PK CHARITIES INC
Cite this
Plain text PK CHARITIES INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2022. https://furp.org/org/pk-charities-inc-475037804. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PK CHARITIES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2022]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/pk-charities-inc-475037804
MLA “PK CHARITIES INC.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2022, https://furp.org/org/pk-charities-inc-475037804. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2016–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990 · revenue $85K · expenses $42K · assets $101K
- EIN
- 47-5037804
- Address
- 5300 N CENTRAL AVE, PHOENIX, AZ 85012-1491
- NTEE code
- W99
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 2015 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Principal officer
- Anthony Kong (its 2025 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE CHARACTER OF AFFAIRS THE CORPORATION INTENDS TO CONDUCT IS THE SUPPORT OF EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND THE RELIEF OF THE NEEDY PROGRAMS THROUGH SPECIAL EVENTS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacqueline Barone | SECRETARY | 2016-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Boyd | TREASURER | 2016-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anthony Kong | PRESIDENT | 2016-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Mitchem | VICE PRESIDE | 2018-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Samuel Winheim (former) | PRESIDENT | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACQUELINE BARONE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BOYD | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY KONG | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT MITCHEM | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACQUELINE BARONE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BOYD | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY KONG | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT MITCHEM | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACQUELINE BARONE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BOYD | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY KONG | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT MITCHEM | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACQUELINE BARONE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BOYD | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY KONG | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT MITCHEM | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT MITCHEM | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY KONG | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BOYD | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUELINE BARONE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMUEL WINHEIM | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY KONG | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BOYD | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUELINE BARONE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMUEL WINHEIM | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY KONG | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BOYD | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUELINE BARONE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $19K
Listed grants add up to $18,865; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $23,865. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 2 grants to organizations · $22K
Listed grants add up to $22,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $36,500. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 2 grants to organizations · $21K
Listed grants add up to $21,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $35,740. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2018 · 2 grants to organizations · $20K
Listed grants add up to $19,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $33,186. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $10K
Listed grants add up to $10,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $24,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2016 · 2 grants to organizations · $17K
Listed grants add up to $17,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $31,736. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $84,980 | $42,467 | $100,822 | $100,822 | $84,862 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $53,397 | $38,807 | $57,311 | $57,311 | $48,260 | $5,110 | - | 0 | 40 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $53 | $2,000 | $42,721 | $42,721 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | 40 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $50,823 | $39,756 | $44,668 | $44,668 | $50,721 | $0 | - | 0 | 40 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $51,476 | $47,865 | $33,601 | $33,601 | $51,390 | $0 | - | 0 | 40 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $61,703 | $45,361 | $29,990 | $29,990 | $61,400 | $0 | - | 0 | 40 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $51,831 | $46,463 | $13,648 | $13,648 | $51,797 | $0 | - | 0 | 40 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G A S K I N S CHARITY | AZ | W99 | $72,115 | $47,927 | President | $14,584 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLUXX PRODUCTIONS INC | AZ | W99 | $78,706 | $134,691 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SIERRA VISTA RIDING CLUB INC | AZ | W99 | $59,928 | $47,736 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KYLER MURRAY FOUNDATION | AZ | W99 | $125,180 | $94,713 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TIERRA ANTIGUA HOPE FOUNDATION | AZ | W99 | $88,924 | $128,827 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AUDIT USA | AZ | W99 | $80,304 | $88,055 | Secretary/Treasurer/Director | $0 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEWPORT BEACH CHAMBER FOUNDATION INC | CA | W99 | $112,600 | $115,553 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| AVON MIAMI CHARITIES | OH | W99 | $119,675 | $25,479 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x |
| CENTRAL PARK ANGELS INC | NJ | W99 | $57,446 | $38,561 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x |
| JGK CHARITY | CA | W99 | $102,000 | $4,000 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x |
| ANCHORAGE FIREFIGHTERS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | AK | W99 | $70,645 | $90,178 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x |
| A BETTER BGKY INC | KY | W99 | $94,992 | $54,992 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x |
| NORTH PLATTE CHAMBER AMBASSADORS INC | NE | W99 | $56,887 | $56,822 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x |
| COMMON GROUND ACTION INC | WI | W99 | $65,018 | $85,015 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLESTOWN PRESERVATION SOCIETY INC | MA | W99 | $59,796 | $159,535 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x |
| GB LINDSEY FAMILY CHARITABLE FUND | OH | W99 | $98,031 | $101,977 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x |
| AEC CARES INC | GA | W99 | $52,822 | $52,140 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x |
| ROW ROW ROW IN REVERE INC | MA | W99 | $64,331 | $54,634 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x |
| TOM HATCHER CHARITY | TN | W99 | $123,828 | $114,021 | CHIEF EXECUT | $0 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x |
| KARENS HOPE INC | NY | W99 | $98,889 | $97,114 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x |
| CHRISTIAN TECH CENTER MINISTRIES INC | FL | W99 | $131,181 | $79,505 | PRESIDENT | $38,400 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x |
| VASCO DA GAMA PORTUGUESE AMERICAN CHARITABLE SOCIETY INC | RI | W99 | $119,557 | $130,191 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x |
| S T R E A M GLOBAL INNOVATIONS INC | CA | W99 | $139,704 | $159,920 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x |
| CLIMATE PSYCHIATRY ALLIANCE INC | MD | W99 | $71,646 | $79,407 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x |
| CTC FOUNDATION INC | CA | W99 | $62,123 | $50,095 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code W99, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990 · $42,467 spent · pay $0 · grants $23,865 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $23,865 | $23,865 | - | - | 56.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $18,602 | - | - | $18,602 | 43.8% | |
| Total | $42,467 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $38,807 spent · pay $0 · grants $36,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $36,500 | $36,500 | - | - | 94.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,307 | - | - | $2,307 | 5.9% | |
| Total | $38,807 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $2,000 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $2,000 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $39,756 spent · pay $0 · grants $35,740 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $35,740 | $35,740 | - | - | 89.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,016 | - | - | $4,016 | 10.1% | |
| Total | $39,756 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $47,865 spent · pay $0 · grants $33,186 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $33,186 | $33,186 | - | - | 69.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $14,679 | - | - | $14,679 | 30.7% | |
| Total | $47,865 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $45,361 spent · pay $0 · grants $24,000 · events $71
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $24,000 | $24,000 | - | - | 52.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $21,351 | - | - | $21,351 | 47.1% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & PERMITS | $10 | - | $10 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $312 | $71 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $45,361 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $46,463 spent · pay $0 · grants $31,736 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $31,736 | $31,736 | - | - | 68.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $14,186 | - | - | $14,186 | 30.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANKING | $531 | - | $531 | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & PERMITS | $10 | - | $10 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $46,463 | 100% |
Comments