SANDERS FAMILY PHILANTHROPIC FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text SANDERS FAMILY PHILANTHROPIC FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2025. https://furp.org/org/sanders-family-philanthropic-foundation-475280977. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SANDERS FAMILY PHILANTHROPIC FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2025]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sanders-family-philanthropic-foundation-475280977

MLA “SANDERS FAMILY PHILANTHROPIC FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2025, https://furp.org/org/sanders-family-philanthropic-foundation-475280977. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2016–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $340K · expenses $336K · assets $19K

Also known as
Foundation
EIN
47-5280977
Address
C/O GISH 21800 OXNARD STREET 300, WOODLAND HILLS, CA 91367-0000
NTEE code
T20
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
November 2015 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Richard W Flatow (former) Secretary2016-2018 $0$15,099 1
Valerie Jacobs (former) Director2016-2018 $3,015$13,721 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Eric Sanders President2016-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Richard Ginsburg Treasurer2016-2025 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Eric Sanders President0 $0-- $01
Richard Ginsburg Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Eric Sanders President3 $0-- $01
Richard Ginsburg Treasurer1 $0-- $01
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Eric Sanders President3 $0-- $01
Richard Ginsburg Treasurer1 $0-- $01
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Eric Sanders President3 $0-- $01
Richard Ginsburg Treasurer1 $0-- $01
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Eric Sanders President3 $0-- $01
Richard Ginsburg Treasurer1 $0-- $01
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Eric Sanders President3 $0-- $01
Richard Ginsburg Treasurer1 $0-- $01
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Eric Sanders President3 $0-- $01
Richard Ginsburg Treasurer1 $0-- $01
2018 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $3K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Valerie Jacobs Director1 $3,015-- $3,0151
Eric Sanders President3 $0-- $01
Richard W Flatow Secretary1 $0-- $01
Richard Ginsburg Treasurer1 $0-- $01
2017 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $15K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Richard W Flatow Secretary1 $8,983-- $8,9831
Valerie Jacobs Director1 $6,212-- $6,2121
Eric Sanders President3 $0-- $01
Richard Ginsburg Treasurer1 $0-- $01
2016 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $11K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Richard W Flatow Secretary1 $6,116-- $6,1161
Valerie Jacobs Director1 $4,494-- $4,4941
Eric Sanders President3 $0-- $01
Richard Ginsburg Treasurer1 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 grant to individuals · $333K
2024 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 grant to individuals · $333K
2023 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 2 grants to individuals · $225K
2022 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 2 grants to individuals · $225K
2021 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 3 grants to individuals · $250K
2020 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 5 grants to individuals · $225K
2019 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 6 grants to individuals · $360K
2018 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 5 grants to individuals · $350K
2017 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 6 grants to individuals · $550K
2016 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 2 grants to individuals · $126K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2025 · 1 contributor · $340K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 Eric Sanders Person WOODLAND HILLS, CA $340,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2025 · filing
2024 · 1 contributor · $345K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 Eric Sanders Person WOODLAND HILLS, CA $345,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
2023 · 1 contributor · $225K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 Eric Sanders Person WOODLAND HILLS, CA $225,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
2022 · 1 contributor · $225K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 Eric Sanders Person WOODLAND HILLS, CA $225,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2021 · 1 contributor · $140K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 Eric Sanders Person WOODLAND HILLS, CA $140,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2020 · 1 contributor · $342K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 Eric Sanders Person WOODLAND HILLS, CA $342,500- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2019 · 1 contributor · $329K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 Eric Sanders Person WOODLAND HILLS, CA $328,592- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
2018 · 1 contributor · $300K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 Eric Sanders Person Manhattan Beach, CA $300,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
2017 · 1 contributor · $405K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 Eric Sanders Person Manhattan Beach, CA $405,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing
2016 · 1 contributor · $500K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 Eric Sanders Person Manhattan Beach, CA $500,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$340,000$336,389 $19,254$19,254 $340,000- ---
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$345,000$338,432 $15,643$15,643 $345,000- ---
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$225,000$230,059 $9,075$9,075 $225,000- ---
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$225,000$233,520 $14,134$14,134 $225,000- ---
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$140,000$255,057 $22,654$22,654 $140,000- ---
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$354,850$229,462 $137,711$137,711 $354,850- ---
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$329,092$388,287 $12,323$12,323 $329,092- ---
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$300,000$384,997 $71,518$71,518 $300,000- $3,015--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$405,000$603,557 $156,515$156,515 $405,000- $15,195--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$500,000$155,924 $355,072$355,072 $500,000- $10,610--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SUTTON FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $359,667$151,136 President$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
MCFARLAND FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $334,715$234,293 TRUSTEE$17,661 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
RCS FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $352,846$234,245 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
MAO FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $362,452$26,164 President & CEO$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
