PK CHARITIES INC

Cite this

Plain text PK CHARITIES INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2022. https://furp.org/org/pk-charities-inc-475037804. Retrieved 2026-10-31.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). PK CHARITIES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2022]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/pk-charities-inc-475037804

MLA “PK CHARITIES INC.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2022, https://furp.org/org/pk-charities-inc-475037804. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2016–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2022 · Form 990 · revenue $85K · expenses $42K · assets $101K

EIN
47-5037804
Address
5300 N CENTRAL AVE, PHOENIX, AZ 85012-1491
NTEE code
W99
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
September 2015 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Principal officer
Anthony Kong (its 2025 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE CHARACTER OF AFFAIRS THE CORPORATION INTENDS TO CONDUCT IS THE SUPPORT OF EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND THE RELIEF OF THE NEEDY PROGRAMS THROUGH SPECIAL EVENTS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jacqueline Barone SECRETARY2016-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
William Boyd TREASURER2016-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Anthony Kong PRESIDENT2016-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Scott Mitchem VICE PRESIDE2018-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Samuel Winheim (former) PRESIDENT2016-2017 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JACQUELINE BARONE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM BOYD TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY KONG PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT MITCHEM VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JACQUELINE BARONE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM BOYD TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY KONG PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT MITCHEM VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JACQUELINE BARONE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM BOYD TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY KONG PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT MITCHEM VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JACQUELINE BARONE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM BOYD TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY KONG PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT MITCHEM VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SCOTT MITCHEM VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY KONG PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM BOYD TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
JACQUELINE BARONE SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SAMUEL WINHEIM PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY KONG VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM BOYD TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
JACQUELINE BARONE SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SAMUEL WINHEIM PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY KONG VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM BOYD TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
JACQUELINE BARONE SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $19K

Listed grants add up to $18,865; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $23,865. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2021 · 2 grants to organizations · $22K

Listed grants add up to $22,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $36,500. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2019 · 2 grants to organizations · $21K

Listed grants add up to $21,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $35,740. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2018 · 2 grants to organizations · $20K

Listed grants add up to $19,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $33,186. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $10K

Listed grants add up to $10,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $24,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2016 · 2 grants to organizations · $17K

Listed grants add up to $17,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $31,736. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$84,980$42,467 $100,822$100,822 $84,862$0 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$53,397$38,807 $57,311$57,311 $48,260$5,110 -040
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$53$2,000 $42,721$42,721 $0$0 -040
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$50,823$39,756 $44,668$44,668 $50,721$0 -040
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$51,476$47,865 $33,601$33,601 $51,390$0 -040
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$61,703$45,361 $29,990$29,990 $61,400$0 -040
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$51,831$46,463 $13,648$13,648 $51,797$0 -040

