BASCH FAMILY FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text BASCH FAMILY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/basch-family-foundation-477424596. Retrieved 2026-10-26.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). BASCH FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/basch-family-foundation-477424596

MLA “BASCH FAMILY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/basch-family-foundation-477424596. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $347K · expenses $359K · assets $15K

EIN
47-7424596
Address
1428 36TH ST STE 200, BROOKLYN, NY 11218-3765
NTEE code
T20
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
Ruling date
July 2016 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Joel Basch TREASURER2015-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Joshua Basch TRUSTEE2015-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Yitzi Basch TRUSTEE2015-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Moshe Basch TRUSTEE2015-2024 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOEL BASCH TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
JOSHUA BASCH TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
YITZI BASCH TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
MOSHE BASCH TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOEL BASCH TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
JOSHUA BASCH TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
YITZI BASCH TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
MOSHE BASCH TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOEL BASCH TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
JOSHUA BASCH TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
YITZI BASCH TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
MOSHE BASCH TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOEL BASCH TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
JOSHUA BASCH TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
YITZI BASCH TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
MOSHE BASCH TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOEL BASCH TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
JOSHUA BASCH TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
YITZI BASCH TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
MOSHE BASCH TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOEL BASCH TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
JOSHUA BASCH TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
YITZI BASCH TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
MOSHE BASCH TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOEL BASCH TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
JOSHUA BASCH TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
YITZI BASCH TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
MOSHE BASCH TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOEL BASCH TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
JOSHUA BASCH TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
YITZI BASCH TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
MOSHE BASCH TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOEL BASCH TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
JOSHUA BASCH TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
YITZI BASCH TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
MOSHE BASCH TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOEL BASCH TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
JOSHUA BASCH TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
YITZI BASCH TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
MOSHE BASCH TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 99 grants to organizations · $358K
2023 · 109 grants to organizations · $425K
2022 · 81 grants to organizations · $272K
2021 · 88 grants to organizations · $178K
2020 · 85 grants to organizations · $154K
2019 · 93 grants to organizations · $158K
2018 · 90 grants to organizations · $156K
2017 · 83 grants to organizations · $137K
2016 · 65 grants to organizations · $183K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2024 · 3 contributors · $347K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JOSHUA BASCH Person BROOKLYN, NY $219,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
2 YITZI BASCH Person FAR ROCKAWAY, NY $83,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
3 MOSHE BASCH Person BROOKLYN, NY $45,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
2023 · 3 contributors · $358K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
2 JOSHUA BASCH Person BROOKLYN, NY $267,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
3 YITZI BASCH Person FAR ROCKAWAY, NY $68,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
1 MOSHE BASCH Person BROOKLYN, NY $22,500- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
2022 · 3 contributors · $296K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
2 JOSHUA BASCH Person BROOKLYN, NY $200,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
1 MOSHE BASCH Person BROOKLYN, NY $51,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
3 YITZI BASCH Person FAR ROCKAWAY, NY $45,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2021 · 2 contributors · $144K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JOSHUA BASCH Person BROOKLYN, NY $94,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2 YITZI BASCH Person FAR ROCKAWAY, NY $50,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2020 · 3 contributors · $94K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
2 JOSHUA BASCH Person BROOKLYN, NY $62,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
3 YITZI BASCH Person FAR ROCKAWAY, NY $30,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
1 JOEL BASCH Person BROOKLYN, NY $1,500- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2019 · 1 contributor · $5K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JOEL BASCH Person BROOKLYN, NY $5,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
2018 · 1 contributor · $40K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JOSHUA BASCH Person BROOKLYN, NY $40,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
2017 · 4 contributors · $160K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JOEL BASCH Person BROOKLYN, NY $40,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing
2 JOSHUA BASCH Person BROOKLYN, NY $40,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing
3 YITZI BASCH Person BROOKLYN, NY $40,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing
4 MOSHE BASCH Person BROOKLYN, NY $40,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing
2016 · 4 contributors · $280K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JOEL BASCH Organization or other BROOKLYN, NY $80,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing
3 YITZI BASCH Organization or other BROOKLYN, NY $80,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing
4 MOSHE BASCH Organization or other BROOKLYN, NY $80,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing
2 JOSHUA BASCH Organization or other BROOKLYN, NY $40,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing
2015 · 4 contributors · $320K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JOEL BASCH Person BROOKLYN, NY $80,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing
2 JOSHUA BASCH Person BROOKLYN, NY $80,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing
3 YITZI BASCH Person BROOKLYN, NY $80,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing
