ETERNAL FOUNDATION USA INC

Cite this

Plain text ETERNAL FOUNDATION USA INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://furp.org/org/eternal-foundation-usa-inc-475679399. Retrieved 2026-10-31.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). ETERNAL FOUNDATION USA INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/eternal-foundation-usa-inc-475679399

MLA “ETERNAL FOUNDATION USA INC.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2024, https://furp.org/org/eternal-foundation-usa-inc-475679399. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $439K · assets $1.5M

EIN
47-5679399
Address
20 CASTLE WALK, SCARSDALE, NY 10583-3221
NTEE code
W99
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
December 2015 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE FUNDING AND SUPPORT TO INDIVIDUALS AND/OR ORGANIZATIONS WHO PROMOTE SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT, FOOD AND CLOTHING FOR THE POOR AND NEEDY, INFRASTRUCTURE, ENVIRONMENTAL ISSUES, AND PROGRAMS FOR THOSE HIT BY NATURAL DISASTERS AND OTHER CALAMITIES, SUCH AS FLOODS, DROUGHTS AND EARTHQUAKES, IN THE UNITED STATES AND ALL OVER THE WORLD.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Rajendra Gupta DIRECTOR2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ajey Jain DIRECTOR2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Raman Sharma DIRECTOR2016-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Manju Sharma VICE PRESIDE2016-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Dr Samin Sharma PRESIDENT2016-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2

People by year

2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RAJENDRA GUPTA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
AJEY JAIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RAMAN SHARMA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MANJU SHARMA VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $02
SAMIN SHARMA PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RAJENDRA GUPTA TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
AJEY JAIN OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
MANJU SHARMA VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $02
RAMAN SHARMA TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
SAMIN SHARMA PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RAJENDRA GUPTA TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
AJEY JAIN OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
MANJU SHARMA VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $02
RAMAN SHARMA TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
SAMIN SHARMA PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RAJENDRA GUPTA TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
MANJU SHARMA VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $02
RAMAN SHARMA TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
SAMIN SHARMA PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $02
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MANJU SHARMA VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $02
RAMAN SHARMA TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
SAMIN SHARMA PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MANJU SHARMA VICE PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $02
RAMAN SHARMA TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
SAMIN SHARMA PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $02
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SAMIN SHARMA PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $02
MANJU SHARMA VICE PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $02
RAMAN SHARMA TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SAMIN SHARMA PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $02
MANJU SHARMA VICE PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $02
RAMAN SHARMA TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SAMIN SHARMA PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $02
MANJU SHARMA VICE PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $02
RAMAN SHARMA TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 3 grants to organizations · $167K

Listed grants add up to $167,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $368,500. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2023 · 2 grants to organizations · $75K

Listed grants add up to $75,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $165,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2022 · 2 grants to organizations · $37K

Listed grants add up to $37,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $64,500. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2021 · 3 grants to organizations · $94K

Listed grants add up to $94,339; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $154,339. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $20K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,103,310$439,359 $1,545,106$1,485,105 $1,103,300$0 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$414,510$242,995 $881,155$821,154 $414,500$0 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$225,505$71,999 $709,640$649,639 $225,500$0 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$501,005$165,038 $556,034$496,133 $501,000$0 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,000$20,581 $160,166$160,166 $1,000$0 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$84,600$529 $179,647$179,647 $84,600$0 -0-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$9,750$554 $95,576$95,576 $9,750$0 -0-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$16,000$555 $86,380$86,380 $16,000$0 -0-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$71,600$665 $70,935$70,935 $71,600$0 -0-

