JULIANA LEE FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text JULIANA LEE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/juliana-lee-foundation-475285237. Retrieved 2026-10-27.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). JULIANA LEE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/juliana-lee-foundation-475285237

MLA “JULIANA LEE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/juliana-lee-foundation-475285237. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $35K · expenses $25K · assets $51K

EIN
47-5285237
Address
250 PALO ALTO AVE, PALO ALTO, CA 94301-1127
NTEE code
T20
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
February 2016 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private operating foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Juliana Lee DIRECTOR2015-2024 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JULIANA LEE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JULIANA LEE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JULIANA LEE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JULIANA LEE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JULIANA LEE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JULIANA LEE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Juliana Lee Director0 $0-- $01
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JULIANA LEE DIRECTOR4 $0-- $01
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JULIANA LEE DIRECTOR4 $0-- $01
2015 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JULIANA LEE DIRECTOR4 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 10 grants to organizations · $20K
2023 · 14 grants to organizations · $26K
2022 · 10 grants to organizations · $31K
2021 · 6 grants to organizations · $21K
2020 · 12 grants to organizations · $44K
2019 · 10 grants to organizations · $35K
2018 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 12 grants to individuals · $35K
2017 · 13 grants to organizations · $58K

Listed grants add up to $58,050; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $65,250. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2024 · 1 contributor · $34K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JULIANA LEE Person PALO ALTO, CA $34,500- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
2023 · 1 contributor · $3K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JULIANA LEE Person PALO ALTO, CA $2,640- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
2022 · 1 contributor · $18K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JULIANA LEE Person PALO ALTO, CA $18,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2021 · 1 contributor · $50K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JULIANA LEE Person PALO ALTO, CA $50,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2020 · 1 contributor · $50K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JULIANA LEE Person PALO ALTO, CA $50,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2019 · 1 contributor · $50K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JULIANA LEE Person PALO ALTO, CA $50,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
2017 · 1 contributor · $100K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JULIANA LEE Person PALO ALTO, CA $100,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing
2015 · 1 contributor · $60K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JULIANA LEE Person PALO ALTO, CA $60,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$34,800$24,502 $50,502$50,502 $34,800- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,640$30,995 $40,204$40,204 $2,640- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$18,000$34,823 $68,559$68,559 $18,000- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$50,000$24,814 $85,382$85,382 $50,000- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$50,100$47,856 $60,196$60,196 $50,100- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$50,000$41,836 $57,952$57,952 $50,000- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$50,000$37,827 $49,788$49,788 $50,000- ---
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$102,100$66,000 $37,615$0 $102,100- ---
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$100$56,065 $1,515$0 $100- ---
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$60,000$2,520 $57,480$0 $60,000- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
J&P FOUNDATIONCAT20 $34,831$25,162 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
DANA SILA FOUNDATIONCAT20 $35,000$17,420 CEO$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
AEL FOUNDATIONCAT20 $35,000$5,671 CEO/PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
KRL FOUNDATIONCAT20 $35,000$36,226 CEO/PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
JIUN HU FOUNDATIONCAT20 $34,028$37,865 CEO$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
LINDA LEVENSON FOUNDATIONCAT20 $33,533$86,464 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
BLITS FOUNDATIONCAT20 $34,265$38,899 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
J & S FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $36,015$40,784 President & CEO$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
INLAND FOUNDATIONCAT20 $34,053$35,752 Director$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
JYAR FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $33,682$36,203 President & CEO$6,300 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
LISA P LOEB FOUNDATIONCAT20 $32,596$81,768 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
JF WANG FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $34,738$9,947 CEO$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
THE GOOD JUJU FOUNDATION INCCAT20 $35,152$10,932 Pres, Dir, Sec, Treas$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
UNDERCLIFF FOUNDATIONCAT20 $35,631$39,498 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
JENSEN-IVERSON FOUNDATIONCAT20 $32,967$37,582 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
WARDE FOUNDATION INCCAT20 $36,998$307,998 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
AO DRAGGE FOUNDATIONCAT20 $37,184$18,563 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
KITT FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $34,453$67,166 PRESIDENT & CEO$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
2016 LIN FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $33,000$12,419 CEO$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
JANE M GITSHIER FOUNDATIONCAT20 $35,097$44,274 PRES.$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
PETER LIKHACHEV FOUNDATIONCAT20 $37,353$80,334 CEO$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
CASEY FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $35,529$50,292 President$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
SUMMERFIELD FOUNDATIONCAT20 $32,893$66,423 Fndtn Mgr$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
ANNA AND FAITH HOPE FOUNDATIONCAT20 $34,024$33,062 President/Direc$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
LITTLE LAMB FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $37,230$26,637 CEO$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$75,2545 12021–2025 LENOX FOUNDATION INC
MINNESOTA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$58,4735 12010–2016 LENOX FOUNDATION INC
WEBSTER H STURDIVANT TR 27-6251-00-6 Private foundation$1,1121 12024–2024 HARBOR FOUNDATION
H U G S INC Private foundation$1,0001 12018–2018 JAEGER FOUNDATION
FIRST INTERSTATE BANCSYSTEM FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1201 12022–2022 ROSEBUD FOUNDATION
WORLD CHILDRENS FUND Private foundation$1001 12015–2015 HUMAN LIFE FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $24,502 spent · pay $0 · grants $19,671 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $19,671 80.3%
Fees: legal $4,200 17.1%
Other expenses $631 2.6%
Total$24,502100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $30,995 spent · pay $0 · grants $26,035 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $26,035 84.0%
Fees: legal $3,945 12.7%
Other expenses $1,015 3.3%
Total$30,995100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $34,823 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,650 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $30,650 88.0%
Other expenses $2,573 7.4%
Fees: accounting $1,600 4.6%
Total$34,823100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $24,814 spent · pay $0 · grants $21,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $21,000 84.6%
Other expenses $2,214 8.9%
Fees: accounting $1,600 6.4%
Total$24,814100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $47,856 spent · pay $0 · grants $43,620 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $43,620 91.1%
Other expenses $2,476 5.2%
Fees: accounting $1,760 3.7%
Total$47,856100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $41,836 spent · pay $0 · grants $35,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $35,000 83.7%
Other expenses $3,437 8.2%
Fees: accounting $3,399 8.1%
Total$41,836100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $37,827 spent · pay $0 · grants $35,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $35,000 92.5%
Printing and publications $2,531 6.7%
Other expenses $296 0.8%
Total$37,827100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $66,000 spent · pay $0 · grants $65,250 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $65,250 98.9%
Fees: accounting $750 1.1%
Total$66,000100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $56,065 spent · pay $0 · grants $53,384 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $53,384 95.2%
Other expenses $1,106 2.0%
Fees: other professional $975 1.7%
Fees: accounting $600 1.1%
Total$56,065100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $2,520 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $2,300 91.3%
Other expenses $220 8.7%
Total$2,520100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.