CREATIVE CHICAGO REUSE EXCHANGE
Cite this
Plain text CREATIVE CHICAGO REUSE EXCHANGE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2025. https://furp.org/org/creative-chicago-reuse-exchange-474679301. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CREATIVE CHICAGO REUSE EXCHANGE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2025]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/creative-chicago-reuse-exchange-474679301
MLA “CREATIVE CHICAGO REUSE EXCHANGE.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2025, https://furp.org/org/creative-chicago-reuse-exchange-474679301. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2018–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $257K · expenses $190K · assets $147K
- EIN
- 47-4679301
- Address
- 5530 S SHORE DR, CHICAGO, IL 60637-1945
- NTEE code
- B99
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2017 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Israel Reyes (its 2017 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2017 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO COLLECT SURPLUS MATERIALS FROM BUINESS AND INDUSTRY, TO MAKE AVAILABLE TO TEACHERS, NONPROFITS AND ARTISTS FOR FREE OR LOW COST, ALONG WITH ADDED VALUE PRODUCTS, WORKSHOPS AND EVENTS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 11 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barbara Koenen | EXECUTIVE DI | 2018-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julia Talbot | PRESIDENT | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amber Ginsburg | DIRECTOR | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristin Munsch | DIRECTOR | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Nielson | DIRECTOR | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lauren Pacheco | DIRECTOR | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Paull | DIRECTOR | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joy Rifkin | DIRECTOR | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Seemi Siddiqui | DIRECTOR | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ilene Siemer | TREASURER | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathryn Trumbull Firmreite (former) | DEVELOPMENT/ | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIA TALBOT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER GINSBURG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA KOENEN | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN MUNSCH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT NIELSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN PACHECO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA PAULL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOY RIFKIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEEMI SIDDIQUI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ILENE SIEMER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA KOENEN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN TRUMBULL FIRMREITE | DEVELOPMENT/ | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHRYN TRUMBULL FIRMREITE | DEVELOPMENT/ | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA KOENEN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA KOENEN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN TRUMBULL FIRMREITE | DEVELOPMENT/ | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA KOENEN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN TRUMBULL FIRMREITE | DEVELOPMENT/ | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA KOENEN | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN TRUMBULL FIRMREITE | DEVELOPMENT/ | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA KOENEN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA KOENEN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $256,532 | $189,988 | $147,203 | $147,203 | $164,262 | $92,270 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $173,655 | $190,969 | $80,659 | $80,659 | $103,371 | $70,284 | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $251,546 | $263,638 | $97,973 | $97,973 | $209,883 | $41,663 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $127,393 | $109,190 | $111,276 | $110,065 | $109,247 | $18,146 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $110,576 | $81,416 | $91,862 | $91,862 | $71,798 | $15,805 | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $90,262 | $81,080 | $65,898 | $62,702 | $72,949 | $17,313 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $88,726 | $73,154 | $58,021 | $53,520 | $17,661 | $71,065 | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $61,700 | $39,726 | $44,430 | $37,951 | $55,932 | $5,768 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
16 grantors reported grants to this organization, $475,783 in all, tax years 2017 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2023 | 5 | $113,425 | 2023 | $27,750 | show |
| HARPER COURT ARTS COUNCIL INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Creative Chicago Reuse Exchange” | 2018-2023 | 6 | $92,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| BUILDERS INITIATIVE | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Creative Chicago Reuse Exchange” | 2022-2024 | 3 | $88,750 | 2024 | $13,750 | show |
| CHICAGO TEACHERS UNION FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2021 | 5 | $75,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2021, 2023 | 3 | $30,706 | 2023 | $5,129 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $27,400 | 2023 | $27,400 | show |
| GIVENKIND | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $11,915 | 2023 | $11,915 | show |
| THE REBUILD FOUNDATION NFP | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| FIELD FOUNDATION OF ILLINOIS INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CREATIVE CHICAGO REUSE EXCHANGE” | 2019 | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 | $10,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $6,500 | 2020 | $6,500 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO INC | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 | $6,000 | show |
| ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CREATIVE CHICAGO REUSE EXCHANGE” | 2023 | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 | $2,500 | show |
| THE DOUG AND BETSEY SCHWAB AND FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CREATIVE CHICAGO REUSE EXCHANGE” | 2025 | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 | $1,000 | show |
