TOPGOLF CARES INC
Cite this
Plain text TOPGOLF CARES INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/topgolf-cares-inc-475066937. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). TOPGOLF CARES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/topgolf-cares-inc-475066937
MLA “TOPGOLF CARES INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/topgolf-cares-inc-475066937. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $309K · expenses $262K · assets $740K
- EIN
- 47-5066937
- Address
- 8750 N CENTRAL EXPY STE 1200, DALLAS, TX 75231-6430
- NTEE code
- P60
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2016 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- DESLYN NORRIS (its 2015 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2015 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO QUALIFYING TOPGOLF ASSOCIATES AND THEIR FAMILIES THAT HAVE BEEN AFFECTED BY AN UNEXPECTED EMERGENCY OR DISASTER.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 18 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
18 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jasmine Mcarthur | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Teri Kelly | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Mann | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tj Johnston | PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kaitlyn Ellis | SECRETARY | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Hale (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gen Gray (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Romig (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lloyd Carmack (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jose Barrera (former) | TREASURER | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lyndsee Poe (former) | SECRETARY | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeanette Ta-Daryanani (former) | JOINT SEC | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Liz Bonesio (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Theresa Johnson (former) | Vice President | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Grace (former) | Treasurer | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Crenshaw (former) | Secretary | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Helen Irizarry (former) | Board Member | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Drew Leavitt (former) | Board Member | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASMINE MCARTHUR | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERI KELLY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MANN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TJ JOHNSTON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAITLYN ELLIS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 16 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER HALE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEN GRAY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Melissa Romig | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERI KELLY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LLOYD CARMACK | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MANN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TJ JOHNSTON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSE BARRERA | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNDSEE POE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANETTE TA-DARYANANI | JOINT SEC | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 16 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER HALE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEN GRAY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIZ BONESIO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERI KELLY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LLOYD CARMACK | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MANN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TJ JOHNSTON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSE BARRERA | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNDSEE POE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANETTE TA-DARYANANI | JOINT SEC | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 16 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liz Bonesio | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Theresa Johnson | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Grace | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Crenshaw | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Mann | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Helen Irizarry | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Drew Leavitt | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Teri Kelly | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 16 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liz Bonesio | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Theresa Johnson | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Grace | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Crenshaw | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Mann | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Helen Irizarry | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Drew Leavitt | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $308,708 | $262,153 | $740,193 | $740,193 | $308,708 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $388,319 | $163,487 | $693,638 | $693,638 | $388,319 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 16 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $400,643 | $207,311 | $468,806 | $468,806 | $400,643 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 16 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $165,465 | $118,612 | $275,473 | $275,473 | $165,465 | $0 | - | 0 | 16 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $123,314 | $85,044 | $228,621 | $228,621 | $123,314 | $0 | - | 0 | 16 |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $91,156 in all, tax years 2017 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $85,644 | 2017 | $85,644 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TOPGOLF CARES INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $4,012 | 2023 | $949 | show |
| ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TOPGOLF CARES INC” | 2023 | 1 | $1,500 | 2023 | $1,500 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HMG CARES FOUNDATION | TX | P60 | $209,729 | $137,553 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHARE THE WARMTH INC | TX | P60 | $304,680 | $576,111 | DIRECTOR AND PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WM EMERGENCY SUPPORT FUND INC | TX | P60 | $614,985 | $193,330 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| T&A PAYDAY INC | TX | P60 | $215,190 | $219,466 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAKE GRANBURY INTER CHURCH AGENCY INC | TX | P60 | $566,219 | $150,051 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HHS CAREFUND FOUNDATION | TX | P60 | $278,052 | $293,938 | FOUNDATION MANAGER | $63,193 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RESCU FOUNDATION INC | TX | P60 | $428,851 | $325,332 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEAMBROWNSVILLE INC | TX | P60 | $182,197 | $233,550 | PresidentTreasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MICHAEL E THORNTON FOUNDATION | TX | P60 | $475,602 | $456,608 | VICE PRESIDENT | $77,000 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MB2 FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | P60 | $254,416 | $255,914 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ORANGE CHRISTIAN SERVICES INC | TX | P60 | $325,515 | $311,261 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $34,056 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KERR COUNTY AREA CHRISTIAN ASSISTANCE MINISTRY | TX | P60 | $371,816 | $295,161 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HELPING HANDS TO THE COMMUNITY INC | TX | P60 | $410,386 | $397,109 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOPKINS COUNTY COMMUNITY CHEST INC | TX | P60 | $225,353 | $218,946 | Executive Director | $22,516 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOUSTON PROFESSIONAL FIRE FIGHTERS ASSOCIATION CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | TX | P60 | $603,670 | $597,732 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PLEROSIS FILANTHROPIA INC | TX | P60 | $189,787 | $185,556 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HELPING HAND CRISIS MINISTRY OF SPICEWOOD | TX | P60 | $304,729 | $262,411 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOPE FOR YOU INC | TX | P60 | $309,628 | $326,726 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DAISY FUND | TX | P60 | $318,896 | $222,958 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMON GROUND NETWORK INC | TX | P60 | $210,823 | $168,627 | TREASURER | $10,000 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY ACTION SOCIAL SERVICES & EDUCATION INC | TX | P60 | $234,225 | $230,946 | Executive Director | $49,390 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GAMER FUND | TX | P60 | $241,941 | $200,921 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RAINS COUNTY GOOD SAMARITANS | TX | P60 | $341,602 | $285,263 | President | $31,200 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INNOVATIVE HUMANITARIAN SOLUTIONS INC | TX | P60 | $195,397 | $307,698 | PRESIDENT | $73,250 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JOSEPH S GROH FOUNDATION | TX | P60 | $373,734 | $356,266 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $262,153 spent · pay $0 · grants $255,653 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $255,653 | $255,653 | - | - | 97.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,500 | - | $6,500 | - | 2.5% | |
| Total | $262,153 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $163,487 spent · pay $0 · grants $163,487 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $163,487 | $163,487 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $163,487 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $207,311 spent · pay $0 · grants $176,343 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $176,343 | $176,343 | - | - | 85.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $30,968 | - | $30,968 | - | 14.9% | |
| Total | $207,311 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $118,612 spent · pay $0 · grants $118,612 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $118,612 | $118,612 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $118,612 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $85,044 spent · pay $0 · grants $85,044 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $85,044 | $85,044 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $85,044 | 100% |
State business registration
- TOPGOLF CARES, INC. TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 2015-08-17
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments