JENSEN CAMP FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text JENSEN CAMP FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2025. https://furp.org/org/jensen-camp-foundation-474515530. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). JENSEN CAMP FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2025]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/jensen-camp-foundation-474515530
MLA “JENSEN CAMP FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2025, https://furp.org/org/jensen-camp-foundation-474515530. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2018–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $312K · expenses $253K · assets $2.0M
- Also known as
- JENSEN WOODS CAMP
- EIN
- 47-4515530
- Address
- PO BOX 131, CAMP POINT, IL 62320-0131
- Website
- JENSENWOODS.COM
- NTEE code
- N20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 2016 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Terri Houser (its 2017 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2017 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
NON-DENOMINATIONAL CHRISTIAN CAMP FOR CHILDREN AND THEIR FAMILIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 28 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
28 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vernon Branson | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Demoss | DIRECTOR | 2018-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julia Demoss | SECRETARY | 2021-2025 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ruth Demoss | DIRECTOR | 2018-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gretchen Forsythe | DIRECTOR | 2018-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rachel Hocking | DIRECTOR | 2021-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brittany Lane | TREASURER | 2020-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Morris Mcclelland | PRESIDENT | 2018-2025 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chad Reed | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Reed | VICE PRESIDE | 2024-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Vincent | DIRECTOR | 2018-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brenda Williams | DIRECTOR/BOO | 2018-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sherri Young | DIRECTOR | 2019-2025 | 16 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dena Pence | DIRECTOR | 2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Royalty | DIRECTOR | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Fessler (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Royalty (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sidney Crowcroft (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deane Morey (former) | PRESIDENT | 2022-2023 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jan Welty (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deanne Morey (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andy Clayton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julia Fitzgerald (former) | SECRETARY | 2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Royalty (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kimberly Hultquist (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carrie Johnson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kraig Kotter (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Troy Markert (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 15 people listed · none paid · 14 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORRIS MCCLELLAND | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT REED | VICE PRESIDE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRITTANY LANE | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA DEMOSS | SECRETARY | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VERNON BRANSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR/BOO | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK VINCENT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH DEMOSS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID DEMOSS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL HOCKING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD REED | DIRECTOR | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRI YOUNG | DIRECTOR | 16 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRETCHEN FORSYTHE | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENA PENCE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL ROYALTY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 15 people listed · none paid · 15 employees · 250 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VERNON BRANSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID DEMOSS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA DEMOSS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH DEMOSS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE FESSLER | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRETCHEN FORSYTHE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL HOCKING | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRITTANY LANE | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MORRIS MCCLELLAND | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD REED | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT REED | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN ROYALTY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK VINCENT | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRI YOUNG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 15 people listed · none paid · 12 employees · 250 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIDNEY CROWCROFT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID DEMOSS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA DEMOSS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH DEMOSS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE FESSLER | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRETCHEN FORSYTHE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL HOCKING | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRITTANY LANE | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MORRIS MCCLELLAND | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEANE MOREY | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN ROYALTY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK VINCENT | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN WELTY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRI YOUNG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 15 people listed · none paid · 16 employees · 250 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIDNEY CROWCROFT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID DEMOSS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA DEMOSS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH DEMOSS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE FESSLER | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRETCHEN FORSYTHE | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL HOCKING | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRITTANY LANE | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MORRIS MCCLELLAND | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEANE MOREY | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN ROYALTY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK VINCENT | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN WELTY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRI YOUNG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 14 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 250 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIDNEY CROWCROFT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID DEMOSS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA DEMOSS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH DEMOSS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE FESSLER | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRETCHEN FORSYTHE | PRESIDENT | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL HOCKING | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRITTANY LANE | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MORRIS MCCLELLAND | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEANNE MOREY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK VINCENT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN WELTY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA WILLIAMS | TREASURER | 11 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRI YOUNG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 15 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 250 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDY CLAYTON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIDNEY CROWCROFT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID DEMOSS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH DEMOSS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE FESSLER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA FITZGERALD | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRETCHEN FORSYTHE | PRESIDENT | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRITTANY LANE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MORRIS MCCLELLAND | VICE PRESIDE | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEANNE MOREY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE ROYALTY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK VINCENT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN WELTY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA WILLIAMS | TREASURER | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRI YOUNG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 15 people listed · none paid · 10 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDY CLAYTON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIDNEY CROWCROFT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID DEMOSS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH DEMOSS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE FESSLER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRETCHEN FORSYTHE | PRESIDENT | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY HULTQUIST | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MORRIS MCCLELLAND | VICE PRESIDE | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEANNE MOREY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE ROYALTY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK VINCENT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN WELTY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA WILLIAMS | SECRETARY | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRI YOUNG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRETCHEN FORSYTHE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MORRIS MCCLELLAND | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA WILLIAMS | BRENDA WILLI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE JOHNSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIDNEY CROWCROFT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRAIG KOTTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TROY MARKERT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID DEMOSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH DEMOSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE ROYALTY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE FESSLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK VINCENT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEANNE MOREY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY CLAYTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $312,421 | $253,182 | $2,044,341 | $785,218 | $130,655 | $53,022 | - | 14 | 20 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $259,573 | $284,217 | $2,016,876 | $725,979 | $104,597 | $59,372 | - | 15 | 250 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $365,021 | $291,634 | $2,068,841 | $750,623 | $169,037 | $52,933 | - | 12 | 250 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $263,776 | $267,413 | $2,022,291 | $677,236 | $94,079 | $43,575 | - | 16 | 250 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $284,512 | $230,036 | $2,051,271 | $680,873 | $180,663 | $35,928 | - | 6 | 250 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $251,502 | $205,579 | $2,013,724 | $626,379 | $170,347 | $23,878 | - | 4 | 250 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $251,453 | $177,432 | $1,989,214 | $580,454 | $102,476 | $35,041 | - | 10 | 300 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $528,873 | $55,271 | $1,930,167 | $506,433 | $469,087 | $285 | - | 0 | 300 |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $64,208 in all, tax years 2017 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE QUINCY AREA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2018, 2020, 2022, 2024-2025 | 6 | $52,480 | 2025 | $7,000 | show |
| QUINCY MEDICAL GROUP HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 | $10,000 | show |
| MICHELMANN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JENSEN CAMP FOUNDATION” | 2018, 2020-2023, 2025 | 6 | $1,100 | 2025 | $100 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JENSEN CAMP FOUNDATION” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $628 | 2023 | $148 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAMP CALLAHAN INC | IL | N20 | $203,993 | $187,014 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALPHA DELTA ALUMNI - STUDENTS EDUCATION & LOAN FOUNDATION | IL | N20 | $243,525 | $298,328 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREAT OAKS CAMPING ASSOCIATION | IL | N20 | $458,494 | $406,425 | Executive Director | $41,508 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAMP SHAW-WAW-NAS-SEE | IL | N20 | $471,720 | $579,665 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EPISCOPAL CAMPS AND CONFERENCE CENTERS INC | IL | N20 | $325,848 | $298,426 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WHY NOT NOW INC | IL | N20 | $290,721 | $251,091 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $57,115 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HINSDALE CENTRAL ICE DEVILS HOCKEY CLUB INC | IL | N20 | $318,391 | $344,211 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLLEGE OF DIPLOMATES OF THE AMERICAN BOARD OF ENDODONTICS | IL | N20 | $183,351 | $167,144 | DIRECTOR | $1,500 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EDWARDSVILLE ARTS CENTER | IL | N20 | $321,401 | $303,491 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $48,000 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BARN NINJA INC | IL | N20 | $178,290 | $178,290 | President/director | $0 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW LENOX BASEBALL ASSOC INC | IL | N20 | $452,528 | $389,496 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BIG ACADEMY | IL | N20 | $232,673 | $213,618 | President & CEO | $30,009 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAMP RAINBOW FOUNDATION | MO | N20 | $517,672 | $1,018,983 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $106,673 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CAMP SUREFIRE FOUNDATION | RI | N20 | $370,882 | $356,503 | PRESIDENT, C | $0 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CAMP KOOTAGA FOUNDATION | WV | N20 | $409,697 | $12,757 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CARRY ON FOUNDATION | UT | N20 | $299,639 | $315,143 | EXECUTIVE DI | $60,250 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LIVE OAK SPORTS CAMP FOUNDATION | CA | N20 | $233,586 | $221,640 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FIVE FIRES FOUNDATION | IA | N20 | $383,155 | $149,174 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN CAMPING FOUNDATION INC | IN | N20 | $528,751 | $157,007 | Chief Executive Officer (Partial Year) | $321,876 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x |
| 4 EAGLE FOUNDATION | CO | N20 | $621,351 | $564,070 | Board Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x |
| RECREATION CAMP INC | CT | N20 | $162,237 | $155,176 | CAMP ADMINISTRATOR | $22,000 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x |
| DIABETES TRAINING CAMP FOUNDATION | NJ | N20 | $511,498 | $389,509 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x |
| CAMP HOBE INC | UT | N20 | $492,607 | $506,253 | Executive Director | $25,500 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SUNROCK FOUNDATION | UT | N20 | $365,569 | $254,659 | President | $33,000 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x |
| CAMP RUGGLES INC | RI | N20 | $293,308 | $291,410 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $253,182 spent · pay $52,366 · grants $0 · events $6,493
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $57,187 | $57,187 | - | - | 22.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $47,590 | $42,190 | $5,400 | - | 18.8% | |
| Occupancy | $47,409 | $45,493 | $1,916 | - | 18.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CAMP/HORSE SUPPLIES | $42,528 | $42,528 | - | - | 16.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,107 | $15,107 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,042 | $11,042 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,945 | $5,945 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Information technology | $4,855 | $4,855 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,776 | $4,363 | $413 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $4,556 | $4,556 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | FARM EXPENSES | $3,848 | $3,848 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,584 | $2,584 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | GROUNDS/LANDSCAPING EXP | $2,485 | $2,485 | - | - | 1.0% |