4 MOSHE BASCH Person BROOKLYN, NY $80,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$347,000$358,590 $15,389$15,389 $347,000- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$357,500$425,220 $26,979$26,979 $357,500- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$296,000$271,886 $94,699$94,699 $296,000- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$144,000$178,128 $70,585$70,585 $144,000- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$93,500$154,261 $104,713$104,713 $93,500- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,000$157,942 $165,474$165,474 $5,000- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$40,000$159,190 $318,416$318,416 $40,000- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$163,084$138,976 $437,606$437,606 $163,084- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$280,000$186,502 $416,582$413,498 $280,000- $0--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$320,000$0 $320,000$320,000 $320,000- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SLONE FAMILY FOUNDATIONNYT20 $343,932$268,642 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
FISZEL FAMILY FOUNDATIONNYT20 $359,913$32,716 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
DP FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $339,404$54,076 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
RICHTER FAMILY FOUNDATIONNYT20 $347,264$273,783 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
LAPIDUS FAMILY FOUNDATIONNYT20 $327,124$292,250 President$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
KASHPER FAMILY FOUNDATIONNYT20 $323,867$153,248 President$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
GAILLIOT FAMILY FOUNDATIONNYT20 $348,957$63,180 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
THE NOTO FAMILY FOUNDATIONNYT20 $356,505$76,119 PRESIDENT/TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
GREENZWEIG FAMILY FOUNDATIONNYT20 $347,201$170,440 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
C & Y LIPSCHITZ FAMILY FOUNDATIONNYT20 $351,976$174,078 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
LAMPTON FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $357,685$101,947 PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
JI & SUN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $330,137$8,150 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
REISMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $332,234$325,985 PRESIDENTCEO$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
SWEENEY FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $327,093$79,069 PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
BIGGS FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONNYT20 $337,175$61,900 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
CAI ZHANG FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $328,735$68,322 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
I&S FOUNDATIONNYT20 $330,222$268,953 trustee$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
PLUM BEACH FOUNDATIONNYT20 $371,400$166,382 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
EMES FOUNDATIONNYT20 $366,854$449,918 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
EFBA FOUNDATIONNYT20 $369,000$19,620 ttee$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
R & D FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $348,623$276,464 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
MAHONEY FAM 2009 FOUNDATIONNYT20 $346,717$91,379 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
SPERANZA FOUNDATIONNYT20 $347,548$345,615 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
FERRO FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $339,597$393,216 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
PB&J FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $366,092$204,596 President$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
RICHARD H LASDON CHARITABLE TR Private foundation$2,037,4352 12020–2024 STANLEY AND GENE LASDON FOUNDATION
THE OJC FUND DAF sponsor$307,2038 22019–2024 REISMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC; AMERICAN FRIENDS OF NEFESH DOVID
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$247,0952 12018–2022 AMERICAN FRIENDS OF NEFESH DOVID
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$105,1153 22021–2024 JDJ CHARITABLE FOUNDATION; AMERICAN FRIENDS OF NEFESH DOVID
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$93,0961 12024–2024 FERRO FOUNDATION INC
ZEDUKAH VECHESED FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$59,9241 12023–2023 I&S FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$50,0003 12021–2024 JDJ CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
NASH CHARITY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$38,5003 12021–2023 AMERICAN FRIENDS OF NEFESH DOVID
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$22,1362 22023–2025 SPERANZA FOUNDATION; JDJ CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
MALCHUS FOUNDATION Private foundation$18,0001 12022–2022 AMERICAN FRIENDS OF NEFESH DOVID
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$12,5001 12022–2022 JDJ CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
AHAVAS AVRAHAM FOUNDATION Private foundation$11,8002 12022–2024 AMERICAN FRIENDS OF NEFESH DOVID
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,3502 12023–2025 JDJ CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$2,1303 12020–2023 JDJ CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
EQUITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$2,0001 12024–2024 FERRO FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $358,590 spent · pay $0 · grants $358,180 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $358,180 99.9%
Other expenses $410 0.1%
Total$358,590100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $425,220 spent · pay $0 · grants $425,040 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $425,040 100.0%
Other expenses $180 0.0%
Total$425,220100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $271,886 spent · pay $0 · grants $271,886 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $271,886 100.0%
Total$271,886100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $178,128 spent · pay $0 · grants $178,090 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $178,090 100.0%
Other expenses $38 0.0%
Total$178,128100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $154,261 spent · pay $0 · grants $153,720 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $153,720 99.6%
Fees: accounting $528 0.3%
Fees: legal $13 0.0%
Total$154,261100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $157,942 spent · pay $0 · grants $157,842 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $157,842 99.9%
Fees: legal $100 0.1%
Total$157,942100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $159,190 spent · pay $0 · grants $156,134 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $156,134 98.1%
Fees: accounting $2,600 1.6%
Other expenses $456 0.3%
Total$159,190100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $138,976 spent · pay $0 · grants $137,187 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $137,187 98.7%
Fees: accounting $1,027 0.7%
Other expenses $762 0.5%
Total$138,976100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $186,502 spent · pay $0 · grants $183,418 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $183,418 98.3%
Fees: accounting $2,083 1.1%
Fees: legal $1,001 0.5%
Total$186,502100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.