GERMAN SCHOOL BROOKLYN
Cite this
Plain text GERMAN SCHOOL BROOKLYN. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/german-school-brooklyn-474759054. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). GERMAN SCHOOL BROOKLYN [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/german-school-brooklyn-474759054
MLA “GERMAN SCHOOL BROOKLYN.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/german-school-brooklyn-474759054. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $5.4M · expenses $8.8M · assets $37.8M
- EIN
- 47-4759054
- Address
- 760 STERLING PLACE, BROOKLYN, NY 11216-0000
- Website
- HTTPS://WWW.GLOBALSCHOOLBROOKLYN.ORG
- NTEE code
- B24
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 2016 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- School
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
GSB IS A PRESCHOOL THROUGH 8TH GRADE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL WHERE STUDENTS LEARN THROUGH EITHER A GERMAN-ENGLISH OR A SPANISH-ENGLISH IMMERSION PROGRAM. WE STRIVE TO CULTIVATE INTELLECTUAL CURIOSITY, CRITICAL THINKING SKILLS, AND A DEEP UNDERSTANDING OF DIVERSE CULTURES AND PERSPECTIVES TO BUILD A MORE EQUITABLE AND SUSTAINABLE FUTURE FOR ALL.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
7 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melissa M Bourgeois | DEPUTY HEAD OF SCHOOL | 2021-2024 | $157,438 | $542,244 | 1 |
| Sonja Einoedter | SENIOR DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 2023-2024 | $116,477 | $223,618 | 1 |
| Raphael Hillisch | HEAD OF SCHOOL | 2023-2024 | $90,000 | $128,267 | 1 |
| Kathrin Nagle (former) | HEAD OF SCHOOL (UNTIL 12/2022) | 2015-2022 | $169,724 | $1,107,055 | 1 |
| Hendrike Stark (former) | Co-Director | 2015-2020 | $72,915 | $262,687 | 1 |
| Adam Nelson (former) | HEAD OF SCHOOL (UNTIL 7/31/23) | 2022-2023 | $83,783 | $165,432 | 1 |
| Kerstin Haakenson (former) | PRINCIPAL OF SCHOOL | 2021 | $109,992 | $109,992 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
28 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan Bornebusch | CO-PRESIDENT | 2023-2024 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Timothy B Armstrong | CO-PRESIDENT, TREASURER | 2023-2024 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julia Sommer | SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Oliver Platz | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wing Yan Lok | TRUSTEE - RESIGNED 6/25 | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Schulz | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deonca Renee | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sebastian Bauer | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathrin Di Paola | TRUSTEE - RESIGNED 6/25 | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tiziana Haug | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tanya Faude-Koivsto (former) | CO-PRESIDENT | 2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alexander Dumbadze (former) | SECRETARY (UNTIL 11/15/23) | 2021-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stefan Stauder (former) | PRESIDENT | 2015-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Simona D'Souza (former) | CO-PRESIDENT | 2016-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Hill Wilchfort (former) | TREASURER | 2021-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tanya Faude-Koivisto (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eduard Frauneder (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jabali Sawicki (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephan Feilhauer (former) | DIRECTOR (UNTIL 6/2023) | 2018-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Esther Lok (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Boney Poovan (former) | Co-Director | 2016-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Clarissa Winter Jones (former) | Co-Director | 2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathan Dorman Esq (former) | Chairman | 2015-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ilka Woerner (former) | Co-Director | 2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Krabs (former) | Co-Director | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicola Michels (former) | Co-Director | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Iika Woerner (former) | Co-Director | 2016 | 5 | Not reported | 1 |
| Juliane Camfield (former) | Co-Director | 2016 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 13 people listed · 3 paid, $364K · 52 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELISSA M BOURGEOIS | DEPUTY HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40 | $143,525 | $0 | $13,913 | $157,438 | 1 |
| SONJA EINOEDTER | SENIOR DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 40 | $116,435 | $0 | $42 | $116,477 | 1 |
| RAPHAEL HILLISCH | HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40 | $90,000 | $0 | $0 | $90,000 | 1 |