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
G A S K I N S CHARITYAZW99 $72,115$47,927 President$14,584 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x, same state
FLUXX PRODUCTIONS INCAZW99 $78,706$134,691 President$0 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x, same state
SIERRA VISTA RIDING CLUB INCAZW99 $59,928$47,736 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x, same state
KYLER MURRAY FOUNDATIONAZW99 $125,180$94,713 PRESIDENT/CEO$0 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x, same state
TIERRA ANTIGUA HOPE FOUNDATIONAZW99 $88,924$128,827 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x, same state
AUDIT USAAZW99 $80,304$88,055 Secretary/Treasurer/Director$0 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x, same state
NEWPORT BEACH CHAMBER FOUNDATION INCCAW99 $112,600$115,553 President$0 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x, similar mission
AVON MIAMI CHARITIESOHW99 $119,675$25,479 President$0 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x
CENTRAL PARK ANGELS INCNJW99 $57,446$38,561 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x
JGK CHARITYCAW99 $102,000$4,000 Director$0 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x
ANCHORAGE FIREFIGHTERS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCAKW99 $70,645$90,178 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x
A BETTER BGKY INCKYW99 $94,992$54,992 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x
NORTH PLATTE CHAMBER AMBASSADORS INCNEW99 $56,887$56,822 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x
COMMON GROUND ACTION INCWIW99 $65,018$85,015 President$0 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x
CHARLESTOWN PRESERVATION SOCIETY INCMAW99 $59,796$159,535 President$0 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x
GB LINDSEY FAMILY CHARITABLE FUNDOHW99 $98,031$101,977 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x
AEC CARES INCGAW99 $52,822$52,140 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x
ROW ROW ROW IN REVERE INCMAW99 $64,331$54,634 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x
TOM HATCHER CHARITYTNW99 $123,828$114,021 CHIEF EXECUT$0 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x
KARENS HOPE INCNYW99 $98,889$97,114 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x
CHRISTIAN TECH CENTER MINISTRIES INCFLW99 $131,181$79,505 PRESIDENT$38,400 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x
VASCO DA GAMA PORTUGUESE AMERICAN CHARITABLE SOCIETY INCRIW99 $119,557$130,191 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x
S T R E A M GLOBAL INNOVATIONS INCCAW99 $139,704$159,920 Director$0 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x
CLIMATE PSYCHIATRY ALLIANCE INCMDW99 $71,646$79,407 President$0 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x
CTC FOUNDATION INCCAW99 $62,123$50,095 CEO$0 Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
HAROLD JUANITA DAVID DENNIS & GARY KOON FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$640,0001 12025–2025 A BETTER BGKY INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$250,70014 92016–2024 VASCO DA GAMA PORTUGUESE AMERICAN CHARITABLE SOCIETY INC; CLIMATE PSYCHIATRY ALLIANCE INC; ALMA CARES INC; FAIRFIELD POLICE FOUNDATION CT INC and 5 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER MEMPHIS INC DAF sponsor$206,56939 12015–2024 ELMWOOD CEMETERY OF MEMPHIS FOUNDATION INC
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$146,0003 32021–2024 GUIDING PURPOSE INC; PURPLE FOX FOUNDATION INC; PARENTS AGAINST VAPING E-CIGARETTES INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$130,8647 52022–2024 AVON MIAMI CHARITIES; PURPLE FOX FOUNDATION INC; PARENTS AGAINST VAPING E-CIGARETTES INC; LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF OAKLAND INC and 1 more
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$112,7309 42017–2024 CENTRAL PARK ANGELS INC; TIERRA ANTIGUA HOPE FOUNDATION; CITY OF SUPPORT INC; KARENS HOPE INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$110,1637 32020–2024 ELMWOOD CEMETERY OF MEMPHIS FOUNDATION INC; TIERRA ANTIGUA HOPE FOUNDATION; AMHARA ASSOCIATION IN SEATTLE
AMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER FOUNDATION Private foundation$90,0004 12022–2025 CARE UNIVERSITY
MAINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$87,0007 12011–2024 ISLAND PANTRY INC
WACCAMAW COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$86,2506 12014–2021 NORTH MYRTLE BEACH CHAMBER FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$77,8296 32022–2025 KARENS HOPE INC; FEEL THE POWER CHARITY; CENTRAL PARK ANGELS INC
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC Private foundation$76,0001 12023–2023 CARE UNIVERSITY
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$60,7031 12023–2023 FLAMES WAY INC
JOHN J SHAUGHNESSY CHARITABLE TR DTD 090188 Private foundation$55,0007 12015–2024 ALMA CARES INC
ESL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$50,0001 12023–2023 BLACK COMMUNITY FOCUS FUND INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2022 · Form 990 · $42,467 spent · pay $0 · grants $23,865 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $23,865$23,865-- 56.2%
Fees: other services $18,602--$18,602 43.8%
Total$42,467100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $38,807 spent · pay $0 · grants $36,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $36,500$36,500-- 94.1%
Fees: other services $2,307--$2,307 5.9%
Total$38,807100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $2,000 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $2,000$2,000-- 100.0%
Total$2,000100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $39,756 spent · pay $0 · grants $35,740 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $35,740$35,740-- 89.9%
Fees: other services $4,016--$4,016 10.1%
Total$39,756100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $47,865 spent · pay $0 · grants $33,186 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $33,186$33,186-- 69.3%
Fees: other services $14,679--$14,679 30.7%
Total$47,865100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $45,361 spent · pay $0 · grants $24,000 · events $71
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $24,000$24,000-- 52.9%
Fees: other services $21,351--$21,351 47.1%
Other (as described)LICENSES & PERMITS $10-$10- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $312$71reported apart
Total$45,361100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $46,463 spent · pay $0 · grants $31,736 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $31,736$31,736-- 68.3%
Fees: other services $14,186--$14,186 30.5%
Other (as described)BANKING $531-$531- 1.1%
Other (as described)LICENSES & PERMITS $10-$10- 0.0%
Total$46,463100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.