| All other expenses | $2,184 | $2,184 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $743 | $743 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $343 | $343 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $36,346 | $6,493 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $253,182 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $284,217 spent · pay $38,994 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $58,418 | $58,418 | - | - | 20.6% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENDITURES | $37,086 | $37,086 | - | - | 13.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $36,230 | $32,630 | $3,600 | - | 12.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINT | $32,216 | $32,216 | - | - | 11.3% |
| All other expenses | $30,111 | $18,168 | $4,457 | $7,486 | 10.6% | |
| Occupancy | $21,112 | $21,112 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Insurance | $17,500 | $17,500 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,883 | $15,883 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | HORSE EXPENSES | $14,697 | $14,697 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Other (as described) | CAMP SCHOLARSHIP EXPENSE | $11,557 | $11,557 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,564 | $3,564 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,764 | $2,764 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,174 | - | $2,174 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $905 | $204 | $701 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $284,217 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $291,634 spent · pay $43,250 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $59,541 | $59,541 | - | - | 20.4% | |
| Other (as described) | HORSE EXPENSES | $46,177 | $46,177 | - | - | 15.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $40,151 | $40,151 | - | - | 13.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINT | $28,671 | $28,671 | - | - | 9.8% |
| Occupancy | $27,531 | $27,531 | - | - | 9.4% | |
| All other expenses | $24,881 | $19,454 | $2,357 | $3,070 | 8.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,998 | $16,998 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Insurance | $16,872 | $16,872 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENDITURES | $11,084 | $11,084 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | CAMP SCHOLARSHIP EXPENSE | $10,379 | $10,379 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,517 | $3,517 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,099 | $3,099 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,165 | - | $2,165 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $568 | $132 | $436 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $291,634 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $267,413 spent · pay $37,545 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $60,629 | $60,629 | - | - | 22.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINT | $54,875 | $54,875 | - | - | 20.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $34,874 | $34,874 | - | - | 13.0% | |
| All other expenses | $22,706 | $13,862 | $5,693 | $3,151 | 8.5% | |
| Occupancy | $18,749 | $18,749 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | HORSE EXPENSES | $18,736 | $18,736 | - | - | 7.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,179 | $15,179 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Insurance | $13,890 | $13,890 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $10,020 | $10,020 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Other (as described) | MISC | $7,446 | $7,446 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,935 | $4,935 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,671 | $2,671 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,574 | - | $1,574 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,129 | $174 | $955 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $267,413 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $230,036 spent · pay $15,163 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $74,097 | $74,097 | - | - | 32.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINT | $31,441 | $31,441 | - | - | 13.7% |
| All other expenses | $21,623 | $16,008 | $3,854 | $1,761 | 9.4% | |
| Other (as described) | HORSE EXPENSES | $21,187 | $21,187 | - | - | 9.2% |
| Occupancy | $15,889 | $15,889 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $14,085 | $14,085 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Insurance | $13,129 | $13,129 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,742 | $12,742 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FARM EXP | $10,391 | $10,391 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Other (as described) | STRATEGIC PLAN | $8,149 | - | $8,149 | - | 3.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,266 | $3,266 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,528 | $5 | $1,523 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,431 | - | $1,431 | - | 0.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,078 | $1,078 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $230,036 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $205,579 spent · pay $4,613 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $82,287 | $82,287 | - | - | 40.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINT | $32,475 | $32,475 | - | - | 15.8% |
| Other (as described) | HORSE EXPENSES | $25,857 | $25,857 | - | - | 12.6% |
| Occupancy | $15,366 | $15,366 | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Insurance | $12,063 | $12,063 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,245 | $11,245 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| All other expenses | $7,406 | $5,301 | $227 | $1,878 | 3.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,060 | - | $5,060 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $4,285 | $3,079 | $1,206 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES AND TAXES | $3,105 | $2,805 | $300 | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | MISC | $2,828 | $2,828 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Office expenses | $2,137 | $165 | $1,972 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,137 | $1,137 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $328 | $236 | $92 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $205,579 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $177,432 spent · pay $14,522 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $76,371 | $76,371 | - | - | 43.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINT | $14,497 | $14,497 | - | - | 8.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $13,987 | $13,600 | $387 | - | 7.9% | |
| Occupancy | $13,367 | $13,367 | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Insurance | $11,352 | $11,352 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| All other expenses | $9,244 | $5,319 | $3,925 | - | 5.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,793 | $8,793 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,534 | $8,534 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $8,220 | $8,220 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Other (as described) | TIMBER EXPENSES | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | SMALL FUNDRAISING EXP | $4,348 | - | - | $4,348 | 2.5% |
| Office expenses | $2,480 | $356 | $2,124 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $704 | - | $704 | - | 0.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $535 | $520 | $15 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $177,432 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $55,271 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,359
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $29,531 | $29,531 | - | - | 53.4% | |
| Insurance | $6,723 | $6,723 | - | - | 12.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 9.0% | |
| Occupancy | $4,495 | $4,495 | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC | $3,114 | $3,114 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Other (as described) Event | RENT FOR EVENTS | $2,359 | $2,359 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,789 | $1,789 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $946 | $946 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Office expenses | $584 | $584 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINT | $534 | $534 | - | - | 1.0% |
| All other expenses | $196 | $196 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $55,271 | 100% |
Comments