THE QUELL FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text THE QUELL FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/the-quell-foundation-475127883. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE QUELL FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-quell-foundation-475127883
MLA “THE QUELL FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/the-quell-foundation-475127883. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.8M · expenses $1.2M · assets $3.3M
- EIN
- 47-5127883
- Address
- PO BOX 1924, N FALMOUTH, MA 02556-1924
- Website
- WWW.THEQUELLFOUNDATION.ORG
- NTEE code
- F80
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 2016 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO EDUCATE COMMUNITIES ABOUT ISSUES AND CONCERNS SURRONDING MENTAL HEALTH, PROMOTING OPEN, JUDGEMENT-FREE DIALOGUE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 19 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
19 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Brown | TREASURER | 2015-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Varun Chaudharey | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Frederickson | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carrah Kalat | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin M Lynch | PRESIDENT | 2015-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Reena Pande | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rachel Pauletti | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Townley Peters | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Stanley | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lauren Ann Szewczyk | CLERK | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Reba Dominski (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Garth Graham (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean Kanokogi (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doug Monda (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doug Muldoon (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lauren Webb (former) | CLERK | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Rebak (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Calkins (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon H Press Phd (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL BROWN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VARUN CHAUDHAREY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK FREDERICKSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRAH KALAT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN M LYNCH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REENA PANDE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL PAULETTI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOWNLEY PETERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN STANLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN ANN SZEWCZYK | CLERK | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL BROWN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VARUN CHAUDHAREY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBA DOMINSKI | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARTH GRAHAM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRAH KALAT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN KANOKOGI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN M LYNCH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG MONDA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG MULDOON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN STANLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN WEBB | CLERK | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 11 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL BROWN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VARUN CHAUDHAREY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBA DOMINSKI | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARTH GRAHAM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRAH KALAT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN KANOKOGI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN M LYNCH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG MONDA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG MULDOON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN STANLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN ANN SZEWCZYK | CLERK | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL BROWN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBA DOMINSKI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARTH GRAHAM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRAH KALAT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN M LYNCH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT REBAK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN STANLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN ANN SZEWCZYK | CLERK | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL BROWN | CLERK | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBA DOMINSKI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRAH KALAT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN M LYNCH | PRESIDENT, T | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT REBAK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN STANLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN M LYNCH | PRESIDENT, T | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BROWN | CLERK | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN STANLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRAH KALAT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT REBAK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN M LYNCH | PRESIDENT, T | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BROWN | CLERK | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER CALKINS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON H PRESS PHD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN M LYNCH | PRESIDENT, T | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BROWN | CLERK | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER CALKINS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON H PRESS PHD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN M LYNCH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BROWN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER CALKINS | CLERK | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
State business registration
- THE QUELL FOUNDATION, INC. FL, Foreign nonprofit corporation (FORNP), Active, formed 2024-01-16