| JAN BORNEBUSCH | CO-PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY B ARMSTRONG | CO-PRESIDENT, TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA SOMMER | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OLIVER PLATZ | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WING YAN LOK | TRUSTEE - RESIGNED 6/25 | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN SCHULZ | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEONCA RENEE | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEBASTIAN BAUER | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRIN DI PAOLA | TRUSTEE - RESIGNED 6/25 | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIZIANA HAUG | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 13 people listed · 4 paid, $375K · 56 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELISSA BOURGEOIS | DEPUTY HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40 | $135,265 | $0 | $10,133 | $145,398 | 1 |
| SONJA EINOEDTER | SENIOR DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 40 | $104,999 | $0 | $2,142 | $107,141 | 1 |
| ADAM NELSON | HEAD OF SCHOOL (UNTIL 7/31/23) | 40 | $74,389 | $0 | $9,394 | $83,783 | 1 |
| RAPHAEL HILLISCH | HEAD OF SCHOOL (AS OF 8/1/23) | 40 | $37,500 | $0 | $767 | $38,267 | 1 |
| JAN BORNEBUSCH | CO-PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TANYA FAUDE-KOIVSTO | CO-PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY B ARMSTRONG | TREASURER | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDER DUMBADZE | SECRETARY (UNTIL 11/15/23) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA SOMMER | DIRECTOR/SECRETARY (AS OF 11/23) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OLIVER PLATZ | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WING YAN LOK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN SCHULZ | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEONCA RENEE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · 3 paid, $378K · 55 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHRIN NAGLE | HEAD OF SCHOOL (UNTIL 12/2022) | 40 | $160,179 | $0 | $9,545 | $169,724 | 1 |
| MELISSA BOURGEOIS | ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL | 40 | $117,524 | $0 | $8,691 | $126,215 | 1 |
| ADAM NELSON | DEAN(TIL12/22)/HEAD OF SCH.(AT 1/23) | 40 | $76,940 | $0 | $4,709 | $81,649 | 1 |
| STEFAN STAUDER | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIMONA D'SOUZA | CO-PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDER DUMBADZE | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE HILL WILCHFORT | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TANYA FAUDE-KOIVISTO | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WING YAN LOK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDUARD FRAUNEDER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JABALI SAWICKI | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHAN FEILHAUER | DIRECTOR (UNTIL 6/2023) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 12 people listed · 3 paid, $398K · 49 employees · 19 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHRIN NAGLE | FOUNDER/HEAD OF SCHOOL/TREASURER | 40 | $159,246 | $0 | $15,755 | $175,001 | 1 |
| MELISSA BOURGEOIS | ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL | 40 | $106,845 | $0 | $6,348 | $113,193 | 1 |
| KERSTIN HAAKENSON | PRINCIPAL OF SCHOOL | 40 | $109,992 | $0 | $0 | $109,992 | 1 |
| STEFAN P STAUDER | CO-CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIMONA D'SOUZA | CO-CHAIRMAN & SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDER DUMBADZE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHAN FEILHAUER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDUARD FRAUNEDER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TANYA FAUDE KOIVISTO | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ESTHER LOK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JABALI SAWICKI | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE HILL WILCHFORT | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $265K · 40 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathrin Nagle | Founder/Head of School/Treasurer | 50 | $192,500 | $0 | $0 | $192,500 | 1 |
| Hendrike Stark | Co-Director | 15 | $72,915 | $0 | $0 | $72,915 | 1 |
| Dr Stefan P Stauder | Co-Chairman | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Simona D'Souza | Co-Chairman | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Boney Poovan | Co-Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Clarissa Winter Jones | Co-Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephan Feilhauer | Co-Director | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $255K · 41 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathrin Nagle | Founder/Head of School/Treasurer | 50 | $185,000 | $0 | $0 | $185,000 | 1 |
| Hendrike Stark | Co-Director | 15 | $69,772 | $0 | $0 | $69,772 | 1 |
| Dr Stefan P Stauder | Co-Chairman | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Simona D'Souza | Co-Chairman | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Boney Poovan | Co-Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephan Feilhauer | Co-Director | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $254K · 39 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathrin Nagle | Founder/Head of School | 50 | $194,000 | $0 | $0 | $194,000 | 1 |
| Hendrike Stark | Director of Finance and HR | 40 | $60,000 | $0 | $0 | $60,000 | 1 |
| Dr Stefan P Stauder | Chairman | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Simona D'Souza | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Boney Poovan | Co-Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephan Feilhauer | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $201K · 27 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHRIN NAGLE | Founder/Head of School | 50 | $140,830 | $0 | $0 | $140,830 | 1 |