HYUN FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $331,330$7,551 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
BAIK FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $319,428$221,199 CEO$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
LIQUN FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $333,971$7,385 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
BADAM FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $356,529$22,841 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
RUELAS FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $334,248$604,656 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
RICHMON FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $331,443$171,743 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
RAVIZZA FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $354,077$274,158 CEO AND CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
SELDERS FOUNDATIONCAT20 $320,829$137,528 President$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
SCHIRTZER FAMILY FOUNDATION INCCAT20 $344,863$88,817 DIRECTOR AND PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
ROSENBLUTH FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $355,032$295,000 DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
ALLISON AND ROBERT PRICE FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $350,005$260,420 SECRETARY/TREASURER$194,923 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
CHRIS DIALYNAS FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $346,900$598,999 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
DJ AND NB LARSON FAMILY FOUNDATION INCCAT20 $349,101$49,985 C.E.O.$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
KAPIL AND MARGARET NANDA FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $330,599$337,712 Director$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
THE GINGER AND TONY ALLEN FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $322,117$100,274 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
THE JOHN KATIE HANSEN FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $350,037$554,300 President$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
MCSWEENEY FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONCAT20 $328,127$54,795 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
TWANDA FOUNDATIONCAT20 $332,703$489,187 DIR/SEC/CF$92,655 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
STERNGLANZ FOUNDATIONCAT20 $342,002$100,698 President$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
THE@PATRICIA AND CHRISTOPHER WEIL FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $339,886$757,639 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
PORTER FOUNDATIONCAT20 $319,325$4,290 CEO$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
ESB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$550,0004 12021–2024 EBJ FOUNDATION
SHENANDOAH FOUNDATION Private foundation$500,0003 12021–2023 EBJ FOUNDATION
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$345,0007 12017–2023 CATALINA CHIMES TOWER FOUNDATION
A G COX CHAR TR 15128-00-2 Private foundation$100,0005 12018–2025 CATALINA CHIMES TOWER FOUNDATION
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SAN BENITO COUNTY DAF sponsor$26,0005 12014–2023 GAVILAN COLLEGE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION
OSCAR DE LA HOYA FOUNDATION Private foundation$13,5431 12017–2017 UTA FOUNDATION
MISDEE WRIGLEY AND JAMES MATHER MILLER Private foundation$10,0002 12023–2024 CATALINA CHIMES TOWER FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$6,5001 12023–2023 GAVILAN COLLEGE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$6,4661 12025–2025 CONNECTED-CONECTANDO EDUCACION
THE PITTSBURGH FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$5,0001 12013–2013 GAVILAN COLLEGE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION
GANG TYRE RAMER BROWN & PASSMAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,0001 12024–2024 THE WILLIAM MORRIS ENDEAVOR ENTERTAINMENT FOUNDATION
MARILYN & JEFFREY KATZENBERG FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,0002 12015–2017 UTA FOUNDATION
GAIL AND SHELDON GOODMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,5001 12025–2025 BUILDING DREAMS FOUNDATION
KENNEDY WILSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,0001 12021–2021 OPERATING ENGINEERS COMMUNITY SERVICE FUND
RM LIU FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$5001 12013–2013 MCFARLAND FAMILY FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990PF · $336,389 spent · pay $0 · grants $333,333 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $333,333 99.1%
Fees: legal $3,056 0.9%
Total$336,389100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990PF · $338,432 spent · pay $0 · grants $333,332 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $333,332 98.5%
Fees: legal $3,060 0.9%
Other expenses $2,040 0.6%
Total$338,432100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $230,059 spent · pay $0 · grants $225,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $225,000 97.8%
Fees: accounting $4,079 1.8%
Other expenses $980 0.4%
Total$230,059100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $233,520 spent · pay $0 · grants $225,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $225,000 96.4%
Fees: accounting $4,128 1.8%
Fees: legal $3,403 1.5%
Other expenses $989 0.4%
Total$233,520100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $255,057 spent · pay $0 · grants $250,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $250,000 98.0%
Fees: accounting $4,353 1.7%
Other expenses $629 0.2%
Taxes $75 0.0%
Total$255,057100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $229,462 spent · pay $0 · grants $225,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $225,000 98.1%
Fees: accounting $3,819 1.7%
Other expenses $558 0.2%
Taxes $85 0.0%
Total$229,462100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $388,287 spent · pay $0 · grants $360,000 · events $7,600
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $360,000 92.7%
Fees: other professional $14,744 3.8%
Travel, conferences and meetings $7,600 2.0%
Fees: accounting $5,583 1.4%
Other expenses $360 0.1%
Total$388,287100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $384,997 spent · pay $3,015 · grants $350,000 · events $2,496
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $350,000 90.9%
Fees: other professional $25,796 6.7%
Fees: accounting $3,590 0.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $3,015 0.8%
Travel, conferences and meetings $2,496 0.6%
Taxes $100 0.0%
Total$384,997100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $603,557 spent · pay $15,195 · grants $550,000 · events $11,857
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $550,000 91.1%
Fees: other professional $23,745 3.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $15,195 2.5%
Travel, conferences and meetings $11,857 2.0%
Fees: accounting $2,750 0.5%
Taxes $10 0.0%
Total$603,557100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $155,924 spent · pay $10,610 · grants $125,664 · events $17,115
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $125,664 80.6%
Travel, conferences and meetings $17,115 11.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $10,610 6.8%
Fees: legal $2,500 1.6%
Taxes $35 0.0%
Total$155,924100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.