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Trademarks
3 US trademarks, 3 live.
- The Quell Foundation, Inc. 3 marks, MA FUZZY medium confidence: same name (governing-board words and legal endings aside) and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STIGMA | 98113080 | 2023-08-02 | Registered | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| STIGMA | 88210456 | 2018-11-29 | Registered | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| THE QUELL FOUNDATION | 86817210 | 2015-11-11 | Registered | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-09-30 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,846,398 | $1,207,881 | $3,341,071 | $3,176,958 | $1,251,901 | $523,237 | - | 8 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,991,538 | $1,089,203 | $2,657,975 | $2,513,277 | $1,254,354 | $538,901 | - | 7 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $876,005 | $978,154 | $1,869,392 | $1,664,729 | $701,871 | $161,230 | - | 7 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,580,607 | $755,461 | $2,020,413 | $1,800,501 | $515,401 | $1,029,451 | - | 5 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,084,131 | $773,726 | $888,440 | $773,423 | $469,890 | $610,174 | - | 2 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,012,180 | $989,193 | $744,800 | $408,114 | $323,328 | $691,303 | - | 2 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $835,471 | $616,512 | $507,637 | $391,797 | $340,062 | $493,597 | - | 3 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $488,193 | $445,327 | $410,656 | $168,759 | $488,012 | $0 | - | 3 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $178,986 | $52,824 | $225,210 | $126,162 | $178,986 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
Funders of this organization
29 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,763,658 in all, tax years 2016 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 29). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $333,225 | 2023 | $60,630 | show |
| KAREN AND KEVIN LYNCH FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE QUELL FOUNDATION” | 2023-2025 | 3 | $210,000 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| ENTERTAINMENT INDUSTRY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $200,000 | 2023 | $200,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2021, 2023-2025 | 6 | $176,698 | 2025 | $22,536 | show |
| CENCORA IMPACT FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $148,341 | 2019 | $148,341 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2017 | 2 | $130,000 | 2017 | $100,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2023 | 3 | $127,945 | 2023 | $72,100 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2019, 2021-2023 | 7 | $104,150 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| PGA TOUR INC | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $50,000 | 2019 | $50,000 | show |
| CVS HEALTH CHARITY CLASSIC INC | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2020 | 2 | $45,000 | 2020 | $25,000 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $33,990 | 2024 | $17,798 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $31,250 | 2024 | $5,500 | show |
| THE CULP FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE QUELL FOUNDATION” | 2021 | 1 | $30,000 | 2021 | $30,000 | show |
| GLOBAL IMPACT | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $25,335 | 2018 | $25,335 | show |
| THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2023 | 2 | $20,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| MENTAL HEALTH LEADERSHIP INITIATIVE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2016-2017 | 2 | $20,000 | 2017 | $10,000 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $12,000 | 2024 | $12,000 | show |
| POINT32HEALTH FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| CHILDRENS HEALTH CARE | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $7,500 | 2017 | $7,500 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $5,890 | 2022 | $5,890 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $5,782 | 2020 | $5,782 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $5,713 | 2021 | $5,713 | show |
| THE MELCHIORRE FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE QUELL FOUNDATION” | 2022 | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 | $5,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASSOCIATION FOR BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION INC | MA | F80 | $963,814 | $892,905 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $313,154 | Same NTEE code F80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL ALLIANCE ON MENTAL ILLNESS OF MASSACHUSETTS INC | MA | F80 | $1,541,784 | $1,491,518 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $138,333 | Same NTEE code F80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAN-TEENS FOUNDATION | KY | F80 | $1,446,907 | $1,035,789 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code F80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MISSOURI MENTAL HEALTH FOUNDATION INC | MO | F80 | $1,411,602 | $1,408,969 | EXECUTIVE DI | $88,140 | Same NTEE code F80, revenue within 2x |
| MENTAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION OF ERIE COUNTY | NY | F80 | $2,823,006 | $3,138,441 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $143,732 | Same NTEE code F80, revenue within 2x |
| MINNESOTA ASSOCIATION FOR CHILDRENS MENTAL HEALTH | MN | F80 | $3,271,846 | $4,257,994 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $144,809 | Same NTEE code F80, revenue within 2x |
| RAILBELT MENTAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION | AK | F80 | $1,462,910 | $1,198,422 | Executive Dir. | $104,642 | Same NTEE code F80, revenue within 2x |
| MENTAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION IN DELAWARE | DE | F80 | $2,237,939 | $2,106,400 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $99,423 | Same NTEE code F80, revenue within 2x |
| MENTAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION OF CENTRAL FLORIDA INC | FL | F80 | $1,058,558 | $1,022,368 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code F80, revenue within 2x |
| ASSOCIATION FOR CHILDRENS MENTAL HEALTH | MI | F80 | $1,020,984 | $987,611 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $134,080 | Same NTEE code F80, revenue within 2x |
| MENTAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION OF SOUTHERN TIER INC | NY | F80 | $2,291,684 | $2,058,451 | Executive Dir. | $104,116 | Same NTEE code F80, revenue within 2x |
