TEST KITCHEN EDUCATION FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text TEST KITCHEN EDUCATION FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://furp.org/org/test-kitchen-education-foundation-474584092. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). TEST KITCHEN EDUCATION FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/test-kitchen-education-foundation-474584092
MLA “TEST KITCHEN EDUCATION FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2024, https://furp.org/org/test-kitchen-education-foundation-474584092. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue -$20K · expenses $234K · assets $19K
- EIN
- 47-4584092
- Address
- 1601 AVENUE D, FORT MADISON, IA 52627-2552
- Website
- TKEF.ORG
- NTEE code
- B80
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 2015 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Kumar Wickramasingha (its 2025 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE TEST KITCHEN FOUNDATION WILL EMPOWER DEDICATED EDUCATORS TO SERVE AREA STUDENTS IN A SAFE, NUTURING, ENVIRONMENT WHILE YOUNG PEOPLE LEARN TO APPRECIATE HEALTHY, DELICIOUS, FOOD PREPARED BY AREA CHEFS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kumar Wickramasingha | EXECUTIVE DI | 2016-2024 | $0 | $175,483 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
16 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Justin Pieper | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Paul Schulte | VICE PRESIDE | 2017-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doug Snaadt | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Plate | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pj Marshall | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Timm Lamb | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brent Zirkel | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mio Santiago (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Kim Ensminger (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Jo Scheetz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Rink (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Kurtz (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Peterie (former) | SECRETARY | 2016-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Sholl (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Marang (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Neal Dodd (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KUMAR WICKRAMASINGHA | EXECUTIVE DI | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| PAUL SCHULTE | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG SNAADT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM PLATE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN PIEPER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| PJ MARSHALL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TIMM LAMB | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT ZIRKEL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $50K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KUMAR WICKRAMASINGHA | EXECUTIVE DI | 20 | $39,988 | - | $10,000 | $49,988 | 2 |
| PAUL SCHULTE | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG SNAADT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM PLATE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN PIEPER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| PJ MARSHALL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TIMM LAMB | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT ZIRKEL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIM ENSMINGER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMM LAMB | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PJ MARSHALL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN PIEPER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JIM PLATE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIO SANTIAGO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DOUG SNAADT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT ZIRKEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL SCHULTE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIM ENSMINGER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMM LAMB | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PJ MARSHALL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN PIEPER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JIM PLATE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIO SANTIAGO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MARY JO SCHEETZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG SNAADT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT ZIRKEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL SCHULTE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $45K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KUMAR WICKRAMASINGHA | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $39,988 | - | $5,000 | $44,988 | 2 |
| PAUL SCHULTE | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG SNAADT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM PLATE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN PIEPER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| PJ MARSHALL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TIMM LAMB | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY JO SCHEETZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KIM ENSMINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MIO SANTIAGO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| BRENT ZIRKEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIM ENSMINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMM LAMB | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN RINK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIO SANTIAGO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MARY JO SCHEETZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT ZIRKEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY KURTZ | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA PETERIE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL SCHULTE | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $39K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KUMAR WICKRAMASINGHA | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $38,907 | - | - | $38,907 | 2 |
| KEVIN RINK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM SHOLL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA PETERIE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY KURTZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL SCHULTE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TIMM LAMB | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY JO SCHEETZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KIM ENSMINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MIO SANTIAGO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| BRENT ZIRKEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $21K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KUMAR WICKRAMASINGHA | EXECUTIVE DI | 20 | $20,800 | - | - | $20,800 | 2 |
