SYNOVATION VALLEY LEADERSHIP ACADEMY
Cite this
Plain text SYNOVATION VALLEY LEADERSHIP ACADEMY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2025. https://furp.org/org/synovation-valley-leadership-academy-474579113. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SYNOVATION VALLEY LEADERSHIP ACADEMY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2025]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/synovation-valley-leadership-academy-474579113
MLA “SYNOVATION VALLEY LEADERSHIP ACADEMY.” furp.org, tax years 2022–2025, https://furp.org/org/synovation-valley-leadership-academy-474579113. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2022–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $159K · expenses $202K · assets $24K
- Also known as
- ACADEMY
- EIN
- 47-4579113
- Address
- PO BOX 56, ORD, NE 68862-0056
- NTEE code
- W70
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 2015 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Principal officer
- Tanner Hackel (its 2021 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2021 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE MISSION OF SYNOVATION LEADERSHIP ACADEMY (SVLA) IS TO ENHANCE HUMAN CAPITAL, SOCIAL NETWORKS AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT BY EMPOWERING PARTICIPANTS WITH TRANSFORMATIONAL LEADERSHIP SKILLS TO SERVE AS DYNAMIC CIVIC SERVANT LEADERS, ENTREPRENEURIAL BUSINESS OWNERS, PROFESSIONAL SERVICE PROVIDERS AND FAMILY MEMBERS FOR THE BETTERMENT OF OUR COMMUNITY AND WORLD.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 11 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connor Doyle | VICE PRESIDE | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kaytlynn Doyle | MEMBER | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melani Flynn | MEMBER | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeana Hackel | MEMBER | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tanner Hackel | PRESIDENT | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jayna Iwanski | MEMBER | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Pearson | SECRETARY/TR | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Dee Trudeau Poskas | MEMBER | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Regier | MEMBER | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melanie Boden (former) | VICE-PRESIDE | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tracy Ries (former) | MEMBER | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONNOR DOYLE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAYTLYNN DOYLE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANI FLYNN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANA HACKEL | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TANNER HACKEL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAYNA IWANSKI | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE PEARSON | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DEE TRUDEAU POSKAS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE REGIER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELANIE BODEN | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONNOR DOYLE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAYTLYNN DOYLE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANI FLYNN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANA HACKEL | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TANNER HACKEL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAYNA IWANSKI | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE PEARSON | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR DEE TRUDEAU POSKAS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE REGIER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TANNER HACKEL | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEANA HACKEL | SECRETARY/TR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE BODEN | VICE-PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MELANI FLYNN | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY RIES | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE REGIER | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAYNA IWANSKI | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CONNOR DOYLE | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KAYTLYNN DOYLE | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TANNER HACKEL | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEANA HACKEL | SECRETARY/TR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE BODEN | VICE-PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MELANI FLYNN | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY RIES | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE REGIER | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAYNA IWANSKI | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2022 · 1 contractor · $165K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE EGG LEADERSHIP | VAN, TX | COACHING | $164,626 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $159,127 | $201,892 | $23,561 | $23,561 | $79,125 | $80,002 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $210,904 | $198,666 | $66,326 | $66,326 | $19,225 | $191,679 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $166,896 | $189,942 | $54,088 | $54,088 | $48,470 | $118,426 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $195,259 | $181,001 | $77,134 | $77,134 | $48,155 | $147,104 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $645,201 in all, tax years 2015 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEBRASKA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2024 | 10 | $645,201 | 2024 | $87,650 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MK GLOBAL VENTURES | NE | W70 | $133,676 | $143,995 | President and Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ELITE OFFICIALS OF NEBRASKA INC | NE | W70 | $84,073 | $78,776 | OPERATIONS CONSULTANT | $0 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CATAWBA VALLEY LEADERSHIP FOUNDATION | NC | W70 | $212,187 | $281,041 | FOUNDATION DIRECTOR | $42,375 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LEADERSHIP MAHONING VALLEY INC | OH | W70 | $305,360 | $226,887 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x |
| AUTHENTIC LEADERSHIP FOUNDATION | TX | W70 | $98,007 | $107,920 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x |
| DALLAS WOMENS LEADERSHIP SUMMIT | TX | W70 | $226,922 | $185,100 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x |
| VENTURA COUNTY LEADERSHIP ACADEMY INC | CA | W70 | $258,726 | $208,244 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $136,277 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x |
| ENLISTED LEADERSHIP FOUNDATION | CA | W70 | $294,976 | $343,869 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x |
| SHANNON LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE | MN | W70 | $214,920 | $224,891 | Executive Director (from July 2025) | $50,313 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x |
| VISION LEADERSHIP FOUNDATION | TN | W70 | $114,509 | $116,881 | President | $28,587 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x |
| LEADERSHIP TRUSSVILLE INC | AL | W70 | $95,139 | $83,774 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $41,000 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x |
| LEADERSHIP LAUNCH | WA | W70 | $115,458 | $107,981 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $68,330 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x |
| LEADERSHIP ASHTABULA COUNTY INC | OH | W70 | $225,002 | $251,648 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $67,418 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x |
| LEADERSHIP HILLSBOROUGH INC | FL | W70 | $85,394 | $66,237 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x |
| APAICS LEADERSHIP NETWORK INC | DC | W70 | $100,247 | $107,266 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x |
| LEADERSHIP OAKLAND | MI | W70 | $288,940 | $284,431 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $82,000 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x |
| MCLARAN LEADERSHIP FOUNDATION | OR | W70 | $121,976 | $114,417 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $209,572 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x |
| EXPAND LEADERSHIP INITIATIVE | CO | W70 | $112,263 | $40,897 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x |
| ASSOCIATION OF LEADERSHIP EDUCATORS INC | KY | W70 | $154,868 | $176,065 | PAST PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x |
| CONSCIOUS LEADERSHIP GUILD | CA | W70 | $94,400 | $51,961 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x |
| 1833 LEADERSHIP ACADEMY | IL | W70 | $135,969 | $248,343 | President | $158,841 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LEADERSHIP LAKE COUNTY INC | OH | W70 | $308,970 | $333,916 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $83,000 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x |
| BOLD LEADERSHIP NETWORK | SC | W70 | $260,340 | $257,039 | Chair | $33,730 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x |
| LEADERSHIP SEMINOLE INC | FL | W70 | $310,996 | $323,005 | PRESIDENT | $108,659 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x |
| LEADERSHIP LEE COUNTY INC | AL | W70 | $93,380 | $101,538 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $201,892 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | LEADERSHIP COACHING | $198,999 | $198,999 | - | - | 98.6% |
| Other (as described) | FEES | $1,468 | $1,468 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT | $709 | $709 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE EXPENSES | $298 | $298 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $247 | $247 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $171 | $171 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $201,892 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $198,666 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | LEADERSHIP COACHING | $182,684 | $182,684 | - | - | 92.0% |
| Other (as described) | FEES | $11,161 | $11,161 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,890 | $2,890 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT | $1,192 | $1,192 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $739 | $739 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Total | $198,666 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $189,942 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $189,942 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $189,942 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $181,001 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $181,001 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $181,001 | 100% |
Comments