THE NOVAK FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text THE NOVAK FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2020. https://furp.org/org/the-novak-foundation-inc-475674846. Retrieved 2026-11-02.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE NOVAK FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2020]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-novak-foundation-inc-475674846

MLA “THE NOVAK FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2020, https://furp.org/org/the-novak-foundation-inc-475674846. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2015–2020. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2020 · Form 990PF · revenue $39 · expenses $25K · assets $1

EIN
47-5674846
Address
45 LAGARZA CT, ALYS BEACH, FL 32461
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
Ruling date
-
IRS status
Exemption revoked May 15, 2024 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 12, 2024) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Ricky B Novak PRESIDENT / TREASURER2016-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Lisa D Novak VICE PRESIDENT / SECRETARY2015-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Ricky B Bovak (former) PRESIDENT / TREASURER2015 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICKY B NOVAK PRESIDENT / TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
LISA D NOVAK VICE PRESIDENT / SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICKY B NOVAK PRESIDENT / TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
LISA D NOVAK VICE PRESIDENT / SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICKY B NOVAK PRESIDENT / TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
LISA D NOVAK VICE PRESIDENT / SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICKY B NOVAK PRESIDENT / TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
LISA D NOVAK VICE PRESIDENT / SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Ricky B Novak President / Treasurer0 $0-$0 $01
Lisa D Novak Vice President / Secretary0 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICKY B BOVAK PRESIDENT / TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
LISA D NOVAK VICE PRESIDENT / SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $25K
2019 · 7 grants to organizations · $138K
2018 · 4 grants to organizations · $262K
2017 · 8 grants to organizations · $112K
2016 · 6 grants to organizations · $48K
2015 · 2 grants to organizations · $35K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2018 · 1 contributor · $262K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 RICKY B & LISA D NOVAK Organization or other ATLANTA, GA $261,898- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
2017 · 1 contributor · $113K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 RICKY B & LISA D NOVAK Organization or other ATLANTA, GA $112,590- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing
2016 · 1 contributor · $112K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 Ricky B & Lisa D Novak Organization or other Cumming, GA $112,500- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing
2015 · 1 contributor · $100K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 RICKY B LISA D NOVAK Person CUMMING, GA $100,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$39$24,980 $1$1 -- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$260$144,490 $24,942$24,942 $0- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$301,654$263,261 $169,172$169,172 $301,236- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$112,960$112,214 $130,779$130,779 $112,590- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$112,755$47,700 $130,033$130,033 $112,500- $0--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$100,004$35,026 $64,978$64,978 $100,000- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SDJ FOUNDATION INCFLT20 $74$3,753 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
THE LITTLE FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $67$2,100 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
FOUNDATION ACD INCALNot reported $134$3,600 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
The Lowrie Family Foundation IncFLNot reported $4$11,071 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state
THE IMBUS FOUNDATIONOHNot reported $4$17,326 SENIOR MANAGER$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
THE FLAG FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $2,011$30,225 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
THE JAN FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $3,680$314,906 PRES DIR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
THE 4 C FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $75,965$43,992 PRESIDENT/CE$190,221 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
THE E320 FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $37,070$12,798 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
THE PIPER FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $13,508$1,182,871 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
THE HARMONY FOUNDATION INCFLD20 $3,594$129,947 PRESIDENT & SECRETARY$100,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
NU3 FOUNDATION INCFLK30 $126,347$23,601 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
THE ANAPHIEL FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $2,061$2,086 DIRECTOR AND PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
TOBA FOUNDATION INCFLS20 $217,122$203,562 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
BP FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $1,452$31,496 PRESIDENT/TREASURER/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
JL FOUNDATION INCFLT20 $40,850$38,376 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
AL-NOMAN FOUNDATION INCFLP20 $140,224$42,794 Vice-President$5,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
WE FUND THE BLUE FOUNDATION INCFLI60 $8,736$6,974 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
GO FOR THE GREENS FOUNDATION INCFLB90 $187,811$185,283 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
THE SOUTH CITY FOUNDATION INCFLS20 $656,068$670,871 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
LEA FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $1,555$1,493 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
HEM FOUNDATION INCFLB82 $21,771$7,856 President and Board Member$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
CEO FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $39,402$39,402 PRESIDENT$34,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
CRJ FOUNDATION INCFLX05 $47,891$0 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
RAM FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $61,141$265,844 CHAIRMAN/PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$2,743,47410 42018–2024 FN FOUNDATION INC; MYLO FOUNDATION INC; THE KAT6A FOUNDATION INC; SEVAK FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,682,37245 132016–2024 NONZERO FOUNDATION INC; NOAHS FOUNDATION INC; SEVAK FOUNDATION INC; THE VAIL JAZZ FOUNDATION INC and 9 more
COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$651,96222 32010–2024 THE GREENWAY FOUNDATION INC; THE VAIL JAZZ FOUNDATION INC; FBR FOUNDATION INC
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$615,0002 12020–2022 THE KAT6A FOUNDATION INC
JOHN S AND JAMES L KNIGHT FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$500,0004 12017–2019 THE ANAPHIEL FOUNDATION INC
DENVER FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$442,80016 12013–2024 THE GREENWAY FOUNDATION INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$345,75017 62020–2024 THE KAT6A FOUNDATION INC; THE LAMP FOUNDATION INC; THE VAIL JAZZ FOUNDATION INC; SAM T FOUNDATION INC and 2 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$332,68627 112014–2024 THE CIESLA FOUNDATION INC; THE VAIL JAZZ FOUNDATION INC; NONZERO FOUNDATION INC; THE LAMP FOUNDATION INC and 7 more
THE SCHMIDT FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$275,0001 12022–2022 THE CIESLA FOUNDATION INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$257,4199 32012–2024 THE GREENWAY FOUNDATION INC; SAVE FOUNDATION INC; THE NOEL POINTER FOUNDATION INC
CARNEGIE CORPORATION OF NEW YORK Private foundation$250,0002 12012–2013 NONZERO FOUNDATION INC
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$205,01610 32009–2024 THE CIESLA FOUNDATION INC; THE KAT6A FOUNDATION INC; SAVE FOUNDATION INC
THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$201,25712 22014–2025 SAVE FOUNDATION INC; THE IDDEAL FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$186,00010 32016–2024 THE LAMP FOUNDATION INC; NONZERO FOUNDATION INC; THE VAIL JAZZ FOUNDATION INC
PURPOSE BUILT COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$174,2504 12022–2025 THE SOUTH CITY FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2020 · Form 990PF · $24,980 spent · pay $0 · grants $24,950 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $24,950 99.9%
Other expenses $30 0.1%
Total$24,980100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $144,490 spent · pay $0 · grants $137,633 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $137,633 95.3%
Other expenses $6,853 4.7%
Taxes $4 0.0%
Total$144,490100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $263,261 spent · pay $0 · grants $261,898 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $261,898 99.5%
Other expenses $1,359 0.5%
Taxes $4 0.0%
Total$263,261100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $112,214 spent · pay $0 · grants $112,188 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $112,188 100.0%
Other expenses $26 0.0%
Total$112,214100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $47,700 spent · pay $0 · grants $47,700 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $47,700 100.0%
Total$47,700100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $35,026 spent · pay $0 · grants $35,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $35,000 99.9%
Other expenses $26 0.1%
Total$35,026100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.