| THE WASHINGTON BALTIMORE CENTER FOR PSYCHOANALYSIS INC | DC | F80 | $1,474,893 | $1,051,960 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $144,608 | Same NTEE code F80, revenue within 2x |
| THE WOMENS INITIATIVE | VA | F80 | $2,865,831 | $2,869,869 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR UNTIL MAY | $72,852 | Same NTEE code F80, revenue within 2x |
| MENTAL HEALTH AMERICA OF THE PALM BEACHES INC | FL | F80 | $1,301,098 | $1,275,093 | CEO | $104,719 | Same NTEE code F80, revenue within 2x |
| MENTAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE | TN | F80 | $2,278,093 | $2,320,929 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $156,639 | Same NTEE code F80, revenue within 2x |
| MENTAL HEALTH AMERICA OF GREATER HOUSTON INC | TX | F80 | $1,435,790 | $3,257,356 | President & CEO | $226,735 | Same NTEE code F80, revenue within 2x |
| MENTAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION OF FRANKLIN COUNTY | PA | F80 | $1,109,892 | $1,037,972 | CEO (BEG 3/2025) | $59,890 | Same NTEE code F80, revenue within 2x |
| MENTAL HEALTH AMERICA OF LANCASTER COUNTY | PA | F80 | $1,018,725 | $1,108,834 | EXECUTIVE DI | $97,047 | Same NTEE code F80, revenue within 2x |
| COLORADO PHYSICIAN HEALTH PROGRAM CORPORATION | CO | F80 | $3,116,205 | $3,051,851 | CEO | $229,143 | Same NTEE code F80, revenue within 2x |
| MILTON H ERICKSON FOUNDATION INC | AZ | F80 | $1,283,864 | $1,190,879 | BUSINESS/FINANCE MAN | $98,343 | Same NTEE code F80, revenue within 2x |
| GREATER READING MENTAL HEALTH ALLIANCE | PA | F80 | $1,055,460 | $1,296,511 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $99,584 | Same NTEE code F80, revenue within 2x |
| MENTAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION OF SOUTH MISSISSIPPI | MS | F80 | $1,510,691 | $1,419,539 | EXECUTIVE DI | $68,256 | Same NTEE code F80, revenue within 2x |
| MENTAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION IN PASSAIC | NJ | F80 | $1,264,124 | $1,304,881 | Executive Dir. | $114,265 | Same NTEE code F80, revenue within 2x |
| SISTA AFYA COMMUNITY CARE NFP | IL | F80 | $1,199,576 | $842,047 | Executive Dir. | $79,261 | Same NTEE code F80, revenue within 2x |
| DOUGLASS COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION | MI | F80 | $1,658,822 | $1,451,726 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $170,737 | Same NTEE code F80, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,207,881 spent · pay $421,249 · grants $0 · events $182,193
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $394,400 | $315,520 | $39,440 | $39,440 | 32.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $182,193 | $182,193 | - | - | 15.1% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $173,100 | $173,100 | - | - | 14.3% |
| All other expenses | $120,205 | $90,635 | $22,229 | $7,341 | 10.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FIRST RESPONDERS PROJECT | $78,047 | $78,047 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETES PROJECT | $73,094 | $73,094 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Travel | $54,025 | $54,025 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $46,712 | - | $46,712 | - | 3.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $27,272 | $27,272 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $26,849 | $21,479 | $2,685 | $2,685 | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $15,166 | $12,132 | $1,517 | $1,517 | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,656 | $12,656 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,162 | $1,432 | $2,730 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,207,881 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,089,203 spent · pay $354,075 · grants $0 · events $253,778
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $328,986 | $263,188 | $32,899 | $32,899 | 30.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $253,778 | $253,778 | - | - | 23.3% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $209,000 | $209,000 | - | - | 19.2% |
| Other (as described) | FIRST RESPONDERS PROJECT | $119,405 | $119,405 | - | - | 11.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $37,875 | - | $37,875 | - | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $25,089 | $20,071 | $2,509 | $2,509 | 2.3% | |
| Travel | $22,416 | $22,416 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $22,133 | $22,133 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| All other expenses | $20,152 | $12,546 | $773 | $6,833 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $17,226 | $17,226 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & FEES | $15,370 | - | $15,370 | - | 1.4% |
| Office expenses | $15,203 | $12,163 | $1,520 | $1,520 | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,570 | $1,432 | $1,138 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,089,203 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $978,154 spent · pay $246,851 · grants $0 · events $182,214
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $229,500 | $229,500 | - | - | 23.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $227,269 | $181,815 | $22,727 | $22,727 | 23.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $182,214 | $182,214 | - | - | 18.6% |
| Other (as described) | FIRST RESPONDERS PROJECT | $133,374 | $133,374 | - | - | 13.6% |
| Other (as described) | ACADEMIC CURRICULUM DEVEL | $75,000 | $75,000 | - | - | 7.7% |
| All other expenses | $46,343 | $15,209 | $9,924 | $21,210 | 4.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $42,604 | - | $42,604 | - | 4.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,582 | $15,666 | $1,958 | $1,958 | 2.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,814 | $10,814 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $6,473 | $5,179 | $647 | $647 | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $3,752 | $3,752 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $729 | $729 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $978,154 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $755,461 spent · pay $202,571 · grants $0 · events $242,050
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $242,050 | $242,050 | - | - | 32.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $182,000 | $145,600 | $18,200 | $18,200 | 24.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ACADEMIC CURRICULUM DEVEL | $75,000 | $75,000 | - | - | 9.9% |
