LITTLE THINKERS SCHOOL OF EARLY LEARNING
Cite this
Plain text LITTLE THINKERS SCHOOL OF EARLY LEARNING. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/little-thinkers-school-of-early-learning-475085159. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LITTLE THINKERS SCHOOL OF EARLY LEARNING [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/little-thinkers-school-of-early-learning-475085159
MLA “LITTLE THINKERS SCHOOL OF EARLY LEARNING.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/little-thinkers-school-of-early-learning-475085159. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $507K · expenses $545K · assets $82K
- EIN
- 47-5085159
- Address
- 2306 N CLINTON ST, FORT WAYNE, IN 46805-3241
- Website
- https://littlethinkersearlylearning.com
- NTEE code
- P33
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 2017 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2019 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Our mission is to prepare the children of our community for the road ahead. We take a whole-child approach that blends personalized care plans with physical play, social development, and academic readiness.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davetta Chambers | Executive Dir. | 2020-2024 | $59,122 | $200,536 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michelle Chambers | President | 2021-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kimberly Mack | Director | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Misti Meehan | Sec'ty/Treas | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Konrad Uberg | Board Attorney | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Meagon Chambers | Director | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Chambers | Voting Member | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| India Woods | Voting Member | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carolyn Moore (former) | Vice President | 2021-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Breshonna Gilliam (former) | Director | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $59K · 20 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davetta Chambers | Executive Dir. | 35 | $57,331 | $0 | $1,791 | $59,122 | 1 |
| Michelle Chambers | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kimberly Mack | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Misti Meehan | Sec'ty/Treas | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Konrad Uberg | Board Attorney | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Meagon Chambers | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dave Chambers | Voting Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| India Woods | Voting Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $12K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davetta Chambers | Executive Dir. | 35 | $11,800 | - | - | $11,800 | 1 |
| Michelle Chambers | President | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Kimberly Mack | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Misti Meehan | Sec'ty/Treas | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Konrad Uberg | Board Attorney | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Meagon Chambers | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Dave Chambers | Voting Member | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| India Woods | Voting Member | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $81K · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davetta Chambers | Sitting Member | 35 | $81,462 | $0 | $0 | $81,462 | 1 |
| Michelle Chambers | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carolyn Moore | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Misti Meehan | Sec'ty/Treas | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Konrad Uberg | Board Attorney | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Meagon Chambers | Voting member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dave Chambers | Voting Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| India Woods | Voting Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $34K · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davetta Chambers | Executive Dir. | 35 | $33,992 | $0 | $0 | $33,992 | 1 |
| Michelle Chambers | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carolyn Moore | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Meagon Chambers | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Konrad Uberg | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Breshonna Gilliam | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dave Chambers | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| India Woods | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $14K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVETTA CHAMBERS | DIRECTOR | 40 | $14,160 | - | $0 | $14,160 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $507,040 | $545,053 | $81,501 | -$81,171 | $47,149 | $459,815 | $59,051 | 20 | 8 |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $192,567 | $239,263 | $51,606 | -$43,158 | $17,430 | $175,137 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $271,939 | $305,288 | $89,099 | $3,947 | $990 | $270,876 | $81,462 | 7 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $285,568 | $259,559 | $126,447 | $35,490 | $26,889 | $258,655 | $33,992 | 10 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $162,324 | $161,445 | $74,317 | $24,517 | - | $154,271 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $12,156 in all, tax years 2020 to 2020. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EARLY LEARNING INDIANA INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $12,156 | 2020 | $12,156 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE VINE EARLY LEARNING INC | IN | P33 | $550,607 | $546,239 | MEMBER AT LA | $0 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WINAMAC EARLY LEARNING ACADEMY INC | IN | P33 | $595,819 | $529,687 | Director | $65,603 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PRECIOUS HEARTS DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC | IN | P33 | $622,749 | $498,927 | DIRECTOR | $54,017 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SANCTUARY LIFE INC | IN | P33 | $397,846 | $469,175 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LITTLE LAMBS PRESCHOOL DAYCARE MINISTRY INC | IN | P33 | $368,737 | $441,990 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TOTLY CHILD CARE INC | IN | P33 | $603,711 | $613,260 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LITTLE DREAMER CHRISTIAN CHILDCARE | IN | P33 | $528,506 | $495,212 | PRESIDENT | $44,120 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GRAND TOTS INC | IN | P33 | $626,553 | $664,363 | Executive Director | $92,533 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW BEGINNINGS CHILD CARE OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY INDIANA INC | IN | P33 | $555,142 | $683,962 | Board President | $0 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WORLD HARVEST MINISTRIES INC | IN | P33 | $465,732 | $455,748 | PRESIDENT | $13,680 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEAP OF FAITH MINISTRIES