DAF sponsor$20,0001 12022–2022 VISION CHARITABLE TRUST
SCOTT W BRICKMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$10,0001 12025–2025 AIM HIGH CHARITABLE TRUST
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$8,0001 12020–2020 VISION CHARITABLE TRUST

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $4,011,095 spent · pay $41,123 · grants $3,950,209 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $3,950,209 98.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $41,123 1.0%
Fees: accounting $10,500 0.3%
Taxes $4,409 0.1%
Fees: other professional $2,646 0.1%
Fees: legal $2,205 0.1%
Interest $3 0.0%
Total$4,011,095100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $1,756,849 spent · pay $31,692 · grants $1,702,750 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,702,750 96.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $31,692 1.8%
Fees: other professional $14,109 0.8%
Fees: accounting $4,150 0.2%
Other expenses $4,148 0.2%
Total$1,756,849100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $1,718,090 spent · pay $46,552 · grants $1,628,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,628,000 94.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $46,552 2.7%
Taxes $21,802 1.3%
Other expenses $17,757 1.0%
Fees: other professional $3,979 0.2%
Total$1,718,090100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $1,742,978 spent · pay $45,131 · grants $1,656,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,656,500 95.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $45,131 2.6%
Other expenses $26,422 1.5%
Taxes $11,087 0.6%
Fees: other professional $3,838 0.2%
Total$1,742,978100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $1,682,288 spent · pay $47,379 · grants $1,602,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,602,000 95.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $47,379 2.8%
Other expenses $21,241 1.3%
Taxes $8,418 0.5%
Fees: other professional $3,250 0.2%
Total$1,682,288100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $1,707,894 spent · pay $53,349 · grants $1,609,960 · events $984
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,609,960 94.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $53,349 3.1%
Other expenses $39,414 2.3%
Fees: accounting $3,750 0.2%
Travel, conferences and meetings $984 0.1%
Fees: legal $437 0.0%
Total$1,707,894100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $589,989 spent · pay $0 · grants $571,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $571,000 96.8%
Other expenses $17,131 2.9%
Fees: legal $1,858 0.3%
Total$589,989100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.