| All other expenses | $63,670 | $52,954 | $9,837 | $879 | 8.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FIRST RESPONDERS PROJECT | $48,937 | $48,937 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $38,500 | $38,500 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Fees: other services | $37,442 | $37,442 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $27,453 | - | $27,453 | - | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,571 | $10,857 | $1,357 | $1,357 | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $10,796 | $8,636 | $1,080 | $1,080 | 1.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $7,000 | $5,600 | $700 | $700 | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,999 | $5,999 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $3,043 | $3,043 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $755,461 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $773,726 spent · pay $182,114 · grants $0 · events $96,758
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $359,750 | $359,750 | - | - | 46.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $157,830 | $126,264 | $15,783 | $15,783 | 20.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $96,758 | $86,380 | - | $10,378 | 12.5% |
| Other (as described) | FIRST RESPONDERS PROJECT | $34,982 | $34,982 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Travel | $28,771 | $28,771 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,767 | $14,767 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $14,000 | - | $14,000 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,471 | - | $13,471 | - | 1.7% | |
| All other expenses | $12,359 | $11,769 | $185 | $405 | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $12,046 | $9,636 | $1,205 | $1,205 | 1.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,284 | $8,228 | $1,028 | $1,028 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | LIFT THE MASK PROJECT | $9,999 | $9,999 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Occupancy | $7,280 | $5,824 | $728 | $728 | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $1,429 | $1,143 | $143 | $143 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $773,726 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $989,193 spent · pay $91,515 · grants $0 · events $150,176
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $512,100 | $512,100 | - | - | 51.8% |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $150,176 | $135,158 | - | $15,018 | 15.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $89,564 | $89,564 | - | - | 9.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $85,073 | $68,059 | $8,507 | $8,507 | 8.6% | |
| Travel | $46,307 | $46,307 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOK DEVELOPMENT COSTS | $41,337 | $41,337 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Occupancy | $20,300 | $16,240 | $2,030 | $2,030 | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $11,327 | $9,061 | $1,133 | $1,133 | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $10,824 | $7,514 | $2,868 | $442 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,000 | - | $8,000 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & MEMBERSHIPS | $7,295 | $7,295 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $6,442 | $5,154 | $644 | $644 | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $448 | $358 | $45 | $45 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $989,193 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $616,512 spent · pay $70,009 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $278,315 | $278,315 | - | - | 45.1% |
| Other (as described) | FACILITY RENTAL | $83,546 | $83,546 | - | - | 13.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $64,200 | $44,940 | $12,840 | $6,420 | 10.4% | |
| Other (as described) | LIFT THE MASK PROJECT | $50,647 | $50,647 | - | - | 8.2% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES & ENTERTAINMENT | $37,227 | $37,227 | - | - | 6.0% |
| All other expenses | $33,959 | $17,206 | $1,286 | $15,467 | 5.5% | |
| Travel | $25,547 | $22,992 | - | $2,555 | 4.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $19,892 | $19,892 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $9,395 | $7,148 | $1,498 | $749 | 1.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,809 | $4,066 | $1,162 | $581 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,386 | - | $4,386 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $3,460 | $3,460 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $129 | - | $129 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $616,512 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $445,327 spent · pay $74,481 · grants $0 · events $96,995
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $167,154 | $167,154 | - | - | 37.5% |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $96,995 | $77,596 | - | $19,399 | 21.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $69,891 | $48,924 | $13,978 | $6,989 | 15.7% | |
| Other (as described) | LIFT THE MASK PROJECT | $61,611 | $61,611 | - | - | 13.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $21,743 | $21,743 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Travel | $11,532 | $11,532 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $5,188 | - | $5,188 | - | 1.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,590 | $3,213 | $918 | $459 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,000 | - | $4,000 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & FEES | $1,434 | - | $1,434 | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $889 | $412 | $418 | $59 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $300 | $300 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $445,327 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $52,824 spent · pay $1,296 · grants $0 · events $12,394
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $29,610 | $29,610 | - | - | 56.1% |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $12,394 | $12,394 | - | - | 23.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,106 | $4,106 | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,994 | - | $1,994 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION | $1,508 | $1,508 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,296 | $1,296 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Travel | $1,274 | $1,274 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $642 | - | $642 | - | 1.2% | |
| Total | $52,824 | 100% |
Comments