| KEVIN RINK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM SHOLL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA PETERIE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY KURTZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL SCHULTE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TIMM LAMB | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY JO SCHEETZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KEN MARANG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NEAL DODD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $21K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KUMAR WICKRAMASINGHA | EXECUTIVE DI | 20 | $20,800 | - | - | $20,800 | 2 |
| KEVIN RINK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM SHOLL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NEAL DODD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KEN MARANG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA PETERIE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY KURTZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| -$19,992 | $234,304 | $19,157 | $19,157 | $485 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $40,349 | $134,084 | $275,314 | $273,453 | $36,278 | $1,980 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $216,343 | $209,169 | $370,504 | $367,188 | $200,477 | $18,154 | - | 5 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $235,893 | $159,971 | $362,200 | $360,014 | $229,025 | $3,345 | - | 6 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $155,091 | $111,480 | $285,227 | $284,092 | $151,216 | $600 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $223,084 | $134,367 | $242,210 | $240,481 | $218,994 | $3,296 | - | 3 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $161,281 | $106,676 | $153,322 | $151,764 | $157,626 | $2,475 | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $143,252 | $69,896 | $98,343 | $97,159 | $138,367 | $4,885 | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $65,400 | $61,366 | $24,818 | $23,803 | $63,825 | - | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- FORT MADISON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC Fort Madison, IA · 2 people in common (Justin Pieper, Kumar Wickramasingha)
- SOUTHEAST IOWA REGIONAL RIVERBOAT COMMISSION Burlington, IA · 1 person in common (Justin Pieper)
- LEE COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT GROUP INC Montrose, IA · 1 person in common (Justin Pieper)
- FORT MADISON SIRRC CORPORATION Fort Madison, IA · 1 person in common (Justin Pieper)
Funders of this organization
11 grantors reported grants to this organization, $266,795 in all, tax years 2016 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELLIOTT FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TEST KITCHEN EDUCATION FOUNDATION” | 2016-2023 | 8 | $141,500 | 2023 | $20,000 | show |
| FORT MADISON SIRRC CORPORATION | Public charity | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $40,000 | 2017 | $40,000 | show |
| KEOKUK AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2020 | 4 | $25,600 | 2020 | $0 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2022 | 2 | $25,074 | 2022 | $5,074 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2023 | 2 | $16,661 | 2023 | $5,550 | show |
| QUAD CITIES COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2017 | 2 | $10,533 | 2017 | $5,533 | show |
| BNSF FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TEST KITCHEN EDUCATION FOUNDATION” | 2022 | 1 | $3,000 | 2022 | $3,000 | show |
| WILLIAM GEORGE KUHLMEIER TUWO | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TEST KITCHEN EDUCATION FOUNDATION” | 2023-2025 | 3 | $1,500 | 2025 | $500 | show |
| ALLIANT ENERGY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TEST KITCHEN EDUCATION FOUNDATION” | 2020, 2022 | 2 | $1,450 | 2022 | $450 | show |
| WINEGARD FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TEST KITCHEN EDUCATION FOUNDATION” | 2016 | 1 | $1,000 | 2016 | $1,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TEST KITCHEN EDUCATION FOUNDATION” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $477 | 2023 | $225 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROAD2 EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | B80 | $1 | $169 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| REACH PARENT FOUNDATION | CA | B80 | -$64,324 | $129,829 | DIRECTOR | $37,176 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| VETERINARY EDUCATIONAL TEXTBOOKS & SUPPLIES INC | NC | B80 | -$400 | $33,973 | PRESIDENT/ T | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| URBAN COMMUNITY SCHOOL PROPERTY FOUNDATION | OH | B80 | -$87,115 | $647,503 | PRESIDENT | $290,509 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| RED RAIDERS FACILITIES FOUNDATION INC | TX | B80 | -$38,017,445 | $62,674,082 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| TIVY HIGH SCHOOL PROJECT GRADUATION INC | TX | B80 | -$2,244 | $1,688 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| INTERCOLLEGIATE TAIWANESE AMERICAN STUDENTS ASSOCIATION | NY | B80 | $1 | $1,464 | Chair of the Board | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| INSTITUTE OF HIGHER EDUCATION EXCHANGE AND COLLABORATION | MI | B80 | -$1,799 | $620 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT THINKING & NEW MEDIA FOUNDATION CORP | NY | B80 | -$224 | $4,535 | Pres, Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| NEW STEPS CORPORATION | GA | B80 | $1 | - | SECRETARY | $1 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| BRYANT POND LEARNING CENTER | ME | B80 | -$63,915 | $1,816 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| MEN OF HONOR INC | AL | B80 | $1 | $1 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| DREAMS REALIZED IN EDUCATION ARTS MENTORING & SPORTS | NJ | B80 | $1 | $1 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL LEGACY FOUNDATION | GA | B80 | $3 | $7,310 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 5x |
| THE GARDEN OF THE CHILD INC | NY | B80 | $5 | - | BOARD OF DIRECTORS-PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 5x |
| MCGEEHIN EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | MD | B80 | $6 | $31,757 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 10x |
| THE LOUISIANA COUNCIL FOR EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN | LA | B80 | $6 | $1,874 | PAST PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 10x |
| MIRACULOUS EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | B80 | $23 | $21,620 | CEO/President/Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue differs more than 10x, similar name |
| EPSILON EDUCATION FOUNDATION | DC | B80 | $1,750 | $1,090 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue differs more than 10x, similar name |
