KD HALL FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text KD HALL FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2023. https://furp.org/org/kd-hall-foundation-475658785. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). KD HALL FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2023]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/kd-hall-foundation-475658785
MLA “KD HALL FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2023, https://furp.org/org/kd-hall-foundation-475658785. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2021–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $205K · expenses $180K · assets $0
- EIN
- 47-5658785
- Address
- 5608 17TH AVE NW, SEATTLE, WA 98107-5232
- Website
- WWW/KDHALLFOUNDATION.ORG
- NTEE code
- B01
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2019 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated May 15, 2018 after an automatic revocation on May 15, 2018 IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- KAKELA HALL (its 2020 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2020 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
DEVELOPING THE NEXT GENERATION OF AMAZING WOMEN
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kakela Hall | PRESIDENTCEO | 2021-2023 | $0 | $38,793 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Hall | BOARD CHAIR | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrea Thomas | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Bloomquist | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID HALL | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA THOMAS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS BLOOMQUIST | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAKELA HALL | PRESIDENTCEO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $39K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAKELA HALL | PRESIDENT/CEO | 20 | $38,793 | - | $0 | $38,793 | 1 |
| DAVID HALL | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA THOMAS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS BLOOMQUIST | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID HALL | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA THOMAS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS BLOOMQUIST | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAKELA HALL | PRESIDENT/CEO | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $204,825 | $180,040 | $0 | $0 | $204,803 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $120,349 | $126,914 | $3,158 | $3,158 | $120,342 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $85,985 | $76,400 | $9,723 | $9,723 | $85,985 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
10 grantors reported grants to this organization, $440,431 in all, tax years 2020 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEATTLE-KING COUNTY WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $148,588 | 2021 | $148,588 | show |
| HEALTH COMMONS PROJECT | Public charity | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $141,905 | 2024 | $71,016 | show |
| THE SEATTLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $70,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| SWEDISH HEALTH SERVICES | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2023 | 4 | $35,000 | 2023 | $7,500 | show |
| CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $21,428 | 2024 | $21,428 | show |
| URBAN LEAGUE OF METROPOLITAN SEATTLE | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,104 | 2024 | $10,104 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $5,330 | 2025 | $5,330 | show |
| SEATTLE STORM FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 | $5,000 | show |
| TEGNA FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KD HALL FOUNDATION” | 2023 | 1 | $3,000 | 2023 | $3,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KD HALL FOUNDATION” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $76 | 2023 | $22 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLIANCE FOR NEXT GENERATION | WA | B01 | $113,587 | $116,838 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOLK EDUCATION ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC | WA | B01 | $229,297 | $179,070 | DIRECTOR | $21,125 | Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAWYER CULBERSON PROJECT OF SAVE THE KIDS | WA | B01 | $155,916 | $112,724 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VASHON ALLIANCE TO REDUCE SUBSTANCE ABUSE -VARSA | WA | B01 | $209,149 | $239,672 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WASHINGTON STUDENT ASSOCIATION | WA | B01 | $248,411 | $258,732 | Executive Director | $60,000 | Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WASHINGTON ETHNIC STUDIES NOW | WA | B01 | $276,808 | $130,082 | Executive Director | $58,333 | Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUPPORTIVE CHILDCARE PROVIDER ALLIANCE SCPA | WA | B01 | $336,385 | $356,366 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $62,500 | Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WOW CHINA INC | WA | B01 | $300,416 | $191,050 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SURGE INSTITUTE | WA | B01 | $133,000 | $80,863 | MANAGER | $0 | Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x, same state |
| READING EQUITY PROJECT | WA | B01 | $108,565 | $118,864 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAO AMERICAN RESOURCE CENTER | WA | B01 | $127,000 | $136,557 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OKB HOPE FOUNDATION | NJ | B01 | $210,180 | $182,220 | Board Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| AFTP FOUNDATION | CA | B01 | $116,839 | $131,166 | President | $89,646 | Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ALLISON ROSE FOUNDATION | OH | B01 | $165,161 | $154,060 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $25,000 | Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| REDEMPTION SONG FOUNDATION | CA | B01 | $216,487 | $34,510 | President | $12,000 | Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x |
| THINC FOUNDATION | CA | B01 | $295,666 | $273,880 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CAUKUS FOUNDATION | VA | B01 | $115,000 | $95,134 | Managing Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| REDEMPTION FOUNDATION | MI | B01 | $248,641 | $210,716 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ROAD2IR FOUNDATION INC | GA | B01 | $198,071 | $91,316 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x |
| JILL KELLEY FOUNDATION | FL | B01 | $114,266 | $121,504 | OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ANCHOR OF HOPE FOUNDATION INC | GA | B01 | $133,912 | $85,468 | Secretary | $43,038 | Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x |
| CONSTITUTION EDUCATION FOUNDATION | UT | B01 | $186,970 | $194,866 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x |
| MARIA PEW FAMILY FOUNDATION | MN | B01 | $130,199 | $134,155 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x |
| DEAL HELPING HANDS FOUNDATION | IL | B01 | $182,118 | $25,025 | PRESIDENT , VP, SEC, TREAS, DIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x |
| ROOT TO FRUIT FOUNDATION | TX | B01 | $104,374 | $102,097 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B01, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $180,040 spent · pay $39,700 · grants $13,736 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $100,583 | - | - | - | 55.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $39,700 | - | - | - | 22.1% | |
| Office expenses | $14,664 | - | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $13,736 | $13,736 | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Travel | $5,153 | - | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,433 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $1,771 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $180,040 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $126,914 spent · pay $38,793 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $52,486 | 41.4% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $38,793 | 30.6% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $16,517 | 13.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $8,297 | 6.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $6,819 | 5.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $4,002 | 3.2% | |
| Total | $126,914 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $76,400 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $49,413 | 64.7% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $16,692 | 21.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $6,727 | 8.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,513 | 4.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $55 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $76,400 | 100% |
Comments