| HENDRIKE STARK | Director of Admission | 32 | $60,000 | $0 | $0 | $60,000 | 1 |
| JONATHAN DORMAN ESQ | Chairman | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR STEFAN P STAUDER | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONEY POOVAN | Co-Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ILKA WOERNER | Co-Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIMONA D'SOUZA | Co-Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid · 21 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONATHAN DORMAN ESQ | Chairman | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRIN NAGLE | Founder/Head of School | 50 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR STEFAN P STAUDER | Secretary | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE KRABS | Co-Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLA MICHELS | Co-Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HENDRIKE STARK | Director of Admission | 32 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BONEY POOVAN | Co-Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| IIKA WOERNER | Co-Director | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SIMONA D'SOUZA | Co-Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JULIANE CAMFIELD | Co-Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $50K · 16 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHRIN NAGLE | Founder/Treasurer | 50 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $50,000 | 1 |
| JONATHAN DORMAN ESQ | Chairman | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR STEFAN P STAUDER | Co-Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE KRABS | Co-Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLA MICHELS | Co-Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENDRIKE STARK | Co-Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · $140K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| AAFCPAS INC | WESTBOROUGH, MA | CONSULTING SERVICES | $139,709 |
2023 · 1 contractor · $158K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| ANCILLARY LLC | BROOKLYN, NY | BUILDING CLEANING AND MAINTENANCE | $158,025 |
2021 · 1 contractor · $114K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| ANCILLARY LLC | BROOKLYN, NY | FACILITIES | $114,260 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,418,038 | $8,817,590 | $37,763,224 | -$10,360,036 | $313,461 | $5,006,221 | $211,289 | 52 | 10 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,355,191 | $9,248,243 | $36,938,977 | -$6,960,484 | $759,176 | $4,503,241 | $239,049 | 56 | 10 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,427,237 | $7,656,956 | $38,763,469 | -$3,067,432 | $393,091 | $4,053,443 | $270,121 | 55 | 9 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,693,453 | $5,417,620 | $26,953,945 | $162,287 | $1,115,489 | $3,420,221 | $184,799 | 49 | 19 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,019,577 | $3,841,584 | $15,255,875 | $886,454 | $813,267 | $3,205,490 | $265,415 | 40 | 25 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,669,466 | $3,486,454 | $12,654,130 | $598,621 | $199,421 | $3,465,632 | $254,772 | 41 | 25 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,259,742 | $2,958,946 | $2,193,698 | $486,057 | $190,327 | $3,058,236 | $254,000 | 39 | 25 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,306,511 | $2,210,285 | $1,726,489 | $185,261 | $121,934 | $2,184,411 | $153,330 | 27 | 25 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,448,246 | $1,391,485 | $1,786,910 | $89,035 | $132,250 | $1,315,949 | $125,002 | 21 | 25 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $707,743 | $675,470 | $427,378 | $32,274 | $57,286 | $650,457 | $50,000 | 16 | 25 |
Funders of this organization
10 grantors reported grants to this organization, $939,936 in all, tax years 2016 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2023 | 4 | $664,316 | 2023 | $264,316 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2025 | 3 | $114,199 | 2025 | $18,060 | show |
| OPEN SOCIETY INSTITUTE | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “German School Brooklyn” | 2016-2018, 2020-2021 | 8 | $109,500 | 2021 | $45,000 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023, 2025 | 2 | $32,650 | 2025 | $12,650 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| BUILDERS INITIATIVE | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “German School Brooklyn” | 2022 | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 | $5,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GERMAN SCHOOL BROOKLYN” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $2,471 | 2023 | $444 | show |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GERMAN SCHOOL BROOKLYN” | 2022 | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 | $1,000 | show |
| NEW YORK LIFE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GERMAN SCHOOL BROOKLYN” | 2024 | 1 | $500 | 2024 | $500 | show |