| GATEWAY EDUCATION FOUNDATION | PA | B80 | $6,175 | $10,615 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue differs more than 10x, similar name |
| O FOUNDATION | OH | B80 | $1,645 | $1,855 | PRESIDENT TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COACHELLA VALLEY EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | B80 | $1,068 | $24 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SAMMI FOUNDATION INC | CA | B80 | $4,500 | $9,645 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PEDIATRIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF VIRGINIA INC | VA | B80 | $265 | $933 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CURLY CODE FOUNDATION | NY | B80 | $1,774 | $1,749 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $234,304 spent · pay $24,225 · grants $201,375 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $201,375 | 85.9% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $24,225 | 10.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $6,740 | 2.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,964 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $234,304 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $134,084 spent · pay $53,047 · grants $50,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $53,047 | 39.6% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $50,000 | 37.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $26,253 | 19.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,455 | 1.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,329 | 1.7% | |
| Total | $134,084 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $209,169 spent · pay $110,581 · grants $0 · events $4,271
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $85,286 | - | $85,286 | - | 40.8% | |
| Occupancy | $20,146 | $2,015 | $18,131 | - | 9.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $18,922 | - | $18,922 | - | 9.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $18,623 | $18,623 | - | - | 8.9% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM & ACTIVITIES | $17,069 | $17,069 | - | - | 8.2% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $11,948 | $11,948 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $6,373 | - | $6,373 | - | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $5,803 | $5,803 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | LABOR | $5,703 | $5,703 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,341 | - | $5,341 | - | 2.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,449 | $4,449 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $3,960 | - | $3,960 | - | 1.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,861 | $3,861 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| All other expenses | $1,685 | $1,685 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,032 | $4,271 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $209,169 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $159,971 spent · pay $71,894 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $57,408 | - | $57,408 | - | 35.9% | |
| Occupancy | $19,261 | $1,926 | $17,335 | - | 12.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $16,255 | $16,255 | - | - | 10.2% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM & ACTIVITIES | $15,215 | $15,215 | - | - | 9.5% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $13,670 | $13,670 | - | - | 8.5% |
| Pension plan contributions | $10,000 | - | $10,000 | - | 6.3% | |
| Insurance | $5,090 | - | $5,090 | - | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,486 | - | $4,486 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | LABOR | $4,013 | $4,013 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,826 | $3,826 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,228 | - | $3,228 | - | 2.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,166 | $3,166 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $3,101 | $3,101 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| All other expenses | $1,252 | $1,252 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,776 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $159,971 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $111,480 spent · pay $52,123 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $52,123 | 46.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $38,548 | 34.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $18,291 | 16.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,518 | 2.3% | |
| Total | $111,480 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $134,367 spent · pay $64,801 · grants $0 · events $8,006
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $44,452 | - | $44,452 | - | 33.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $16,457 | - | $16,457 | - | 12.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM & ACTIVITIES | $14,690 | $14,690 | - | - | 10.9% |
| Occupancy | $14,201 | $1,420 | $12,781 | - | 10.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $11,995 | $11,995 | - | - | 8.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,625 | $7,625 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $7,285 | $7,285 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,892 | - | $3,892 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE SUPPLIES | $3,679 | $3,679 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,394 | - | $3,394 | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $2,733 | - | $2,733 | - | 2.0% | |
| All other expenses | $2,675 | $2,675 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,289 | $1,289 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $8,282 | $8,006 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $134,367 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $106,676 spent · pay $42,138 · grants $0 · events $5,000
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $49,333 | 46.2% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $42,138 | 39.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $13,844 | 13.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,361 | 1.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $5,000 | reported apart |
| Total | $106,676 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $69,896 spent · pay $22,615 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $33,499 | 47.9% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $22,615 | 32.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $13,282 | 19.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $500 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $69,896 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $61,366 spent · pay $22,595 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $24,719 | 40.3% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $22,595 | 36.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $12,850 | 20.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,202 | 2.0% | |
| Total | $61,366 | 100% |
Comments