| GOLDBERG KOHN FOUNDTION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHICAGO CREATIVE REUSE EXCHANGE” | 2019 | 1 | $500 | 2019 | $500 | show |
| ABBVIE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CREATIVE CHICAGO REUSE EXCHANGE” | 2019 | 1 | $50 | 2019 | $50 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CREATIVE CHICAGO REUSE EXCHANGE” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $37 | 2023 | $16 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPUDNIK PRESS COOPERATIVE | IL | B99 | $305,990 | $378,085 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRIDGE CHARITIES | IL | B99 | $211,039 | $86,733 | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASSOCIATION OF REGISTRARS AND COLLECTIONS SPECIALISTS | IL | B99 | $247,612 | $240,809 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EDUCATING OUR COMMUNITY NFP | IL | B99 | $224,382 | $180,789 | Executive Director | $67,864 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL ORGANIZATION FOR MARRIAGE EDUCATION FUND | IL | B99 | $240,459 | $241,989 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ECO-JUSTICE COLLABORATIVE NFP | IL | B99 | $222,857 | $153,449 | SECRETARY | $65,496 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CORNERSTONE ACADEMY | IL | B99 | $244,699 | $329,506 | Principal | $70,000 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SMOKEHOUSE ACADEMY | IL | B99 | $216,000 | $216,000 | ceo | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ADEN CENTER INC | IL | B99 | $285,176 | $318,239 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHILDREN OUTREACH AND COMMUNITYEMPOWERMENT INC | IL | B99 | $251,203 | $309,380 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EMPOWERING GARDENS INC | IL | B99 | $225,140 | $211,541 | President | $19,500 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SENECA FOUNDATION INC | IL | B99 | $205,261 | $388,218 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DEVRY SCHOLARSHIP FUND | IL | B99 | $214,399 | $261,256 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SKOKIE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | IL | B99 | $206,313 | $122,706 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $40,476 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HINSDALE CENTRAL FOUNDATION | IL | B99 | $280,610 | $63,797 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF MCCUTCHEON | IL | B99 | $219,190 | $124,531 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROCK ISLAND COUNTY AGRICULTURAL FAIR ASSOCIATION | IL | B99 | $315,046 | $306,625 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SANFILIPPO FOUNDATION | IL | B99 | $289,162 | $349,383 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $124,223 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GEORGE K TALLMAN TRUST | IL | B99 | $218,044 | $170,457 | TRUSTEE | $46,479 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PRINCETON HIGH SCHOOL FOUNDATION | IL | B99 | $231,469 | $173,487 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CREATIVE STRATEGIES FOR CHANGE | CO | B99 | $311,635 | $562,009 | EXEC. DIR.-STARTING FEBRUARY 2024 | $58,171 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x |
| SEDONA CREATIVE LIFE CENTER | AZ | B99 | $299,866 | $363,938 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x |
| VEHICLE FOR CHANGE INC | OH | B99 | $231,281 | $281,317 | PROGRAM DIRE | $31,875 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x |
| READY FOR SCHOOL INITIATIVE INC | MD | B99 | $255,514 | $72,020 | PRESIDENT | $4,423 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x |
| RECREATIONAL FISHERIES RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC | LA | B99 | $244,687 | $293,465 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $189,988 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,545
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $149,221 | $2,034 | $147,187 | - | 78.5% | |
| Occupancy | $21,324 | $21,324 | - | - | 11.2% | |
| Office expenses | $10,721 | $122 | $10,599 | - | 5.6% | |
| Insurance | $6,249 | $6,249 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,545 | $1,545 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $928 | $928 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $189,988 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990EZ · $190,969 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $160,108 | 83.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $17,322 | 9.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $13,539 | 7.1% | |
| Total | $190,969 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $263,638 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $95,708
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $143,059 | $3,345 | $139,714 | - | 54.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $95,708 | $95,708 | - | - | 36.3% | |
| Occupancy | $12,000 | $12,000 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Insurance | $6,373 | $6,373 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $4,703 | $475 | $4,228 | - | 1.8% | |
| Information technology | $1,795 | $1,795 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $263,638 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $109,190 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $84,219 | 77.1% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $13,000 | 11.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $11,971 | 11.0% | |
| Total | $109,190 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $81,416 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $62,453 | 76.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $11,963 | 14.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $7,000 | 8.6% | |
| Total | $81,416 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $81,080 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $42,608 | 52.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $31,290 | 38.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $7,182 | 8.9% | |
| Total | $81,080 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $73,154 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $56,896 | 77.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $16,258 | 22.2% | |
| Total | $73,154 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $39,726 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $23,722 | 59.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $16,004 | 40.3% | |
| Total | $39,726 | 100% |
Comments