| PFIZER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GERMAN SCHOOL BROOKLYN” | 2023 | 1 | $300 | 2023 | $300 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CORLEARS SCHOOL | NY | B24 | $6,243,119 | $8,884,733 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $367,047 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| MANHATTAN CHARTER SCHOOL | NY | B24 | $5,883,379 | $7,591,731 | CEO | $323,761 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DARROW SCHOOL | NY | B24 | $9,278,149 | $10,706,694 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $199,296 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HIGH MEADOW SCHOOL INC | NY | B24 | $3,352,075 | $3,310,578 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $128,646 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LANG SCHOOL | NY | B24 | $8,569,092 | $8,120,288 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $320,517 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KEWFOREST SCHOOL INC | NY | B24 | $10,064,807 | $14,414,970 | Head of School | $263,918 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GENESEE COMMUNITY CHARTER SCHOOL | NY | B24 | $3,374,176 | $3,790,780 | School Leader (Thru 7/24) | $65,319 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BEIT RABBAN DAY SCHOOL | NY | B24 | $6,842,750 | $7,048,243 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $234,608 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PARK SCHOOL OF BUFFALO | NY | B24 | $9,134,108 | $9,359,681 | PRESIDENT OF SCHOOL | $156,278 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTH SHORE CHARTER SCHOOL | NY | B24 | $5,928,897 | $5,244,621 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $217,982 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MANHATTAN COUNTRY SCHOOL INC | NY | B24 | $8,954,146 | $11,456,423 | DIRECTOR | $210,195 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHARTER SCHOOL OF INQUIRY | NY | B24 | $5,059,618 | $5,473,226 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $189,751 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VINCENT SMITH SCHOOL | NY | B24 | $4,167,017 | $3,138,981 | Headmaster | $221,025 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAYGROUND SCHOOL INC | NY | B24 | $6,040,311 | $4,633,623 | TRUSTEE | $152,328 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AL-MADINAH SCHOOL | NY | B24 | $8,729,790 | $8,486,509 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BUFFALO UNITED CHARTER SCHOOL | NY | B24 | $9,022,744 | $9,021,940 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAMAD ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL | NY | B24 | $3,888,634 | $4,498,309 | CEO | $162,786 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KINNERET DAY SCHOOL INC | NY | B24 | $3,847,259 | $4,964,874 | PRINCIPAL/DIRECTOR | $266,777 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL LEADERSHIP CHARTER SCHOOL | NY | B24 | $8,923,059 | $9,534,304 | CEO | $358,746 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EPISCOPAL SCHOOL IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK | NY | B24 | $9,138,810 | $7,119,272 | DIRECTOR/HEAD OF SCHOOL | $502,659 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAMASPIK SCHOOL | NY | B24 | $9,507,626 | $12,826,842 | PRESIDENT | $1,067,911 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DUTCHESS DAY SCHOOL | NY | B24 | $6,997,844 | $7,198,715 | HEAD OF SCHO | $377,832 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ELIZABETH ANN CLUNE MONTESSORI SCHOOL OF ITHACA | NY | B24 | $4,100,159 | $3,941,929 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $125,830 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TREY WHITFIELD SCHOOL | NY | B24 | $3,416,779 | $3,409,592 | COO | $264,730 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BNOS MALKA ACADEMY | NY | B24 | $6,044,004 | $6,554,178 | FORMER EXE DIRECTOR | $145,775 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $8,817,590 spent · pay $3,021,695 · grants $0 · events $70,437
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $3,445,000 | $3,368,051 | $69,954 | $6,995 | 39.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $2,377,670 | $1,978,579 | $346,296 | $52,795 | 27.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,003,049 | $980,644 | $20,368 | $2,037 | 11.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $331,342 | $255,406 | $68,855 | $7,081 | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $235,428 | - | $235,428 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $215,058 | $173,531 | $36,000 | $5,527 | 2.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $211,289 | $57,048 | $133,112 | $21,129 | 2.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $180,220 | $142,144 | $32,991 | $5,085 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | AFTER SCHOOL, SUMMER CA | $172,583 | $172,583 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Occupancy | $109,105 | $106,668 | $2,215 | $222 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL SUPPLIES, BOOKS, | $101,044 | $101,044 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MA | $80,993 | $79,184 | $1,645 | $164 | 0.9% |
| Insurance | $69,837 | $69,837 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $66,886 | - | $66,886 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $62,769 | $18,631 | $43,472 | $666 | 0.7% |