INC | IN | P33 | $391,533 | $372,434 | SECRETARY | $65,300 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WEE GROW INC | IN | P33 | $616,976 | $639,582 | Founder | $104,700 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SERENITY ANGELS CHILD CARE MINISTRY | IN | P33 | $390,406 | $395,619 | Owner | $0 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BIG DREAMZ LIL STEPZ CHILDCARE INC | IN | P33 | $479,429 | $372,663 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NOAHS ARK DAY CARE CENTER INC | IN | P33 | $375,392 | $537,372 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHOICES CHILDCARE MINISTRY INC | IN | P33 | $459,313 | $379,396 | PRESIDENT | $119,977 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAROUSEL PLAY & LEARN CENTER INC | IN | P33 | $643,096 | $654,006 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PERRY CHILDCARE INITIATIVE INC | IN | P33 | $624,821 | $658,337 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MINNIE BLESSINGS IN PARADISE MINISTRY INC | IN | P33 | $454,810 | $457,709 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MIDDLEBURY DAY CARE MINISTRY | IN | P33 | $650,373 | $650,285 | Executive Dir. | $41,102 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LITTLE EAGLES LEARNING CENTER | NE | P33 | $654,733 | $48,794 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| THE LITTLE SCHOOL - TIBURON | CA | P33 | $657,960 | $578,271 | Director | $157,981 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
| LITTLE HUSKIES LEARNING CENTER | MN | P33 | $652,659 | $652,659 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
| ACADEMY OF LEARNING INC | AR | P33 | $418,877 | $419,197 | DIRECTOR | $34,485 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
| ROSE TREE EARLY LEARNING CENTER | PA | P33 | $596,190 | $538,770 | EXECUTIVE DI | $69,957 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $545,053 spent · pay $320,254 · grants $0 · events $1,648
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $225,043 | $225,043 | - | - | 41.3% | |
| Occupancy | $72,278 | $72,278 | - | - | 13.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $59,051 | $35,431 | $17,715 | $5,905 | 10.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $53,980 | $46,778 | $3,632 | $3,570 | 9.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $36,160 | $36,160 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Office expenses | $31,541 | $29,228 | $2,313 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Grocery/Food | $17,809 | $17,809 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,233 | $17,233 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Interest | $8,938 | - | $8,938 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,358 | - | $5,358 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,228 | $4,228 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Program supplies | $4,069 | $4,069 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | Program Activities | $2,926 | $2,926 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | Staff Appreciation | $2,907 | $2,907 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Travel | $1,844 | $1,844 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,648 | $1,648 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $40 | - | $40 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $545,053 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $239,263 spent · pay $147,740 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $147,740 | 61.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $55,090 | 23.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $29,853 | 12.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $6,580 | 2.8% | |
| Total | $239,263 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $305,288 spent · pay $210,310 · grants $0 · events $386
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $99,813 | $99,813 | - | - | 32.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $81,462 | $48,877 | $24,439 | $8,146 | 26.7% | |
| Occupancy | $36,186 | $36,186 | - | - | 11.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $27,861 | $22,853 | $3,756 | $1,252 | 9.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,795 | $15,795 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Supplies | $14,950 | $14,950 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Fees: other services | $13,151 | $9,446 | $3,705 | - | 4.3% | |
| Interest | $5,630 | - | $5,630 | - | 1.8% | |
| Information technology | $3,846 | $3,846 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $2,886 | $2,886 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,174 | $1,174 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $906 | $383 | $523 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $642 | $642 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $600 | - | $600 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $386 | $386 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $305,288 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $259,559 spent · pay $90,174 · grants $864 · events $3,086
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $49,627 | $49,627 | - | - | 19.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $42,079 | $39,992 | $2,087 | - | 16.2% | |
| Occupancy | $37,702 | $37,702 | - | - | 14.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Forgive Note Receivable | $36,593 | $36,593 | - | - | 14.1% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $33,992 | $20,395 | $10,198 | $3,399 | 13.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $12,296 | $12,296 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Office expenses | $8,244 | $2,190 | $6,054 | - | 3.2% | |
| Travel | $6,944 | $6,944 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,124 | $6,124 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,749 | $4,709 | $780 | $260 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Grocery | $5,077 | $5,077 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | License and Fees | $3,196 | $3,196 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,086 | $3,086 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $2,337 | - | $2,337 | - | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $1,838 | $1,838 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $1,485 | $1,485 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,030 | - | $1,030 | - | 0.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $864 | $864 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $806 | $806 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $490 | $490 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $259,559 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $161,445 spent · pay $18,262 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $58,727 | 36.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $44,891 | 27.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $38,759 | 24.0% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $18,262 | 11.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $806 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $161,445 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments