TOPGOLF CARES INC

Cite this

Plain text TOPGOLF CARES INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/topgolf-cares-inc-475066937. Retrieved 2026-10-28.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). TOPGOLF CARES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/topgolf-cares-inc-475066937

MLA “TOPGOLF CARES INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/topgolf-cares-inc-475066937. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $309K · expenses $262K · assets $740K

EIN
47-5066937
Address
8750 N CENTRAL EXPY STE 1200, DALLAS, TX 75231-6430
NTEE code
P60
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
March 2016 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
DESLYN NORRIS (its 2015 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2015 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO QUALIFYING TOPGOLF ASSOCIATES AND THEIR FAMILIES THAT HAVE BEEN AFFECTED BY AN UNEXPECTED EMERGENCY OR DISASTER.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 18 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

18 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jasmine Mcarthur BOARD MEMBER2024 0 $0 reported 1
Teri Kelly BOARD MEMBER2021-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Mike Mann BOARD MEMBER2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Tj Johnston PRESIDENT2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Kaitlyn Ellis SECRETARY2024 0 $0 reported 1
Jennifer Hale (former) BOARD MEMBER2022-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Gen Gray (former) BOARD MEMBER2022-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Melissa Romig (former) BOARD MEMBER2023 0 $0 reported 1
Lloyd Carmack (former) BOARD MEMBER2022-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Jose Barrera (former) TREASURER2022-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Lyndsee Poe (former) SECRETARY2022-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Jeanette Ta-Daryanani (former) JOINT SEC2022-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Liz Bonesio (former) BOARD MEMBER2020-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Theresa Johnson (former) Vice President2020-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Michael Grace (former) Treasurer2020-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Amy Crenshaw (former) Secretary2020-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Helen Irizarry (former) Board Member2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Drew Leavitt (former) Board Member2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JASMINE MCARTHUR BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
TERI KELLY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE MANN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
TJ JOHNSTON PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
KAITLYN ELLIS SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 16 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JENNIFER HALE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
GEN GRAY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
Melissa Romig BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
TERI KELLY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
LLOYD CARMACK BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE MANN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
TJ JOHNSTON PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
JOSE BARRERA TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
LYNDSEE POE SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
JEANETTE TA-DARYANANI JOINT SEC0 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 16 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JENNIFER HALE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
GEN GRAY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
LIZ BONESIO BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
TERI KELLY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
LLOYD CARMACK BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE MANN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
TJ JOHNSTON PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
JOSE BARRERA TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
LYNDSEE POE SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
JEANETTE TA-DARYANANI JOINT SEC1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 16 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Liz Bonesio President1 $0$0$0 $01
Theresa Johnson Vice President1 $0$0$0 $01
Michael Grace Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
Amy Crenshaw Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
Mike Mann Board Member- $0$0$0 $01
Helen Irizarry Board Member- $0$0$0 $01
Drew Leavitt Board Member- $0$0$0 $01
Teri Kelly Board Member- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 16 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Liz Bonesio President1 $0$0$0 $01
Theresa Johnson Vice President1 $0$0$0 $01
Michael Grace Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
Amy Crenshaw Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
Mike Mann Board Member- $0$0$0 $01
Helen Irizarry Board Member- $0$0$0 $01
Drew Leavitt Board Member- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$308,708$262,153 $740,193$740,193 $308,708$0 $00-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$388,319$163,487 $693,638$693,638 $388,319$0 $0016
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$400,643$207,311 $468,806$468,806 $400,643$0 $0016
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$165,465$118,612 $275,473$275,473 $165,465$0 -016
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$123,314$85,044 $228,621$228,621 $123,314$0 -016