| Information technology | $60,694 | - | $60,694 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $49,245 | $16,587 | $32,658 | - | 0.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $37,458 | $31,996 | $4,745 | $717 | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $26,931 | - | $26,931 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $5,552 | - | $5,552 | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | -$24,563 | - | -$27,376 | $2,813 | -0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $21,638 | $70,437 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $8,817,590 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $9,248,243 spent · pay $3,176,915 · grants $0 · events $61,433
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $3,482,057 | $3,405,452 | $69,641 | $6,964 | 37.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $2,507,098 | $1,934,164 | $565,546 | $7,388 | 27.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,022,652 | $999,809 | $20,766 | $2,077 | 11.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $272,426 | $127,188 | $145,141 | $97 | 2.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $239,049 | $35,858 | $167,333 | $35,858 | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MA | $210,849 | $206,139 | $4,282 | $428 | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | AFTER SCHOOL, SUMMER CA | $199,832 | $199,832 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $198,363 | $142,776 | $52,592 | $2,995 | 2.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $185,362 | $138,615 | $45,178 | $1,569 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $159,120 | - | $159,120 | - | 1.7% | |
| All other expenses | $142,099 | $51,421 | $88,383 | $2,295 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $109,465 | - | $109,465 | - | 1.2% | |
| Occupancy | $100,866 | $98,613 | $2,048 | $205 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL SUPPLIES, BOOKS, | $91,650 | $91,650 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $80,903 | $27,356 | $53,447 | $100 | 0.9% |
| Office expenses | $78,855 | $16,492 | $62,363 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $72,063 | $72,063 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $47,043 | $36,428 | $10,514 | $101 | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $31,193 | - | $31,193 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $16,572 | - | $16,572 | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $726 | $94 | $632 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $19,769 | $61,433 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $9,248,243 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $7,656,956 spent · pay $3,676,810 · grants $0 · events $98,590
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,005,084 | $2,561,479 | $433,898 | $9,707 | 39.2% | |
| Interest | $1,659,885 | $1,623,368 | $33,197 | $3,320 | 21.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $510,502 | $499,099 | $10,366 | $1,037 | 6.7% | |
| Occupancy | $340,767 | $333,161 | $6,915 | $691 | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | AFTER SCHOOL, SUMMER CA | $313,198 | $313,198 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $270,121 | $154,367 | $101,508 | $14,246 | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $224,362 | $186,220 | $35,898 | $2,244 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MA | $217,292 | $212,439 | $4,412 | $441 | 2.8% |
| Fees: other services | $198,017 | $165,779 | $32,080 | $158 | 2.6% | |
| All other expenses | $148,636 | $82,700 | $46,859 | $19,077 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL SUPPLIES, BOOKS, | $138,571 | $138,571 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Other employee benefits | $126,060 | $106,975 | $18,205 | $880 | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $113,871 | - | $113,871 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $87,108 | $24,682 | $62,426 | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $86,913 | - | $86,913 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $62,962 | $62,962 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $51,290 | $10,422 | $40,868 | - | 0.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $51,183 | $43,805 | $7,085 | $293 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $21,157 | - | $21,157 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $16,408 | - | $16,408 | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $13,569 | $13,174 | $395 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $31,414 | $98,590 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $7,656,956 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $5,417,620 spent · pay $3,520,980 · grants $0 · events $64,885
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,972,343 | $2,623,599 | $296,333 | $52,411 | 54.9% | |
| Occupancy | $858,609 | $858,609 | - | - | 15.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $197,335 | $171,080 | $22,311 | $3,944 | 3.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $184,799 | $110,879 | $62,832 | $11,088 | 3.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $163,864 | $135,454 | $28,410 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $159,428 | $139,899 | $16,594 | $2,935 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MA | $157,440 | - | $157,440 | - | 2.9% |