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $86,800 in all, tax years 2021 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor Exact 2022-2024 3$70,000 2024$25,000
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2021, 2023 2$16,800 2023$6,800
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
MOVE NYC FOUNDATION INCNYW99 $1,435,578$1,473,564 CO-FOUNDER & CEO$144,861 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
GENIUS 100 FOUNDATION USNYW99 $1,037,250$1,024,591 TREASURER AND DIRECTOR$27,570 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x, same state
SOCIAL REGISTER FOUNDATIONNYW99 $1,483,743$61,909 CEO & Board$0 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x, same state
PROJECT EATS INCNYW99 $1,378,064$1,562,522 FOUNDER/PRESIDENT$159,928 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x, same state
MORRISON MENTORS INCNYW99 $1,007,514$893,074 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$120,969 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x, same state
PARK SLOPE FIFTH AVENUE DISTRICT MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION INCNYW99 $690,786$659,295 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x, same state
MONDAYS AT RACINE INCNYW99 $575,027$718,018 EXECUTIVE DI$107,795 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x, same state
BEND THE ARC JEWISH ACTION INCNYW99 $1,159,941$2,980,200 CEO$204,546 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x, same state
NY HELMETS TO HARDHATS INCNYW99 $773,765$819,216 NYS DIRECTOR$241,247 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x, same state
BARAKAH MUSLIM CHARITY INCNYW99 $841,741$488,391 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x, same state
ETERNAL LIGHT OF HOPE IN MANKIND INCNYW99 $562,716$554,485 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW YORK STATE WEATHERIZATION DIRECTORS ASSOC INCNYW99 $994,953$760,384 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$85,113 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x, same state
EFFECTIVE INSTITUTIONS PROJECT INCNYW99 $1,693,304$727,915 Chief Executive Officer and Secretary$160,000 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x, same state
GUANYIN CITTA OF NEW YORK INCNYW99 $1,169,174$218,723 President$0 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x, same state
TCCNANYW99 $730,853$731,353 President$0 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x, same state
SHMIRA COMMUNITY SERVICES INCNYW99 $584,211$559,914 President$0 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x, same state
THE BROADWAY DANCE LAB INCNYW99 $934,363$942,758 VICE PRESIDENT/ARTISTIC DIRECTOR$114,892 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x, same state
CIVICPULSENYW99 $1,004,910$698,725 CHAIRPERSON$144,122 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x, same state
INTEGRATED COMMUNITY PLANNING OF OSWEGO COUNTY INCNYW99 $1,409,477$1,021,155 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$75,255 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x, same state
CUMMING PD FOUNDATION INCGAW99 $1,433,801$1,326,695 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x
MASCOT MIRACLE FOUNDATION INCUTW99 $1,031,345$1,153,878 DIRECTOR OF ENTERTAINMENT$0 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x
NATURA INTERNATIONAL INCDCW99 $896,689$698,817 President$47,442 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x
KB FOUNDATIONPAW99 $740,163$484,727 PRESIDENT$16,650 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x
CITY PARKS FOUNDATION INCNJW99 $2,163,395$2,108,782 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$153,682 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x
THE MAINSTAY FOUNDATIONMIW99 $1,046,787$855,423 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$8,127,00857 232017–2024 BUILD COMMONWEALTH INC; CATCHAFIRE FOUNDATION; FRANK J BATTAGLIA SIGNAL 13 FOUNDATION INC; MOVE NYC FOUNDATION INC and 19 more
THE BLACKROCK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$7,203,6833 12021–2024 BUILD COMMONWEALTH INC
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$3,647,50020 42016–2024 PROJECT EATS INC; FIELD READY INC; CATCHAFIRE FOUNDATION; CHICAGO POLICE FOUNDATION
SHERWOOD FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,337,3749 12016–2025 CAROLES HOUSE OF HOPE INC
LINDA HALL LIBRARY TRUST Private foundation$3,000,0002 12020–2024 LINDA HALL LIBRARY FOUNDATION
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,565,9007 42016–2024 MARIN FOSTER CARE ASSOCIATION; EFFECTIVE INSTITUTIONS PROJECT INC; PROJECT EATS INC; FIELD READY INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,731,08957 172019–2025 FEDERAL WAY KOREAN AMERICAN ASSOCIATION; CONNECT TO COMPETE INC; TAKE THIS INC; BUILD COMMONWEALTH INC and 13 more
ANDREW W MELLON FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,500,0002 12022–2023 PROJECT EATS INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,366,90341 182018–2024 THE BROADWAY DANCE LAB INC; MARIN FOSTER CARE ASSOCIATION; SOUNDS TRUE FOUNDATION; NATURA INTERNATIONAL INC and 14 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$1,330,25027 142020–2024 MOVE NYC FOUNDATION INC; CITY PARKS FOUNDATION INC; EFFECTIVE INSTITUTIONS PROJECT INC; TRUCKING CARES FOUNDATION and 10 more
THE SCHMIDT FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,314,5006 12019–2024 CATCHAFIRE FOUNDATION
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor$1,290,574298 12009–2015 CATCHAFIRE FOUNDATION
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$1,276,54534 102011–2024 PROJECT EATS INC; BLAINE COUNTY CHARITABLE FUND INC; CAUSE EFFECTIVE INC; MARIN FOSTER CARE ASSOCIATION and 6 more
TIDES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,249,5005 52018–2022 FIELD READY INC; ULTRAVIOLET ACTION; CONNECT TO COMPETE INC; BEND THE ARC JEWISH ACTION INC and 1 more
UNITED WAY OF NEW YORK CITY DAF sponsor$1,185,80019 22009–2024 CATCHAFIRE FOUNDATION; CAUSE EFFECTIVE INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $439,359 spent · pay $0 · grants $368,500 · events $60,000
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $188,500$188,500-- 42.9%
Grants to US individuals $180,000$180,000-- 41.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $60,000--$60,000 13.7%
Fees: accounting $10,000-$10,000- 2.3%
Fees: other services $859-$859- 0.2%
Total$439,359100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $242,995 spent · pay $0 · grants $165,000 · events $59,645
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $85,000$85,000-- 35.0%
Grants to US organizations and governments $80,000$80,000-- 32.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $59,645--$59,645 24.5%
Advertising and promotion $16,000$16,000-- 6.6%
Fees: accounting $1,750$1,750-- 0.7%
Fees: other services $600$600-- 0.2%
Total$242,995100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $71,999 spent · pay $0 · grants $64,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $54,500$54,500-- 75.7%
Grants outside the US $10,000$10,000-- 13.9%
Fees: accounting $6,750$6,750-- 9.4%
Fees: other services $749$749-- 1.0%
Total$71,999100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $165,038 spent · pay $0 · grants $154,339 · events $10,000
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $94,339$94,339-- 57.2%
Grants outside the US $60,000$60,000-- 36.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $10,000--$10,000 6.1%
Fees: other services $699$699-- 0.4%
Total$165,038100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $20,581 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $20,000$20,000-- 97.2%
Fees: other services $581$581-- 2.8%
Total$20,581100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $529 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $529$529-- 100.0%
Total$529100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $554 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $554$554-- 100.0%
Total$554100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $555 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $555$555-- 100.0%
Total$555100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $665 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $665$665-- 100.0%
Total$665100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.