Funders of this organization

3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $91,156 in all, tax years 2017 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2017 1$85,644 2017$85,644
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “TOPGOLF CARES INC” 2020-2023 4$4,012 2023$949
show
ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “TOPGOLF CARES INC” 2023 1$1,500 2023$1,500
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
HMG CARES FOUNDATIONTXP60 $209,729$137,553 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state
SHARE THE WARMTH INCTXP60 $304,680$576,111 DIRECTOR AND PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state
WM EMERGENCY SUPPORT FUND INCTXP60 $614,985$193,330 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state
T&A PAYDAY INCTXP60 $215,190$219,466 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state
LAKE GRANBURY INTER CHURCH AGENCY INCTXP60 $566,219$150,051 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state
HHS CAREFUND FOUNDATIONTXP60 $278,052$293,938 FOUNDATION MANAGER$63,193 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state
RESCU FOUNDATION INCTXP60 $428,851$325,332 Vice President$0 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state
TEAMBROWNSVILLE INCTXP60 $182,197$233,550 PresidentTreasurer$0 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state
MICHAEL E THORNTON FOUNDATIONTXP60 $475,602$456,608 VICE PRESIDENT$77,000 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state
MB2 FAMILY FOUNDATIONTXP60 $254,416$255,914 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state
ORANGE CHRISTIAN SERVICES INCTXP60 $325,515$311,261 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$34,056 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state
KERR COUNTY AREA CHRISTIAN ASSISTANCE MINISTRYTXP60 $371,816$295,161 President$0 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state
HELPING HANDS TO THE COMMUNITY INCTXP60 $410,386$397,109 CEO$0 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state
HOPKINS COUNTY COMMUNITY CHEST INCTXP60 $225,353$218,946 Executive Director$22,516 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state
HOUSTON PROFESSIONAL FIRE FIGHTERS ASSOCIATION CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONTXP60 $603,670$597,732 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state
PLEROSIS FILANTHROPIA INCTXP60 $189,787$185,556 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state
HELPING HAND CRISIS MINISTRY OF SPICEWOODTXP60 $304,729$262,411 Director$0 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state
HOPE FOR YOU INCTXP60 $309,628$326,726 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state
DAISY FUNDTXP60 $318,896$222,958 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state
COMMON GROUND NETWORK INCTXP60 $210,823$168,627 TREASURER$10,000 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state
COMMUNITY ACTION SOCIAL SERVICES & EDUCATION INCTXP60 $234,225$230,946 Executive Director$49,390 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state
GAMER FUNDTXP60 $241,941$200,921 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state
RAINS COUNTY GOOD SAMARITANSTXP60 $341,602$285,263 President$31,200 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state
INNOVATIVE HUMANITARIAN SOLUTIONS INCTXP60 $195,397$307,698 PRESIDENT$73,250 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state
JOSEPH S GROH FOUNDATIONTXP60 $373,734$356,266 Director$0 Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
WORLD VISION DAF sponsor$12,795,83010 12016–2024 HOPE FOR YOU INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,265,65445 192016–2024 TEAMBROWNSVILLE INC; MICHAEL E THORNTON FOUNDATION; COMMON GROUND NETWORK INC; MID-COUNTY UNITED MINISTRIES INC and 15 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$832,00658 222016–2024 DAISY FUND; FRIENDS OF RAYMOND JAMES INC; VAL VERDE BORDER HUMANITARIAN COALITION; PALATINE TOWNSHIP NEEDY FAMILY FUND INC and 18 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$802,02337 152019–2025 NEW BELGIUM COWORKER ASSISTANCE FUND INC; UNFI ASSIST INC; PALATINE TOWNSHIP NEEDY FAMILY FUND INC; REVEAL RESOURCE CENTER and 11 more
RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND DAF sponsor$665,9005 12017–2024 FRIENDS OF RAYMOND JAMES INC
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$645,0008 42020–2024 SUB ABOVE FUND INC; AMPLER CARES INC; TEAMBROWNSVILLE INC; HELPING HAND CRISIS MINISTRY OF SPICEWOOD
SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$606,2803 12019–2021 IDA C KORAN FOUNDATION
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$427,94920 52016–2024 LIFE CHOICES CENTER INC; STRIPES OF A WARRIOR INC; APRON INC; RESCU FOUNDATION INC and 1 more
BARBARA AND FRED KORT FOUNDATION Private foundation$350,0002 12023–2024 CHASDAY NAOMI USA FRIENDS
GREATER KANSAS CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$346,84110 12010–2024 REDEMPTORIST SOCIAL SERVICES CENTER INC
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$288,2599 52017–2025 IDA C KORAN FOUNDATION; GAMER FUND; MERCY FOR LIFE CORP; PALATINE TOWNSHIP NEEDY FAMILY FUND INC and 1 more
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE TEXAS HILL COUNTRY INC DAF sponsor$270,93813 12014–2025 KERR COUNTY AREA CHRISTIAN ASSISTANCE MINISTRY
MCGEE FOUNDATION Private foundation$267,0005 12020–2025 REDEMPTORIST SOCIAL SERVICES CENTER INC
SAN ANTONIO AREA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$246,25810 22014–2024 DAISY FUND; WEST AVENUE COMPASSION
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor$215,49910 22015–2023 JOSEPH S GROH FOUNDATION; HOPE FOR YOU INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $262,153 spent · pay $0 · grants $255,653 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $255,653$255,653-- 97.5%
Fees: accounting $6,500-$6,500- 2.5%
Total$262,153100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $163,487 spent · pay $0 · grants $163,487 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $163,487$163,487-- 100.0%
Total$163,487100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $207,311 spent · pay $0 · grants $176,343 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $176,343$176,343-- 85.1%
Fees: other services $30,968-$30,968- 14.9%
Total$207,311100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $118,612 spent · pay $0 · grants $118,612 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $118,612$118,612-- 100.0%
Total$118,612100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $85,044 spent · pay $0 · grants $85,044 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $85,044$85,044-- 100.0%
Total$85,044100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.