| All other expenses | $133,514 | $127,826 | $4,886 | $802 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL SUPPLIES, BOOKS, | $118,897 | $118,897 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $86,165 | - | $86,165 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $73,916 | $73,916 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $67,991 | $4,981 | $63,010 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $65,305 | $3,953 | $61,352 | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $52,946 | - | - | $52,946 | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $48,888 | - | $48,888 | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,060 | $22,060 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $21,814 | - | $21,814 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $16,013 | - | $16,013 | - | 0.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $7,075 | $7,068 | $6 | $1 | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $6,995 | - | $6,995 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $2,223 | - | $2,223 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $37,800 | $64,885 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $5,417,620 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $3,841,584 spent · pay $2,685,624 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,122,558 | $1,925,973 | $155,835 | $40,750 | 55.3% | |
| Occupancy | $361,439 | $361,439 | $0 | $0 | 9.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $297,651 | $243,664 | $45,309 | $8,678 | 7.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $265,415 | $28,875 | $207,665 | $28,875 | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Consulting and outside services | $214,107 | $212,947 | $1,160 | $0 | 5.6% |
| Other (as described) | School supplies, books & subscriptions | $160,578 | $160,578 | $0 | $0 | 4.2% |
| Other (as described) | Equipmental rental and maintenance | $113,828 | $0 | $113,828 | $0 | 3.0% |
| All other expenses | $104,411 | $57,841 | $38,877 | $7,693 | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $47,900 | $0 | $47,900 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $38,167 | $38,167 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $36,234 | $4,080 | $32,154 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $28,114 | $0 | $28,114 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,429 | $21,429 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $19,255 | $0 | $19,255 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Payroll processing and bank fees | $7,832 | $6,122 | $1,493 | $217 | 0.2% |
| Interest | $1,841 | $0 | $1,841 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Information technology | $825 | $0 | $825 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,841,584 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $3,486,454 spent · pay $2,434,827 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $2,186,061 | $1,741,786 | $332,990 | $111,285 | 62.7% | |
| Occupancy | $402,256 | $402,256 | $0 | $0 | 11.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Consulting and outside services | $238,795 | $236,095 | $2,700 | $0 | 6.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $130,189 | $103,730 | $19,831 | $6,628 | 3.7% | |
| All other expenses | $129,269 | $78,660 | $13,906 | $36,703 | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | School supplies, books & subscriptions | $122,628 | $122,628 | $0 | $0 | 3.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $108,776 | $86,670 | $16,569 | $5,537 | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $39,339 | $8,055 | $31,284 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $33,534 | $0 | $33,534 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $33,248 | $33,248 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $26,294 | $26,294 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Equipmental rental and maintenance | $13,034 | $0 | $13,034 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Pension plan contributions | $9,801 | $7,809 | $1,493 | $499 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Payroll processing and bank fees | $9,174 | $6,557 | $2,199 | $418 | 0.3% |
| Interest | $4,056 | $0 | $4,056 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $3,486,454 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $2,958,946 spent · pay $1,905,757 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,443,744 | $1,112,000 | $303,276 | $28,468 | 48.8% | |
| Occupancy | $424,867 | $424,867 | $0 | $0 | 14.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $254,000 | $195,636 | $53,356 | $5,008 | 8.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Consulting and outside services | $248,377 | $242,677 | $5,700 | $0 | 8.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $131,975 | $101,650 | $27,723 | $2,602 | 4.5% | |
| All other expenses | $130,584 | $48,462 | $29,093 | $53,029 | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | School supplies, books & subscriptions | $117,390 | $117,390 | $0 | $0 | 4.0% |
| Other employee benefits | $68,598 | $52,836 | $14,410 | $1,352 | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $27,535 | $27,535 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $26,350 | $0 | $26,350 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,693 | $20,693 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $17,310 | $1,739 | $15,571 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $15,068 | $0 | $15,068 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Payroll processing and bank fees | $12,910 | $6,971 | $5,762 | $177 | 0.4% |
| Pension plan contributions | $7,440 | $5,730 | $1,563 | $147 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Equipmental rental and maintenance | $6,052 | $0 | $6,052 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,022 | $0 | $5,022 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $827 | $0 | $827 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $204 | $0 | $204 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,958,946 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $2,210,285 spent · pay $1,322,982 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,041,600 | $740,993 | $275,503 | $25,104 | 47.1% | |
| Occupancy | $312,192 | $312,192 | $0 | $0 | 14.1% | |
| All other expenses | $188,065 | $109,496 | $33,652 | $44,917 | 8.5% | |
| Other (as described) | School supplies, books & subscriptions | $162,630 | $162,630 | $0 | $0 | 7.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $153,330 | $107,953 | $41,681 | $3,696 | 6.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $101,116 | $71,839 | $26,840 | $2,437 | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Consulting and outside services | $76,990 | $76,240 | $750 | $0 | 3.5% |
| Office expenses | $26,994 | $11,735 | $15,259 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $20,249 | $14,386 | $5,375 | $488 | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $20,055 | $0 | $20,055 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $17,416 | $0 | $17,416 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $16,334 | $0 | $16,334 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,200 | $0 | $16,200 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,940 | $15,940 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $15,305 | $15,305 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Payroll processing and bank fees | $11,891 | $3,928 | $7,830 | $133 | 0.5% |
| Pension plan contributions | $6,687 | $4,751 | $1,775 | $161 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Equipmental rental and maintenance | $6,261 | $0 | $6,261 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Interest | $1,030 | $0 | $1,030 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,210,285 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,391,485 spent · pay $765,170 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $562,203 | $562,203 | $0 | $0 | 40.4% | |
| Occupancy | $295,614 | $295,614 | $0 | $0 | 21.2% | |
| All other expenses | $179,073 | $99,626 | $19,407 | $60,040 | 12.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $125,002 | $93,752 | $25,000 | $6,250 | 9.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $60,824 | $57,278 | $2,837 | $709 | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies & Materials | $36,769 | $36,769 | $0 | $0 | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | After School | $35,365 | $35,365 | $0 | $0 | 2.5% |
| Travel | $23,534 | $0 | $23,534 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Summer Camp/Field trips | $14,980 | $14,980 | $0 | $0 | 1.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,917 | $12,917 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Books, Subscriptions & Reference | $11,607 | $11,607 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Other employee benefits | $11,534 | $11,534 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $10,109 | $10,109 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $5,607 | $5,607 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,700 | $3,760 | $940 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,647 | $1,318 | $329 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,391,485 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $675,470 spent · pay $361,849 · grants $0 · events $450
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $286,975 | $286,975 | $0 | $0 | 42.5% | |
| Occupancy | $136,722 | $136,722 | $0 | $0 | 20.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies & Materials | $54,139 | $54,139 | $0 | $0 | 8.0% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $50,000 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | 7.4% | |
| All other expenses | $40,890 | $28,086 | $6,654 | $6,150 | 6.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $24,874 | $24,874 | $0 | $0 | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Swim | $21,953 | $21,953 | $0 | $0 | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | Summer Camp | $21,600 | $21,600 | $0 | $0 | 3.2% |
| Insurance | $13,102 | $11,344 | $1,758 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Travel | $8,549 | $0 | $8,549 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | After School | $6,100 | $6,100 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,428 | $3,228 | $1,200 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,908 | $3,908 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,275 | $0 | $1,275 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $505 | $0 | $505 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $450 | $0 | $450 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $675,470 | 100% |
Comments